[Rev. 2/11/2015 11:41:39
[…] prosecution is immune from any civil liability for:
(a) Any decision or action taken in good faith and
without malicious intent in response to information acquired by the Board.
(b) Disseminating information concerning a
licensee, an applicant for licensure, an intern or an applicant for
certification as an intern to any other licensing board, national association
of registered boards, an agency of the Federal Government or of the State, the
Attorney General or any law enforcement agency.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 2237; A 1997, 1051)
NRS 625.407 Conditions under which association may practice engineering or
land surveying.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section:
(a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other
person engaged in or offering to engage in the practice of engineering or land
surveying in this state shall employ full-time at least one professional
engineer or professional land surveyor, respectively, at each place of business
where the work is or will be performed; and
(b) All engineering or land-surveying work done
at a place of business must be performed under a professional engineer or
professional land surveyor, respectively, who has been placed in responsible
charge of the work and who is employed full-time at that particular place of
business.
2. If the only professional engineer or
professional land surveyor employed full-time at a place of business where
engineering or land-surveying work is performed ceases to be employed at that
place of business, during the 30 days next following his or her departure:
(a) The place of business is not required to
employ full-time a professional engineer or professional land surveyor; and
(b) The professional engineer or professional
land surveyor placed in responsible charge of engineering or land-surveying
work performed at the place of business is not required to be employed full-time
at that place of business.
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5:
(a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other
person who performs or offers to perform engineering services in a certain
discipline at a particular place of business in this state shall employ
full-time at that place of business a professional engineer licensed in that
discipline.
(b) Each person who holds himself or herself out
as practicing a certain discipline of engineering must be licensed in that
discipline or employ full-time a professional engineer licensed in that
discipline.
4. Professional engineers and professional
land surveyors may join or form a partnership, corporation, limited-liability