Advanced Search
[…] We intend this rule to more accurately reflect life outside the institution, thereby encouraging inmate fiscal responsibility.
Administrative Costs Outweigh Fee Income
Nine commenters argued that the cost to the Bureau of recordkeeping and transferring funds related to the health service fee outweighs the savings resulting from decreased sick-call visits through fee imposition.
The purpose of the rules is to decrease inmate misuse of health services and to encourage fiscal responsibility, not to increase Bureau funding. Any money gained through fees will not be retained by the Bureau. 18 U.S.C. 4048(g)(2) indicates that 75% of amounts collected must “be deposited in the Crime Victims Fund established under section 1402 of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10601)” and the remaining 25% must “be available to the Attorney General for administrative expenses incurred in carrying out this section.” The 25% reserved for administrative expenses under this subsection goes towards administrative costs associated with dispensing fee amounts to the Crime Victims Fund, and is not kept by the Bureau.