Advanced Search
[…] Section 7704(b) of the Act lists four practices which are to be considered “aggravated violations.” 246
According to a Senate Committee Report on an earlier version of the Act, designating specific practices as “aggravated” violations is intended to “apply to those who violate the provisions of the bill while employing certain problematic techniques used to either generate recipient email addresses, or remove or mask the true identity of the sender.” 247
Section 7704(c)(2) of the Act authorizes the Commission to specify activities or practices — in addition to the four already enumerated in the statute — as aggravated violations if the Commission determines that “those activities or practices are contributing substantially to the proliferation of commercial electronic mail messages that are unlawful under [section 7704(a) of the Act].” (Emphasis added.)
In response to the Commission’s request in the NPRM for comment on whether any specific practices were contributing substantially to the proliferation of email, the Commission received only five comments.