General Assembly: 78 (2000 Regular GA) - State government


Published: 2000

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now for only USD$20 per month, or Get a Day Pass for only USD$4.99.

ELECTNE OFFICERS

Name and Office GOVERNOR

vii

County from which originally chosen

THOMAS J. VILSACK ..................................................................................................... Henry John Norris, Chief of Staff ............................................................................ Montgomery

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

SALLY J. PEDERSON ........................................................................................................ Polk Dawn Wilson, Senior Advisor to Lieutenant Governor ............................................ Polk Molly Culbertson, Special Assistant to Lieutenant Governor .................................. Polk Katherine Riley, Lieutenant Governor's Scheduler ................................................... Polk

SECRETARY OF STATE

CHESTER J . CULVER ........................................................................................................ Polk Dean Lerner, Chief Deputy and Deputy of Corporations .......................................... Polk Bob Galbraith, Deputy of Elections and Voter Registration ...................................... Polk Donald Stanley, Jr., Deputy of Communications ...................................................... Polk J oni Klaassen, Deputy of Administration .................................................................. Polk

AUDITOR OF STATE

RICHARD D. JOHNSON .................................................................................................... Polk Warren G. Jenkins, Chief Deputy Auditor of State .................................................... Polk Judith A. Vander Linden, Deputy, Administration Division .................................... Polk Tamera S. Kusian, Acting Deputy, Performance Investigation Division ................ Polk Andrew E. Nielsen, Deputy, Financial Audit Division ............................................. Polk

TREASURER OF STATE

MICHAEL L. FITZGERALD ............................................................................................... Polk Steven F. Miller, Deputy Treasurer ............................................................................. Polk Stefanie G. Devin, Deputy Treasurer .......................................................................... Polk Bret Mills, Deputy Treasurer ...................................................................................... Polk

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE

PATrY JUDGE ............................................................................................................. Monroe Brent Halling, Deputy Secretary ............................................................................ Dallas Mary Jane Olney, Administrative Division Director ................................................ Polk Daryl Frey, Laboratory Division Director ................................................................. Polk Ronald Rowland, Regulatory Division Director ....................................................... Polk James Gulliford, Soil Conservation Division Director ............................................. Polk Steve Ferguson, Agricultural Development Authority Director ................................ Polk

ATTORNEY GENERAL

THOMAS J. MILLER .......................................................................................................... Polk Tam Ormiston, Deputy Attorney General .................................................................. Polk Gordon Allen, Deputy Attorney General ................................................................... Polk Julie Pottorff, Deputy Attorney General ..................................................................... Polk Douglas Marek, Deputy Attorney General .............................................................. Story Eric Tabor, Chief of Staff ..................................................................................... Jackson

viii

GENERAL ASSEMBLY ·X" means First Extraordinary Session; "XX" means Second Extraordinary Session

Italicized county in District column denotes home county

Name and Resjdence

Angelo, Jeff ....................... . Creston

Bartz, Merlin E ................. . Grafton

Behn,Jeny ........................ . Boone

Black, Dennis H ................ . Grinnell

Boettger, Nancy J .............. . Harlan

Bolkcom, Joe ..................... . Iowa City

Connolly, Michael W ....... . Dubuque

Dearden, Dick ................... . Des Moines

Deluhery, Patrick J .......... . Davenport

Drake, Richard F .............. . Muscatine

Dvorsky, Robert E ............. . Coralville

Fink, William (Bill) .......... . Carlisle

Flynn, Tom ........................ . Epworth

Fraise, Gene ...................... . Fort Madison

SENATORS

Occupation

Economic Developer ......... .

Farmer/Laborer ................. .

Farmer ............................... .

Conservationist ................. .

Farmer, Former Educator

Legislator ........................... .

School Administrator ........ .

Retired ............................... .

College Teacher ................ .

Farmer ............................... .

Job Developer, ................... . Community-Based Corrections

Teacher ............................. .

Business Owner ............... ..

Farmer ............................... .

Senatorial District

44th-Adams, Decatur, ...... Page, Ringgold, Taylor, Union

lOth-Cerro Gordo, .......... .. Mitchell, Worth

40th-Boone, Carroll, ........ Greene

29th-Jasper, Mahaska, ..... Marshall, Poweshiek

41st-Audubon, Harrison, Pottawattarnie, Shelby

23rd--Johnson ................... .

18th-Dubuque ................. .

35th-Polk ........................ ..

22nd-Scott ...................... ..

24th-Johnson, Louisa, ..... Muscatine, Scott

25th-Johnson, Linn ......... .

45th-Marion, Warren ......

17th-Delaware, Dubuque, Jackson

50th-Des Moines, Lee ......

Former Legislative Service

77,78(lst)

74, 74X, 74XX, 75,76,77, 78(lst)

77,78(lst)

70,71,72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

76,77,78(1st)

78(lst)

68,69, 69X, 69XX, 70, 71, 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

76, 77, 78(1 st)

68,69, 69X, 69XX, 70, 71, 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75,76,77, 78(1st)

63,64,65,66,67, 67X, 68, 69, 69X, 69XX, 70, 71, 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(1st)

75,76,77,78(1st)

76,77,78(1st)

71 (2nd), 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(1st)

GENERAL ASSEMBLY - SENATORS - Continued ix

Name and Residence Occupation

Freeman, Mal)' Lou .......... . Legislator ........................... . Alta

Gaskill, E. Thurman ......... . Farmer ............................... . Corwith

Gronstal, Michael E. . ....... . Council Bluffs

Hammond, Johnie ............. . Legislator ........................... . Ames

Hansen, Steve ................... . Adjunct Instructor/ ........... . Sioux City Legislator/Property Mgmt.

Harper, Patricia ................ . Retired Educator ............... . Waterloo

Hedge, H. Kay ................... . Farmer .............................. .. Fremont

Horn, Wally E ................... . Teacher (Retired) ............. . Cedar Rapids

Iverson, Stewart E., Jr ...... . Farmer ............................... . Dows

Jensen, John W ................. . Farmer ............................... . Plainfield

Johnson, JoAnn ................ . Adel

Judge, John ....................... . Farmer ............................... . Albia

Kibbie, John P. (Jack) ...... . Farmer ............................... . Emmetsburg

King, Steve ........................ . Earth Moving Contractor Kiron

Kramer, Mal)' ................... . West Des Moines

Lamberti, Jeffrey M .......... . Attorney ............................. . Ankeny

Lundby, Mal)' A. ............... . Legislator ........................... . Marion

Senatorial District

5th-Buena VISta, ............. . Cherokee, Clay, O'Brien, Plymouth, Pocahontas

8th-Hancock, Humboldt, Kossuth, Winnebago, Wright

42nd-Pottawattamie ........ .

3lst-Story ........................ .

1st-Woodbury .................. .

13th-BlackHawk ............. .

48th-Keokuk, Mahaska, Marion, Wapello, Washington

27th-Linn ........................ .

9th-Franklin, Hamilton, Hardin, Wright

11 th-Black Hawk, Bremer, Butler, Grundy

39th-Adair, Dallas, .......... . Guthrie, Madison

46th-Appanoose, Clarke, Davis, Lucas, Monroe, Van Buren, Wayne

4th-Clay, Dickinson, ...... . Emmet, Kossuth, Palo Alto

6th-Crawford, Ida, ........... . Monona, Sac, Woodbul)'

37th-Polk ......................... .

33rd-Polk ......................... .

26th-Linn ........................ .

