Advanced Search
[…] including any present or future division of profits distributed pursuant to the

partnership agreement.

      3.  If any partner of a domestic limited

partnership, which will be the constituent entity in a conversion, will have

any liability for the obligations of the resulting entity after the conversion

because the partner will be the owner of an owner’s interest in the resulting

entity, then that partner must also approve the plan of conversion.

      (Added to NRS by 1995, 2082; A 1997, 727; 2001, 1409, 3199)

      NRS 92A.150  Approval of plan of merger, conversion or exchange for domestic

limited-liability company.

      1.  Unless otherwise provided in the

articles of organization or an operating agreement:

      (a) A plan of merger, conversion or exchange

involving a domestic limited-liability company must be approved by members who

own a majority of the interests in the current profits of the company then

owned by all of the members; and

      (b) If the company has more than one class of

members, the plan of merger, conversion or exchange must be approved by those

members who own a majority of the interests in the current profits of the

company then owned by the members in each class.

      2.  If any manager or member of a domestic

limited-liability company, which will be the constituent entity in a

conversion, will have any liability for the obligations of the resulting entity

after the conversion because the manager or member will be the owner of an

owner’s interest in the resulting entity, then that manager or member must also

approve the plan of conversion.

      (Added to NRS by 1995, 2082; A 1997, 727; 1999, 1627; 2001, 1409, 3199)

      NRS 92A.160  Approval of plan of merger or exchange for domestic nonprofit

corporation.

      1.  A plan of merger or exchange involving