Advanced Search
[…] We received no comments on the proposed definition. The definition in the final rule differs from the proposal only in the reference to “a fluid” instead of “the fluid,” and the substitution of the phrase “was collected from” for “circulates in.” We made these minor changes for accuracy, and to reflect the practical fact that when blood becomes a “product” it is no longer circulating in a human vascular system, but has been collected from the human vascular system. We are finalizing without change the proposed definition of blood component in §§ 606.3(b) and 630.3(b) as “a product containing a part of human blood separated by physical or mechanical means.” We had proposed to modify the definition of blood component in proposed § 1270.3(b) (21 CFR 1270.3(b)).