Rural Representative Election Ordinance


Published: 2015-04-01

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now for only USD$20 per month, or Get a Day Pass for only USD$4.99.
Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 1

Chapter: 576 Rural Representative Election Ordinance Gazette Number Version Date

Long title 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


An Ordinance to provide for the establishment of the office of resident representative for an Existing Village; to
provide for the establishment of the office of indigenous inhabitant representative for an Indigenous Village or a
Composite Indigenous Village; to provide for the establishment of the office of kaifong representative for a
Market Town; to provide for the elections of Resident Representatives, Indigenous Inhabitant Representatives
and Kaifong Representatives; to provide for the constitution of a Rural Committee to be construed to take
account of the provisions of this Ordinance; to amend the Electoral Affairs Commission Ordinance to extend the
functions of the Electoral Affairs Commission (except its functions under section 4(a) and (c) of that Ordinance)
to the elections of Resident Representatives, Indigenous Inhabitant Representatives and Kaifong Representatives
and to require the functions of the Electoral Affairs Commission in relation to the conduct of those elections to
be performed through the Director of Home Affairs; to amend the Heung Yee Kuk Ordinance to revise the terms
of office of the Chairman, the Vice-Chairmen, the Ordinary Members of the Executive Committee, and the
Special Councillors of the Full Council, of the Heung Yee Kuk that commenced in 1999 and that commences in
2003; and to provide for related and consequential matters. (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 3)


[The Ordinance except sections 2 and 19 of Schedule 4 }

14 February 2003
Sections 2 and 19 of Schedule 4 } 1 October 2003]


(Enacting provision omitted—E.R. 3 of 2014)

(Originally 2 of 2003)

(*Format changes—E.R. 3 of 2014)
____________________________________________________________________________
Note:
*The title of the Ordinance has been updated to the current legislative styles.

Part: 1 Preliminary E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(*Format changes—E.R. 3 of 2014)
____________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* The format of Part 1 has been updated to the current legislative styles.

Section: 1 Short title 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) This Ordinance may be cited as the Rural Representative Election Ordinance. (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(2)-(3) (Omitted as spent—E.R. 3 of 2014)

Section: 2 Interpretation 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) In this Ordinance, unless the context otherwise requires-
Assistant Electoral Registration Officer (助理選舉登記主任) means a person holding office as an Assistant

Electoral Registration Officer under section 51, and includes any person appointed to act in place of such an
Officer when the Officer is absent or the office is vacant;

Assistant Returning Officer (助理選舉主任) means a person holding office as an Assistant Returning Officer under
section 54, and includes any person appointed to act in place of such an Officer when the Officer is absent or the
office is vacant;

candidate (候選人) means a candidate who is nominated for election as a Rural Representative; (Amended 5 of 2014



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 2

s. 2)
Composite Indigenous Village (共有代表鄉村) means a community-

(a) the name of which is specified in column 1 of Schedule 3; and
(b) which is composed of 2 or more villages-

(i) the names of which are specified in column 2 of Schedule 3 opposite the name mentioned in paragraph
(a); and

(ii) which are identified by either or both of the following-
(A) the particulars of the villages shown in the Index;
(B) the particulars of the villages contained in any record described in the Index;

corrupt or illegal conduct (舞弊或非法行為) means corrupt or illegal conduct in contravention of the Elections
(Corrupt and Illegal Conduct) Ordinance (Cap 554);

Court (法庭) means the Court of First Instance;
Director (署長) means the Director of Home Affairs;
EAC Regulations (選管會規例) means regulations made under section 7 of the Electoral Affairs Commission

Ordinance (Cap 541);
elected (當選) means elected as a Rural Representative under this Ordinance; (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
election (選舉) means a rural ordinary election or a rural by-election; (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
election petition (選舉呈請、選舉呈請書) means an election petition lodged under Part 5;
elector (選民), in relation to a Rural Area, means a person who- (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

(a) is registered as an elector for the Rural Area in the final register for that Rural Area; and
(b) is not disqualified from being so registered or from voting at an election for the Rural Area; (Amended 5 of

2014 s. 2)
Electoral Affairs Commission (選管會) means the Electoral Affairs Commission established by section 3 of the

Electoral Affairs Commission Ordinance (Cap 541);
electoral officer (選舉事務主任) means-

(a) a Returning Officer;
(b) an Assistant Returning Officer;
(c) the Electoral Registration Officer;
(d) an Assistant Electoral Registration Officer; or
(e) any other person-

(i) who is appointed under this Ordinance or the Electoral Affairs Commission Ordinance (Cap 541) to
perform functions at or in connection with an election; or

(ii) through whom the Electoral Affairs Commission, pursuant to section 9A of the Electoral Affairs
Commission Ordinance (Cap 541), performs its functions at or in connection with an election;

Electoral Registration Officer (選舉登記主任) means the person holding office as the Electoral Registration Officer
under section 51, and includes any person appointed to act in place of the Officer when the Officer is absent or
the office is vacant;

Existing Village (現有鄉村) means a village-
(a) the name of which is specified in column 1 of Schedule 1; and
(b) the area of which is coloured pink and edged red on the map that bears the number specified in column 2 of

Schedule 1 opposite that name;
final register (正式選民登記冊), in relation to a Rural Area, means the final register of electors for the Rural Area

as compiled and published under section 17(1)(b); (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
identity card (身分證) means-

(a) an identity card issued to a person under the Registration of Persons Ordinance (Cap 177); or
(b) any other document issued to a person under that Ordinance certifying that the person is exempt from being

required to register under that Ordinance;
identity document (身分證明文件) means-

(a) an identity card; or
(b) any other document issued to a person that is acceptable to the Electoral Registration Officer as proof of the

person's identity;



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 3

Index (索引) means the Index of Villages for Electing Indigenous Inhabitant Representatives that-
(a) has been compiled by the Director, before the commencement of section 4, for the villages the names of

which are specified in column 1 of Schedule 2 or in column 2 of Schedule 3; and
(b) shows, in relation to each of those villages, the name of the village and either or both of the following-

(i) other particulars of the village by which the village is identified;
(ii) the description of any record kept in the office of the Director, or any District Officer in the Home

Affairs Department, that contains particulars of the village by which the village is identified,
as amended under section 4 from time to time;
indigenous inhabitant (原居民)-

(a) in relation to an Indigenous Village that existed in 1898 (whether or not the name the Village now has is the
same name it had in 1898), means-
(i) a person who was in 1898 a resident of the Village; or
(ii) a person who is descended through the male line from a person mentioned in subparagraph (i);

(b) in relation to an Indigenous Village that branched off from an Indigenous Village that existed in 1898
(whether or not the name the Village now has is the same name it had in 1898), means-
(i) a person-

(A) who was at the time of the branching off a resident of the first-mentioned Indigenous Village;
and

(B) who was an indigenous inhabitant of the second-mentioned Indigenous Village; or
(ii) a person who is descended through the male line from a person mentioned in subparagraph (i);

(c) in relation to a Composite Indigenous Village, means-
(i) a person who was in 1898 a resident of any of the villages of which the Village is composed; or
(ii) a person who is descended through the male line from a person mentioned in subparagraph (i);

Indigenous Inhabitant Representative (原居民代表)-
(a) in relation to an Indigenous Village, means a holder of the office of indigenous inhabitant representative

established for the Village under section 6(1);
(b) in relation to a Composite Indigenous Village, means a holder of the office of indigenous inhabitant

representative established for the Village under section 6(2);
Indigenous Village (原居鄉村) means a village-

(a) the name of which is specified in column 1 of Schedule 2; and
(b) which is identified by either or both of the following-

(i) the particulars of the village shown in the Index;
(ii) the particulars of the village contained in any record described in the Index;

judicial officer (司法人員) means the holder of a judicial office within the meaning of section 2 of the Public Service
Commission Ordinance (Cap 93);

Kaifong Representative (街坊代表 ), in relation to a Market Town, means a holder of the office of kaifong
representative established for the Market Town under section 6A(1); (Added 5 of 2014 s. 4)

Market Town (墟鎮) means a market town-
(a) the name of which is specified in column 1 of Schedule 3A; and
(b) the area of which is coloured pink and edged red on the map that bears the number specified in column 2 of

Schedule 3A opposite that name; (Added 5 of 2014 s. 4)
office of rural representative (鄉郊代表職位)-

(a) in relation to an Existing Village, means the office of resident representative established for the Village
under section 5(1);

(b) in relation to an Indigenous Village, means the office of indigenous inhabitant representative established for
the Village under section 6(1);

(c) in relation to a Composite Indigenous Village, means the office of indigenous inhabitant representative
established for the Village under section 6(2);

(d) in relation to a Market Town, means the office of kaifong representative established for the Market Town
under section 6A(1); (Added 5 of 2014 s. 4)

principal residential address (主要住址), in relation to a person, means the address of the dwelling place at which
the person resides and which constitutes the person's sole or main home;

provisional register (臨時選民登記冊), in relation to a Rural Area, means the provisional register of electors for the



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 4

Rural Area as compiled and published under section 17(1)(a); (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
registered (已登記) means registered as an elector for a Rural Area in accordance with this Ordinance; (Amended 5

of 2014 s. 2)
resident (居民)-

(a) in relation to an Existing Village, means a person whose principal residential address is in the Village;
(b) in relation to a Market Town, means a person whose principal residential address is in the Market Town;

(Replaced 5 of 2014 s. 4)
Resident Representative (居民代表), in relation to an Existing Village, means a holder of the office of resident

representative established for the Village under section 5(1);
Returning Officer (選舉主任), in relation to a Rural Area, means a person holding office as the Returning Officer for

the Rural Area under section 54, and includes any person appointed to act in place of the Officer when the
Officer is absent or the office is vacant; (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Revising Officer (審裁官) means a person holding office as a Revising Officer under section 53, and includes any
person appointed to act in place of such an Officer when the Officer is absent or the office is vacant;

Rural Area (鄉郊地區) means an Existing Village, an Indigenous Village, a Composite Indigenous Village or a
Market Town; (Added 5 of 2014 s. 4)

rural by-election (鄉郊補選 ), in relation to a Rural Area, means an election to elect a person as a Rural
Representative for the Rural Area, otherwise than at a rural ordinary election for the Rural Area; (Added 5 of
2014 s. 4)

Rural Committee (鄉事委員會) has the meaning given by section 3(3)(a) of the Heung Yee Kuk Ordinance (Cap
1097);

rural ordinary election (鄉郊一般選舉), in relation to a Rural Area, means-
(a) the first election to elect a person as a Rural Representative for the Rural Area; or
(b) if the office of rural representative for the Rural Area is vacated in accordance with section 7(2)(b) or

(3)(b), an election to elect a person as a Rural Representative for the Rural Area to fill the vacancy; (Added
5 of 2014 s. 4)

Rural Representative (鄉郊代表)-
(a) in relation to a Village, means a Village Representative for the Village;
(b) in relation to a Market Town, means a Kaifong Representative for the Market Town; (Added 5 of 2014 s.

4)
Secretary (局長) means the Secretary for Home Affairs;
spouse (配偶) includes a concubine;
surviving spouse (尚存配偶), in relation to an indigenous inhabitant, means a person who survives the indigenous

inhabitant as his spouse at the time of his death and has not since his death entered into-
(a) a marriage celebrated or contracted in accordance with the provisions of the Marriage Ordinance (Cap 181);

or
(b) a marriage celebrated or contracted outside Hong Kong in accordance with the law in force at the time and

in the place where the marriage was performed,
with another person;
Village (鄉村) means an Existing Village, an Indigenous Village or a Composite Indigenous Village;
Village Representative (村代表)-

(a) in relation to an Existing Village, means a Resident Representative for the Village;
(b) in relation to an Indigenous Village or a Composite Indigenous Village, means an Indigenous Inhabitant

Representative for the Village.
(Amended 12 of 2009 s. 3; 5 of 2014 s. 4)

(2) In this Ordinance, a reference to a function includes a reference to a power and a duty and, accordingly, a
reference to the performance of a function includes a reference to the exercise of a power and the discharge of a
duty.





Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 5

Section: 2A Effect of inclement weather warning on date 12 of 2014 18/07/2014


(1) In this section—
gale warning (烈風警告) has the same meaning as in the Judicial Proceedings (Adjournment During Gale Warnings)

Ordinance (Cap 62);
inclement weather warning day (惡劣天氣警告日) means a working day on which a gale warning or a rainstorm

warning is in force at any time during the ordinary business hours of the office of the Electoral Registration
Officer;

rainstorm warning (暴雨警告) has the same meaning as in the Judicial Proceedings (Adjournment During Gale
Warnings) Ordinance (Cap 62);

working day (工作日) means any Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday or Friday other than a general holiday.
(2) If—

(a) the Electoral Registration Officer is required by section 17(1)(a) or (b) to do an act not later than a date; and
(b) the date falls on an inclement weather warning day,
that section has effect in relation to the act as if it requires the Officer to do the act not later than the next
working day, which is not an inclement weather warning day, following the date.

(Added 12 of 2014 s. 28)

Section: 3 Map of Existing Village E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(1) The Director shall-
(a) keep at the Director's office each of the maps referred to in column 2 of Schedule 1; and
(b) during the ordinary business hours of that office, make at least one copy of each of those maps available for

inspection by members of the public free of charge.
(2) If a map is certified by the Director as a true copy of a map on which an Existing Village is delineated, the map

as so certified is conclusive evidence of the delineation of the Village for any purpose related to an election.

Section: 3A Map of Market Town 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) The Director must—
(a) keep at the Director’s office each of the maps referred to in column 2 of Schedule 3A; and
(b) during the ordinary business hours of that office, make at least one copy of each of those maps available for

inspection by members of the public free of charge.
(2) If a map is certified by the Director as a true copy of a map on which a Market Town is delineated, the map as so

certified is conclusive evidence of the delineation of the Market Town for any purpose related to an election.
(Added 5 of 2014 s. 5)


Section: 4 Index of Villages for Electing Indigenous Inhabitant

Representatives
E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014



(1) The Director shall-
(a) keep at the Director's office the Index; and
(b) during the ordinary business hours of that office, make at least one copy of the Index available for

inspection by members of the public free of charge.
(2) If the Director is satisfied that-

(a) an entry in the Index is incorrect;
(b) an entry in the Index ought to be removed; or
(c) an additional entry ought to be made in the Index,

the Director may, with the approval of the Secretary, correct the entry, remove the entry or make the additional
entry, as may be appropriate.

(3) If the Director certifies in writing that the particulars of a village by which the village is identified as shown in
the Index or as contained in any record described in the Index, or both, are as specified in the certificate, the
certificate is conclusive evidence of those particulars for any purpose related to an election.



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 6


Part: 2 Office of Rural Representative* 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(#Format changes—E.R. 3 of 2014)
____________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
# The format of Part 2 has been updated to the current legislative styles.

Section: 5 Office of resident representative for Existing Village E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(1) There is established for an Existing Village the office of resident representative with effect from the date
specified in column 3 of Schedule 1 opposite the name of the Village specified in column 1 of that Schedule.
The number of persons to hold the office of resident representative established for an Existing Village is
specified in column 4 of that Schedule opposite the name of the Village specified in column 1 of that Schedule.

