Advanced Search
[…] TIA, by contrast, argues that license-by-rule and unlicensed approaches are too unpredictable to support the Commission's service expectations, as envisioned by the National Broadband Plan.
Discussion. After careful consideration of the record in this proceeding, we adopt a licensed-by-rule framework for the GAA tier of the new Citizens Broadband Radio Service, pursuant to Section 307(e) of the Communications Act, as amended, and subject to applicable technical rules. Section 307(e) states in part that, “[n]otwithstanding any license requirement established in this Act, if the Commission determines that such authorization serves the public interest, convenience, and necessity, the Commission may by rule authorize the operation of radio stations without individual licenses in the following radio services: (A) citizens band radio service; . . ..” (47 U.S.C. 307(e)(1)). Section 307(e) further states that, “[f]or purposes of this subSection, the terms `citizens band radio service' . . . shall have the meanings given them by the Commission by rule (47 U.S.C. 307(e)(3)).”
We conclude that a license-by-rule framework is the appropriate methodology for authorizing users in the 3.5 GHz Band consistent with the tiers of service proposed herein.