[Rev. 11/21/2013 12:45:54
[…] and travel expenses at a rate fixed by the Board. The rate must not exceed the
rate provided for state officers and employees generally.
3. The Board shall deposit in banks,
credit unions or savings and loan associations in this State all fees which it
receives.
4. All expenses of the Board must be paid
from the fees received by the Board, and no part thereof may be paid from the
State General Fund.
[Part 4:152:1951; A 1953, 363]—(NRS A 1963, 149;
1975, 303; 1981, 1973; 1985, 444; 1989, 1697; 1999, 1531; 2007, 2944)
NRS 631.190 Powers and duties. In
addition to the powers and duties provided in this chapter, the Board shall:
1. Adopt rules and regulations necessary
to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
2. Appoint such committees, examiners,
officers, employees, agents, attorneys, investigators and other professional
consultants and define their duties and incur such expense as it may deem
proper or necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter, the expense to
be paid as provided in this chapter. Notwithstanding the provisions of this
subsection, the Attorney General in his or her sole discretion may, but is not
required to, serve as legal counsel for the Board at any time and in any and
all matters.
3. Fix the time and place for and conduct
examinations for the granting of licenses to practice dentistry and dental
hygiene.
4. Examine applicants for licenses to
practice dentistry and dental hygiene.
5. Collect and apply fees as provided in
this chapter.
6. Keep a register of all dentists and
dental hygienists licensed in this State, together with their addresses,
license numbers and renewal certificate numbers.
7. Have and use a common seal.
8. Keep such records as may be necessary
to report the acts and proceedings of the Board. Except as otherwise provided
in NRS 631.368, the records must be open to public
inspection.
9. Maintain offices in as many localities
in the State as it finds necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
10. Have discretion to examine work
authorizations in dental offices or dental laboratories.
[Part 4:152:1951; A 1953, 363]—(NRS A 1963, 150;
1967, 865; 1993,
2743; 2009,
3002)
NRS 631.195 Fiscal year. The
Board shall operate on the basis of a fiscal year commencing on July 1 and
terminating on June 30.
(Added to NRS by 1963, 149)
COMMITTEE ON DENTAL HYGIENE