(2) A Resident Representative shall be elected under this Ordinance.
(3) The function of a Resident Representative for an Existing Village is to reflect views on the affairs of the Village

on behalf of the residents of the Village. A Resident Representative shall not deal with any affair relating to the
lawful traditional rights and interests of indigenous inhabitants.


Section: 6 Office of indigenous inhabitant representative for

Indigenous Village or Composite Indigenous Village
E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014



(1) There is established for an Indigenous Village the office of indigenous inhabitant representative with effect from
the date specified in column 2 of Schedule 2 opposite the name of the Village specified in column 1 of that
Schedule. The number of persons to hold the office of indigenous inhabitant representative established for an
Indigenous Village is specified in column 3 of that Schedule opposite the name of the Village specified in
column 1 of that Schedule.

(2) There is established for a Composite Indigenous Village the office of indigenous inhabitant representative with
effect from the date specified in column 3 of Schedule 3 opposite the name of the Village specified in column 1
of that Schedule. The number of persons to hold the office of indigenous inhabitant representative established
for a Composite Indigenous Village is specified in column 4 of that Schedule opposite the name of the Village
specified in column 1 of that Schedule.

(3) An Indigenous Inhabitant Representative shall be elected under this Ordinance.
(4) The functions of an Indigenous Inhabitant Representative for an Indigenous Village or a Composite Indigenous

Village are-
(a) to reflect views on the affairs of the Village on behalf of the indigenous inhabitants of the Village; and
(b) to deal with all affairs relating to the lawful traditional rights and interests, and the traditional way of life, of

those indigenous inhabitants.
(5) In subsection (4), the reference to the affairs of an Indigenous Village or a Composite Indigenous Village shall,

where there is an Existing Village-
(a) which has the same name as the Indigenous Village or Composite Indigenous Village; and
(b) the Resident Representative for which is a member of the Rural Committee, of which the Indigenous

Inhabitant Representative for the Indigenous Village or Composite Indigenous Village is also a member,
be construed as including the reference to the affairs of the Existing Village.


Section: 6A Office of kaifong representative for Market Town 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) There is established for a Market Town the office of kaifong representative with effect from the date specified in
column 3 of Schedule 3A opposite the name of the Market Town specified in column 1 of that Schedule. The
number of persons to hold the office of kaifong representative established for a Market Town is specified in
column 4 of that Schedule opposite the name of the Market Town specified in column 1 of that Schedule.

(2) A Kaifong Representative is to be elected under this Ordinance.
(3) The function of a Kaifong Representative for a Market Town is to reflect views on the affairs of the Market



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 7

Town on behalf of the residents of the Market Town. A Kaifong Representative is not to deal with any affair
relating to the lawful traditional rights and interests of indigenous inhabitants.

(Added 5 of 2014 s. 6)

Section: 7 How long a Rural Representative holds office* 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) (Repealed 12 of 2009 s. 4)
(2) Subject to sections 8 and 11, a person elected at a rural ordinary election as a Rural Representative- (Amended

12 of 2009 s. 4; 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(a) holds office for 4 years beginning on 1 April next following the ordinary election; and
(b) vacates office at the end of that period.
(3) If a vacancy occurs in the office of rural representative for a Rural Area before the expiry of the term of office of

the Rural Representative and a person is elected at a rural by-election to fill the vacancy, the person, subject to
sections 8 and 11- (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(a) holds office from the date on which the result of the by-election is declared; and
(b) vacates office on that expiry of the term of office.

________________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 8 Rural Representative to accept office* 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) A person elected as a Rural Representative is regarded as having accepted office unless the person gives written
notice of non-acceptance of office to the Director within 7 days after the date on which notification of the
person's election is published in the Gazette.

(2) A notice of non-acceptance is not effective unless it is signed by the person concerned.
(3) A notice of non-acceptance takes effect on the date on which the notice is received by the Director and the

person giving the notice is taken to have resigned from the office of rural representative on that date.
(4) If a person gives a notice of non-acceptance in accordance with this section, the Director shall, within 21 days

after receiving the notice, publish in the Gazette a notice to the effect that the person has not accepted the office
of rural representative.

(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
________________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 9 When a Rural Representative is disqualified from holding

office*
5 of 2014 01/04/2015



(1) A person elected as a Rural Representative is disqualified from holding office if the person- (Amended 5 of
2014 s. 2)
(a) is a judicial officer;
(b) has, in Hong Kong or any other place, been sentenced to death or imprisonment (by whatever name called)

and has not-
(i) served the sentence or undergone such other punishment as a competent authority may have

substituted for the sentence; or
(ii) received a free pardon;

(c) has been convicted of treason;
(d) without limiting paragraph (b), after being elected, is convicted-

(i) in Hong Kong or any other place, of an offence for which the person has been sentenced to
imprisonment, whether suspended or not, for a term exceeding 3 months without the option of a fine;

(ii) of having engaged in corrupt or illegal conduct;
(iii) of an offence against Part II of the Prevention of Bribery Ordinance (Cap 201); or
(iv) of any offence prescribed by the EAC Regulations;

(e) is a representative or a salaried functionary of the government of a place outside Hong Kong;



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 8

(f) is a member of any national, regional or municipal legislature, assembly or council of a place outside Hong
Kong, other than a people's congress or people's consultative body of the People's Republic of China,
whether established at the national level or local level; or

(g) is an undischarged bankrupt or, within the previous 5 years, has either obtained a discharge in bankruptcy or
has entered into a voluntary arrangement within the meaning of the Bankruptcy Ordinance (Cap 6) with the
person's creditors, in either case without paying the creditors in full.

(2) Subsection (1)(d) does not prevent a person from being eligible to be nominated as a candidate at an election to
be held after the expiration of 5 years after the date of the person's disqualification.

(3) A person elected as a Rural Representative is disqualified from holding office if the person is found under the
Mental Health Ordinance (Cap 136) to be incapable, by reason of mental incapacity, of managing and
administering his property and affairs, but a person disqualified under this subsection is eligible to be nominated
as a candidate at an election if it is subsequently found under that Ordinance that the person has become capable
of managing and administering his property and affairs. (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

(4) A person elected as a Rural Representative for a Rural Area is disqualified from holding office if the person was
not eligible to be nominated as a candidate at an election for the Rural Area under section 22. (Amended 5 of
2014 s. 2)

(5) A person elected as a Resident Representative for an Existing Village is disqualified from holding office if, at
any time after the election, the person ceases to be a resident of the Village.

(6) A person elected as a Kaifong Representative for a Market Town is disqualified from holding office if, at any
time after the election, the person ceases to be a resident of the Market Town. (Added 5 of 2014 s. 7)

________________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 10 How a Rural Representative resigns* 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) Subject to section 8, a person elected as a Rural Representative may resign from the office of rural representative
by giving written notice of resignation to the Director. (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

(2) A notice of resignation is not effective unless it is signed by the person concerned.
(3) A notice of resignation takes effect-

(a) on the date on which the notice is received by the Director; or
(b) if a later date is specified in the notice, on that later date.
________________________________________________________________________________

Note:
* (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 11 When a vacancy occurs in office of rural representative* 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) A vacancy occurs in the office of rural representative for a Rural Area if a person elected as the Rural
Representative- (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(a) is taken to have resigned under section 8(3);
(b) is disqualified under section 9 from holding office;
(c) resigns in accordance with section 10; or
(d) dies.

(2) A vacancy also occurs in the office of rural representative for a Rural Area by virtue of section 50(1).
(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
________________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 12 Director to declare vacancy in office of rural

representative*
5 of 2014 01/04/2015



If a vacancy occurs in the office of rural representative for a Rural Area, the Director shall, by notice published in the
Gazette, declare the existence of the vacancy within 21 days after becoming aware of the vacancy.



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 9

(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
________________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Part: 3 Who may Vote at an Election E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(*Format changes—E.R. 3 of 2014)
____________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* The format of Part 3 has been updated to the current legislative styles.

Section: 13 Who is entitled to vote at an election 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) A person is entitled to vote at an election for a Rural Area only if the person is an elector for the Rural Area.
(2) An elector for a Rural Area is not prevented from voting at an election for the Rural Area only because the

elector's name should not have been included in the final register for the Rural Area.
(3) Subsection (2) does not—

(a) preclude the Court from making a determination under section 45; (Amended 18 of 2011 s. 23)
(aa) preclude the Court of Final Appeal from making a determination under section 45B; or (Added 18 of 2011

s. 23)
(b) affect the person's liability to be charged with, and convicted of, an offence relating to voting at the election

concerned.
(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)


Section: 14 When an elector is disqualified from voting at an election 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


A person registered as an elector for a Rural Area is disqualified from voting at an election for the Rural Area if the
person- (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

(a) has ceased to be eligible to be so registered;
(b)-(d) (Repealed 7 of 2009 s. 10)
(e) is found under the Mental Health Ordinance (Cap 136) to be incapable, by reason of mental incapacity, of

managing and administering his property and affairs; or
(f) is a member of the armed forces of the People's Republic of China or any other country or territory.


Section: 15 Who is eligible to be registered as an elector 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) Subject to this section, a person is eligible to be registered as an elector for a Rural Area only if- (Amended 5 of
2014 s. 2)
(a) the person is already registered as an elector for the Rural Area in the existing final register for the Rural

Area that is in effect; or
(b) the person applies in accordance with this Ordinance or the EAC Regulations to be registered as an elector

for the Rural Area and is entitled to be so registered. (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(2) (Repealed 12 of 2009 s. 6)
(3) A person is not, by virtue of being registered as an elector for an Existing Village in the existing final register for

the Village that is in effect, entitled to have the person's name included as an elector for the Village in any
subsequent provisional register for the Village if the Electoral Registration Officer is satisfied on reasonable
grounds that the person has not been a resident of the Village for the 3 years immediately before the compilation
of the register. The Electoral Registration Officer may omit the person's name from the final register for the
Village.

(3A) A person is not, because of being registered as an elector for a Market Town in the existing final register for the
Market Town that is in effect, entitled to have the person’s name included as an elector for the Market Town in
any subsequent provisional register for the Market Town if the Electoral Registration Officer is satisfied on
reasonable grounds that the person has not been a resident of the Market Town for the 3 years immediately



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 10

before the compilation of the provisional register. The Electoral Registration Officer may omit the person’s
name from the final register for the Market Town. (Added 5 of 2014 s. 8)

(4) A person is not eligible to be registered as an elector for an Existing Village unless the person-
(a) is a resident of the Village;
(b) has been a resident of the Village for the 3 years immediately before the date of application for registration;
(c) is an adult, or will be an adult on or before 20 October next following the person’s application for

registration; and (Amended 12 of 2009 s. 6)
(d) is a Hong Kong permanent resident.

(5) A person is not eligible to be registered as an elector for an Indigenous Village or a Composite Indigenous
Village unless the person-
(a) is an indigenous inhabitant of the Village, or a spouse or surviving spouse of an indigenous inhabitant of the

Village;
(b) is an adult, or will be an adult on or before 20 October next following the person’s application for

registration; (Amended 12 of 2009 s. 6)
(c) at the time of applying to be registered, satisfies the Electoral Registration Officer that the person-

(i) holds an identity document; or
(ii) has-

(A) applied for a new identity card; or
(B) requested the alteration of the identity card or the issue of a new identity card,

in replacement of the identity card previously issued to the person; and
(d) at the time of applying to be registered-

(i) if the identity document held by, or previously issued to, the person is an identity card, informs the
Electoral Registration Officer of the identifying number of the identity card;

(ii) if the identity document held by the person is not an identity card, provides the Electoral Registration
Officer a copy of the identity document.

(5A) A person is not eligible to be registered as an elector for a Market Town unless the person-
(a) is a resident of the Market Town;
(b) has been a resident of the Market Town for the 3 years immediately before the date of application for

registration;
(c) is an adult, or will be an adult on or before 20 October next following the person’s application for

registration; and
(d) is a Hong Kong permanent resident. (Added 5 of 2014 s. 8)

(6) A person who, but for this subsection, would be eligible to be registered as an elector for- (Amended 5 of 2014
s. 8)
(a) 2 or more Existing Villages may be registered for only one of those Villages of that person’s choice;
(b) 2 Market Towns may be registered for only one of those Market Towns of that person’s choice; or
(c) one or more Existing Villages and one or more Market Towns may be registered for only one of those

Existing Villages or one of those Market Towns of that person’s choice. (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 8)
(7) A person who, but for this subsection, would be eligible to be registered as an elector for 2 or more Indigenous

Villages may be registered for only one of those Villages of that person's choice.
(8) In subsection (7), Indigenous Villages (原居鄉村) includes Composite Indigenous Villages.

Section: 16 When a person is disqualified from being registered as an

elector
5 of 2014 01/04/2015



A person is disqualified from being registered as an elector for a Rural Area if the person- (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(a)-(c) (Repealed 7 of 2009 s. 11)
(d) is found under the Mental Health Ordinance (Cap 136) to be incapable, by reason of mental incapacity, of

managing and administering his property and affairs; or
(e) is a member of the armed forces of the People's Republic of China or any other country or territory.





Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 11

Section: 17 Electoral Registration Officer to compile and publish
registers of electors

5 of 2014 01/04/2015



(1) The Electoral Registration Officer shall compile and publish in accordance with the EAC Regulations-
(a) a provisional register of electors for a Rural Area not later than 27 August in each year; and
(b) a final register of electors for a Rural Area not later than 20 October in each year. (Amended 12 of 2009 s.

7)
(2) The Electoral Registration Officer may amend a provisional register or a final register so as to rectify any

clerical or printing error or any incorrect name or address or other personal particulars of a person who is
recorded in the register.

(3) A provisional register for a Rural Area shall be based on the existing final register for the Rural Area that is in
effect at the time when the provisional register is compiled.

(4) In compiling a provisional register for a Rural Area, the Electoral Registration Officer shall- (Amended 5 of
2014 s. 2)
(a) after scrutinizing the register on which the provisional register is based, strike out the names and other

relevant particulars of the persons- (Amended 12 of 2014 s. 37)
(i) whom the Electoral Registration Officer is satisfied on reasonable grounds as being no longer eligible

to have their names included in the final register for the Rural Area; or
(ii) whom the Electoral Registration Officer is satisfied on reasonable grounds as not wishing to remain

registered in the register; (Amended 12 of 2014 s. 37)
(b) enter the names and other relevant particulars of those persons on an omissions list; and
(c) add to the register the names and other relevant particulars of the persons whose applications for

registration are received by the Electoral Registration Officer during the period prescribed for the purposes
of this paragraph by the EAC Regulations and who are eligible to have their names included in the final
register for the Rural Area. (Amended 12 of 2009 s. 7)

(5) As soon as practicable after complying with subsection (4), the Electoral Registration Officer must publish a
notice to the effect that the names and other relevant particulars of the following persons have been entered on
an omissions list- (Amended 12 of 2014 s. 37)
(a) persons who are no longer eligible to have their names included in the final register for the Rural Area; and
(b) persons who do not wish to remain registered in the register. (Amended 12 of 2014 s. 37)

(5A) The notice-
(a) must specify the time and the place at which the omissions list may be inspected; and
(b) must be published in the Gazette and other publications (if any) as are prescribed by the EAC Regulations.

(Added 12 of 2014 s. 37)
(6) The Electoral Registration Officer shall, for the period prescribed for the purposes of this subsection by the EAC

Regulations-
(a) keep at the Officer's office at least one copy of the omissions list; and
(b) during the ordinary business hours of that office, make at least one copy of the omissions list available for

inspection by members of the public free of charge.
(7)-(8) (Repealed 12 of 2009 s. 7)

(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 18 When final register takes effect 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


A final register for a Rural Area takes effect on the date of its publication and continues to have effect until the
publication of the next final register for the Rural Area.

(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 19 Right of appeal to Revising Officer against decisions of

Electoral Registration Officer
E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014



(1) A person who is dissatisfied with a decision of the Electoral Registration Officer made for the purposes of this
Ordinance may appeal against the decision to a Revising Officer.

(2) The determination of a Revising Officer on such an appeal is final.
(3) The Electoral Registration Officer, or an Assistant Electoral Registration Officer, is required to appear as the



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 12

respondent at the hearing of the appeal.
(4) At the hearing of the appeal, the appellant or any other person concerned in the appeal is entitled to appear in

person and, whether or not the appellant appears in person, to be represented by a legal practitioner or any other
person.


Part: 4 Conduct of Election E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(*Format changes—E.R. 3 of 2014)
____________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* The format of Part 4 has been updated to the current legislative styles.

Section: 20 Secretary to specify dates for rural ordinary elections* 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) (Repealed 12 of 2009 s. 8)
(2) A rural ordinary election for a Rural Area shall be held in each subsequent fourth year after the first election held

to elect a person as a Rural Representative for the Rural Area in the year in which the office of rural
representative is established. (Amended 12 of 2009 s. 8)

(3) The Secretary shall-
(a) specify a date for holding a rural ordinary election for a Rural Area under this section; and
(b) give notice of the date in the Gazette.

(4) The Secretary may specify different dates for holding rural ordinary elections for different Rural Areas.
(5) The date so specified is not to be earlier than 3 months and not later than one month before the new term of

office of the Rural Representative concerned is to begin.
(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

________________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 21 Rural by-election to be held to fill vacancy in office of rural

representative*
5 of 2014 01/04/2015



(1) Subject to subsections (2) and (3), the Electoral Affairs Commission shall, in accordance with the EAC
Regulations, arrange for a rural by-election for a Rural Area to be held in the following circumstances and not
otherwise- (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(a) on the making of a declaration under section 12 as to the existence of a vacancy in the office of rural

representative for the Rural Area;
(b) on the making of a declaration under section 29(2) that an election for the Rural Area has failed, or has

failed to the extent mentioned in section 29(2)(b);
(c) on the making of a declaration under section 30(1) that the proceedings for an election for the Rural Area

have been terminated; and
(d) on the making of a declaration under section 30(3) that an election for the Rural Area has failed, or has

failed to the extent mentioned in section 30(3)(b).
(2) The Electoral Affairs Commission is not required, on the making of a declaration that an election for a Rural

Area has failed as provided in section 29(2)(a), to arrange for a rural by-election for the Rural Area to be held if
the election declared to have failed is a rural by-election that was held on the making of another declaration that
an election for the Rural Area has failed as provided in section 29(2)(a).

(3) A rural by-election to fill a vacancy in the office of rural representative for a Rural Area is not to be held within
the 4 months preceding the end of the current term of office of the Rural Representative concerned.

(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
________________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)




Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 13

Section: 22 Who is eligible to be nominated as a candidate 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) A person is eligible to be nominated as a candidate at an election for an Existing Village only if the person-
(a) is a resident of the Village;
(b) has been a resident of the Village for the 6 years immediately preceding the nomination;
(c) has reached 21 years of age;
(d) is registered, and eligible to be registered, as an elector for the Village;
(e) is not disqualified from voting at the election; and
(f) is not disqualified from being nominated as a candidate at the election, or from being elected as a Resident

Representative for the Village, by virtue of section 23 or any other law.
(2) A person is eligible to be nominated as a candidate at an election for an Indigenous Village or a Composite

Indigenous Village only if the person-
(a) is an indigenous inhabitant of the Village;
(b) has reached 21 years of age;
(c) is registered, and eligible to be registered, as an elector for the Village;
(d) is not disqualified from voting at the election;
(e) is not disqualified from being nominated as a candidate at the election, or from being elected as an

Indigenous Inhabitant Representative for the Village, by virtue of section 23 or any other law;
(f) is a Hong Kong permanent resident; and
(g) ordinarily resides in Hong Kong.

(2A) A person is eligible to be nominated as a candidate at an election for a Market Town only if the person-
(a) is a resident of the Market Town;
(b) has been a resident of the Market Town for the 6 years immediately preceding the nomination;
(c) has reached 21 years of age;
(d) is registered, and eligible to be registered, as an elector for the Market Town;
(e) is not disqualified from voting at the election; and
(f) is not disqualified from being nominated as a candidate at the election, or from being elected as a Kaifong

Representative for the Market Town, because of section 23 or any other law. (Added 5 of 2014 s. 9)
(3) A Rural Representative is not eligible to be nominated as a candidate at a rural by-election. (Amended 5 of 2014

s. 2)
(4) A person is not eligible to be nominated as a candidate at an election for a Rural Area if the person is currently

nominated as a candidate at an election for another Rural Area. (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 23 When a person is disqualified from being nominated as a

candidate and from being elected as a Rural
Representative*

5 of 2014 01/04/2015



(1) A person is disqualified from being nominated as a candidate at an election, and from being elected as a Rural
Representative for a Rural Area, if the person- (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(a) is a judicial officer;
(b) has, in Hong Kong or any other place, been sentenced to death or imprisonment (by whatever name called)

and has not-
(i) served the sentence or undergone such other punishment as a competent authority may have

substituted for the sentence; or
(ii) received a free pardon;

(c) has been convicted of treason;
(d) on the date of nomination, or of the election, is serving a sentence of imprisonment;
(e) without limiting paragraph (b), where the election is to be held or is held within 5 years after the date of the

person's conviction, is or has been convicted-
(i) in Hong Kong or any other place, of an offence for which the person has been sentenced to

imprisonment, whether suspended or not, for a term exceeding 3 months without the option of a fine;
(ii) of having engaged in corrupt or illegal conduct;
(iii) of an offence against Part II of the Prevention of Bribery Ordinance (Cap 201); or
(iv) of any offence prescribed by the EAC Regulations;

(f) is ineligible to be a candidate at the election, or to be elected as a Rural Representative for the Rural Area,



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 14

because of the operation of this Ordinance or any other law; (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(g) is a representative or a salaried functionary of the government of a place outside Hong Kong;
(h) is a member of any national, regional or municipal legislature, assembly or council of a place outside Hong

Kong, other than a people's congress or people's consultative body of the People's Republic of China,
whether established at the national level or local level; or

(i) is an undischarged bankrupt or, within the previous 5 years, has either obtained a discharge in bankruptcy or
has entered into a voluntary arrangement within the meaning of the Bankruptcy Ordinance (Cap 6) with the
person's creditors, in either case without paying the creditors in full.

(2) A person is disqualified from being nominated as a candidate at an election if the person is found under the
Mental Health Ordinance (Cap 136) to be incapable, by reason of mental incapacity, of managing and
administering his property and affairs, but a person disqualified under this subsection is eligible to be nominated
as a candidate at an election if it is subsequently found under that Ordinance that the person has become capable
of managing and administering his property and affairs.

(3) A person is disqualified from being elected as a Rural Representative if the person is found under the Mental
Health Ordinance (Cap 136) to be incapable, by reason of mental incapacity, of managing and administering his
property and affairs, but a person disqualified under this subsection ceases to be disqualified if it is subsequently
found under that Ordinance that the person has become capable of managing and administering his property and
affairs. (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

(4) A person is disqualified from being elected as a Resident Representative for an Existing Village if, at any time
after the close of nominations of candidates for election for the Village, the person ceases to be a resident of the
Village.

(5) A person is disqualified from being elected as a Kaifong Representative for a Market Town if, at any time after
the close of nominations of candidates for election for the Market Town, the person ceases to be a resident of the
Market Town. (Added 5 of 2014 s. 10)

________________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 24 What requirements are to be complied with by persons

nominated as candidates
5 of 2014 01/04/2015



A person is not validly nominated as a candidate for an election for a Rural Area unless the nomination form includes
or is accompanied by a declaration, signed by the person, to the effect that the person will uphold the Basic Law and
pledge allegiance to the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 25 Number and qualifications of subscribers to a nomination

form
5 of 2014 01/04/2015



(1) The nomination form of any person seeking nomination as a candidate for an election for a Rural Area shall be
subscribed by at least 5 other persons each of whom is an elector for the Rural Area.

(2) Subject to subsection (4), an elector for a Rural Area may subscribe only the specified number of nomination
forms as regards an election for the Rural Area.

(3) If an elector subscribes more than the specified number of nomination forms in contravention of subsection (2),
the elector's signature is, subject to subsection (4), inoperative on any nomination form so subscribed other than
that specified number of nomination forms first delivered.

(4) If an elector for a Rural Area has subscribed a candidate's nomination form as regards an election for the Rural
Area in accordance with this section and- (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(a) the candidate withdraws his nomination for election under section 26;
(b) the Returning Officer for the Rural Area makes a decision under section 27(1) that the candidate is not

validly nominated for election for the Rural Area; or
(c) the Returning Officer for the Rural Area has made a decision under section 27(1) that the candidate is

validly nominated for election for the Rural Area, and subsequently- (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(i) comes to the knowledge that the candidate has died and gives notice of the death under section 28(1);

or



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 15

(ii) varies the decision to the effect that the candidate is not so validly nominated and gives notice of the
variation under section 28(4),

the elector may subscribe another nomination form as regards the election, and the elector's signature on that
other nomination form is not inoperative only because the elector has previously subscribed the nomination form
of that candidate.

(5) If an elector who may subscribe another nomination form under subsection (4) subscribes more than one
nomination form in contravention of that subsection, the elector's signature is inoperative on any nomination
form so subscribed other than the one first delivered.

(6) For the avoidance of doubt, it is declared that if a person is-
(a) an elector for an Existing Village; and
(b) an elector for an Indigenous Village or a Composite Indigenous Village,

and the person has in one of those capacities subscribed the specified number of nomination forms as regards an
election for the Village concerned, subsection (2) shall not be construed as preventing the person from
subscribing other nomination forms in accordance with this section in another of those capacities.

(6A) To avoid doubt, if a person is-
(a) an elector for a Market Town; and
(b) an elector for an Indigenous Village or a Composite Indigenous Village,

and the person has in one of those capacities subscribed the specified number of nomination forms as regards an
election for the Rural Area concerned, subsection (2) is not to be construed as preventing the person from
subscribing other nomination forms in accordance with this section in another of those capacities. (Added 5 of
2014 s. 11)

(7) In this section, specified number of nomination forms (指明數目的提名表格), in relation to an election for a
Rural Area, means the number of nomination forms that is equivalent to the number of Rural Representatives to
be returned for the Rural Area at the election.

(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 26 Withdrawal of candidate's nomination E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(1) A candidate may withdraw his nomination for election before the close of nominations for the election.
(2) The withdrawal of a candidate's nomination is not effective unless it-

(a) is in writing;
(b) is signed by the candidate; and
(c) complies with the EAC Regulations.


Section: 27 Who are validly nominated candidates 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) The Returning Officer for a Rural Area shall, as soon as practicable after receiving a nomination form that
complies with the EAC Regulations, decide in accordance with this Ordinance and the EAC Regulations
whether or not a person is validly nominated as a candidate for an election for the Rural Area.

(2) The Returning Officer for a Village shall, in accordance with the EAC Regulations, publish a notice stating
which persons are validly nominated as candidates for an election for the Rural Area.

(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 28 Death or disqualification of a validly nominated candidate

before date of election
5 of 2014 01/04/2015



(1) If, after the Returning Officer for a Rural Area has made a decision under section 27(1) that a candidate is
validly nominated for election for the Rural Area, but before the date of the election, it comes to the knowledge
of the Returning Officer that the candidate has died, the Officer shall, in accordance with the EAC Regulations,
give notice of the death.

(2) If a notice under section 27(2) has been published, the Returning Officer shall also, in accordance with the EAC
Regulations-
(a) publicly declare that the candidate under subsection (1) has died; and
(b) further declare which candidates are validly nominated for election for the Rural Area.



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 16

(3) Subsections (1) and (2) do not apply if the Returning Officer has publicly declared under section 29(1) that the
candidate was duly elected as a Rural Representative for the Rural Area.

(4) If, after the Returning Officer has made a decision under section 27(1) that a candidate is validly nominated for
election for the Rural Area, but before the date of the election, it comes to the knowledge of the Returning
Officer that the candidate is disqualified from being nominated as a candidate at the election, the Returning
Officer shall, in accordance with the EAC Regulations, vary the decision to the effect that the candidate is not so
validly nominated. If the Returning Officer so varies the decision, the Officer shall, in accordance with the EAC
Regulations, give notice of the variation of the decision.

(5) If a notice under section 27(2) has been published, the Returning Officer shall also, in accordance with the EAC
Regulations-
(a) publicly declare that the decision has been varied; and
(b) further declare which candidates are validly nominated for election for the Rural Area.

(6) Subsections (4) and (5) do not apply if the Returning Officer has publicly declared under section 29(1) that the
candidate was duly elected as a Rural Representative for the Rural Area.

(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 29 What is to happen if insufficient number of candidates is

nominated for a Rural Area*
5 of 2014 01/04/2015



(1) If, after the close of nominations of candidates for election for a Rural Area, no more candidates have been
validly nominated for election for the Rural Area than the number of Rural Representatives to be returned for the
Rural Area at the election, the Returning Officer for the Rural Area shall, in accordance with the EAC
Regulations, publicly declare the candidate to be duly elected as a Rural Representative for the Rural Area.

(2) If, after the close of nominations of candidates for election for a Rural Area, no candidate was validly nominated
for election for the Rural Area, or the number of candidates validly nominated for election for the Rural Area
was less than the number of Rural Representatives to be returned for the Rural Area at the election, the
Returning Officer for the Rural Area shall, by notice published in the Gazette, declare the election- (Amended 5
of 2014 s. 2)
(a) to have failed; or
(b) (where more than one Rural Representative is to be returned for the Rural Area at the election) to have

failed to the extent that the number of candidates validly nominated was less than the number of Rural
Representatives to be returned.

(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
________________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 30 When election proceedings are terminated or when an

election fails
5 of 2014 01/04/2015



(1) If, on the date of an election for a Rural Area but before the close of polling for the election, it comes to the
knowledge of the Returning Officer for the Rural Area that a validly nominated candidate for election for the
Rural Area has died or is disqualified from being elected, the Officer shall, in accordance with the EAC
Regulations, publicly declare that the proceedings for the election are terminated.

(2) If, after the close of polling for an election for a Rural Area but before declaring the result of the election, it
comes to the knowledge of the Returning Officer for the Rural Area that a validly nominated candidate for
election for the Rural Area has died or is disqualified from being elected, the proceedings for the election are not
to be terminated at that stage. If the counting of votes in respect of the election has not begun or is being
conducted, the counting of votes is to begin or to continue as if the death or disqualification had not occurred.

(3) If, after the counting of votes is finished, the candidate mentioned in subsection (2) is found to be successful at
the election, the Returning Officer shall, in accordance with the EAC Regulations, publicly declare the election-
(a) to have failed; or
(b) (where more than one Rural Representative is to be returned for the Rural Area at the election and there is

another candidate returned for the Rural Area) to have failed to the extent that the number of candidates
returned for the Rural Area at the election was less than the number of Rural Representatives to be returned



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 17

for the Rural Area at the election.
(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)


Section: 31 System of voting and counting of votes 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) At every election that is contested-
(a) a poll shall be taken of the electors for the Rural Area for which the election is held;
(b) the voting at the poll shall be by secret ballot; and
(c) the election shall be conducted in accordance with this Ordinance and the EAC Regulations.

(2) The Returning Officer for a Rural Area is responsible for supervising an election for the Rural Area in
accordance with this Ordinance and the EAC Regulations.

(3) The votes shall be given and counted in accordance with the simple or relative majority system of election
(otherwise known as the "first past the post" system of voting).

(4) At an election for a Rural Area, an elector for the Rural Area may vote for not more than the number of Rural
Representatives to be returned for the Rural Area at the election.

(5) Where an election for a Rural Area is contested by more candidates than the number of Rural Representatives to
be returned for the Rural Area at the election- (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(a) if one Rural Representative is to be returned for the Rural Area at the election, the candidate to be elected as

the Rural Representative for the Rural Area is the one who obtains the greatest number of votes at the
election; and

(b) if more than one Rural Representative is to be returned for the Rural Area at the election, the candidates to
be elected as the Rural Representatives for the Rural Area are those who obtain the greatest number of votes
at the election and then the next greatest and so on until the required number of Rural Representatives is
elected.

(6) If, after the counting of votes in respect of an election for a Rural Area is finished, a Rural Representative is still
to be returned for the Rural Area at the election and the most successful candidates or the most successful
candidates remaining (as the case may be) have an equal number of votes, the Returning Officer for the Rural
Area shall determine the result of the election by drawing lots. The person on whom the lot falls shall be
returned for the Rural Area at the election.

(7) As soon as practicable after determining the result of an election for a Rural Area, the Returning Officer for the
Rural Area shall, in accordance with the EAC Regulations, publicly declare the candidate who was successful at
the election to be duly elected as a Rural Representative for the Rural Area.

(8) Despite subsection (7), if, before declaring the result of an election for a Rural Area, it comes to the knowledge
of the Returning Officer for the Rural Area that the candidate who was successful at the election has died or is
disqualified from being elected, the Officer- (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(a) shall not declare that candidate as elected; and
(b) shall publicly declare under section 30(3) that the election-

(i) has failed; or
(ii) (where more than one Rural Representative is to be returned for the Rural Area at the election and

there is another candidate returned for the Rural Area) has failed to the extent that the number of
candidates returned for the Rural Area at the election was less than the number of Rural
Representatives to be returned for the Rural Area at the election.

(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 32 Consequences of non-compliance with requirements of this

Ordinance
E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014



In any proceedings brought to question the validity of an election, the Court shall not declare the election to be invalid
only because of-

(a) a failure to comply with the regulations made under section 65, or the EAC Regulations; or
(b) a mistake in the use of a nomination form,

if it appears to the Court that the election was conducted in accordance with the principles laid down in this Ordinance
and the Electoral Affairs Commission Ordinance (Cap 541) and that the failure to comply or the mistake did not affect
the result of the election.




Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 18

Section: 33 Misnomer or inaccuracy not to limit operation of election
document

E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014



(1) A misnomer or inaccurate description of a person, or a person's identity document or place, specified in a
document to which this section applies does not limit the full operation of the document with respect to that
person, identity document or place if the description of the person, identity document or place is such as to be
commonly understood.

(2) This section applies to a provisional register, final register, nomination paper, ballot paper, notice or other
document prepared for the purposes of an election.


Section: 34 Election to be presumed valid E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


Every election is presumed to be valid until— (Amended 18 of 2011 s. 24)
(a) the Court determines, on the hearing of an election petition, that the election is invalid; or
(b) the Court of Final Appeal determines, on hearing an appeal against the Court’s determination, that the

election is invalid.
(Amended 18 of 2011 s. 24)


Section: 35 Election not to be questioned only because of defect in

appointment of electoral officer
E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014



An election is not to be questioned only because of a defect in the appointment of an electoral officer if the person was
at the relevant time holding office acting as such an officer at the election.

Section: 36 Returning Officer to publish result of election 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) The Returning Officer for a Rural Area shall publish in the Gazette a notice declaring that the candidate returned
for the Rural Area at an election for the Rural Area is the Rural Representative duly elected for the Rural Area.
(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

(2) The Returning Officer shall ensure that the publication and notice required by this section comply with the EAC
Regulations.


Section: 36A Candidate declared to be returned is presumed to be duly

elected
5 of 2014 01/04/2015



Subject to section 50(1A), a person declared under section 36 as duly elected as a Rural Representative is presumed to
be duly elected until he or she is ruled by the Court or the Court of Final Appeal, on the determination of an election
petition or appeal, as not duly elected as a Rural Representative.

(Added 18 of 2011 s. 25. Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 37 Offences by electoral officers with respect to conduct of

election
E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014



(1) A person holding office as an electoral officer at an election who neglects or refuses to perform the functions of
that office in relation to such an election commits an offence and is liable on conviction to a fine at level 2.

(2) A prosecution for an offence under this section may be brought only with the consent of the Secretary for
Justice.

(3) A person is not liable to conviction for an offence under this section unless the complaint or information alleging
the commission of the offence is laid within 3 months after the date of the alleged commission.


Section: 38 Elector not to be required to disclose how vote was cast E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(1) An elector who is asked to disclose the name of, or any particulars relating to, the candidate for whom the
elector voted at an election is not required to answer the question.



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 19

(2) A person shall not, without lawful authority, require or purport to require an elector to disclose the name of, or
any particulars relating to, the candidate for whom the elector voted at an election.

(3) A person who contravenes subsection (2) commits an offence and is liable on conviction to a fine at level 2.

Part: 5 Election Petitions E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(*Format changes—E.R. 3 of 2014)
____________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* The format of Part 5 has been updated to the current legislative styles.

Section: 39 Election may be questioned only by election petition made

on specified grounds
5 of 2014 01/04/2015



(1) An election may be questioned only on the following grounds-
(a) the ground that the person declared by the Returning Officer concerned in accordance with the EAC

Regulations to have been elected as a Rural Representative at the election was not duly elected because-
(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(i) the person was ineligible to be, or was disqualified from being, a candidate at the election;
(ii) corrupt or illegal conduct was engaged in by or in respect of that person at or in connection with the

election;
(iii) corrupt or illegal conduct was generally prevalent at or in connection with the election; or
(iv) material irregularity occurred in relation to the election, or to the polling or counting of votes at the

election; or
(b) a ground specified in any other enactment that enables an election to be questioned.

(2) An election may be questioned only by an election petition lodged under section 40.
(3) In this section, election (選舉) includes nomination proceedings and the decisions of the Returning Officer or

any of the Assistant Returning Officer concerned.

Section: 40 Who may lodge election petition E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


An election petition questioning an election may be lodged-
(a) by 5 or more electors entitled to vote at the election; or
(b) by a person claiming to have been a candidate at the election.


Section: 41 Who may be made respondent to election petition 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) Any person whose election is questioned by an election petition and the Returning Officer for the Rural Area
concerned may be made a respondent to the petition. (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

(2) Two or more candidates at an election may be made respondents to the same election petition and their cases
may be tried at the same time, but for the purposes of this Part, and in relation to any order for giving security
for costs, the petition is taken to be a separate election petition against each respondent.


Section: 42 Court to have jurisdiction to determine election petitions E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(1) The Court has the same jurisdiction and the same functions in respect of an election petition as it has in respect
of an ordinary cause of action within its jurisdiction.

(2) An election petition is triable in open court and, unless the Chief Justice otherwise directs, before one judge.

Section: 43 Period within which election petition and appeal must be

lodged*
E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014



(1) An election petition questioning an election may be lodged only during the period of 2 months after the date on
which the Returning Officer has published the result of the election in the Gazette. (Amended 18 of 2011 s. 26)



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 20

(2) Despite section 24 of the Hong Kong Court of Final Appeal Ordinance (Cap 484), notice of a motion for the
purpose of an application for leave to appeal to the Court of Final Appeal under section 22(1)(c) of that
Ordinance must be filed within 14 working days after the date on which the written judgment of the Court to be
appealed from is handed down, and the applicant must give the opposite party 3 days’ notice of his or her
intended application at any time during the period of 14 working days. (Added 18 of 2011 s. 26)

____________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* (Amended 18 of 2011 s. 26)

Section: 44 Court may direct security to be given for costs E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(1) Within 5 days after lodging an election petition in the Court, or within such other period as the Court directs, the
petitioner shall give security for all costs that may become payable by the petitioner to any witness who gives
evidence in the proceedings on the petitioner's behalf or to any respondent.

(2) The amount of security to be given under this section is to be of such amount, not exceeding $20000, as the
Court directs. That amount is to be given in such manner and form as the Court directs.

(3) An election petition is taken to have been withdrawn if this section is not complied with.

Section: 45 Court to determine election petition E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(1) At the end of the trial of an election petition questioning an election that was not contested, the Court shall
determine whether any decision of the Returning Officer as to the validity of a nomination was correct and, if
not correct, determine whether the person declared by the Officer to have been elected in that election was or
was not duly elected.

(2) At the end of the trial of an election petition questioning an election that was contested, the Court shall
determine whether the person whose election is questioned was or was not duly elected and, if not duly elected,
determine whether some other person was duly elected instead.

(3) At the end of the trial of an election petition, the Court must announce its determination by means of a written
judgment. (Amended 18 of 2011 s. 27)

(4) (Repealed 18 of 2011 s. 27)
(5) The Court may, on its own initiative, provide the Secretary, the Electoral Affairs Commission or the Director

with a report on any matter arising in the course of the trial of an election petition if in its opinion the matter
should be reported.

(6) The Court shall comply with any request made by the Secretary, the Electoral Affairs Commission or the
Director to provide a report on any specified matter arising in the course of the trial of an election petition.

(7) If, at the end of the trial of an election petition, it appears to the Court that a specified person may have engaged
in corrupt or illegal conduct at or in connection with the election, the Court is required to provide the Director of
Public Prosecutions with a report giving details of the conduct.


Section: 45A Court’s determination of election petition suspended

before deadline of appeal
18 of 2011 15/07/2011



The effect of the determination of the Court of an election petition is suspended until the expiry of the period within
which notice of a motion for the purpose of an application for leave to appeal to the Court of Final Appeal against the
determination may be filed under section 43(2).

(Added 18 of 2011 s. 28)

Section: 45B Court of Final Appeal’s determination 18 of 2011 15/07/2011


At the end of the hearing of an appeal against the determination of the Court of an election petition, the Court of Final
Appeal must—

(a) determine—
(i) if the election petition relates to an election that was not contested—

(A) whether the decision of the Returning Officer as to the validity of the relevant nomination was



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 21

correct; and
(B) if the decision was not correct, whether the person declared to have been elected in that election

was or was not duly elected;
(ii) if the election petition relates to an election that was contested—

(A) whether the person whose election is questioned was or was not duly elected; and
(B) if the person was not duly elected, whether some other person was duly elected in place of the

person; and
(b) announce its determination by means of a written judgment.

(Added 18 of 2011 s. 28)

Section: 46 What happens if election petition is withdrawn E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(1) Subject to section 44(3), a petitioner shall not withdraw or abandon, or cease to prosecute, an election petition
unless the petitioner has obtained the leave of the Court.

(2) At the hearing of an application for leave mentioned in subsection (1)-
(a) any person who could have lodged an election petition in respect of the election concerned, or the Secretary

for Justice, may apply to the Court to be substituted as a petitioner; and
(b) the Court may, if it thinks appropriate, accordingly substitute that person or the Secretary for Justice for the

original petitioner.
(3) If an application to withdraw or abandon, or to cease to prosecute, an election petition is, in the opinion of the

Court, induced by a corrupt bargain or the offer or giving of corrupt consideration, the Court may direct that the
security given by or on behalf of the original petitioner is to remain as security for any costs that are incurred by
the substituted petitioner. To the extent of such sum as the Court directs, the original petitioner (and that original
petitioner's sureties, if any) is to be liable to pay the costs of the substituted petitioner.

(4) If the Court does not so direct, then before the substituted petitioner may proceed with the substituted election
petition, security of the same amount as would be required to be given under section 44 in the case of an original
election petition shall be given by or on behalf of that petitioner in the same manner and form, and within such
period, as the Court directs. This subsection does not apply to the Secretary for Justice.

(5) Subject to subsections (3) and (4), a substituted petitioner stands in the same position as the original petitioner.
(6) If a petitioner is substituted for the original petitioner, the original petitioner shall provide the substituted

petitioner with all evidence available to the original petitioner and relevant to the continued prosecution of the
election petition.

(7) The petitioner is liable to pay the costs of the respondent if-
(a) the election petition is withdrawn or abandoned;
(b) the petition is taken to have been withdrawn under section 44(3); or
(c) the petitioner ceases to prosecute the petition.

(8) If there are 2 or more petitioners, an application to withdraw or abandon, or to cease to prosecute, the election
petition can be made only with the consent of all the petitioners.

(9) Any person who-
(a) contravenes subsection (1); or
(b) without reasonable excuse, fails to comply with subsection (6),

commits an offence and is liable on conviction to a fine at level 2 and to imprisonment for 6 months.

Section: 47 When an election petition is terminated E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(1) If an election petition is lodged by one petitioner, the petition is terminated by that petitioner's death.
(2) If an election petition is lodged by 2 or more petitioners, the petition is terminated if the last remaining petitioner

dies.
(3) The termination of an election petition under this section does not affect the liability of the estate of the deceased

petitioner, or the liability of any other person, for the payment of costs previously incurred.
(4) On the termination of an election petition under this section, the Registrar of the High Court shall publish in the

Gazette a notice of the termination.
(5) Within 14 days after the publication of such a notice, any person who could have lodged an election petition in

respect of the election concerned may apply to the Court in writing to be substituted as a petitioner. On receiving
such an application, the Court may, if it thinks appropriate, substitute the applicant for the original petitioner.



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 22

(6) The same security shall be given by or on behalf of the substituted petitioner as would be required to be given by
or on behalf of the original petitioner.


Section: 48 When respondent can withdraw from election petition

proceedings and be substituted
5 of 2014 01/04/2015



(1) If, before the trial of an election petition, a respondent other than a Returning Officer-
(a) dies, resigns or otherwise ceases to hold the office of rural representative to which the petition relates; or

(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(b) gives the Registrar of the High Court notice that the respondent does not intend to oppose the petition,
that the Registrar shall publish in the Gazette a notice of that fact.

(2) Within 14 days after the publication of such a notice, any person who could have lodged an election petition in
respect of the election concerned may apply to the Court in writing to be substituted as a respondent to oppose
the petition. On receiving such an application, the Court shall order the applicant to be substituted as a
respondent to the petition.

(3) A respondent who has given notice under subsection (1)(b) cannot appear or participate in the proceedings on
the election petition in opposition to the petition.


Section: 49 Acts of person not invalid if determined not duly elected* 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


If the Court or the Court of Final Appeal determines that a person who was originally declared to have been duly
elected as a Rural Representative for a Rural Area at an election was not duly elected as the Rural Representative for
the Rural Area, the determination does not invalidate acts purporting to have been done by the person as the Rural
Representative for the Rural Area before the date on which the written judgment of the Court or the Court of Final
Appeal, as the case may be, is handed down.

(Replaced 18 of 2011 s. 29. Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
__________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* (Replaced 18 of 2011 s. 29)

Section: 50 What is to happen if a Rural Representative is determined

not duly elected*
5 of 2014 01/04/2015



(1) If, on the hearing of an election petition, the Court determines that a person who was declared under section 36
as duly elected as a Rural Representative was not duly elected as a Rural Representative— (Amended 18 of
2011 s. 30; 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(a) subject to subsection (1A) and section 45A, that person ceases to be a Rural Representative; and
(b) subject to subsection (2), that person’s office as a Rural Representative becomes vacant from the date on

which the written judgment of the Court is handed down.
(1A) If—

(a) the Court determines that a person who was declared under section 36 as duly elected as a Rural
Representative was not duly elected as a Rural Representative; and

(b) the person lodges an appeal under section 22(1)(c) of the Hong Kong Court of Final Appeal Ordinance (Cap
484) against the determination,

the person continues, subject to subsections (3) and (5), to be a Rural Representative. (Added 18 of 2011 s. 30)
(2) If, on the hearing of an election petition, the Court determines that a person was duly elected as a Rural

Representative for a Rural Area in place of a person that the Court has determined not to have been duly elected
for the Rural Area at the election, subject to subsection (1A) and section 45A, the first-mentioned person
becomes a Rural Representative for the Rural Area from the date on which the written judgment of the Court is
handed down.

(3) If, on the hearing of an appeal against the determination of the Court of an election petition, the Court of Final
Appeal determines that a person who was declared under section 36 as duly elected as a Rural Representative
was not duly elected as a Rural Representative— (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(a) that person ceases to be a Rural Representative; and



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 23

(b) subject to subsection (4), that person’s office as a Rural Representative becomes vacant from the date on
which the written judgment of the Court of Final Appeal is handed down. (Added 18 of 2011 s. 30)

(4) If, on the hearing of an appeal against the determination of the Court of an election petition, the Court of Final
Appeal determines that a person was duly elected as a Rural Representative in place of a person that the Court of
Final Appeal has determined not to have been duly elected as a Rural Representative, the first-mentioned person
becomes a Rural Representative from the date on which the written judgment of the Court of Final Appeal is
handed down. (Added 18 of 2011 s. 30)

(5) If the Court determines that a person who was declared under section 36 as duly elected as a Rural
Representative was not duly elected as a Rural Representative and the person lodges an appeal under section
22(1)(c) of the Hong Kong Court of Final Appeal Ordinance (Cap 484) against the determination, the person—
(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(a) ceases, if an application to withdraw an application for leave to appeal or an application to withdraw an

appeal is made under rule 11 or 17 (as the case may be) of the Hong Kong Court of Final Appeal Rules
(Cap 484 sub. leg. A) in relation to the appeal and an order is made by the Court of Final Appeal granting
the application, to be a Rural Representative on the date on which the order is made by the Court of Final
Appeal; or

(b) ceases, if the appeal proceedings are terminated in other circumstances, to be a Rural Representative on the
date on which the appeal proceedings are terminated,

and the determination of the Court against which the appeal is lodged stands from that date. (Added 18 of 2011
s. 30)

(Amended 18 of 2011 s. 30; 5 of 2014 s. 2)
________________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Part: 6 Appointment and Functions of Officers E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(*Format changes—E.R. 3 of 2014)
____________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* The format of Part 6 has been updated to the current legislative styles.

Section: 51 Appointment of Electoral Registration Officer and

assistants
E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014



(1) The Secretary shall appoint an Electoral Registration Officer and such number of Assistant Electoral
Registration Officers as appears to the Secretary to be necessary for the purposes of registering persons as
electors at elections.

(2) The Electoral Registration Officer has such functions as are imposed or conferred on the Officer by or under this
Ordinance or the EAC Regulations.

(3) An Assistant Electoral Registration Officer may, with the authority of the Electoral Registration Officer, perform
the functions of Electoral Registration Officer.

(4) The Secretary shall publish in the Gazette a notice of the appointment of a person as the Electoral Registration
Officer and the Officer's address.

(5) The Government shall ensure that the Electoral Registration Officer is provided with such staff as the Officer
requires in order to perform the Officer's functions under this Ordinance or the EAC Regulations.

(6) Expenses properly incurred by the Electoral Registration Officer in the performance of the Officer's functions
under this Ordinance or the EAC Regulations are a charge on, and are payable from, the general revenue.


Section: 52 Electoral Registration Officer may specify forms E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


The Electoral Registration Officer may specify the form of any application, notice, return, record or other document
required for the purposes of this Ordinance.




Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 24

Section: 53 Appointment of Revising Officer E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(1) The Chief Justice may appoint any magistrate to be a Revising Officer for the purposes of this Ordinance.
(2) If no appointment is made under subsection (1), the Registrar of the High Court is taken to be a Revising

Officer.
(3) A Revising Officer has such functions as are imposed or conferred on the Officer by or under this Ordinance.
(4) A Revising Officer has, when performing the Officer's functions, the powers and immunities of a magistrate

under sections 21, 22, 99, 125 and 126 of the Magistrates Ordinance (Cap 227).

Section: 54 Appointment of Returning Officers and assistants 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) The Electoral Affairs Commission shall appoint for each Rural Area a Returning Officer and such number of
Assistant Returning Officers as appears to the Secretary to be necessary to enable an election to be held for the
Rural Area. (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

(2) A Returning Officer has such functions as are imposed or conferred on the Officer by or under this Ordinance or
the EAC Regulations.

(3) An Assistant Returning Officer may, with the authority of the Returning Officer concerned, perform the
functions of Returning Officer.

(4) The Secretary shall publish in the Gazette a notice of the appointment of a person as a Returning Officer and the
Officer's address.

(5) The Government shall ensure that each Returning Officer is provided with such staff as the Officer requires in
order to perform the Officer's functions under this Ordinance or the EAC Regulations.

(6) Expenses properly incurred by a Returning Officer in the performance of the Officer's functions under this
Ordinance or the EAC Regulations are a charge on, and are payable from, the general revenue.


Section: 55 Offence to obstruct or hinder electoral officer E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


A person who, without reasonable excuse, obstructs or hinders, or interferes with, an electoral officer in the
performance of a function imposed, or conferred, by or under this Ordinance or the Electoral Affairs Commission
Ordinance (Cap 541) commits an offence and is liable on conviction to a fine at level 2.

Section: 56 Secretary may give directions as to performance of

electoral officer's functions
E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014



(1) The Secretary may give directions, not inconsistent with this Ordinance or the Electoral Affairs Commission
Ordinance (Cap 541), either generally or in any particular case, with respect to the performance by an electoral
officer of any of the officer's functions under this Ordinance or the Electoral Affairs Commission Ordinance
(Cap 541) with respect to the holding or conduct of an election.

(2) An electoral officer shall, when performing a function under this Ordinance or the Electoral Affairs Commission
Ordinance (Cap 541), comply with any direction given by the Secretary under this section with respect to the
performance of the function.


Section: 57 Death or incapacity of an electoral officer not to terminate

authority
E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014



Death or incapacity of an electoral officer does not terminate any authority conferred by the officer for the purposes of
this Ordinance.

Part: 7 Legal Proceedings E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(*Format changes—E.R. 3 of 2014)
____________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* The format of Part 7 has been updated to the current legislative styles.



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 25


Section: 58 Proceedings against persons on grounds of disqualification 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) The Secretary for Justice may bring proceedings in the Court against any person who is acting, or claims to be
entitled to act, as a Rural Representative on the ground that the person is disqualified from acting as a Rural
Representative.

(2) Proceedings under this section may not be brought after 6 months after the date on which the person concerned
acted, or claimed to be entitled to act, as a Rural Representative.

(3) If, in proceedings brought under this section, it is proved that the defendant acted as a Rural Representative
while disqualified from acting as a Rural Representative, the Court may- (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(a) make a declaration to that effect;
(b) grant an injunction restraining the defendant from so acting; and
(c) order the defendant to pay to the Government such sum as the Court thinks appropriate, not exceeding

$5000 for each occasion on which the person so acted while disqualified.
(4) If, in proceedings brought under this section, it is proved that the defendant claimed to be entitled to act as a

Rural Representative while disqualified from acting as a Rural Representative, the Court may- (Amended 5 of
2014 s. 2)
(a) make a declaration to that effect; and
(b) grant an injunction restraining the defendant from so acting.

(5) Proceedings against a person on the ground that the person has acted, or claimed to have been entitled to act, as a
Rural Representative while disqualified from acting as a Rural Representative may be brought only in
accordance with this section and by the Secretary for Justice.

(6) For the purposes of this section, a person is disqualified from acting as a Rural Representative if the person-
(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)
(a) is not qualified to be, or is disqualified from being, a Rural Representative; or
(b) has ceased to hold the office of rural representative for a Rural Area.

(Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 59 Period within which complaint or information shall be laid E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


Except as otherwise provided by this Ordinance, a complaint or information alleging the commission of an offence
against this Ordinance shall be laid within 3 years after the date of the alleged commission.

Part: 8 Rural Committee E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(*Format changes—E.R. 3 of 2014)
____________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* The format of Part 8 has been updated to the current legislative styles.

Section: 60 Constitution of a Rural Committee to be construed in

accordance with this Part
E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014



(1) The constitution of a Rural Committee shall be construed in accordance with this Part.
(2) This Part has effect notwithstanding any other enactment or rule of law.
(3) In this Part-
constitution (章程), in relation to a Rural Committee, includes the articles of association, or the rules, of the Rural

Committee;
office holder (幹事), in relation to a Rural Committee, includes the Chairman and a Vice-Chairman of, and a member

of the Executive Committee of, the Rural Committee.

Section: 61 Rural Representative as a member of Rural Committee* 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) A Resident Representative for an Existing Village is, by virtue of being such a Resident Representative, a



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 26

member of the Rural Committee specified in column 5 of Schedule 1 opposite the name of the Village specified
in column 1 of that Schedule.

(2) An Indigenous Inhabitant Representative for an Indigenous Village is, by virtue of being such an Indigenous
Inhabitant Representative, a member of the Rural Committee specified in column 4 of Schedule 2 opposite the
name of the Village specified in column 1 of that Schedule.

(3) An Indigenous Inhabitant Representative for a Composite Indigenous Village is, by virtue of being such an
Indigenous Inhabitant Representative, a member of the Rural Committee specified in column 5 of Schedule 3
opposite the name of the Village specified in column 1 of that Schedule.

(4) A Kaifong Representative for a Market Town is, by virtue of being such a Kaifong Representative, a member of
the Rural Committee specified in column 5 of Schedule 3A opposite the name of the Market Town specified in
column 1 of that Schedule. (Added 5 of 2014 s. 12)

________________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 2)

Section: 62 Members and office holders of a Rural Committee E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(1) The term of office of each member and office holder of a Rural Committee that commenced on 1 April 1999 is
extended to 4 years and 6 months.

(2) On the expiry of the term of office mentioned in subsection (1), there is, in relation to each member and office
holder of the Rural Committee, a term of office of 3 years and 6 months that commences on 1 October 2003.

(3) The electoral arrangements, and the conduct, of an election to elect an office holder of a Rural Committee shall
be consistent with Article 21(a) and (b) of the Hong Kong Bill of Rights set out in Part II of the Hong Kong Bill
of Rights Ordinance (Cap 383).


Part: 9 Miscellaneous E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(*Format changes—E.R. 3 of 2014)
____________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* The format of Part 9 has been updated to the current legislative styles.

Section: 63 (Repealed 12 of 2009 s. 9) 12 of 2009 09/11/2009




Section: 64 Elector for an Indigenous Village or a Composite
Indigenous Village not to have status of indigenous
inhabitant for the Village

E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014



For the avoidance of doubt, it is declared that-
(a) the fact that a person is registered as an elector for an Indigenous Village or a Composite Indigenous

Village does not, for all purposes, mean that the person is an indigenous inhabitant (whether within the
meaning of this Ordinance or otherwise) of the Village; and

(b) the provisional, and final, register for the Village shall be construed accordingly in any proceedings.

Section: 65 Secretary may make regulations E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


(1) The Secretary may make regulations for the better carrying out of the purposes of this Ordinance.
(2) In particular, a regulation under this section may provide for all or any of the following-

(a) the functions of a Revising Officer; and
(b) appeals to a Revising Officer.

(3) A provision of a regulation under this section may make it an offence, punishable by a fine not exceeding level
2, for a person to contravene a provision of the regulation.

(4) A regulation under this section may-
(a) make different provisions for different circumstances and provide for a particular case or class of cases;



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 27

(b) be made so as to apply only in specified circumstances; and
(c) prescribe fees for the purposes of the regulation.


Section: 66 Chief Justice may make rules E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


The Chief Justice may make rules to provide for-
(a) the preparation, lodgement, service, trial and withdrawal of election petitions;
(b) costs in respect of election petitions and the giving of security for such costs;
(c) the practice and procedure concerning the trial of election petitions; and
(d) any other matters for the better carrying out of the objects and purposes of Part 5.


Section: 67 Secretary may amend Schedule 1, 2, 3 or 3A* 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


(1) The Secretary may, by order published in the Gazette, amend Schedule 1, 2, 3 or 3A. (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 13)
(2) An order under this section may contain such incidental, consequential, supplemental, transitional or saving

provisions as may be necessary or expedient in consequence of the order.
________________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* (Amended 5 of 2014 s. 13)

Section: 68 (Omitted as spent—E.R. 3 of 2014) E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014




Section: 69 (Repealed 5 of 2014 s. 14) 5 of 2014 01/04/2015




Section: 70 Transitional provisions relating to Rural Representative
Election Legislation (Amendment) Ordinance 2014

5 of 2014 01/04/2015



Schedule 6 sets out transitional provisions relating to the Rural Representative Election Legislation (Amendment)
Ordinance 2014 (5 of 2014).

(Added 5 of 2014 s. 15)

Schedule: 1 Existing Village E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


[sections 2, 3, 5, 61 & 67]

Column 1


Column 2


Column 3 Column 4


Column 5















Name of village





Map on which
the area of the

village is
delineated




Date of

establishment
of the office
of resident

representative


Number of
persons to
hold the
office of
resident

representative








Rural Committee


1. A Ma Wat (亞媽笏) VEB/2002/N/STK-31 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural
Committee

2. A Shan (鴉山) VEB/2002/P/TP-01 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

3. Ah Kung Kok
Fishermen Village
(亞公角漁民新村)

VEB/2002/R/ST-45 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 28

4. Ap Chau (鴨洲) VEB/2002/N/STK-36 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

5. Au Ha (凹下) VEB/2002/N/STK-09 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

6. Au Pui Wan (坳背
灣)

VEB/2002/R/ST-42 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

7. Chai Kek (寨乪) VEB/2002/P/TP-02 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

8. Chap Wai Kon (插桅
杆)

VEB/2002/R/ST-03 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

9. Chau Tau (洲頭) VEB/2002/M/ST-14 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

10. Che Ha (輋下) VEB/2002/P/SKN-01 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

11. Che Keng Tuk (輋徑
篤)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-09 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

12. Chek Keng (赤徑) VEB/2002/P/SKN-02 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

13. Chek Lap Kok (赤鱲
角)

VEB/2002/T/TC-08 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

14. Chek Nai Ping (赤坭
坪)

VEB/2002/R/ST-31 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

15. Cheung Kong Tsuen
(長江村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-16 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

16. Cheung Lek (長瀝) VEB/2002/N/SS-09 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District
Rural Committee

17. Cheung Lek Mei (長
瀝尾)

VEB/2002/R/ST-41 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

18. Cheung Muk Tau (樟
木頭)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-03 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

19. Cheung Po Tsuen (長
埔村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-01 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

20. Cheung Sha Lower
Village (長沙下村)

VEB/2002/T/SL-10 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

21. Cheung Sha Upper
Village (長沙上村)

VEB/2002/T/SL-09


1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

22. Cheung Sheung (嶂
上)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-04 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

23. Cheung Shue Tan (樟
樹灘)

VEB/2002/P/TP-03 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

24. Cheung Uk Tei (張
屋地)

VEB/2002/P/TP-04 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

25. Choi Uk Tsuen (蔡
屋村)

VEB/2002/M/SPH-04 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

26. Chok Ko Wan and Pa
Tau Kwu (竹篙灣及
扒頭鼓)

VEB/2002/K/MW-05 1 October 2003 1 Ma Wan Rural
Committee

27. Chow Tin Tsuen (週 VEB/2002/N/TKL-15 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 29

田村) Rural Committee
28. Chuen Lung (川龍) VEB/2002/K/TW-31 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
29. Chuk Hang Tsuen

(竹坑村)
VEB/2002/M/PH-09 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural

Committee
30. Chuk Yuen (竹園) VEB/2002/N/TKL-02 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District

Rural Committee
31. Chuk Yuen (竹園) VEB/2002/M/ST-07 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural

Committee
32. Chung Hau (North)

(涌口(北))
VEB/2002/T/MW-

06B
1 October 2003 1 Mui Wo Rural

Committee
33. Chung Hau (South)

(涌口(南))
VEB/2002/T/MW-

06A
1 October 2003 1 Mui Wo Rural

Committee
34. Chung Kwai Chung

(中葵涌)
VEB/2002/K/TW-27 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
35. Chung Mei Tsuen

(涌美村)
VEB/2002/S/TY-01 1 October 2003 1 Tsing Yi Rural

Committee
36. (Amended and renumbered as item 625A)
37. Chung Uk Tsuen (鍾

屋村)
VEB/2002/P/TP-07 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural

Committee

38. Chung Uk Tsuen (鍾
屋村)

VEB/2002/L/TM-23 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

39. Fa Peng, Tso Wan
and Tai Chuen (花
坪、草灣及大轉)

VEB/2002/K/MW-01 1 October 2003 1 Ma Wan Rural
Committee

40. Fan Lau (汾流) VEB/2002/T/TO-04 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

41. Fan Leng Lau (粉嶺
樓)

VEB/2002/N/F-09 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

42. Fan Tin San Yi Cho
(蕃田莘野祖)

VEB/2002/M/ST-20 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

43. Fanling Wai ( 粉嶺
圍)

VEB/2002/N/F-08 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

44. Fo Tan (火炭) VEB/2002/R/ST-20 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

45. Fong Ma Po (放馬
莆)

VEB/2002/P/TP-08 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

46. Fu Tau Chau (斧頭
洲)

VEB/2002/Q/HH-18 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

47. Fu Tei Pai (虎地排) VEB/2002/N/F-04 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

48. Fu Tei Tsuen (虎地
村)

VEB/2002/L/TM-09 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

49. Fu Yung Pei (芙蓉
泌)

VEB/2002/R/ST-11 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

50. Fui Sha Wai (灰沙
圍)

VEB/2002/M/PS-15 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

51. Fui Yiu Ha and Tse VEB/2002/R/ST-30


1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 30

Uk (灰窰下及謝屋)
52. Fuk Hang Tsuen

(Lower) (福亨村
(下))

VEB/2002/L/TM-
32B


1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

53. Fuk Hang Tsuen
(Upper) (福亨村
(上))

VEB/2002/L/TM-
32A


1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

54. (Amended and renumbered as item 625B)
55. Fung Chi Tsuen (鳳

池村)
VEB/2002/M/PS-13 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural

Committee

56. Fung Hang (鳳坑) VEB/2002/N/STK-42 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

57. Fung Ka Wai (馮家
圍)

VEB/2002/M/PS-33 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

58. Fung Kat Heung (逢
吉鄉)

VEB/2002/M/KT-10 1 October 2003 1 Kam Tin Rural
Committee

59. Fung Kong Tsuen
(鳳降村)

VEB/2002/M/HT-10 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural
Committee

60. Fung Wong Wu (鳳
凰湖)

VEB/2002/N/TKL-10 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

61. Fung Yuen (鳳園) VEB/2002/P/TP-09 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

62. Ha Che Tsuen (下輋
村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-11 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

63. Ha Fa Shan (下花山) VEB/2002/K/TW-02 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

64. Ha Hang (下坑) VEB/2002/P/TP-10 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

65. Ha Keng Hau (下徑
口)

VEB/2002/R/ST-06 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

66. Ha Kwai Chung (下
葵涌)

VEB/2002/S/TW-23 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

67. Ha Ling Pei (下嶺
皮)

VEB/2002/T/TC-04 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

68. Ha Mei San Tsuen
(蝦尾新村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-08 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

69. Ha Pak Nai Tsuen
(下白泥村)

VEB/2002/M/HT-16 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural
Committee

70. Ha Shan Kai Wat (下
山雞乙)

VEB/2002/N/TKL-20 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

71. Ha Tei Ha (蝦地下) VEB/2002/P/TP-11 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

72. Ha Tsuen Shi (廈村
市)

VEB/2002/M/HT-08 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural
Committee

73. Ha Wan Tsuen (下灣
村)

VEB/2002/M/ST-16 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

74. Ha Wo Che (下禾 VEB/2002/R/ST-21 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 31

輋)
75. Ha Wo Hang (下禾

坑)
VEB/2002/N/STK-12 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee

76. Ha Wong Yi Au (下
黃宜坳)

VEB/2002/P/TP-12 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

77. Ha Wun Yiu (下碗
窰)

VEB/2002/P/TP-13 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

78. Ha Yau Tin (下攸
田)

VEB/2002/M/SPH-18 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

79. Ha Yeung (下洋) VEB/2002/P/SKN-05 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

80. Ha Yeung (下洋) VEB/2002/Q/HH-10 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

81. Ham Tin (咸田) VEB/2002/T/SL-11 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

82. Ham Tin (咸田) VEB/2002/K/TW-13 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

83. Hang Ha Po (坑下
莆)

VEB/2002/P/TP-14 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

84. Hang Hau (坑口) VEB/2002/Q/HH-09 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

85. Hang Mei Tsuen (坑
尾村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-30 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

86. Hang Tau (坑頭) VEB/2002/N/SS-14 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District
Rural Committee

87. Hang Tau Tsuen (坑
頭村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-29 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

88. Heung Yuen Wai (香
園圍)

VEB/2002/N/TKL-04 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

89. Hin Tin (顯田) VEB/2002/R/ST-17 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

90. Hing Keng Shek (慶
徑石)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-15 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

91. Ho Chung (蠔涌) VEB/2002/Q/SK-41 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

92. Ho Lek Pui (河瀝背) VEB/2002/R/ST-48 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

93. Ho Pui (河背) VEB/2002/K/TW-16 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

94. Ho Pui Tsuen (河背
村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-02 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

95. Ho Sheung Heung
(河上鄉)

VEB/2002/N/SS-11 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District
Rural Committee

96. Ho Tin Tsuen (河田
村)

VEB/2002/L/TM-27 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

97. Hoi Ha (海下) VEB/2002/P/SKN-06 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

98. Hoi Pa (Cheung Pei
Shan Road) (海壩

VEB/2002/K/TW-24 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 32

(象鼻山路))
99. Hoi Pa (South

Platform) (海壩(南
台))

VEB/2002/K/TW-14 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

100. Hoi Pa (Wo Yi Hop
Road and Kwok Shui
Road) (海壩(和宜合
道及國瑞道))

VEB/2002/K/TW-28 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

101. Hoi Pong Street (海
傍街)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-57 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

102. Hok Tau Wai (鶴藪
圍)

VEB/2002/N/F-22 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

103. Hong Mei Tsuen (巷
尾村)

VEB/2002/M/HT-04 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural
Committee

104. Hung Cho Tin (紅棗
田)

VEB/2002/M/SPH-16 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

105. Hung Leng (孔嶺) VEB/2002/N/F-02 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee


106. Hung Uk Tsuen (洪

屋村)
VEB/2002/M/PS-17 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural

Committee

107. Kai Ham (界咸) VEB/2002/Q/SK-14 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

108. Kai Kuk Shue Ha and
Nam Hang Mei (雞
谷樹下及南坑尾)

VEB/2002/N/STK-04 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

109. Kai Leng (雞嶺) VEB/2002/N/SS-02 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District
Rural Committee

110. Kak Tin (隔田) VEB/2002/R/ST-33 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

111. Kam Shan Village
(錦山村)

VEB/2002/P/TP-16 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

112. Kam Tin Shing Mun
San Tsuen (錦田城
門新村)

VEB/2002/M/KT-02 1 October 2003 1 Kam Tin Rural
Committee

113. Kam Tsin (金錢) VEB/2002/N/SS-13 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District
Rural Committee

114. Kam Tsin Wai Tsuen
(金錢圍村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-12 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

115. Kan Tau Tsuen (簡
頭村)

VEB/2002/N/F-21 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

116. Kan Tau Wai (簡頭
圍)

VEB/2002/N/TKL-11 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

117. Kap Lung Tsuen (甲
龍村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-05 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

118. Kap Tong (蛤塘) VEB/2002/N/STK-27 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

119. Kat Hing Back Street VEB/2002/T/TO-12 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 33

(吉慶後街)
120. Kat Hing Street (吉

慶街)
VEB/2002/T/TO-16 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural

Committee

121. Kat Hing Wai (吉慶
圍)

VEB/2002/M/KT-07 1 October 2003 1 Kam Tin Rural
Committee

122. Kat O (吉澳) VEB/2002/N/STK-37 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

123. Kau Liu Ha (較寮
下)

VEB/2002/P/TP-17 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

124. Kau Lung Hang (九
龍坑)

VEB/2002/P/TP-18 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

125. Kau Sai San Tsuen
(滘西新村)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-10 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

126. Kau Tam Tso (九担
租)

VEB/2002/N/STK-29 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

127. Kau To (九肚) VEB/2002/R/ST-01 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

128. Kau Wah Keng (九
華徑)

VEB/2002/S/TW-18 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

129. Kau Wah Keng San
Tsuen (also known as
Kau Wah San Tsuen)
(九華徑新村(又名
九華新村))

VEB/2002/S/TW-17 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

130. Kei Ling Ha Lo Wai
(企嶺下老圍)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-07


1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

131. Kei Ling Ha San Wai
(企嶺下新圍)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-08 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

132. Kei Lun Wai (麒麟
圍)

VEB/2002/L/TM-17 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

133. Keung Shan, Lower
(下羗山)

VEB/2002/T/TO-06 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

134. Keung Shan, Upper
and Luk Wu (上羗山
及鹿湖)

VEB/2002/T/TO-05 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

135. Kiu Tau Wai (橋頭
圍)

VEB/2002/M/PS-10 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

136. Ko Lau Wan (高流
灣)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-09 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

137. Ko Long (高塱) VEB/2002/T/LN-06 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (North)
Rural Committee

138. Ko Po (高莆) VEB/2002/N/F-11 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

139. Ko Po Tsuen (高埔
村)

VEB/2002/M/KT-03 1 October 2003 1 Kam Tin Rural
Committee

140. Ko Tong (高塘) VEB/2002/P/SKN-10 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

141. Kong Ha (崗下) VEB/2002/N/STK-13 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 34

Rural Committee
142. Kong Tau (港頭) VEB/2002/M/SPH-15 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural

Committee
143. Kuk Po (谷埔) VEB/2002/N/STK-47 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
144. Kwan Mun Hau (關

門口)
VEB/2002/K/TW-04 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee

145. Kwan Tei (軍地) VEB/2002/N/F-06 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

146. Kwong Shan Tsuen
(礦山村)

VEB/2002/L/TM-28 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

147. Kwu Hang (古坑) VEB/2002/K/TW-08 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

148. Kwu Tung (North)
(古洞(北))

VEB/2002/N/SS-19A 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District
Rural Committee

149. Kwu Tung (South)
(古洞(南))

VEB/2002/N/SS-19B 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District
Rural Committee

150. Kwun Hang (官坑) VEB/2002/P/SKN-11 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

151. Kwun Yam Shan and
Kong Pui (觀音山及
崗背)

VEB/2002/R/ST-08 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

152. Lai Chi Chong (荔枝
莊)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-12 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

153. Lai Chi Shan (荔枝
山)

VEB/2002/P/TP-19 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

154.


