Advanced Search
[…] (Association of American Railroads) Several commenters object to the use of the phrase “should know” in the NPRM, noting that a “carrier must be permitted to rely upon [the shipper's certification] and conclude that pre-transportation functions have been performed in accordance with all hazardous materials regulations.” (American Trucking Associations) These commenters suggest that we should more closely follow the statutory language in Federal hazardous materials transportation law (Federal hazmat law; 49 U.S.C. 5101 et seq. ). Section 5123(a)(1) of Federal hazmat law provides that:
A person acts knowingly when—
(A) The person has actual knowledge of the facts giving rise to the violation; or
(B) A reasonable person acting in the circumstances and exercising reasonable care would have that knowledge.
We agree with commenters that the language proposed in § 171.2 should reflect the standard for “knowingly” established in Federal hazmat law.