[Rev. 2/11/2015 11:41:39
[…] physical objects through laser triangulation.
[Part 2:198:1919; A 1937, 491; 1947, 797; 1949, 639;
1951, 459]—(NRS A 1965, 1329; 1975, 173; 1977, 320; 1997, 1054; 2003, 2110)
PROHIBITIONS AND PENALTIES
NRS 625.510 Board to investigate complaint or violation of chapter;
prosecution of violation. It shall
be mandatory upon the Board:
1. To investigate any complaints or
reported violations of any of the provisions of this chapter; and
2. To take the steps necessary to
prosecute such violations if the Board deems it necessary.
[18:198:1919; added 1955, 391]
NRS 625.520 Unlawful practice of engineering: Penalty; injunctive relief.
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 4, it is unlawful for:
(a) Any person not properly licensed or exempted
in accordance with the provisions of this chapter to:
(1) Practice, continue to practice,
solicit to practice, offer to practice or attempt to practice engineering or
any discipline thereof;
(2) Employ, use or cause to be used the
term “licensed engineer,” “professional engineer” or “registered engineer” or
any combination, variation or abbreviation thereof as a professional or
commercial identification, representation, claim, asset or means of advantage
or benefit;
(3) Employ, use or cause to be used the