Former Legislative Service

75(2nd), 76, 77, 78(18t)

77 (2nd) , 78(1st)

70,71,72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

70,71,72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 75, 76, 77,78(1st)

73,74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77,78(lst)

65,66,67,67X,68,69,69X, 69XX,70,71,72,72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75,76,77,78(lst)

73 (2nd) , 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(1st)

68,69, 69X, 69XX, 70, 71, 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

76,77,78(lst)

78(lst)

59,60,60X,61,62, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(1st)

77,78(1st)

74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

76,77,78(lst)

72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

x GENERAL ASSEMBLY - SENATORS - Continued

Name and Residence Occupation

Maddox, Gene ................... . Lawyer .............................. .. Clive

McCoy, Matt .................... .. Des Moines

McKean, Andy .................. . Lawyer, Innkeeper ............ . Anamosa

McKibben, Lany .............. .. Lawyer .............................. .. Marshalltown

Mclaren, Denyl .............. .. Farmer .............................. .. Farragut

Miller, David .................... .. Attorney ............................ .. Libertyville

Redfern, Donald B. .......... .. Attorneyffeacher .............. . Cedar Falls

Redwine, John .................. . Hospital Administrator/ ...... Sioux City Family Practitioner

Rehberg, Kitty .................. .. Farmer .............................. .. Rowley

Rife, Jack .......................... . Farmer .............................. .. Durant

Rittmer, Sheldon .............. .. Farmer .............................. .. DeWitt

Schuerer, Neal .................. . Restaurateur .................... .. Amana

Sexton, Mike .................... .. Farmer .............................. .. Rockwell City

Shearer, Mark S ............... . Communications .............. .. Washington Consultant

Soukup, Betty A. .............. .. Legislator .......................... .. New Hampton

Szymoniak, Elaine ............ . Retired .............................. .. Des Moines

Tinsman, Maggie .............. . Social Worker .................. .. Davenport

Veenstra, Ken .................. .. Insurance Agent .............. .. Orange City

Zieman, Lyle E. .. ............... Retired Farmer .................. . Postville

Senatorial District

38th-Dallas, Polk ............ ..

34th-Polk ........................ ..

28th-Jones, Linn ............ ..

32nd-Marshall, Story .......

43rd-Cass, Fremont, ........ Mills, Montgomery, Pottawattamie

47th-Jefferson, ................ . Van Buren, Wapello

12th-BlackHawk ............ ..

2nd-Plymouth, Woodbury

14th-Black Hawk, .......... .. Buchanan, Delaware, Fayette

20th-Cedar, Clinton, ........ Jones, Scott

19th-Clinton, Scott ..........

30th-Benton, Black Hawk, Iowa,Tama

7th-Boone, Calhoun, ........ Hamilton, Webster

49th-Des Moines, Henry, Lee, Washington

15th-Chickasaw, F1oyd, ... Howard, Mitchell, Winneshiek

36th-Polk ........................ ..

2lst-Scott ........................ ..

3rd-Lyon, O'Brien, .......... . Osceola, Sioux

Former Legislative Service

75, 76, 77, 78(1 st)

75,76,77,78(1st)

68,69, 69X, 69XX, 70, 71, 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(1 st)

77,78(1st)

74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

78(lst)

75(2nd), 76, 77, 78(1st)

77,78(lst)

77,78(lst)

70,71,72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(1st)

77,78(lst)

78(1st)

73,74,78(1st)

78(lst)

73,74, 74X, 74XX, 75,76, 77,78(lst)

73,74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77,78(lst)

76,77,78(lst)

16th-Allamakee, Clayton, 75,76,77, 78(lst) Fayette, Winneshiek

GENERAL ASSEMBLY - REPRESENTATNES

REPRESENTATIVES Fonner

Name and Residence Occupation Representative District Legislative Service

A1ons, Dwayne .................. Fanner ................................ 5th-Sioux .......................... 78(lst) Hull

Arnold, Richard D. ........... Fanner ................................ 91st-Appanoose, Clarke, 76,77, 78(lst) Russell Lucas, Wayne

Barry, Donna M. ............... Fanner ................................ 82nd-Harrison, ................. 76,77, 78(1st) Dunlap Pottawattamie

Baudler, Clel ..................... Retired State Trooper! ....... 78th-Adair, Guthrie, ........ 78(lst) Greenfield Farmer Madison

Bell, Paul A. ...................... Police Lieutenant, Newton 57th--J"asper ....................... 75,76,77, 78(lst) Newton

Blodgett, Gary B. ............... Retired Orthodontist .......... 19th-Cerro Gordo ............. 75,76,77, 78(lst) Clear Lake

