CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES
[…] regulation, if new, or by the change if it is an amendment. Neither an increase
in fees nor funding is necessary to implement this administrative regulation.
(8) State whether or not this administrative
regulation establishes any fees or directly or indirectly increases any fees:
This administrative regulation neither establishes nor increases any fees.
(9) Tiering: Is tiering applied? Tiering is not
applied as the policies apply equally to the regulated entities.
FEDERAL MANDATE
ANALYSIS COMPARISON
1. Federal statute or regulation constituting the
federal mandate. 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(B).
2. State compliance standards. KRS 205.520(3)
states: "Further, it is the policy of the Commonwealth to take advantage
of all federal funds that may be available for medical assistance. To qualify
for federal funds the secretary for health and family services may by regulation
comply with any requirement that may be imposed or opportunity that may be
presented by federal law. Nothing in KRS 205.510 to 205.630 is intended to
limit the secretary's power in this respect." KRS 205.6313 mandates that
the Medicaid Program pay community mental health centers for primary service
services at the same rates it pays primary care providers for such services
3. Minimum or uniform standards contained in the