Advanced Search
[…] (Comment 60) We received several comments on proposed § 630.10(g)(8), which would have required blood establishments to determine to be ineligible donors who gave answers to medical history questions that appeared unreliable due to the apparent influence of drugs or alcohol, or due to another reason affecting the reliability of the donor's answers. The comments agreed with the deferral, but stated that blood establishment procedures were adequate to address this issue.
(Response) We combined donor suitability requirements from existing regulations for Whole Blood donations (§ 640.3) and Source Plasma donations (§ 640.63) in the final rule. Source Plasma regulations have had a longstanding requirement (§ 640.63(d)) that “any donor who, in the opinion of the interviewer, appears to be under the influence of any drug, alcohol, or for any reason does not appear to be providing reliable answers to medical history questions, shall not be considered a suitable donor.” Until now, there has not been a corresponding provision in the requirements for Whole Blood donors, even though a donor who does not provide reliable answers presents similar risks in that venue. We are finalizing this requirement for all donations in § 630.10(e)(2)(vi).