Advanced Search
[…] Accordingly, we have revised this section to require, when a supplemental test is not available, the use of one or more licensed, approved, or cleared tests as adequate and appropriate to provide additional information concerning the reactive donor's infection status.
G. Donor Deferral (§ 610.41)
We have made conforming changes in final § 610.41(a) to incorporate the “relevant transfusion-transmitted infection” terminology, the inclusion of syphilis testing in § 610.40(a) instead of § 610.40(i), and updated the term from “supplemental” testing to “further” testing, to reflect the change in § 610.40(e). At the same time we clarified the meaning of the second sentence of § 610.41(a)(1), which now states, “However, you must defer the donor if further testing for HBV or HTLV has been performed under § 610.40(e) and the donor is found to be positive, or if a second, licensed, cleared, or approved, screening test for HBV or HTLV has been performed on the same donation under § 610.40(a) and is reactive, or if the donor tests reactive for anti-HBc or anti-HTLV, types I and II on more than one occasion.” Previously this provision stated, “When a supplemental (additional, more specific) test for anti-HBc or anti-HTLV, types I and II has been approved for use under § 610.40(e) by FDA, such a donor must be deferred.”