General Assembly: 82 (2007 Regular GA) - State Government


Published: 2007

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now for only USD$20 per month, or Get a Day Pass for only USD$4.99.

vii

ELECTIVE OFFICERS

County from which Name and Office originally chosen

GOVERNOR

CHESTER J. CULVER Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Patrick Dillon, Chief of Staff Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Casey Sinnwell, Governor’s Scheduler Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

PATTY JUDGE Monroe. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Matt Unger, Senior Advisor to Lieutenant Governor Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cindy Dilliner, Executive Assistant to Lieutenant Governor Wayne. . . . . . . . . . . .

SECRETARY OF STATE

MICHAEL A. MAURO Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Linda Langenberg, Deputy of Elections Linn. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Harry Davis, Deputy of Business Services Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Frank Chiodo, Deputy of Administration/Legislative Liaison Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . Pam Conner, Deputy of Administration/Capitol Manager Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

AUDITOR OF STATE

DAVID A. VAUDT Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Warren G. Jenkins, Chief Deputy Auditor of State Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tamera S. Kusian, Deputy, Performance Investigation Division Polk. . . . . . . . . Andrew E. Nielsen, Deputy, Financial Audit Division Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

TREASURER OF STATE

MICHAEL L. FITZGERALD Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Stefanie G. Devin, Deputy Treasurer Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Karen Austin, Deputy Treasurer Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Steve Larson, Deputy Treasurer Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE

WILLIAM NORTHEY Dickinson. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Karey Claghorn, Deputy Secretary Warren. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kenneth Tow, Director, Soil Conservation Division Dallas. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . John Whipple, Director, Consumer Protection and Industry Services Warren. . .

ATTORNEY GENERAL

THOMAS J. MILLER Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tam Ormiston, Deputy Attorney General Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Julie Pottorff, Deputy Attorney General Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Thomas H. Miller, Deputy Attorney General Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jeffrey C. Peterzalek, Acting Deputy Attorney General Polk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Eric Tabor, Chief of Staff Jackson. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

viii

GENERAL ASSEMBLY

“X” means First Extraordinary Session; “XX” means Second Extraordinary Session

Italicized county in District column denotes home county

SENATORS

Name and Residence Occupation Senatorial District Former Legislative Service

Angelo, Jeff . . . . . . . . . . . Creston

Media Consultant . . . . . . 48th—Adams, Clarke, Decatur, Montgomery, Ringgold, Taylor, Union

77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Appel, Staci . . . . . . . . . . . Ackworth

Legislator . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37th—Dallas, Madison, Warren

None

Beall, Daryl . . . . . . . . . . . Fort Dodge

Journalist . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25th—Calhoun, Greene, Webster

80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Behn, Jerry . . . . . . . . . . . Boone

Farmer/Agribusiness 24th—Boone, Dallas . . . . 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Black, Dennis H. . . . . . . Grinnell

Retired/Conservationist 21st—Jasper, Polk . . . . . . 70, 71, 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Boettger, Nancy J. . . . . . Harlan

Farmer/Former Educator 29th—Adair, Audubon, Cass, Guthrie, Pottawattamie, Shelby

76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Bolkcom, Joe . . . . . . . . . . Iowa City

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39th—Johnson . . . . . . . . 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Connolly, Michael . . . . . Dubuque

Legislator . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14th—Dubuque . . . . . . . . 68, 69, 69X, 69XX, 70, 71, 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Courtney, Thomas G. Burlington

Retired . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44th—Des Moines, . . . . . Louisa, Muscatine

80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Danielson, Jeff . . . . . . . . Cedar Falls

Professional Firefighter 10th—Black Hawk . . . . . 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

ixGENERAL ASSEMBLY — SENATORS — Continued

Name and Residence Occupation Senatorial District Former Legislative Service

Dearden, Dick L. . . . . . . Des Moines

Retired/Job Developer —5th Judicial District

34th—Polk . . . . . . . . . . . . 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Dotzler, William A., Jr. Waterloo

Retired/John Deere . . . . 11th—Black Hawk . . . . . 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Dvorsky, Robert E. . . . . Coralville

Job Developer—6th . . . . Judicial District Department of Correctional Services

15th—Johnson, Linn . . . 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Fraise, Gene . . . . . . . . . . Fort Madison

