Advanced Search
[…] area or in a geographic rating area, provided that the coverage is refused or

terminated uniformly without regard to any health status-related factor of any

eligible person.

      2.  As used in this section, “network plan”

means a health benefit plan offered by a health carrier under which the

financing and delivery of medical care is provided, in whole or in part,

through a defined set of providers under contract with the carrier. The term

does not include an arrangement for the financing of premiums.

      (Added to NRS by 1997, 2892; A 2013, 3615)

      NRS 689A.637  Coverage offered through plan that provides for restricted

network: Contracts with certain federally qualified health centers.

      1.  An individual carrier that offers a

health benefit plan that includes a provision for a restricted network shall

use its best efforts to contract with at least one health center in each

geographic service area to provide health care services to persons covered by

the plan if the health center:

      (a) Meets all conditions imposed by the carrier

on similarly situated providers of health care with which the carrier

contracts, including, without limitation:

             (1) Certification for participation in the

Medicaid or Medicare program; and

             (2) Requirements relating to the

appropriate credentials for providers of health care; and

      (b) Agrees to reasonable reimbursement rates that

are generally consistent with those offered by the carrier to similarly

situated providers of health care with which the carrier contracts.

      2.  As used in this section, “health

center” has the meaning ascribed to it in 42 U.S.C. § 254b.

      (Added to NRS by 2001, 1922; A 2013, 3615)

      NRS 689A.640  Each health benefit plan marketed in this State required to be

offered to eligible persons.  Repealed.

(See chapter 541, Statutes of Nevada 2013, at page 3661.)