Lai Chi Wo (荔枝
窩)


VEB/2002/N/STK-46 1 October 2003


1


Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

154A. Lai Pek Shan (犂壁
山)

VEB/2009/P/TP-94 1 April 2011 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

155. Lai Tau Shek (犂頭
石)

VEB/2002/N/STK-44 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

156. Lam Che and Nim
Un (藍輋及稔園)

VEB/2002/T/TC-12 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

157. Lam Hau Tsuen (欖
口村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-20 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

158. Lam Tei (藍地) VEB/2002/L/TM-03 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

159. Lam Tin Tsuen (藍
田村)

VEB/2002/S/TY-05 1 October 2003 1 Tsing Yi Rural
Committee

160. (Amended and renumbered as item 625C)
161. Lau Shui Heung (流

水响)
VEB/2002/N/F-05 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural

Committee

162. Lee Uk Tsuen (李屋
村)

VEB/2002/M/HT-05 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural
Committee

163. Lei Uk (李屋) VEB/2002/N/TKL-09 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

164. Leng Pei Tsuen (嶺 VEB/2002/N/F-19 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 35

皮村) Committee
165. Leng Tsai (嶺仔) VEB/2002/N/F-18 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural

Committee
166. Leng Tsui (嶺咀) VEB/2002/N/F-20 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural

Committee
167. Leung Tin Tsuen (良

田村)
VEB/2002/L/TM-10 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural

Committee

168. Leung Uk (梁屋) VEB/2002/T/TO-20 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

169. Lin Au, Cheng Uk
(蓮澳鄭屋)

VEB/2002/P/TP-20 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

170. Lin Au, Lei Uk (蓮
澳李屋)

VEB/2002/P/TP-21 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

171. Lin Fa Tei (蓮花地) VEB/2002/M/PH-20 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

172. Lin Ma Hang (蓮麻
坑)

VEB/2002/N/STK-16 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural

Committee
173. Lin Tong Mei (蓮塘

尾)
VEB/2002/N/SS-04 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District

Rural Committee

174. Liu Pok (料壆) VEB/2002/N/SS-10 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District
Rural Committee

175. Lo So Shing (蘆鬚
城)

VEB/2002/T/LS-01 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (South)
Rural Committee

176. Lo Tik Wan (蘆荻
灣)

VEB/2002/T/LN-04 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (North)
Rural Committee

177. Lo Tsz Tin (蘆慈田) VEB/2002/P/TP-22 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

178. Lo Uk Tsuen (老屋
村)

VEB/2002/S/TY-06 1 October 2003 1 Tsing Yi Rural
Committee

179. Lo Uk Tsuen (羅屋
村)

VEB/2002/M/HT-06 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural
Committee

180. Lo Wai (老圍) VEB/2002/K/TW-29 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

181. Lo Wu (羅湖) VEB/2002/N/TKL-17 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural

Committee
182. Loi Tung (萊洞) VEB/2002/N/STK-14 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
183. Lok Lo Ha (落路下) VEB/2002/R/ST-19 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural

Committee
184. Lok Ma Chau (落馬

洲)
VEB/2002/M/ST-05 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural

Committee

185. Long Keng (浪徑) VEB/2002/Q/SK-34 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

186. Luen On San Tsuen
(聯安新村)

VEB/2002/L/TM-30 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

187. Luen Yick Fishermen
Village (聯益漁村)

VEB/2002/P/TP-23 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

188. Lui Kung Tin Tsuen VEB/2002/M/PH-24 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 36

(雷公田村) Committee
189. Luk Chau (鹿洲) VEB/2002/T/LS-06 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (South)

Rural Committee
190. Luk Keng (鹿頸) VEB/2002/K/MW-02 1 October 2003 1 Ma Wan Rural

Committee
191. Luk Keng Chan Uk

(鹿頸陳屋)
VEB/2002/N/STK-45 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
192. Luk Keng Wong Uk

(鹿頸黃屋)
VEB/2002/N/STK-41 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
193. Luk Tei Tong (鹿地

塘)
VEB/2002/T/MW-01 1 October 2003 1 Mui Wo Rural

Committee

194. Lung A Pei (龍丫排) VEB/2002/P/TP-24 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

195. Lung Kwu Tan (龍
鼓灘)

VEB/2002/L/TM-22 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

196. Lung Mei (龍尾) VEB/2002/P/TP-25 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

197. Lung Mei (龍尾) VEB/2002/Q/SK-32 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

198. Lung Tin (龍田) VEB/2002/M/SPH-10 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

199. Lung Yeuk Tau (龍
躍頭)

VEB/2002/N/F-17 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

200. Ma Kwu Lam (馬牯
纜)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-13 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

201. Ma Liu (馬料) VEB/2002/R/ST-13 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

202. Ma Mei Ha (馬尾下) VEB/2002/N/F-10 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

203. Ma Nam Wat (麻南
笏)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-03 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

204. Ma Niu Shui San
Tsuen (馬料水新村)

VEB/2002/N/F-27 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

205. Ma On Kong Tsuen
(馬鞍崗村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-03 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

206. Ma On Shan (馬鞍
山)

VEB/2002/R/ST-39 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

207. Ma Po Mei (麻布尾) VEB/2002/P/TP-26 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

208. Ma Sim Pai (馬閃
排)

VEB/2002/K/TW-09 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

209. Ma Tin (馬田) VEB/2002/M/SPH-23 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

210. Ma Tseuk Leng Ha
(麻雀嶺下)

VEB/2002/N/STK-19 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee


211. Ma Tseuk Leng

Sheung (麻雀嶺上)
VEB/2002/N/STK-18 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
212. Ma Tso Lung (North)

(馬草壠(北))
VEB/2002/N/SS-18A 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District

Rural Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 37

213. Ma Tso Lung (South)
(馬草壠(南))

VEB/2002/N/SS-18B 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District
Rural Committee

214. Ma Wan and Wong
Nai Uk (馬灣及黃
泥屋)

VEB/2002/T/TC-09 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

215. Ma Wan Chung (馬
灣涌)

VEB/2002/T/TC-06 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

216. Ma Wan Main Street
(馬灣大街)

VEB/2002/K/MW-04 1 October 2003 1 Ma Wan Rural
Committee

217. Ma Wat Tsuen (麻笏
村)

VEB/2002/N/F-12 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

218. Ma Wo Tsuen (馬窩
村)

VEB/2002/P/TP-27 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

219. Ma Yau Tong (馬游
塘)

VEB/2002/Q/HH-05 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

220. Mai Po Tsuen (米埔
村)

VEB/2002/M/ST-13 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

221. Main Street (East)
(正街(東))

VEB/2002/Q/SK-67 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

222. Main Street (West)
(正街(西))

VEB/2002/Q/SK-68 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

223. Man Kok Tsui (萬角
咀)

VEB/2002/T/MW-07 1 October 2003 1 Mui Wo Rural
Committee

224. Man Uk Pin (萬屋
邊)

VEB/2002/N/STK-01 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

225. Man Wo (蠻窩) VEB/2002/Q/SK-70 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

226. Man Yee Wan New
Village (萬宜灣新
村)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-52 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

227. Mang Kung Uk (孟
公屋)

VEB/2002/Q/HH-16 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

228. Mau Ping New
Village (茅坪新村)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-33 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

229. Mau Tat (茅笪) VEB/2002/R/ST-24 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

230. Mau Tso Ngam (茂
草岩)

VEB/2002/R/ST-27 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

231. Mau Wu Tsai (茅湖
仔)

VEB/2002/Q/HH-07 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

232. Ming Tak Tong (明
德堂)

VEB/2002/M/ST-21 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

233. Miu Tin (苗田)


VEB/2002/N/STK-25 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

234. Mo Tat (模達) VEB/2002/T/LS-05 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (South)
Rural Committee

235. Mo Tat Wan (模達 VEB/2002/T/LS-03 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (South)



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 38

灣) Rural Committee
236. Mok Ka (莫家) VEB/2002/T/TC-13 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural

Committee
237. Mok Tse Che (莫遮

輋)
VEB/2002/Q/SK-24 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee

238. Mong Tseng Tsuen
(輞井村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-19 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

239. Mong Tseng Wai (輞
井圍)

VEB/2002/M/PS-28 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

240. Mong Tung Wan (望
東灣)

VEB/2002/T/SL-02 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

241. Mui Shue Hang (梅
樹坑)

VEB/2002/P/TP-28 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

242. Mui Tsz Lam (梅子
林)

VEB/2002/N/STK-33 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

243. Mui Tsz Lam (梅子
林)

VEB/2002/R/ST-47 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

244. Muk Kiu Tau (木橋
頭)

VEB/2002/M/SPH-01 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

245. Muk Min Ha (木棉
下)

VEB/2002/K/TW-25 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

246. Muk Min Tau and
Tsiu Hang (木棉頭
及蕉坑)

VEB/2002/N/STK-43 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

247. Muk Wu (木湖) VEB/2002/N/TKL-06 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

248. Nai Chung (泥涌) VEB/2002/P/SKN-14 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

249. Nai Wai (泥圍) VEB/2002/L/TM-20 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

250. Nam A (南丫) VEB/2002/Q/SK-71 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

251. Nam Bin Wai (南邊
圍)

VEB/2002/M/SPH-27 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

252. Nam Chung (南涌) VEB/2002/N/STK-17 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

253. Nam Hang (南坑) VEB/2002/P/TP-29 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

254. Nam Hang (南坑) VEB/2002/M/SPH-02 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

255. Nam Shan (南山) VEB/2002/Q/SK-16 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

256. Nam Shan Tung (南
山洞)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-15 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

257. Nam Tong Sun Tsuen
(南塘新村)

VEB/2002/T/TO-08 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

258. Nam Wa Po (南華
莆)

VEB/2002/P/TP-30 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 39

259. Nam Wai (南圍) VEB/2002/Q/SK-42 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

260. Ng Ka Tsuen (吳家
村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-22 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

261. Ng Tung Chai (梧桐
寨)

VEB/2002/P/TP-31 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

262. Ng Uk Tsuen (吳屋
村)

VEB/2002/N/SS-05 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District
Rural Committee

263. Ng Uk Tsuen (吳屋
村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-21 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

264. Nga Iu Tau Tsun (瓦
窰頭村)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-16 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

265. Nga Yiu (瓦窰) VEB/2002/N/TKL-19 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

266. Nga Yiu Ha (瓦窰
下)

VEB/2002/N/TKL-03 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

267. Ngar Yiu Tau (瓦窰
頭)

VEB/2002/M/SPH-06 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

268. Ngau Au (牛凹) VEB/2002/T/TC-02 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

269. Ngau Hom Tsuen (鰲
磡村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-01 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

270. Ngau Keng Tsuen
(牛徑村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-19 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

271. Ngau Kwu Long (牛
牯塱)

VEB/2002/T/MW-08 1 October 2003 1 Mui Wo Rural
Committee

272. Ngau Pei Sha (牛皮
沙)

VEB/2002/R/ST-09 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

273. Ngau Shi Wu (牛屎
湖)

VEB/2002/N/STK-30 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

274. Ngong Ping (昂坪) VEB/2002/P/SKN-17 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

275. Ngong Ping (昂坪) VEB/2002/T/TO-01 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

276. Ngong Wo (昂窩) VEB/2002/Q/SK-55 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

277. Nim Shu Wan (稔樹
灣)

VEB/2002/T/PC-01 1 October 2003 1 Peng Chau Rural
Committee

278. Nim Wan (稔灣) VEB/2002/L/TM-19 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

279. O Long (澳朗) VEB/2002/Q/SK-51 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

280. O Tau (澳頭) VEB/2002/Q/SK-35 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

281. On Lok Tsuen (East)
(安樂村(東))

VEB/2002/N/F-24A 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

282. On Lok Tsuen (West)
(安樂村(西))

VEB/2002/N/F-24B 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 40

283. On Lung Tsuen (安
龍村)

VEB/2002/M/ST-04 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

284. Pa Mei (壩尾) VEB/2002/T/TC-05 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

285. Pai Min Kok (排棉
角)

VEB/2002/K/TW-33 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

286. Pai Tau (排頭) VEB/2002/R/ST-32 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

287. Pak A (北丫) VEB/2002/Q/SK-74 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

288. Pak Kok Kau Tsuen
(北角舊村)

VEB/2002/T/LN-11 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (North)
Rural Committee

289. Pak Kok San Tsuen
(北角新村)

VEB/2002/T/LN-07 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (North)
Rural Committee

290. Pak Kong (北港) VEB/2002/Q/SK-28 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

291. Pak Kong Au (北港
坳)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-11 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

292. Pak Lap (白腊) VEB/2002/Q/SK-48 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

293. Pak Mong (白芒) VEB/2002/T/MW-04 1 October 2003 1 Mui Wo Rural
Committee

294. Pak Nai Tsuen (白泥
村)

VEB/2002/M/HT-15 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural
Committee

295. Pak Ngan Heung (白
銀鄉)

VEB/2002/T/MW-03 1 October 2003 1 Mui Wo Rural
Committee


296. Pak Ngau Shek Ha

Tsuen (白牛石下村)
VEB/2002/P/TP-32 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural

Committee
297. Pak Ngau Shek

Sheung Tsuen (白牛
石上村)

VEB/2002/P/TP-33 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

298. Pak Sha (白沙) VEB/2002/M/SPH-
08

1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

299. Pak Sha O (白沙澳) VEB/2002/P/SKN-18 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

300. Pak Sha Wan (白沙
灣)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-47 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

301. Pak Tam (北潭) VEB/2002/Q/SK-20 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

302. Pak Tam Au (北潭
凹)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-19 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

303. Pak Tam Chung (北
潭涌)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-49 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

304. Pak Tin Pa (白田壩) VEB/2002/K/TW-05 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

305. Pak Wai (北圍) VEB/2002/Q/SK-45 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

306. Pan Chung (泮涌) VEB/2002/P/TP-34 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 41

307. Pan Chung San Tsuen
(泮涌新村)

VEB/2002/P/TP-35 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

308. Pan Long Wan (檳榔
灣)

VEB/2002/Q/HH-11 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

309. Pang Ka Tsuen (彭
家村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-25 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

310. Pat Tsz Wo (拔子窩) VEB/2002/R/ST-12 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

311. Pik Uk (壁屋) VEB/2002/Q/SK-44 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

312. Ping Chau Chau Mei
(平洲洲尾)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-20 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

313. Ping Chau Chau Tau
(平洲洲頭)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-21 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

314. Ping Chau Nai Tau
(平洲奶頭)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-22 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

315. Ping Chau Sha Tau
(平洲沙頭)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-23 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

316. Ping Chau Tai Tong
(平洲大塘)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-24 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

317. Ping Che (坪輋) VEB/2002/N/TKL-01 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

318. Ping Kong (丙崗) VEB/2002/N/SS-08 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District
Rural Committee

319. Ping Long (坪朗) VEB/2002/P/TP-36 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

320. Ping Shan Chai (坪
山仔)

VEB/2002/P/TP-37 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

321. Ping Shan San Tsuen
(屏山新村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-03 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

