Advanced Search
[…] Section 401.155Law Enforcement Purposes
We are amending § 401.155 to make clear that the Privacy Act requires a written request for information from the head of the law enforcement agency in situations involving both serious crimes and criminal activity involving Social Security programs or other programs with the same purpose.
Section 401.165Statistical and Research Activities
We are amending § 401.165 to make it consistent with the recently published new routine use of data for research purposes.
Section 401.175General Accounting Office
We are amending the section heading in § 401.175 to reflect a name change. The new heading will read “Government Accountability Office.” We are also revising the language in the paragraph to read “* * * to the Government Accountability Office when that agency needs the information to carry out its duties.”
Section 401.180Courts
We are revising the entire section of § 401.180 to clarify our policy on disclosure when we receive an order from a court of competent jurisdiction.