Advanced Search
[…] The comments stated that this criterion was too vague and suggested that the donor history questionnaire would provide a sufficient basis for determining whether the donor had risk exposures from medical procedures.
(Response) We agree with the comment in part and have made this criterion, now contained in § 630.10(e)(1)(ii), more specific. FDA recognizes that many medical procedures present some risk, which cannot be specifically quantified. Consequently, final § 630.10(e)(1)(ii) states, “Receipt of blood or blood components or other medical treatments and procedures associated with possible exposure to a relevant transfusion-transmitted infection.” In any event, we agree with comments that an acceptable donor history questionnaire, such as the donor history materials that are currently recognized in FDA guidances (Refs. 6, 7, 8), may be used to elicit information adequate to satisfy these provisions.