Farmer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46th—Henry, Lee . . . . . . 71(2nd), 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Gaskill, E. Thurman . . . Corwith

Farmer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6th—Cerro Gordo, . . . . . Franklin, Hancock, Winnebago, Worth

77(2nd), 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Gronstal, Michael E. . . . Council Bluffs

Majority Leader . . . . . . . 50th—Pottawattamie 70, 71, 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Hahn, James F. . . . . . . . . Muscatine

Property Management 40th—Cedar, Johnson, Muscatine

74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Hancock, Tom . . . . . . . . . Epworth

Retired/United States Postal Service

16th—Delaware, . . . . . . . Dubuque, Jones

81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Hartsuch, David . . . . . . . Bettendorf

Physician . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41st—Scott . . . . . . . . . . . . None

Hatch, Jack . . . . . . . . . . . Des Moines

Real Estate Developer 33rd—Polk . . . . . . . . . . . . 71, 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

x GENERAL ASSEMBLY — SENATORS — Continued

Heckroth, William M. . . Waverly

Financial Advisor . . . . . . 9th—Black Hawk, . . . . . . Bremer, Butler, Fayette

None

Hogg, Robert M. . . . . . . . Cedar Rapids

Attorney . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19th—Linn . . . . . . . . . . . . 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Horn, Wally E. . . . . . . . . Cedar Rapids

Legislator . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17th—Linn . . . . . . . . . . . . 65, 66, 67, 67X, 68, 69, 69X, 69XX, 70, 71, 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Houser, Hubert . . . . . . . . Carson

Farmer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49th—Fremont, Mills, Page, Pottawattamie

75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Johnson, David . . . . . . . . Ocheyedan

Dairy Farming . . . . . . . . 3rd—Clay, Dickinson, . . O’Brien, Osceola, Sioux

78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Kettering, Steve . . . . . . . . Lake View

Community Banker . . . . 26th—Buena Vista, . . . . . Carroll, Crawford, Sac

78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Kibbie, John P. (Jack) Emmetsburg

Farmer/President of . . . the Senate

4th—Emmet, Humboldt, Kossuth, Palo Alto, Pocahontas, Webster

59, 60, 60X, 61, 62, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Kreiman, Keith A. . . . . . Bloomfield

Attorney . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47th—Appanoose, Davis, Wapello, Wayne

75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Lundby, Mary A. . . . . . . . Marion

Legislator/Minority . . . . . Leader

18th—Linn . . . . . . . . . . . . 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

McCoy, Matt . . . . . . . . . . Des Moines

Vice President . . . . . . . . . Community Development— Downtown Community Alliance

31st—Polk . . . . . . . . . . . . 75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

xiGENERAL ASSEMBLY — SENATORS — Continued

Name and Residence Occupation Senatorial District Former Legislative Service

McKibben, Larry . . . . . . Marshalltown

Lawyer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22nd—Hardin, Marshall 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

McKinley, Paul . . . . . . . . Chariton

Businessman . . . . . . . . . . 36th—Jasper, Lucas, . . . Mahaska, Marion, Monroe

79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Mulder, Dave . . . . . . . . . Sioux Center

Retired/College . . . . . . . . Professor

2nd—Lyon, Plymouth, Sioux

81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Noble, Larry L. . . . . . . . . . Ankeny

Retired/State Trooper 35th—Polk . . . . . . . . . . . . . None

Olive, Rich . . . . . . . . . . . . . Story City

Insurance Agent/Real Estate Broker

5th—Hamilton, Story, Webster, Wright

None

Putney, John . . . . . . . . . . Gladbrook

Executive Director— Iowa State Fair Blue Ribbon Foundation

20th—Benton, Grundy, Iowa, Tama

80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Quirmbach, Herman C. Ames

Associate Professor of Economics—Iowa State University

23rd—Boone, Story . . . . 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Ragan, Amanda . . . . . . . Mason City

Executive Director— Community Kitchen of North Iowa/ Executive Director —Meals on Wheels

7th—Cerro Gordo, Floyd, Howard, Mitchell

79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Rielly, Tom . . . . . . . . . . . . Oskaloosa