Boal, Cannine ................... Legislator ............................ 65th-Polk .......................... 78(lst) Ankeny

Boddicker, Dan ................. Electrical Engineer ............ 39th-Cedar, Clinton, ........ 75,76,77, 78(lst) Tipton Jones

Boggess, Effie .................... Retired Fanner ................... 87th-Adams, Page, Taylor 76,77, 78(lst) Villisca

Bradley, Clyde .................. . Camanche

Brauns, Barry D ............... . Muscatine

Brunkhorst, Bob ............... . Waverly

Bukta, Polly ...................... . Clinton

'Burnett, Cecelia .............. . Ames

Carroll, Danny C ............. . Grinnell

Cataldo, Michael J ........... . Des Moines

Retired Engineer .............. ..

Muscatine County Fair ..... Manager

Computer Analyst ............ ..

Educator ............................ .

CODSultant/Legislator ........

Community Relations ........ Manager

Vice President, Iowa EPS Products

37th-Clinton, Scott .......... 76,77,78(1st)

47th-Johnson, Louisa, ..... 75,76,77,78(lst) Muscatine

22nd-Black Hawk, .......... . 75,76,77,78(1st) Bremer

38th-Clinton .................... . 77,78(1st)

61 st -Story ........................ . 76,77,78(lst)

58th-Jasper, Mahaska, ..... 76,77,78(lst) Marshall, Poweshiek

68th-Polk ........................ .. 75,76, 77, 78(1 st)

xi

'Chapman, Kathleen H ..... Lawyer .............................. .. Cedar Rapids

53rd-Unn ........................ . 70,71,72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 77,78(1st)

Chiodo, FrankJ ............... . Des Moines

Cohoon, Dennis M .......... . Burlington

Connors, John H .............. . Des Moines

I Resigned July I, 1999 , Resigned December 6, 1999

Small Business Manager ...

Teacher ............................ ..

Retired Fire Captain/Labor Arbitrator

67th-Polk ........................ ..

10Oth-DesMoines .......... ..

69th-Polk ........................ ..

77,78(lst)

72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

65,66,67, 67X, 68, 69, 69X, 69XX, 70, 71, 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75,76,77,78(lst)

xii GENERAL ASSEMBLY - REPRESENTATIVES - Continued

Name and Residence Occupation Representative District

'Corbett, RonJ ................. . Special Project Manager, 52nd-Linn ........................ . Cedar Rapids CRST International

Cormack, Mike ................ . Substitute TeacherlYouth 13th-Webster ................... . Fort Dodge Baseball Coach

Davis, Galen M ................ . Police Sergeant .................. 93rd-Wapello ................... . Ottumwa

Dix, Bill ............................ . Farmer ................................ 21st-Butler, Grundy ........ . Shell Rock

Doderer, Minnette ........... . Legislator ..... .... ............. ...... 45th-J'ohnson ................... . Iowa City

Dolecheck, Cecil ............. . Farmer ................................ 88th-Decatur, Ringgold, MountAyr Taylor, Union

Dotzler, William A., Jr ..... Machine Operator/Labor 26th-Black Hawk ............. . Waterloo Representative

Drake, Jack ...................... . Farmer ................................ 8lst-Audubon, ................. . Lewis Pottawattamie, Shelby

Drees, James H ................ . Retired ................................ 80th-Carroll, Greene ...... . Manning

Eddie, RussellJ ................ . Retired Farmer ................... lOth-Buena Vista, Clay, .. . Storm Lake Pocahontas

Falck, Steve ..................... . Real Estate Appraiser ........ 28th-Buchanan, Fayette Stanley

Fallon, Ed ......................... . Non-Profit Director ............ 70th-Polk ......................... . Des Moines

Foege,Ro ......................... . School Social Worker ........ 50th-Johnson, Linn ........ . Mount Vernon

Ford, Wayne ..................... . Exec. Dir. Urban Dreams 7lst-Polk .......................... . Des Moines

Frevert, Marcella R. ........ . Legislator ............................ 8th-Clay, Kossuth, .......... . Emmetsburg Palo Alto

