Advanced Search
[…] Instead, we address requirements applicable to a specific type of blood component in the sections applicable to those blood components. For example, in part 640, subpart B (§§ 640.10 through 640.17) addresses Red Blood Cells and contains standards for those blood components, as subparts C (§§ 640.20 through 640.27), D (§§ 640.30 through 640.34), and G (§§ 640.60 through 640.76) do for Platelets, Plasma, and Source Plasma, respectively. Finally, we reviewed the current definition of Source Plasma in § 640.60, which states that “the fluid portion of human blood collected by plasmapheresis and intended as source material for further manufacturing use. The definition excludes single donor plasma products intended for intravenous use.” We conclude that it is sufficiently comprehensive.
(Comment 4) One comment questioned FDA's inclusion of a person who “presents as a potential candidate for such donation” in the definition of donor.