Advanced Search
[…] The interim rule does not make any substantive changes to § 745.10 other than replacing references to $100,000 with references to the SMSIA.
E. 529 Plans
Section 529 of the IRC provides tax benefits for qualified tuition programs (529 programs). 26 U.S.C. 529(a). These programs include prepaid tuition programs, which educational institutions may create, as well as tuition savings programs that states or public instrumentalities sponsor. 26 U.S.C. 529(b)(1). Section 529 defines a tuition savings program as a program under which a person “may make contributions to an account which is established for the purpose of meeting the qualified higher education expenses of the designated beneficiary of the account,” and which meets certain requirements. 26 U.S.C. 529(b)(1)(A)(ii). A participant in a 529 program acquires an interest in a state trust and does not directly deposit funds with a financial institution.