Advanced Search
[…] Current § 640.5 provides additional standards for testing Whole Blood. We did not propose changes to § 640.5 in the proposed rule. However, based on comments received and discussed at comment 29, we recognize that greater flexibility in testing schedules may be appropriate, and that it may be adequate and appropriate to test donors for certain relevant transfusion-transmitted infections less frequently than at every donation, or while observing geographic or seasonal limitations. Accordingly, we are making a related change to the introductory paragraph of § 640.5, which currently provides “All laboratory tests shall be made on a specimen of blood taken from the donor at the time of collecting the unit of blood, and these tests shall include the following.” Because it may be appropriate to perform testing other than on each collection, we are modifying this to state “All laboratory tests shall be made on a specimen of blood taken from the donor, and these tests shall include the following.”