Advanced Search
[…] No commenters provided any evidence of changes in email practices or technology that would warrant modifying the definition of “transactional or relationship message” specifically to address such messages. Indeed, as explained in the NPRM, even without a Rule change, the existing definition of “transactional or relationship message” includes two categories that could include messages sent pursuant to a relationship in which there has been no exchange of consideration: section 7702(17)(A)(i), under which an electronic mail message the primary purpose of which is to “facilitate, complete, or confirm a commercial transaction [emphasis added] that the recipient has previously agreed to enter into with the sender” is deemed transactional or relationship in nature; and section 7702(17)(A)(v), which provides that an email the primary purpose of which is “to deliver goods or services, including product updates or upgrades, that the recipient is entitled to receive under the terms of a transaction [emphasis added] that the recipient has previously agreed to enter into with the sender” also qualifies as transactional or relationship in nature.