Advanced Search
[…] The record, however, lacks evidence that this practice is widespread and is “contributing substantially to the proliferation of commercial electronic mail messages that are unlawful under [section 7704(a) of the Act]. 250
Thus, there is an insufficient evidentiary basis for the Commission to designate this practice as an aggravated violation. In any event, depending on the facts, some of these practices may violate section 7704(a)(4)(A)(iv) of the Act. Under this provision, “the sender or any other person that knows that the recipient has made [an opt-out request to the sender]” may not “sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise transfer or release the electronic mail address of the recipient (including through any transaction or other transfer involving mailing lists bearing the electronic address of the recipient) for any purpose other than compliance with this chapter or other provision of law.”
III. PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT
In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3501-3520 (“PRA”), the Commission reviewed the proposed and final Rule.