Garman, Teresa ............... . Farmer/Landlord . ....... .... .... 63rd-Marshall, Story ....... . Ames

Gipp, Chuck ..................... . Farmer ................................ 3lst-Allamakee, .............. . Decorah Winneshiek

'Greimann, Jane .............. . Retired School Teacher ..... 6lst-Story Ames

Greiner, Sandra H ........... . Farmer ................................ 96th-Keokuk, Mahaska, Keota Wapello, Washington

Grundberg, Betty .............. . Property Management and 73rd-Polk ......................... . Des Moines Renovations

Hahn, James F ................. . Real Estate/Sales/ .............. 48th-Muscatine, Scott .... . Muscatine Management

J Resigned May 7, 1999 • Elected in Special Election November 2, 1999

Former Legislative Service

72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(1st)

76,77,78(1 st)

78(1st)

77,78(lst)

60X, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 67X, 69, 69X, 69XX, 70, 71,72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

77,78(lst)

77,78(lst)

75,76,77,78(1st)

76,77,78(1st)

72, 72X, 72XX, 73,74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

77,78(lst)

75,76,77,78(1st)

77,78(lst)

77,78(lst)

77,78(lst)

72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(1st)

None

75,76,77, 78(1st)

75,76,77,78(lst)

74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

GENERAL ASSEMBLY - REPRESENTATIVES - Continued

Name and Residence Occupation

Hansen, Brad L. ............... . Health Administrator ........ . Carter Lake

Heaton, David E ............... . Restaurant Owner ............. . Mount Pleasant

Hoffman, Clarence C ....... . Insurance .......................... . Charter Oak

Holmes, Danny J .............. . Accountant ........................ . Walcott

Former Representative District Legislative Service

83rd-Pottawattamie .......... 77,78(lst)

97th-Des Moines, Henry, 76,77, 78(lst) Washington

l2th-Crawford, Monona 78(lst)

4Oth-Scott ......................... 77,78(lst)

xiii

Holveck, Jack .................. . Attorney ............................. . 72nd-Polk ......................... 70,71,72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, Des Moines

Horbach, Lance ............... . Tama

Houser, Hubert M ............ . Carson

Huseman, Dan ................. . Aurelia

Huser, Geri D ................... . Altoona

Jacobs, Elizabeth (Libby) S. West Des Moines

Jager, Michael D ............. . La Porte City

Jenkins, G. Willard .......... . Waterloo

Jochum, Pam .................... . Dubuque

Johnson, David ................. . Ocheyedan

Kettering, Steven C ......... . lakeView

Klemme, Ralph F ............. . LeMars

Kreiman, Keith A. ........... . Bloomfield

Kuhn, Mark A. ................ . Charles City

Larkin, Rick .................... . Fort Madison

Larson, Charles W., Jr ..... Cedar Rapids

Independent Insurance ..... . Agent

Farmer ............................... .

Farmer ............................... .

Social Worker ................... .

Community Relations ....... . Officer

Small Business Owner ...... .

Engineer ............................ .

Community Banker .......... .

Farmer ............................... .

Attorney ............................. .

Farmer ............................... .

Correctional Counselor .....

Attorney - ESCO Group ...

74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

60th-Benton, Black Hawk, 78(1 st) Tama

85th-Fremont, Mills, ........ 75,76,77, 78(lst) Pottawattamie

9th-Buena Vista, .............. 76,77, 78(lst) Cherokee, O'Brien, Plymouth

66th-Polk .......................... 77,78(lst)

74th-Polk .......................... 76,77, 78(lst)

27th-BlackHawk, ............. 78(lst) Buchanan, Delaware

24th-BlackHawk .............. 77,78(lst)

35th-Dubuque .................. 75,76,77, 78(lst)

6th-Lyon, O'Brien, ........... 78(lst) Osceola, Sioux

11 th-Ida, Sac, Woodbury 78(lst)

4th-Plymouth, Woodbury 75,76,77, 78(lst)

92nd-Appanoose, Davis, 75,76,77, 78(lst) Monroe, Van Buren

29th-Floyd, Mitchell ........ 78(lst)

99th-Des Moines, Lee ...... 75,76,77, 78(lst)

55th-Linn ......................... 75,76,77, 78(lst)

Lord, David G. ................... Self-Employed Businessman 77th-Dallas, Madison ....... 76,77, 78(lst) Perry

Martin, Mona K. ............... Property Management ....... 43rd-Scott ......................... 75,76,77, 78(lst) Davenport

xiv GENERAL ASSEMBLY - REPRESENTATIVES - Continued

Name and Residence

Mascher, Mary ................. . Iowa City

May, Dennis .................... .. Kensett

Mertz, Dolores M ............. . Ottosen

Metcalf, Janet S ............... . Urbandale

Millage, David A. ............. . Bettendorf

Mundie, Norman .............. . Fort Dodge

Murphy, Patrick J ............ . Dubuque

Myers, Richard E ............. . Iowa City

Nelson-Forbes, Beverly J. Marshalltown

O'Brien, Mike .................. . Boone

Osterhaus, Robert J. (Bob) Maquoketa

Parmenter, Dennis W ...... . Cambridge

Raecker, J. Scott .............. . Urbandale

Rants, Christopher ........... . Sioux City

Rayhons, Henry ............... . Gamer

Reynolds, Rebecca ........... . Bonaparte

Richardson, Steve ............ . Indianola

Scherrman, Paul .............. . Farley

Schrader, David ............... . Monroe

5Shey, Patrick .................. . Cedar Rapids

Shoultz, Don .................... . Waterloo

Occupation

Teacher ............................. .

Farmer ............................... .

Farmer/Legislator ............. .

Legislator ........................... .

Attorney ............................ ..

Retired Farmer .................. .

Self-Employed, Jajona ....... . Enterprizes

Business Owner ................ .

Retired Executive Vice ..... . President, Iowa Valley Community College

Retired Teacher ................ .

Pharmacist ........................ .

Attorney ............................. .

Executive Director- Institute for Character Development

Pierce and Associates ....... .

Farmer .............................. ..

Legislator ........................... .

Teacher ............................. .

Business Owner ................ .

Small Business Owner/ ..... . Operator

Attorney ............................. .

Consultant ......................... .

'Elected in Special Election November 2,1999

Representative District

46th-Johnson ................... .

20th-Cerro Gordo, ........... . Mitchell, Worth

15th-Humboldt, Kossuth

75th-Polk ........................ ..

41st-Scott ......................... .

14th-Boone, Calhoun, ..... Hamilton, Webster

36th-Dubuque " ............... .

49th-Johnson ........ ........... .

64th-Marshall .................. .

79th-Boone, Greene ........ .

34th-Dubuque,Jackson ...

62nd-Story ., ..................... .

76th-Polk, Dallas ............. .

3rd-Woodbury .................. .

16th-Hancock, ................. . Winnebago, Wright

94th-Jefferson, .... , ........... . Van Buren, Wapello

89th-Warren .................... .

33rd-Delaware, Dubuque

90th-Marion, Warren ..... .

52nd-Linn ........................ .

25th-Black Hawk ............. .

Former Legislative Service

76,77,78(lst)

72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

73,74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

71,72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78 (1st)

75,76,77,78(lst)

73 (2nd} , 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76,77,78(1 st)

75(2nd), 76, 77, 78(lst)

76,77,78(lst)

75,76,77,78(lst)

76(2nd), 77, 78(lst)

78(lst)

78(lst)

75,76,77,78(lst)

77,78(lst)

77,78(lst)

77,78(lst)

77,78(lst)

