Advanced Search
[…] We have not finalized a requirement to share a record of all ineligible donors with appropriate personnel at all locations operating under the same license or under common management. Instead, final § 606.160(e)(1) requires establishments to maintain at each location a record of all donors found to be ineligible or deferred at that location, so that blood and blood components from such individuals are not collected or distributed while they are ineligible or deferred. This provision is related to current § 606.160(e), which requires that “A record shall be available from which unsuitable donors may be identified so that products from such individuals will not be distributed.” Final § 606.160(e)(2) through (4) requires establishments to maintain a cumulative record of donors deferred from donation under § 610.41 based on their reactive tests for evidence of infection due to HIV, HBV, or HCV. In addition, establishments other than Source Plasma establishments must