Advanced Search
[…] Agencies may not:
(a) Procure the Personal
Services identified in ORS 279C.307 from a Contractor or an affiliate of a Contractor
who is a party to the Public Contract that is subject to administration, management,
monitoring, inspection, evaluation or oversight by means of the Personal Services;
or
(b) Procure the Personal
Services identified in ORS 279C.307 through the Public Contract that is subject
to administration, management, monitoring, inspection, evaluation or oversight by
means of the Personal Services.
(9) The requirements of ORS
279C.307 and section (8) of this rule apply in the following circumstances, except
as provided in section (10) of this rule:
(a) A Contracting Agency
requires the Procurement of Personal Services for the purpose of administering,
managing, monitoring, inspecting, evaluating compliance with or otherwise overseeing
a Public Contract or performance under a Public Contract that is subject to ORS
chapter 279C. A Public Contract that is “subject to ORS chapter 279C”
includes a Public Contract for Architectural, Engineering, Photogrammetric Mapping,
Transportation Planning or Land Surveying Services, a Public Contract for Related
Services or a Public Contract for construction services under ORS chapter 279C.
(b) The Procurements of Personal