CABINET FOR HEALTH AND
[…] amendment. Neither an increase in fees nor funding is necessary to implement the
amendment.
(8) State whether
or not this administrative regulation establishes any fees or directly or
indirectly increases any fees: The amendment neither establishes nor increases
any fees.
(9) Tiering: Is
tiering applied? Tiering was not appropriate in this administrative regulation
because the administrative regulation applies equally to all those individuals
or entities regulated by it.
FEDERAL
MANDATE ANALYSIS COMPARISON
1. Federal statute
or regulation constituting the federal mandate. 42 C.F.R. 441.730(b) and 42
C.F.R. 441.725.
2. State compliance
standards. KRS 205.520(3) states, "Further, it is the policy of the
Commonwealth to take advantage of all federal funds that may be available for
medical assistance. To qualify for federal funds the secretary for health and
family services may by regulation comply with any requirement that may be
imposed or opportunity that may be presented by federal law. Nothing in KRS
205.510 to 205.630 is intended to limit the secretary's power in this respect."
3. Minimum or
uniform standards contained in the federal mandate. Among the mandates in 42
C.F.R. 441.730(b) are that services to waiver participants are free from conflict
of interest. In the context of the ABI program that means that the individual