The Local Government Act 1988 (Defined Activities) (Exemption) (Stockport Borough Council) Order 1996

Link to law: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1996/1064/made/data.htm?wrap=true
Published: 1996-04-04

Statutory Instruments
1996 No. 1064

LOCAL GOVERNMENT, ENGLAND AND WALES
The Local Government Act 1988 (Defined Activities) (Exemption) (Stockport Borough Council) Order 1996

Made
4th April 1996

Laid before Parliament
17th April 1996

Coming into force
8th May 1996

The Secretary of State, in exercise of the powers conferred on him by sections 2(9) and 15(5) of the Local Government Act 1988(1), and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, hereby makes the following Order:

Citation and commencement

1.  This Order may be cited as the Local Government Act 1988 (Defined Activities) (Exemption) (Stockport Borough Council) Order 1996 and shall come into force on 8th May 1996.

Exemption of catering work

2.  Catering for purposes of schools by the Stockport Borough Council shall not be treated as a defined activity so long as it is carried out before 1st September 1997 in a school mentioned in the Schedule.

Signed by authority of the Secretary of State

Paul Beresford
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State,
Department of the Environment
4th April 1996

Article 2
SCHEDULE

All Saints Church of England Infant and Junior School

Arden Primary School

Broadstone Hall Infant and Junior School

Brookhead Junior School

Cheadle Primary School

Cherry Tree Infant and Junior School

Demmings Infant School

Etchells Primary School

Maycroft Primary School

North Cheshire Jewish Primary School

Priestnall School

Warren Wood Primary School

Woodley Infant and Junior School

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)
Under Part I of the Local Government Act 1988 (competition), work falling within certain defined activities may be carried out by local authorities only if certain conditions are fulfilled.
This Order exempts from the requirements of Part I catering for purposes of schools by the Stockport Borough Council so long as it is carried out in certain schools before 1st September 1997.

(1)
1988 c. 9.
Read Entire Law on www.legislation.gov.uk