The North and East Devon Health Authority (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 1997

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1997/1619/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1997-07-01

Statutory Instruments
1997 No. 1619

NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE, ENGLAND AND WALES
The North and East Devon Health Authority (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 1997

Made
1st July 1997

Laid before Parliament
8th July 1997

Coming into force
30th July 1997

The Secretary of State for Health, in exercise of the powers conferred on him by section 92(1) of the National Health Service Act 1977(1) and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, having regard to the changes in the arrangements for the administration of hospitals and other establishments and facilities previously managed by the Gloucestershire Health Authority, having consulted that Health Authority and the North and East Devon Health Authority in accordance with section 92(3) of that Act, hereby makes the following Order:

Citation, commencement and interpretation

1.—(1) This Order may be cited as the North and East Devon Health Authority (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 1997 and shall come into force on 30th July 1997.

(2) In this Order—

“the first Authority” means the Gloucestershire Health Authority;

“the second Authority” means the North and East Devon Health Authority;

“the trust property” means the items specified in a schedule of trust property prepared, agreed upon and signed on behalf of the first Authority and the second Authority on 12th March 1997.

Transfer of trust property

2.  On 30th July 1997 the trust property shall be transferred from the first Authority to the second Authority.

Signed by authority of the Secretary of State for Health

Alan Milburn
Minister of State
Department of Health
1st July 1997

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)
This Order transfers on 30th July 1997 to the North and East Devon Health Authority trust property held by the Gloucestershire Health Authority (article 2).

(1)
1977 c. 49; section 92 has been amended by section 11(5) of the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990 (c. 19) and by paragraph 44 of Schedule 1 to the Health Authorities Act 1995 (c. 17).
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk