Advanced Search
[…] Consistent with these provisions, the processing priority will serve the public interest by assisting full power television stations to maintain their pre-auction digital service areas and help prevent loss of service following the completion of the repacking process and auction.
52. The Commission rejected Mako's claim that its grant of a processing priority to DTDRTs is contrary to section 1452(b), which provides for the UHF band reorganization. While Section 1452(b)(5) provides that “[n]othing in [section 1452(b)] shall be construed to alter the spectrum usage rights of low-power television stations,” it does not affect the Commission's broad authority outside of section 1452(b) to manage spectrum in the public interest, which provides the legal basis for the actions we take today. To the contrary, section 1452(i)(1) specifically preserves that authority by stating that nothing in section 1452(b) “shall be construed to . . . expand or contract the authority of the Commission, except as otherwise expressly provided.” There is no express provision in section 1452(b) prohibiting the Commission from granting DTDRT applications a processing priority.