Advanced Search
[…] contract with the provider of health care after the contract was terminated

pursuant to paragraph (a).

      5.  A policy subject to the provisions of

this chapter that is delivered, issued for delivery or renewed on or after

October 1, 2003, has the legal effect of including the coverage required by

this section, and any provision of the policy or renewal thereof that is in

conflict with this section is void.

      6.  The Commissioner shall adopt

regulations to carry out the provisions of this section.

      (Added to NRS by 2003, 3354)

      NRS 689A.0404  Coverage for use of certain drugs for treatment of cancer.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 689A.04033:

      1.  No policy of health insurance that

provides coverage for a drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration for

use in the treatment of an illness, disease or other medical condition may be

delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless the policy includes

coverage for any other use of the drug for the treatment of cancer, if that use

is:

      (a) Specified in the most recent edition of or

supplement to:

             (1) The United States Pharmacopoeia

Drug Information; or

             (2) The American Hospital Formulary

Service Drug Information; or

      (b) Supported by at least two articles reporting

the results of scientific studies that are published in scientific or medical

journals, as defined in 21 C.F.R. § 99.3.

      2.  The coverage required pursuant to this

section:

      (a) Includes coverage for any medical services

necessary to administer the drug to the insured.

      (b) Does not include coverage for any:

             (1) Experimental drug used for the

treatment of cancer if that drug has not been approved by the Food and Drug

Administration; or

             (2) Use of a drug that is contraindicated

by the Food and Drug Administration.

      3.  A policy of health insurance subject to

the provisions of this chapter that is delivered, issued for delivery or

renewed on or after October 1, 1999, has the legal effect of including the

coverage required by this section, and any provision of the policy that conflicts

with the provisions of this section is void.

      (Added to NRS by 1999, 759; A 2003, 3522)

      NRS 689A.04042  Coverage for screening for colorectal cancer.

      1.  A policy of health insurance that

provides coverage for the treatment of colorectal cancer must provide coverage

for colorectal cancer screening in accordance with:

      (a) The guidelines concerning colorectal cancer

screening which are published by the American Cancer Society; or

      (b) Other guidelines or reports concerning