[Rev. 11/21/2013 1:10:52
[…] perform functions similar to those of this Association, or its equivalent, in
two or more states. Such an organization must be reimbursed for any payments
made on behalf of the Association and paid for its performance of any function
of the Association. A delegation under this subsection takes effect only with
the approval of the Board of directors and the Commissioner, and may be made
only to an organization that extends protection not substantially less
favorable and effective than that provided by this chapter.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 308; A 1981, 105; 1991, 878; 2001, 1043)
NRS 686C.300 Powers and duties of Commissioner; appeals to Commissioner;
notification of effect of chapter.
1. In addition to the duties and powers otherwise
provided in this chapter, the Commissioner:
(a) Shall, upon request of the Board of
Directors, provide the Association with a statement of the premiums in this and
any other appropriate states for each member insurer.
(b) Shall, when an impairment is declared and the
amount of the impairment is determined, serve a demand upon the impaired
insurer to make good the impairment within a reasonable time. Notice to the
insurer is notice to its stockholders, if any. The failure of the insurer to
comply with such demand promptly does not excuse the Association from the
performance of its powers and duties under this chapter.
(c) Must, in any liquidation or rehabilitation
involving a domestic insurer, be appointed as the liquidator or rehabilitator.
2. The Commissioner may suspend or revoke,
after notice and hearing, the certificate of authority to transact insurance in
this state of any member insurer which fails to pay an assessment when due or
fails to comply with the plan of operation. As an alternative, the Commissioner
may levy a forfeiture on any member insurer which fails to pay an assessment
when due. The forfeiture may not exceed 5 percent of the unpaid assessment per
month, but no forfeiture may be less than $100 per month.
3. A final action of the Board of
Directors or the Association may be appealed to the Commissioner by any member
insurer if the appeal is taken within 60 days after the insurer receives notice
of the final action. A final action or order of the Commissioner is subject to judicial
review in a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the procedure provided
in chapter 233B of NRS for contested cases.
4. The liquidator, rehabilitator or
conservator of any impaired insurer may notify all interested persons of the
effect of this chapter.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 309; A 1991, 879; 2001, 1044)
NRS 686C.303 Action by Commissioner upon default of Association.