[Rev. 11/21/2013 11:45:03
[…] covenant or other interest, that is otherwise enforceable under the laws of
this State.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 1364)
NRS 445D.150 Relationship to other land-use law. This
chapter does not authorize a use of real property that is otherwise prohibited
by zoning, by law other than this chapter regulating use of real property or by
a recorded instrument that has priority over the environmental covenant. An
environmental covenant may prohibit or restrict uses of real property which are
authorized by zoning or by law other than this chapter.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 1364)
NRS 445D.160 Notice.
1. A copy of an environmental covenant
must be provided by the persons and in the manner required by the agency to:
(a) Each person who signed the covenant;
(b) Each person holding a recorded interest in
the real property subject to the covenant;
(c) Each person in possession of the real
property subject to the covenant;
(d) Each municipality or other unit of local
government in which real property subject to the covenant is located and any
local planning commission whose territorial jurisdiction includes or is
immediately adjacent to the real property subject to the covenant; and
(e) Any other person the agency requires.
2. The validity of a covenant is not
affected by failure to provide a copy of the covenant as required under this
section.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 1365)
NRS 445D.170 Recording.
1. An environmental covenant and any
amendment or termination of the covenant must be recorded in every county in
which any portion of the real property subject to the covenant is located. For
purposes of indexing, a holder must be treated as a grantee.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3 of NRS 445D.180, an environmental
covenant is subject to the laws of this State governing recording and priority
of interests in real property.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 1365)
NRS 445D.180 Duration; amendment by court action.
1. An environmental covenant is perpetual
unless it is:
(a) By its terms limited to a specific duration
or terminated by the occurrence of a specific event;
(b) Terminated by consent pursuant to NRS 445D.190;