CABINET FOR HEALTH AND
[…] regulation, if new, or by the change if it is an amendment. Neither an increase
in fees nor funding is necessary to implement the amendment to this administrative
regulation.
(8) State whether or not this
administrative regulation establishes any fees or directly or indirectly
increases any fees: This administrative regulation neither establishes nor increases
any fees.
(9) Tiering: Is tiering applied? Tiering
is not applied as the provisions apply equally to the regulated entities.
FEDERAL MANDATE ANALYSIS
COMPARISON
1. Federal statute or regulation
constituting the federal mandate. 42 U.S.C. 1396d(r)(3)
2. State compliance standards. KRS
194A.050(1) states, "The secretary shall promulgate, administer, and
enforce those administrative regulations necessary to implement programs
mandated by federal law, or to qualify for the receipt of federal funds and
necessary to cooperate with other state and federal agencies for the proper
administration of the cabinet and its programs." KRS 205.520(3) states: "...
it is the policy of the Commonwealth to take advantage of all federal funds
that may be available for medical assistance. To qualify for federal funds the
secretary for health and family services may by regulation comply with any