Advanced Search
[…] They requested that FDA allow the donor to be tested 3 days prior to collection of the donation or alternatively allowing the donation to be released under emergency provisions in § 610.40(g) or where appropriately labeled as from a donor who has been previously tested.
(Response) FDA agrees with that there is a need for some flexibility on the timing for collecting a sample for testing and making a donor eligibility determination for donors of blood components that cannot be stored for more than 24 hours. We have decided to finalize the proposed provision, now § 630.10(c)(1), and provide that “when a donor is donating blood components that cannot be stored for more than 24 hours, you may determine the donor's eligibility and collect a sample for testing required under § 610.40 of this chapter, no earlier than 2 calendar days before the day of donation, provided that your standard operating procedures address these activities.” We believe that this 2 calendar day timeframe will be adequate to accommodate donor testing before collection. We also note that current § 610.40(g) allows release of untested components in appropriately documented medical emergency situations.
(Comment 44) FDA received several comments requesting that FDA permit blood establishments to obtain answers to missing donor information for 24 hours after the collection occurred.
(Response) FDA realizes that sometimes blood establishments become aware that there are missing answers to donor history questions, or they need clarification of answers to certain donor history questions. In response to comments, and consistent with current FDA policy (Ref. 34), we are adding new § 630.10(c)(2) to the final rule. Section 630.10(c)(2) expressly authorizes establishments to clarify donor records after collection under these circumstances, “In the event that, upon review, you find that a donor's responses to the donor questions before collection were incomplete, within 24 hours of the time of collection, you may clarify a donor's response or obtain omitted information required under paragraph (e) of this section, provided that your standard operating procedures (required under 21 CFR 606.100) address these activities.” This applies only to responses to donor questions, and not to information that establishments are required to obtain as part of the physical assessment of the donor addressed in § 630.10(f).
4. Section 630.10(d)