Advanced Search
[…] than the named insured is operating a motor vehicle.

      6.  An operator’s policy of liability

insurance must provide coverage for liability incurred by the insured while a

motor vehicle owned by the insured is not being operated by any person.

      7.  This section does not apply to a

lessor, dealer, manufacturer, rebuilder or distributor of a motor vehicle, an

owner of a fleet, a common, contract or private motor carrier or any other

employer who owns a motor vehicle for use in his or her business.

      (Added to NRS by 1987, 1088; A 2001

Special Session, 252)

      NRS 485.187  Unlawful acts; fines and penalties; exceptions.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsection 5, the owner of a motor vehicle shall not:

      (a) Operate the motor vehicle, if it is

registered or required to be registered in this State, without having insurance

as required by NRS 485.185.

      (b) Operate or knowingly permit the operation of

the motor vehicle without having evidence of insurance of the operator or the

vehicle in the vehicle.

      (c) Fail or refuse to surrender, upon demand, to

a peace officer or to an authorized representative of the Department the

evidence of insurance.

      (d) Knowingly permit the operation of the motor

vehicle in violation of subsection 3 of NRS 485.186.

      2.  A person shall not operate the motor

vehicle of another person unless the person who will operate the motor vehicle:

      (a) First ensures that the required evidence of

insurance is present in the motor vehicle; or

      (b) Has his or her own evidence of insurance

which covers that person as the operator of the motor vehicle.

      3.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsection 4, any person who violates subsection 1 or 2 is guilty of a

misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in addition to

any other penalty, a person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall be

punished by a fine of not less than $600 nor more than $1,000 for each

violation. The fine must be reduced to $100 for the first violation if the

person obtains a motor vehicle liability policy by the time of sentencing,

unless:

      (a) The person has registered the vehicle as part

of a fleet of vehicles pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 482.215; or

      (b) The person has been issued a certificate of

self-insurance pursuant to NRS 485.380.

      4.  A court:

      (a) Shall not find a person guilty or fine a

person for a violation of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 1 or for a

violation of subsection 2 if the person presents evidence to the court that the

insurance required by NRS 485.185 was in effect at

the time demand was made for it.

      (b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph