Advanced Search
[…] 41. Finally, interconnected VoIP providers must comply with the Commission's rules with respect to recovering USF contributions from their customers. Contributors may choose to recover part or all of their universal service contributions from their customers, but they are prohibited from marking up universal service line-item amounts above the relevant contribution factor.
42. Technical Matters. On our own motion, we amend section 54.5 of our rules to correct a typographical error. Section 54.5 currently defines “contributor” as “an entity required to contribute to the universal service support mechanisms pursuant to § 54.703.” Section 54.706 addresses which entities are required to contribute to the universal service support mechanisms, not section 54.703. Accordingly, we amend section 54.5 to define “contributor” as “an entity required to contribute to the universal service support mechanisms pursuant to § 54.706.” Further, in the sections of our rules that we revise to conform to this Order, we also remove references to our contribution methodology prior to April 1, 2003 which are now outdated.