Advanced Search
[…] Accordingly, we discuss comments to proposed § 630.30(a)(5) at comments 13 through 24 (discussing final § 606.145). Consistent with proposed § 630.30(a)(6), § 630.30(a)(5) in the final rule states that a donation is suitable when the donation meets other requirements in subchapter F.
We have made several changes from the proposal in finalizing § 630.30(b), titled “What must you do when the donation is not suitable?” Final § 630.30(b)(1) now provides “You must not release the donation for transfusion or further manufacturing use unless it is an autologous donation, or an exception is provided in this chapter.” This provision is revised to state more explicitly a clear consequence of finding that a donation is not suitable.
Final § 630.30(b)(2), consistent with the proposed rule, requires a blood establishment to defer the donor of an unsuitable donation.