Advanced Search
[…] Specifically, there is no showing that such a modification is necessary to accommodate changes in email technology or practices and to accomplish the goals of the Act. Moreover, the Commission believes that the existing definition of “transactional or relationship message” already adequately addresses such emails. In view of the comments received on this issue, the Commission continues to believe, as it stated in the Primary Purpose Rulemaking, that when a recipient subscribes to a periodical delivered via email, transmission of that periodical to that recipient falls within section 7702(17)(A)(v), which includes “goods or services . . . that the recipient is entitled to receive under the terms of a transaction that the recipient has previously agreed to enter into with the sender,” provided the periodical consists exclusively of informational content or combines informational and commercial content. 147