Insurance Sales . . . . . . . 38th—Iowa, Keokuk, . . . Mahaska, Poweshiek, Tama

81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Schmitz, Becky . . . . . . . . Fairfield

Social Worker . . . . . . . . . 45th—Jefferson, . . . . . . . . Johnson, Van Buren, Wapello, Washington

None

Schoenjahn, Brian . . . . . Arlington

Legislator/Custom Wood Business

12th—Black Hawk, . . . . Buchanan, Clayton, Delaware, Fayette

81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Seng, Joe M., Dr. . . . . . . Davenport

Veterinarian . . . . . . . . . . 43rd—Scott . . . . . . . . . . . 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Seymour, James A. . . . . Woodbine

Hospital Administrator/ CEO

28th—Crawford, . . . . . . . Harrison, Ida, Monona, Pottawattamie, Woodbury

80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Stewart, Roger . . . . . . . . Preston

Banker/Farmer . . . . . . . . 13th—Clinton, Dubuque, Jackson

80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Ward, Pat . . . . . . . . . . . . . West Des Moines

Former Public and . . . . . Government Relations Executive

30th—Polk . . . . . . . . . . . . 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

xii GENERAL ASSEMBLY — SENATORS — Continued

Name and Residence Occupation Senatorial District Former Legislative Service

Warnstadt, Steve . . . . . . Sioux City

Legislator/National . . . . Guard

1st—Woodbury . . . . . . . . 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Wieck, Ron . . . . . . . . . . . Sioux City

Insurance Agent . . . . . . . 27th—Cherokee, . . . . . . . Plymouth, Woodbury

80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Wood, Frank B. . . . . . . . Eldridge

High School Associate Principal

42nd—Clinton, Scott 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Zaun, Brad . . . . . . . . . . . . Urbandale

Vice President—R & R Realty Marketing Group

32nd—Polk . . . . . . . . . . . . 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Zieman, Mark . . . . . . . . . Postville

Farmer/Trucking . . . . . . Company Owner

8th—Allamakee, . . . . . . . Chickasaw, Howard, Winneshiek

79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

xiiiGENERAL ASSEMBLY — REPRESENTATIVES

REPRESENTATIVES

Name and Residence Occupation Representative District Former Legislative Service

Abdul-Samad, Ako . . . . . Des Moines

CEO—Creative Visions 66th—Polk . . . . . . . . . . . . . None

Alons, Dwayne A. . . . . . Hull

Farmer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4th—Lyon, Sioux . . . . . . 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Anderson, Richard T. . . Clarinda

Attorney . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 97th—Fremont, Mills, Page

81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Arnold, Richard D. . . . . Russell

Farmer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 72nd—Lucas, Mahaska, Marion, Monroe

76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Bailey, McKinley . . . . . . . Webster City

Student . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9th—Franklin, . . . . . . . . . Hamilton, Webster, Wright

None

Baudler, Clel . . . . . . . . . . Greenfield

Retired/State Trooper/ Farmer

58th—Adair, Audubon, Cass, Guthrie

78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Bell, Paul A. . . . . . . . . . . . Newton

Retired/Newton . . . . . . . . Police Lieutenant

41st—Jasper . . . . . . . . . . 75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Berry, Deborah L. . . . . . Waterloo

Corporate Fundraising Director KBBG-FM

22nd—Black Hawk . . . . 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Boal, Carmine . . . . . . . . . Ankeny

Legislator . . . . . . . . . . . . . 70th—Polk . . . . . . . . . . . . 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Bukta, Polly . . . . . . . . . . . Clinton

Retired/Educator . . . . . . 26th—Clinton . . . . . . . . . 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Chambers, Royd E. . . . . Sheldon

Educator/Iowa Air . . . . . National Guard

5th—Clay, O’Brien, . . . . Osceola, Sioux

80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Clute, Dan . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clive

Vice President— . . . . . . . Citigroup

59th—Polk . . . . . . . . . . . . . None

xiv GENERAL ASSEMBLY — REPRESENTATIVES — Continued

Cohoon, Dennis M. . . . . Burlington

Special Education . . . . . Teacher

88th—Des Moines . . . . . 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Dandekar, Swati A. . . . . Marion

Community Leader . . . . 36th—Linn . . . . . . . . . . . . 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Davitt, Mark . . . . . . . . . . Indianola

Photographer/ . . . . . . . . . Communications Consultant

74th—Warren . . . . . . . . . 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

De Boef, Betty R. . . . . . . What Cheer

Farming/Wood . . . . . . . . Grinding Operation

76th—Iowa, Keokuk, . . . Poweshiek, Tama

79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Deyoe, Dave . . . . . . . . . . . Nevada

Farmer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10th—Hamilton, . . . . . . . Story

None

Dolecheck, Cecil . . . . . . Mount Ayr

Farmer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 96th—Adams, . . . . . . . . . Montgomery, Ringgold, Taylor, Union

77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Drake, Jack . . . . . . . . . . . Lewis

Farmer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57th—Cass, . . . . . . . . . . . Pottawattamie, Shelby

75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Foege, Ro . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mount Vernon

Licensed Independent Social Worker

29th—Johnson, Linn . . . 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Ford, Wayne . . . . . . . . . . Des Moines

Executive Director— . . . Urban Dreams

65th—Polk . . . . . . . . . . . . 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Forristall, Greg . . . . . . . . Macedonia

Retired/Farmer . . . . . . . . 98th—Mills, . . . . . . . . . . . . Pottawattamie

None

Frevert, Marcella R. . . . Emmetsburg

Retired/Teacher . . . . 7th—Emmet, Kossuth, Palo Alto

77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Gaskill, Mary . . . . . . . . . . Ottumwa

Retired/County Auditor 93rd—Wapello . . . . . . . . 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Gayman, Elesha . . . . . . . Davenport

Nonprofit Professional 84th—Scott . . . . . . . . . . . None

xvGENERAL ASSEMBLY — REPRESENTATIVES — Continued

Name and Residence Occupation Representative District Former Legislative Service

Gipp, Chuck . . . . . . . . . . Decorah

Farmer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16th—Allamakee, . . . . . . Winneshiek

74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Granzow, Polly A. . . . . . Eldora

Farmer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44th—Hardin, Marshall 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Grassley, Pat . . . . . . . . . . New Hartford

Farmer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17th—Bremer, Butler . . . None

Greiner, Sandra H. . . . . Keota

Farmer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 89th—Jefferson, . . . . . . . Johnson, Washington

75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Heaton, David . . . . . . . . . Mount Pleasant

Restaurant Owner . . . . . 91st—Henry, Lee . . . . . . 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Heddens, Lisa K. . . . . . . Ames

Family Support . . . . . . . . Coordinator

46th—Boone, Story . . . . 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Hoffman, Clarence C. . . Denison

Insurance . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55th—Crawford, Ida, . . . Monona, Woodbury

78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Horbach, Lance J. . . . . . Tama

Insurance Agent . . . . . . . 40th—Grundy, Tama . . 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Hunter, Bruce . . . . . . . . . Des Moines

Loan Counselor—Iowa Student Loan

62nd—Polk . . . . . . . . . . . . 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Huseman, Daniel A. . . . Aurelia

Farmer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53rd—Cherokee, . . . . . . . Plymouth, Woodbury

76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Huser, Geri D. . . . . . . . . . Altoona

Lawyer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42nd—Jasper, Polk . . . . 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Jacobs, Elizabeth . . . . . . (Libby) S. West Des Moines

Community Relations . . Director

60th—Polk . . . . . . . . . . . . 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

xvi GENERAL ASSEMBLY — REPRESENTATIVES — Continued

Name and Residence Occupation Representative District Former Legislative Service

Jacoby, David (Dave) . . Coralville

Program Director . . . . . . 30th—Johnson . . . . . . . . 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Jochum, M. Pam . . . . . . Dubuque

Adjunct—Northeast . . . Iowa Community College

27th—Dubuque . . . . . . . . 75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Kaufmann, Jeff . . . . . . . . Wilton

Teacher/Livestock . . . . . Operator

79th—Cedar, Johnson, Muscatine

81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Kelley, Doris . . . . . . . . . . . Waterloo

Telecommunications . . . Consultant

20th—Black Hawk . . . . . None

Kressig, Bob . . . . . . . . . . Cedar Falls

Retired/John Deere . . . . 19th—Black Hawk . . . . . 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Kuhn, Mark A. . . . . . . . . Charles City

Family Farmer . . . . . . . . 14th—Cerro Gordo, . . . . Floyd, Mitchell

78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Lensing, Vicki . . . . . . . . . Iowa City

Business Owner— . . . . . Funeral Home

78th—Johnson . . . . . . . . 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Lukan, Steven F. . . . . . . New Vienna

Tire Technician . . . . . . . 32nd—Delaware, . . . . . . Dubuque

80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Lykam, Jim . . . . . . . . . . . Davenport

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 85th—Scott . . . . . . . . . . . 73, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Mascher, Mary . . . . . . . . Iowa City

Teacher . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 77th—Johnson . . . . . . . . 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

May, Mike . . . . . . . . . . . . Spirit Lake

Retired/Teacher/Resort Owner

6th—Clay, Dickinson 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

McCarthy, Kevin M. . . . Des Moines

Prosecutor—Polk . . . . . . County Attorney’s Office/Majority Leader

67th—Polk . . . . . . . . . . . . 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Mertz, Dolores M. . . . . . Ottosen

Farmer/Legislator . . . . . 8th—Humboldt, Kossuth, Pocahontas, Webster

73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Miller, Helen . . . . . . . . . . Fort Dodge

Attorney/Arts Educator 49th—Webster . . . . . . . . 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Miller, Linda J. . . . . . . . . . Bettendorf

Registered Nurse/Clinic Administrator/ Consultant

82nd—Scott . . . . . . . . . . . None

xviiGENERAL ASSEMBLY — REPRESENTATIVES — Continued

Name and Residence Occupation Representative District Former Legislative Service

Murphy, Pat . . . . . . . . . . . Dubuque

Speaker of the House . . 28th—Dubuque . . . . . . . . 73(2nd), 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Oldson, Jo . . . . . . . . . . . . Des Moines

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 61st—Polk . . . . . . . . . . . . 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Olson, Donovan . . . . . . . Boone

Distance Education . . . . Coordinator

48th—Boone, Dallas . . . 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Olson, Rick . . . . . . . . . . . Des Moines

Attorney . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68th—Polk . . . . . . . . . . . . 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Olson, Steven N. . . . . . . DeWitt

Farmer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83rd—Clinton, Scott . . . 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Olson, Tyler . . . . . . . . . . . Cedar Rapids

Attorney . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38th—Linn . . . . . . . . . . . . None

Palmer, Eric J. . . . . . . . . . Oskaloosa

Lawyer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 75th—Mahaska, . . . . . . . Poweshiek

None

Paulsen, Kraig . . . . . . . . Hiawatha

Attorney . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35th—Linn . . . . . . . . . . . . 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Petersen, Janet . . . . . . . . Des Moines

Marketing . . . . . . . . . . . . Communications Consultant

64th—Polk . . . . . . . . . . . . 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Pettengill, Dawn E. . . . . Mount Auburn

Retirement and Investor Services

39th—Benton, Iowa . . . . 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Quirk, Brian J. . . . . . . . . New Hampton

Electrical Contractor . . . 15th—Chickasaw, . . . . . Howard, Winneshiek

79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Raecker, J. Scott . . . . . . Urbandale

Executive Director— . . . Institute for Character Development

63rd—Polk . . . . . . . . . . . . 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Rants, Christopher C. . . Sioux City

Minority Leader/ . . . . . . . Self-employed

54th—Woodbury . . . . . . 75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Rasmussen, Daniel J. . . Independence

Executive Director— . . . Land Improvement Contractor Association

23rd—Black Hawk, . . . . Buchanan

80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

xviii GENERAL ASSEMBLY — REPRESENTATIVES — Continued

Name and Residence Occupation Representative District Former Legislative Service

Rayhons, Henry V. . . . . . Garner

Farmer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11th—Hancock, . . . . . . . Winnebago, Worth

77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Reasoner, Michael J. . . . Creston

Legislator . . . . . . . . . . . . . 95th—Clarke, Decatur, Union

80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Reichert, Nathan . . . . . . Muscatine

Allsteel Customer . . . . . Support

80th—Muscatine . . . . . . 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Roberts, Rod . . . . . . . . . . Carroll

Development Director— Christian Churches/ Churches of Christ

51st—Carroll, Crawford, Sac

79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Sands, Thomas R. . . . . . Columbus Junction

Banker/Real Estate . . . . Appraiser/Farmer

87th—Des Moines, . . . . Louisa, Muscatine

80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Schickel, Bill . . . . . . . . . . Mason City

Radio Station Manager 13th—Cerro Gordo . . . . 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Schueller, Thomas J. . . Maquoketa

Owner/Contractor . . . . . Schueller & Sons

25th—Clinton, Dubuque, Jackson

81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Shomshor, Paul C., Jr. Council Bluffs

Certified Public . . . . . . . . Accountant

100th—Pottawattamie 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Smith, Mark . . . . . . . . . . Marshalltown

Licensed Independent Social Worker

43rd—Marshall . . . . . . . . 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Soderberg, Chuck . . . . . LeMars

Vice President, Planning and Legislative Services—Northwest Iowa Power Cooperative

3rd—Plymouth, Sioux 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Staed, Art . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cedar Rapids

Educator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37th—Linn . . . . . . . . . . . . None

Struyk, Douglas L. . . . . . Council Bluffs

Small Business Owner/ Attorney

99th—Pottawattamie . . 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Swaim, R. Kurt . . . . . . . . Bloomfield

Attorney . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 94th—Appanoose, Davis, Wayne

80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Taylor, Dick . . . . . . . . . . . Cedar Rapids

Electrician/Project . . . . . Manager

33rd—Linn . . . . . . . . . . . . 78(2nd), 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Taylor, Todd . . . . . . . . . . Cedar Rapids

Union Representative . . 34th—Linn . . . . . . . . . . . . 76(2nd), 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

xixGENERAL ASSEMBLY — REPRESENTATIVES — Continued

Name and Residence Occupation Representative District Former Legislative Service

Thomas, Roger . . . . . . . . Elkader

Farmer/Paramedic . . . . . 24th—Clayton, . . . . . . . . Delaware, Fayette

77, 78, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Tjepkes, David A. . . . . . . Gowrie

Retired/State Trooper . . 50th—Calhoun, Greene, Webster

80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Tomenga, Walt . . . . . . . . Johnston

Management Consultant 69th—Polk . . . . . . . . . . . . 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Tymeson, Jodi S. . . . . . . Winterset

National Guard . . . . . . . . Brigadier General/ Licensed Teacher

73rd—Dallas, Madison, Warren

79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Upmeyer, Linda L. . . . . . Garner

Nurse Practitioner . . . . . 12th—Cerro Gordo, . . . . Franklin, Hancock

80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Van Engelenhoven, Jim Pella

Farmer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 71st—Jasper, Marion . . 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Van Fossen, Jamie . . . . . Davenport

Economic Development Analyst— MidAmerican Energy

81st—Scott . . . . . . . . . . . . 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Watts, Ralph C. . . . . . . . . Adel

Retired/Engineer . . . . . . 47th—Boone, Dallas . . . 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Wendt, Roger F. . . . . . . . Sioux City

Retired/Educator . . . . . . 2nd—Woodbury . . . . . . . 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Wenthe, Andrew . . . . . . . Hawkeye

Director of External . . . Affairs—Upper Iowa University

18th—Black Hawk, . . . . Bremer, Fayette

None

Wessel-Kroeschell, Beth Ames

Legislator . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45th—Story . . . . . . . . . . . 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Whitaker, John R. . . . . . Hillsboro

Family Farmer . . . . . . . . 90th—Jefferson, . . . . . . . Van Buren, Wapello

80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Whitead, Wes . . . . . . . . . Sioux City

Retired . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1st—Woodbury . . . . . . . . 77, 78, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Wiencek, Tami Jo . . . . . . Waterloo

Partner—Public . . . . . . . Relations Firm

21st—Black Hawk . . . . . None

Winckler, Cindy Lou . . . Davenport

Education—Quality . . . . Learning Consultant

86th—Scott . . . . . . . . . . . 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

xx GENERAL ASSEMBLY — REPRESENTATIVES — Continued

Name and Residence Occupation Representative District Former Legislative Service

Windschitl, Matt W. . . . Missouri Valley

Switchman/Brakeman— Union Pacific

56th—Harrison, . . . . . . . . Monona, Pottawattamie

None

Wise, Philip . . . . . . . . . . . Keokuk

Consultant/Legislator/ Retired Educator

92nd—Lee . . . . . . . . . . . . 72, 72X, 72XX, 73, 74, 74X, 74XX, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79(1st), 79(1st)X, 79(1st)XX, 79(2nd), 79(2nd)X, 79(2nd)XX, 80(1st), 80(1st)X, 80(2nd), 80(2nd)X, 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

Worthan, Gary . . . . . . . . . Storm Lake

Farmer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52nd—Buena Vista, . . . . Sac

None

Zirkelbach, Raymond . . Monticello

Correctional Officer/ . . . Soldier

31st—Dubuque, Jones 81(1st), 81(2nd), 81(2nd)X

xxi

JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT

JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT

(Justices listed according to seniority)

Name Office Address Term Ending

Jerry L. Larson Harlan December 31, 2012. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Marsha K. Ternus, C.J. Des Moines December 31, 2010. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mark S. Cady Fort Dodge December 31, 2008. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Michael J. Streit Des Moines December 31, 2010. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . David S. Wiggins Des Moines December 31, 2012. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Daryl L. Hecht Sioux City December 31, 2008. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Brent R. Appel Des Moines December 31, 2008. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

JUDGES OF THE COURT OF APPEALS

(Judges listed according to seniority)

Rosemary Shaw Sackett, C.J. Spencer December 31, 2008. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Terry L. Huitink Ireton December 31, 2008. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gayle Nelson Vogel Spirit Lake December 31, 2010. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Robert E. Mahan Ames December 31, 2010. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Van D. Zimmer Vinton December 31, 2012. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . John C. Miller Burlington December 31, 2012. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Anu Vaitheswaran Des Moines December 31, 2012. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Larry J. Eisenhauer Des Moines December 31, 2008. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . David L. Baker Cedar Rapids December 31, 2008. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

xxii

CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION

AND DISTRICT OFFICES

UNITED STATES SENATORS

Senator Tom Harkin (D)

731 Hart Senate Office Building Washington, D.C. 20510-1501 (202) 224-3254

Website address: http://harkin.senate.gov

E-mail address: Electronic communications can be made through website

733 Federal Building 210 Walnut Street Des Moines, Iowa 50309 (515) 284-4574

150 First Avenue, NE Suite 370 Cedar Rapids, Iowa 52401 (319) 365-4504

1606 Brady Street Suite 323 Davenport, Iowa 52803 (563) 322-1338

110 Federal Building 320 6th Street Sioux City, Iowa 51101 (712) 252-1550

315 Federal Building 350 West 6th Street Dubuque, Iowa 52001 (563) 582-2130

Senator Charles Grassley (R)

135 Hart Senate Office Building Washington, D.C. 20510-1501 (202) 224-3744

bbbbb Website address: http://grassley.senate.gov

E-mail address: chuck_grassley@grassley.senate.gov

721 Federal Building 210 Walnut Street Des Moines, Iowa 50309 (515) 288-1145

210 Waterloo Building 531 Commercial Street Waterloo, Iowa 50701 (319) 232-6657

206 Federal Building 101 First Street, SE Cedar Rapids, Iowa 52401 (319) 363-6832

120 Federal Building 320 6th Street Sioux City, Iowa 51101 (712) 233-1860

131 West 3rd Street Suite 180 Davenport, Iowa 52801 (563) 322-4331

307 Federal Building 8 South 6th Street Council Bluffs, Iowa 51501 (712) 322-7103

xxiiiCONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION — Continued

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVES

First District: Congressman Bruce Braley (D)

1408 Longworth House Office Bldg. Washington, D.C. 20515 (202) 225-2911 Fax (202) 225-6666

Website address: http://www.house.gov/braley

E-mail address: Electronic communications can be made through website

501 Sycamore Street Suite 623 Waterloo, Iowa 50703 (319) 287-3233

350 West 6th Street Suite 222 Dubuque, Iowa 52001 (563) 557-7789

209 West 4th Street Suite 104 Davenport, Iowa 52801 (563) 323-5988

Second District: Congressman David Loebsack (D)

