CABINET FOR HEALTH AND
[…] Tiering
is not applied as the provisions apply equally to the regulated entities.
FEDERAL MANDATE ANALYSIS
COMPARISON
1. Federal statute or regulation
constituting the federal mandate. 42 U.S.C. 1396d(r)(3)
2. State compliance standards. KRS
194A.050(1) states, "The secretary shall promulgate, administer, and
enforce those administrative regulations necessary to implement programs
mandated by federal law, or to qualify for the receipt of federal funds and
necessary to cooperate with other state and federal agencies for the proper
administration of the cabinet and its programs." KRS 205.520(3) states: "...
it is the policy of the Commonwealth to take advantage of all federal funds
that may be available for medical assistance. To qualify for federal funds the
secretary for health and family services may by regulation comply with any
requirement that may be imposed or opportunity that may be presented by federal
law. Nothing in KRS 205.510 to 205.630 is intended to limit the secretary's
power in this respect."
3. Minimum or uniform standards contained
in the federal mandate. Coverage of dental services is not mandated on Medicaid
programs except through the early and periodic screening, diagnosis and treatment
(EPSDT) program for individuals under age twenty-one (21.)