72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

None

70,71,72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

GENERAL ASSEMBLY - REPRESENTATIVES - Continued xv

Name and Residence

Siegrist, Brent .................. . Council Bluffs

Stevens, Greg ................... . Milford

Sukup, Steven E .............. . Dougherty

Sunderbruch, John P ...... . Davenport

"Taylor, Dick .................... . Cedar Rapids

Taylor, Todd ..................... . Cedar Rapids

Teig, Russell W ................ . Jewell

Thomas, Roger ................. . Elkader

Thomson, Rosemary R. .... Marion

Tyrrell, Phil ...................... . North English

Van Engelenhoven, James L Leighton

Van Fossen, James ........... . Davenport

Warnstadt, Steven H ........ . Sioux City

Weidman, Dick ................ . Griswold

Weigel, Keith ................... . New Hampton

Welter, Jerry J .................. . Monticello

Whitead, Wes ................... . Sioux City

Wise, Philip ...................... . Keokuk

Witt, William G ................ . Cedar Falls

Occupation

Consultant ......................... .

Teacher ............................. .

Industrial Engineer ........... .

Firefighter/EMT-I .............. .

Retired Electrician ............ .

Labor Representative ........ .

Farmer ............................... .

Farmer ............................... .

Independent Insurance ..... . Agent

Farmer ............................... .

Economic Dev. Analyst - MidAmerican Energy

Adjunct Instructor ............ .

Retired State Trooper, ...... . Funeral Home Employee

Certified Financial ............ . Planner

Retired Farmer .................. .

Retired Small Business ..... . Owner

Teacher ............................. .

Photojournalist .................. .

• Elected in Special Election January 4,2000

Former Representative District Legislative Service

84th-Pottawattamie .......... 71,72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

7th-Dickinson, Emmet, .... 78(15t) Palo Alto

18th-Franklin, Hardin ..... 76,77, 78(lst)

44th-Scott ... .... ... .... ... ........ 78(1 st)

53rd-Linn .. ... .... .... ... ... ...... None

54th-Linn ......................... 76(2nd), 77, 78(15t)

17th-Hamilton, Hardin, 76,77, 78(lst) Wright

32nd-Allamakee, .............. 77,78(lst) Clayton, Fayette

51st-Linn .......................... 76,77, 78(1st)

59th-Benton, Iowa. ... ........ 68,69, 69X, 69XX, 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75,76,77,78(1st)

95th-Mahaska, Marion ..... 78(1st)

42nd-Scott ........................ 76,77, 78(1st)

2nd-Woodbury .................. 76,77, 78(lst)

86th-Cass, Montgomery, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, Pottawattamie 78(1 st)

3Oth-Chickasaw, Howard, 75,76,77, 78(1st) Winneshiek

56th-Jones, Unn .............. 75,76,77, 78(1st)

1st-Woodbury ................... 77,78(lst)

98th-Henry, Lee ............... 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78(lst)

23rd-BlackHawk .............. 75,76,77, 78(lst)

xvi

JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT

JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT (Justices listed according to seniority)

Name Office Address Term Ending

Arthur A. McGiverin, C.J .................. Des Moines and Ottumwa .............. December 31,2004 Jerry L. Larson .................................. Harlan .............................................. December 31,2004 James H. Carter ................................. Cedar Rapids ................................... December 31,2000 Louis A. Lavorato .............................. Des Moines ...................................... December 31, 2004 Linda K. Neuman .............................. Davenport ........................................ December 31,2004 Bruce M. Snell Jr ............................... Ida Grove .......................................... December 31,2004 Marsha K. Ternus ............................. Des Moines ...................................... December 31, 2002 Mark S. Cady .................................... Fort Dodge ....................................... December 31,2000

JUDGES OF THE COURT OF APPEALS (Judges listed according to seniority)

Rosemary Shaw Sackett, C.J ............ Spencer ............................................ December 31,2002 Terry L. Huitink ................................ Ireton ................................................ December 31,2002 Michael J. Streit ................................ Chariton ........................................... December 31,2004 Gayle Nelson Vogel .......................... Knoxville .......................................... December 31,2004 Robert E. Mahan ............................... Waterloo .......................................... December 31,2004 Van D. Zimmer .................................. Vinton .............................................. December 31, 2000 John C. Miller ................................... Burlington ........................................ December 31,2000 Daryl L. Hecht ................................... Sioux City ........................................ December 31, 2000 Anu Vaitheswaran ............................ Des Moines ...................................... December 31,2000

CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION AND DISTRICT OFFICES

UNITED STATES SENATORS

Senator Tom Harkin (D) 731 Hart Senate Office Building Washington, D.C. 20510 (202) 224-3254

733 Federal Building 210 Walnut Street Des Moines, Iowa 50309 (515) 284-4574

Suite 370 150 First Avenue, NE Cedar Rapids, Iowa 52401 (319) 365-4504

131 East 4th Street 314 B Federal Building Davenport, Iowa 52801 (319) 322-1338

110 Federal Building 320 6th Street Sioux City, Iowa 51101 (712) 252-1550

315 Federal Building 350 West 6th Street Dubuque, Iowa 52001 (319) 582-2130

Senator Charles Grassley (R) 135 Hart Senate Office Building Washington, D.C. 20510-1501 (202) 224-3744

721 Federal Building 210 Walnut Street Des Moines, Iowa 50309 (515) 284-4890

210 Waterloo Building 531 Commercial Street Waterloo, Iowa 50701 (319) 232-6657

206 Federal Building 101 First Street, SE Cedar Rapids, Iowa 52401 (319) 363-6832

103 Federal Courthouse Building 320 6th Street Sioux City, Iowa 51101 (712) 233-1860

116 Federal Building 131 East 4th Street Davenport, Iowa 52801 (319) 322-4331

307 Federal Building 8 South 6th Street Council Bluffs, Iowa 51501 (712) 322-7103

xvii

xviii CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION - Continued

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVES

First District

Congressman James A. Leach (R) 2186 Rayburn House Office Bldg. Washington, D.C. 20515-1501 (202) 225-6576

209 West 4th Street Davenport, Iowa 52801-1307 (319) 326-1841

Plaza Centre One 125 South Dubuque Street Iowa City, Iowa 52240-4003 (319) 351-0789

17561stAve. NE Cedar Rapids, Iowa 52402-5433 (319) 363-4773

Second District

Iowa Toll-Free Hotline (800) 927-5212

Internet Address nussleia@mail.house.gov

Congressman Jim Nussle (R) 303 Cannon House Office Bldg. Washington, D.C. 20515 (202) 225-2911

712 West Main Street Manchester, Iowa 52057 (319) 927-5141

3641 Kimball Avenue Waterloo, Iowa 50702 (319) 235-1109

2255 John F. Kennedy Road Dubuque, Iowa 52002 (319) 557-7740

23 Third Street, NW Mason City, Iowa 50401 (515) 423-0303

Home Page Address http://www.house.gov/nussle/

CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION - Continued

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVES - Continued

Third District

www.house.gov/boswell/

Congressman Leonard Boswell (D) 1029 Longworth House Office Bldg. Washington, D.C. 20515 (202) 225-3806 rep. boswell. ia03@mail.house.gov

709 Furnas Drive, Suite 1 Osceola, Iowa 50213 (515) 342-4801 Toll-Free: (888) 432-1984

Fourth District

Congressman Greg Ganske (R) 1108 Longworth House Office Bldg. Washington, D.C. 20515 (202) 225-4426 Fax (202) 225-3193

Federal Building 210 Walnut Street, Suite 717 Des Moines, Iowa 50309 (515) 284-4634 Fax (515) 280-1412

40 Pearl Street Council Bluffs, Iowa 51503 (712) 323-5976 Fax (712) 323-7903

Fifth District

Congressman Tom Latham (R) 324 Cannon House Office Bldg. Washington, D.C. 20515 (202) 225-5476 Fax (202) 225-3301

123 Albany Avenue, SE, Suite 1 Orange City, Iowa 51041 (712) 737-8708 Fax (712) 737-3456

526 Pierce Street Sioux City, Iowa 51101 (712) 277-2114 Fax (712) 277-0932

1411 First Avenue South, Suite A Fort Dodge, Iowa 50501 (515) 573-2738 Fax (515) 576-7141

20 West 6th Street Spencer, Iowa 51301 (712) 262-6480 Fax (712) 262-6673

xix