Advanced Search
[…] Section 401.55(c)(2)(iii) currently gives a designated representative (e.g., family physician or other health care professional) discretion about making the contents of a minor's medical record available to the parent or legal guardian. These final rules modify this provision to require the representative to release the minor's records to the parent or legal guardian following the discussion of its contents. Additionally, we are redesignating present paragraph (d) concerning requests on behalf of incapacitated adults as paragraph (c)(3).
Section 401.60Access or Notification of Program Records About Two or More Individuals
Currently, § 401.60 is entitled “Access or notification of program records about two or more individuals.” The first sentence in the section reads “When information about two or more individuals is in one record filed under your social security number, you may receive the information about you and the fact of entitlement and the amount of benefits payable to other persons based on your record.” We are amending § 401.60 by inserting the word “to” after the word “Access” in the heading and revising the language in both the heading and first sentence to read “about more than one individual.”
Section 401.70Appeals of Refusals To Correct or Amend Records