[Rev. 2/10/2015 5:24:03
[…] of perjury.
2. A person is guilty of perjury which is
a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 if the person signs or
submits, or causes to be signed or submitted, such a statement, knowing that
the application, report or invoice contains information which is false, in
whole or in part, by commission or by omission.
3. For the purposes of this section, a
person who signs on behalf of a provider is presumed to have the authorization
of the provider and to be acting at the direction of the provider.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 1049; A 1995, 1274; 1997, 457)
NRS 422.560 Offenses regarding sale, purchase or lease of goods, services,
materials or supplies; penalty.
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, a person shall not:
(a) While acting on behalf of a provider,
purchase or lease goods, services, materials or supplies for which payment may
be made, in whole or in part, pursuant to the Plan, and solicit or accept
anything of additional value in return for or in connection with the purchase
or lease;
(b) Sell or lease to or for the use of a provider
goods, services, materials or supplies for which payment may be made, in whole
or in part, pursuant to the Plan, and offer, transfer or pay anything of
additional value in connection with or in return for the sale or lease; or
(c) Refer a person to a provider for goods or
services for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, pursuant to the
Plan, and solicit or accept anything of value in connection with the referral.
2. Paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection 1
do not apply if the additional value transferred is:
(a) A refund or discount made in the ordinary
course of business;
(b) Reflected by the books and records of the
person transferring or receiving it; and
(c) Reflected in the billings submitted to the
Plan.
3. A person shall not, while acting on
behalf of a provider providing goods or services to a recipient pursuant to the
Plan, charge, solicit, accept or receive anything of additional value in
addition to the amount legally payable pursuant to the Plan in connection with
the provision of the goods or services.
4. A person who violates this section, if
the value of the thing or any combination of things unlawfully solicited,
accepted, offered, transferred, paid, charged or received:
(a) Is less than $650, is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor.
(b) Is $650 or more, is guilty of a category D
felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS
193.130.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 1049; A 1995, 1275; 2011, 175)
NRS 422.570 Intentional failure to maintain adequate records; intentional
destruction of records; penalties.
1. A person is guilty of a gross