Advanced Search
[…] In proposed § 630.15(b)(6)(i), the responsible physician would have been required to conduct an examination and “certify” the donor's good health; final § 630.15(b)(7)(i) requires that the responsible physician examine the donor at the time of the current donation and determine and document that the donor is in good health and the donor's health permits the plasmapheresis. Under § 630.5(c)(1)(i)(A), the responsible physician is not authorized to delegate this examination and determination. In proposed § 630.15(b)(6)(ii), this exception would apply when the “donor possesses an antibody that is transitory, of a highly unusual or infrequent specificity, or of an unusually high titer.” In final § 630.15(b)(7)(ii), the exception is reserved for donors whose plasma possesses a property such as an antibody, antigen, or protein deficiency, that is transitory, of a highly unusual or infrequent specificity, or of an unusually high titer.