Advanced Search
[…] Comment: One commenter recommended that the Department retain the language in current § 300.203(b)(1) requiring “at least the same total or per capita amount . . . the LEA spent . . . for the most recent prior year for which information is available.” The commenter objected that replacing “the most recent prior year” with “the most recent fiscal year” would narrow the regulation and not give LEAs the opportunity to submit allowable exceptions for reduced expenditures that may have taken place multiple fiscal years ago.