Advanced Search
[…] We recognize that greater flexibility in testing schedules may be appropriate, and have incorporated these changes into this final rule. Accordingly, we are making a related change to the introductory paragraph of § 640.5, which currently provides “All laboratory tests shall be made on a specimen of blood taken from the donor at the time of collecting the unit of blood, and these tests shall include the following.” Because it may be appropriate to perform testing other than on each collection, we are modifying this to state “All laboratory tests shall be made on a specimen of blood taken from the donor, and these tests shall include the following.”