1513 Longworth House Office Bldg. Washington, D.C. 20515 (202) 225-0576

Website address: http://www.loebsack.house.gov

E-mail address: Electronic communications can be made through website

125 South Dubuque Street Iowa City, Iowa 52240 (319) 351-0789

150 1st Avenue NE Suite 375 Cedar Rapids, Iowa 52401 (319) 364-2288

Third District: Congressman Leonard Boswell (D)

1427 Longworth House Office Bldg. Washington, D.C. 20515 (202) 225-3806 Fax (202) 225-5608

Website address: http://boswell.house.gov

E-mail address: Electronic communications can be made through website

300 East Locust Street Suite 320 Des Moines, Iowa 50309 (515) 282-1909 Fax (515) 282-1785

Toll-Free: (888) 432-1984

xxiv CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION — Continued

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVES — Continued

Fourth District: Congressman Tom Latham (R)

2447 Rayburn House Office Bldg. Washington, D.C. 20515 (202) 225-5476 Fax (202) 225-3301

Website address: http://www.house.gov/latham

E-mail address: tom.latham@mail.house.gov

1421 South Bell Avenue Suite 108A Ames, Iowa 50010 (515) 232-2885 Fax (515) 232-2844

812 Highway 18 East P.O. Box 532 Clear Lake, Iowa 50428 (641) 357-5225 Fax (641) 357-5226

1426 Central Avenue Suite A Fort Dodge, Iowa 50501 (515) 573-2738 Fax (515) 576-7141

Fifth District: Congressman Steve King (R)

1609 Longworth House Office Bldg. Washington, D.C. 20515 (202) 225-4426 Fax (202) 225-3193

Website address: http://www.house.gov/steveking

E-mail address: steve.king@mail.house.gov

40 Pearl Street Council Bluffs, Iowa 51503 (712) 325-1404 Fax (712) 325-1405

P.O. Box 601 Creston, Iowa 50801 (641) 782-2495 Fax (641) 782-2497

526 Nebraska Street Sioux City, Iowa 51101 (712) 224-4692 Fax (712) 224-4693

P.O. Box 650 Spencer, Iowa 51301 (712) 580-7754 Fax (712) 580-3354

607 Lake Avenue Storm Lake, Iowa 50588 (712) 732-4197 Fax (712) 732-4217

xxv

CONDITION OF STATE TREASURY

June 30, 2006

Balance July 1, 2005

Total Receipts

and Transfers

Total Available

Total Disbursements

and Transfers

Balance June 30, 2006

General Fund . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 549,113,982 $ 9,655,397,504 $10,204,511,486 $ 9,472,160,963 $ 732,350,523

Special Revenue Fund . . . . . 995,984,789 3,487,125,708 4,483,110,497 3,548,923,245 934,187,252

Capitol Projects Fund . . . . . 2,679,119 27,123,703 29,802,822 28,012,060 1,790,762

Debt Service Fund . . . . . . . . 6,238,061 11,700,020 17,938,081 11,700,000 6,238,081

Enterprise Fund . . . . . . . . . . . 35,662,961 582,200,416 617,863,377 573,583,212 44,280,165

Internal Service Fund . . . . . 52,094,416 365,293,310 417,387,726 363,916,490 53,471,236

Expendable Trust Fund . . . . 94,418,811 418,572,107 512,990,918 362,305,211 150,685,707

Nonexpendable Trust Fund 9,885,982 1,322,715 11,208,697 304,987 10,903,710

Pension Fund . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15,827,749,806 1,973,536,644 17,801,286,450 1,025,689,762 16,775,596,688

Trust and Agency Fund . . . . 231,361,778 4,177,820,790 4,409,182,568 4,212,204,616 196,977,952

Totals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $17,805,189,705 $20,700,092,917 $38,505,282,622 $19,598,800,546 $18,906,482,076

Balance July 1, 2005 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $17,805,189,705

Receipts and Transfers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20,700,092,917

Total Available . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38,505,282,622

Disbursements and Transfers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19,598,800,546

Balance June 30, 2006 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $18,906,482,076

DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES STATE ACCOUNTING ENTERPRISE

May 5, 2007