Advanced Search
[…] (Comment 17) One comment requests that the Agency add a requirement that bacterial contamination testing be performed in a laboratory certified under the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988 (42 U.S.C. 263a) (CLIA) to perform the testing. The comment asserts that the CLIA requirements complement FDA requirements and lead to higher quality laboratory testing.
(Response) We appreciate the comment. However, we note that final § 606.145(a) requires manufacturers to “assure that the risks of bacterial contamination of platelets are adequately controlled using FDA approved or cleared devices or other adequate and appropriate methods found acceptable for this purpose by FDA.” In the future, technology may develop adequate methods that do not include testing, instead incorporating, for example, pathogen reduction technology. Under these circumstances, laboratory testing may no longer be necessary to assure platelet safety from bacterial contamination.