322. Ping Tun (坪墩) VEB/2002/Q/SK-31 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

323. Ping Yeung (坪洋) VEB/2002/N/TKL-16 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

324. Po Sam Pai (布心排) VEB/2002/P/TP-38 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

325. Po Toi (蒲台) VEB/2002/T/LS-04 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (South)
Rural Committee

326. Po Toi O (布袋澳) VEB/2002/Q/HH-03 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

327. Po Tong Ha (寶塘
下)

VEB/2002/L/TM-01 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

328. Po Tung Road (East)
(普通道(東))

VEB/2002/Q/SK-61 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

329. Po Tung Road (West)
(普通道(西))

VEB/2002/Q/SK-62 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

330. Pok Wai (壆圍) VEB/2002/M/ST-12 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

331. Pui O Lo Uk Tsuen
(貝澳羅屋村)

VEB/2002/T/SL-08 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 42

332. Pui O Lo Wai (貝澳
老圍)

VEB/2002/T/SL-07 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

333. Pui O San Wai (貝澳
新圍)

VEB/2002/T/SL-06 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

334. Pun Shan Chau (半
山洲)

VEB/2002/P/TP-39 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

335. Pun Uk Tsuen (潘屋
村)

VEB/2002/M/ST-09 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

336. Sai Bin Wai (西邊
圍)

VEB/2002/M/SPH-
19

1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

337. Sai Keng (西徑) VEB/2002/P/SKN-25 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

338. Sai Kung Road
(North) (西貢道
(北))

VEB/2002/Q/SK-66 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

339. Sai Kung Road
(South) (西貢道
(南))

VEB/2002/Q/SK-65 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

340. Sai Lau Kok (西樓
角)

VEB/2002/K/TW-01 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

341. Sai Lau Kong (西流
江)

VEB/2002/N/STK-35 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

342. Sai O (西澳) VEB/2002/P/SKN-26 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

343. (Amended and renumbered as item 625D)
344. Sai Wan (西灣) VEB/2002/Q/SK-18 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
345. Sam A (三椏) VEB/2002/N/STK-38 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
346. Sam Mun Tsai (三門

仔)
VEB/2002/P/TP-40 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural

Committee

347. Sam Tung Uk (三棟
屋)

VEB/2002/K/TW-32 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

348. San Hing Tsuen (新
慶村)

VEB/2002/L/TM-14 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

349. San Hing Tsuen (新
慶村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-11 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

350. San Lung Tsuen (新
龍村)

VEB/2002/M/ST-01 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

351. San Sang Tsuen (新
生村)

VEB/2002/M/HT-07 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural
Committee

352. San Shek Wan (䃟石
灣)

VEB/2002/T/SL-05 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

353. San Tau (䃟頭) VEB/2002/T/TO-19 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

354. San Tau Kok (䃟頭
角)

VEB/2002/P/TP-41 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 43

355. San Tin (新田) VEB/2002/R/ST-37 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

356. San Tong (新塘) VEB/2002/P/TP-42 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

357. San Tong Po (新塘
莆)

VEB/2002/N/F-15 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

358. San Tsuen (新村) VEB/2002/N/STK-03 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

359. San Tsuen (新村) VEB/2002/K/TW-26 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

360. San Tsuen (Lam
Tsuen) (新村(林村))

VEB/2002/P/TP-43 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

361. San Uk Ka (新屋家) VEB/2002/P/TP-44 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

362. San Uk Ling (新屋
嶺)

VEB/2002/N/TKL-08 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

363. San Uk Tsai (新屋
仔)

VEB/2002/N/F-14 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

364. San Uk Tsai (新屋
仔)

VEB/2002/P/TP-45 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

365. San Uk Tsuen (新屋
村)

VEB/2002/S/TY-03 1 October 2003 1 Tsing Yi Rural
Committee

366. San Uk Tsuen (新屋
村)

VEB/2002/M/HT-09 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural
Committee

367. San Wai (新圍) VEB/2002/M/HT-14 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural
Committee

368. San Wai (I) (新圍
(一))

VEB/2002/M/ST-
15A

1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

369. San Wai (II) (新圍
(二))

VEB/2002/M/ST-
15B

1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

370. San Wai Tsai (新圍
仔)

VEB/2002/P/TP-46 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

371. San Wai Tsai (新圍
仔)

VEB/2002/L/TM-11 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

372. See Cheung Street
(市場街)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-58 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

373. Sha Chau Lei (I) (沙
洲里(一))

VEB/2002/M/HT-
03A

1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural
Committee

374. Sha Chau Lei (II) (沙
洲里(二))

VEB/2002/M/HT-
03B

1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural
Committee

375. Sha Ha (沙下) VEB/2002/Q/SK-38 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

376. Sha Kiu Tsuen (I) (沙
橋村(一))

VEB/2002/M/PS-
32A

1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

377. Sha Kiu Tsuen (II)
(沙橋村(二))

VEB/2002/M/PS-32B 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

378. Sha Kok Mei (沙角
尾)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-43 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 44

379. Sha Kong Wai (沙江
圍)

VEB/2002/M/PS-26 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

380. Sha Lo Tung Cheung
Uk (沙螺洞張屋)

VEB/2002/P/TP-47 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

381. Sha Lo Tung Lei Uk
(沙螺洞李屋)

VEB/2002/P/TP-48 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

382. Sha Lo Wan (沙螺
灣)

VEB/2002/T/TO-02 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

383. Sha Po (沙埔) VEB/2002/T/LN-08 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (North)
Rural Committee

384. Sha Po Tsuen (沙埔
村)

VEB/2002/M/KT-08 1 October 2003 1 Kam Tin Rural
Committee

385. Sha Tau Kok Market
(East) (沙頭角墟
(東))

VEB/2002/N/STK-
24A

1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

386. Sha Tau Kok Market
(West Lower) (沙頭
角墟(西下))

VEB/2002/N/STK-
24C


1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

387. Sha Tau Kok Market
(West Upper) (沙頭
角墟(西上))

VEB/2002/N/STK-
24B


1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

388. Sha Tin Tau and Lee
Uk (沙田頭及李屋)

VEB/2002/R/ST-28 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

389. Sha Tin Wai (沙田
圍)

VEB/2002/R/ST-46 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

390. Sha Tsui New Village
(沙咀新村)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-53 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

391. Sham Chung (深涌) VEB/2002/P/SKN-27 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

392. Sham Chung (深涌) VEB/2002/M/SPH-
03

1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

393. Sham Shek (深石) VEB/2002/T/TO-10 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

394. Sham Tseng (深井) VEB/2002/K/TW-21 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

395. Shan Ha Tsuen (山
廈村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-31 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

396. Shan Ha Wai (山下
圍)

VEB/2002/R/ST-02 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

397. Shan Liu (山寮) VEB/2002/P/TP-49 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

398. Shan Liu (山寮) VEB/2002/Q/SK-02 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

399. Shan Mei (山尾) VEB/2002/R/ST-40 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

400. Shan Pui (山貝) VEB/2002/M/SPH-
26

1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

401. Shan Pui Chung Hau
(I) (山貝涌口(一))

VEB/2002/M/SPH-
30A

1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 45

402. Shan Pui Chung Hau
(II) (山貝涌口(二))

VEB/2002/M/SPH-
30B

1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

403. Shan Tsui (山嘴) VEB/2002/N/STK-15 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

404. Shap Long (拾浪) VEB/2002/T/SL-04 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

405. Shap Yi Wat (十二
笏)

VEB/2002/R/ST-22 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee


406. She Shan (社山) VEB/2002/P/TP-50 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural

Committee
407. She Tau (蛇頭) VEB/2002/Q/SK-29 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
408. Shek Chung Au (石

涌凹)
VEB/2002/N/STK-23 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee

409. Shek Hang (石坑) VEB/2002/Q/SK-37 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

410. Shek Kiu Tau (石橋
頭)

VEB/2002/N/STK-39 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

411. Shek Kwu Lung (石
鼓壟)

VEB/2002/P/TP-51 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

412. Shek Kwu Lung and
Nam Shan (石古壟
及南山)

VEB/2002/R/ST-29 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

413. Shek Lau Po (石榴
埔)

VEB/2002/T/TC-14 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

414. Shek Lung Tsai (石
壟仔)

VEB/2002/R/ST-43 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

415. Shek Mun Kap (石門
甲)

VEB/2002/T/TC-03 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

416. Shek Pik San Tsuen
(石碧新村)

VEB/2002/K/TW-34 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

417. Shek Po Tsuen (石埗
村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-24 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

418. Shek Tsai Po (East)
(石仔埗(東))

VEB/2002/T/TO-14 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

419. Shek Tsai Po (West)
(石仔埗(西))

VEB/2002/T/TO-15 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

420. Shek Wai Kok (石圍
角)

VEB/2002/K/TW-10 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

421. Shek Wu Tong Tsuen
(石湖塘村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-17 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

422. Shek Wu Wai (石湖
圍)

VEB/2002/M/ST-03 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

423. Sheung Che Tsuen
(上輋村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-10 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

424. Sheung Cheung Wai
(上璋圍)

VEB/2002/M/PS-06 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 46

425. Sheung Keng Hau
(上徑口)

VEB/2002/R/ST-15 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

426. Sheung Kwai Chung
(上葵涌)

VEB/2002/K/TW-20 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

427. Sheung Ling Pei (上
嶺皮)

VEB/2002/T/TC-07 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

428. Sheung Shan Kai Wat
(上山雞乙)

VEB/2002/N/TKL-14 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural
Committee

429. Sheung Shui Heung
(上水鄉)

VEB/2002/N/SS-15 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District
Rural Committee

430. Sheung Sze Wan (相
思灣)

VEB/2002/Q/HH-01 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

431. Sheung Tsuen (上村) VEB/2002/M/PH-21 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

432. Sheung Wo Che (上
禾輋)

VEB/2002/R/ST-05 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

433. Sheung Wo Hang (上
禾坑)

VEB/2002/N/STK-20 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

434. Sheung Wong Yi Au
(上黃宜坳)

VEB/2002/P/TP-52 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

435. Sheung Wun Yiu (上
碗窰)

VEB/2002/P/TP-53 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

436. Sheung Yau Tin (上
攸田)

VEB/2002/M/SPH-
07

1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

437. Sheung Yeung (上
洋)

VEB/2002/Q/HH-06 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

438. Shing Uk Tsuen (盛
屋村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-14 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

439. Shuen Wan Chan Uk
(船灣陳屋)

VEB/2002/P/TP-54 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

440. Shuen Wan Chim Uk
(船灣詹屋)

VEB/2002/P/TP-55 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

441. Shuen Wan Lei Uk
(船灣李屋)

VEB/2002/P/TP-56 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

442. Shuen Wan Sha Lan
(船灣沙欄)

VEB/2002/P/TP-57 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

443. Shuen Wan Wai Ha
(船灣圍下)

VEB/2002/P/TP-58 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

444. Shui Bin (水邊) VEB/2002/Q/HH-17 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

445. Shui Chiu Lo Wai
(水蕉老圍)

VEB/2002/M/SPH-
24

1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

446. Shui Chiu San Tsuen
(水蕉新村)

VEB/2002/M/SPH-
20

1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

447. Shui Hau (水口) VEB/2002/T/SL-01 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

448. Shui Lau Tin Tsuen VEB/2002/M/PH-13 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 47

(水流田村)
449. Shui Mei Tsuen (水

尾村)
VEB/2002/M/KT-06 1 October 2003 1 Kam Tin Rural

Committee

450. Shui Pin Tsuen (水
邊村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-05 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

451. Shui Pin Wai (水邊
圍)

VEB/2002/M/PS-12 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

452. Shui Tau Tsuen (水
頭村)

VEB/2002/M/KT-09 1 October 2003 1 Kam Tin Rural
Committee

453. Shui Tin Tsuen (水
田村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-07 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

454. Shui Tsan Tin Tsuen
(水盞田村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-06 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

455. Shui Wo (水窩) VEB/2002/P/TP-59 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

456. Shung Ching San
Tsuen (I) (崇正新村
(一))

VEB/2002/M/SPH-
29A

1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

457. Shung Ching San
Tsuen (II) (崇正新
村(二))

VEB/2002/M/SPH-
29B

1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

458. Shung Him Tong
(East) (崇謙堂(東))

VEB/2002/N/F-25A 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

459. Shung Him Tong
(West) (崇謙堂(西))

VEB/2002/N/F-25B 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

460. Sik Kong Tsuen (錫
降村)

VEB/2002/M/HT-11 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural
Committee

461. Sik Kong Wai (錫降
圍)

VEB/2002/M/HT-12 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural
Committee

462. Siu A Chau (小鴉洲) VEB/2002/T/SL-14 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

463. Siu Hang San Tsuen
(小坑新村)

VEB/2002/N/F-23 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

464. Siu Hang Tsuen (小
坑村)

VEB/2002/L/TM-13 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

465. Siu Lam (小欖) VEB/2002/L/TM-26 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

466. Siu Lek Yuen (小瀝
源)

VEB/2002/R/ST-35 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

467. Siu Om Shan (小菴
山)

VEB/2002/P/TP-61 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

468. So Kwun Wat (掃管
笏)

VEB/2002/L/TM-25 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

469. So Lo Pun (鎖羅盆) VEB/2002/N/STK-26 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

470. Sok Kwu Wan (索罟
灣)

VEB/2002/T/LS-07 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (
South) Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 48

471. Sun Fung Wai (順風
圍)

VEB/2002/L/TM-12 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

472. Sz Tau Leng (獅頭
嶺)

VEB/2002/N/F-16 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

473. Ta Ho Tun (打蠔墩) VEB/2002/Q/SK-12 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

474. Ta Pang Po (打棚埔) VEB/2002/K/MW-07 1 October 2003 1 Ma Wan Rural
Committee

475. Ta Shek Wu Tsuen
(打石湖村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-07 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

476. Ta Tit Yan (打鐵印) VEB/2002/P/TP-62 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

477. Tai A Chau (大鴉洲) VEB/2002/T/SL-13 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

478. Tai Hang (泰亨) VEB/2002/P/TP-63 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

479. Tai Hang Hau (大坑
口)

VEB/2002/Q/HH-13 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

480. Tai Ho (大蠔) VEB/2002/T/MW-09 1 October 2003 1 Mui Wo Rural
Committee

481. Tai Hong Wai (泰康
圍)

VEB/2002/M/KT-04 1 October 2003 1 Kam Tin Rural
Committee

482. Tai Kei Leng (I) (大
旗嶺(一))

VEB/2002/M/SPH-
28A

1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

483. Tai Kei Leng (II) (大
旗嶺(二))

VEB/2002/M/SPH-
28B

1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

484. Tai Kiu (大橋) VEB/2002/M/SPH-
12

1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

485. Tai Kong Po Tsuen
(大江埔村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-23 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

486. Tai Lam Chung (大
欖涌)

VEB/2002/L/TM-21 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

487. Tai Lam Liu (大南
寮)

VEB/2002/R/ST-18 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

488. Tai Lam Wu (大藍
湖)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-21 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

489. Tai Long (大朗) VEB/2002/N/STK-11 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

490. Tai Long (大浪) VEB/2002/T/SL-12 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

491. Tai Long (大浪) VEB/2002/Q/SK-23 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

492. Tai Long Wan (大浪
灣)

VEB/2002/T/TO-07 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

493. Tai Mei Tuk (大美
督)

VEB/2002/P/TP-65 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

494. (Amended and renumbered as item 535A)
495. Tai Mong Tsai (大網

仔)
VEB/2002/Q/SK-40 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 49

496. Tai No (大腦) VEB/2002/Q/SK-05 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

497. Tai O Country Side
(大澳巿郊)

VEB/2002/T/TO-13 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

498. Tai O Market Street
(大澳街巿街)

VEB/2002/T/TO-11 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

499. Tai O Tai Ping Street
(I) (大澳太平街
(一))

VEB/2002/T/TO-18A 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

500. Tai O Tai Ping Street
(II) (大澳太平街
(二))

VEB/2002/T/TO-18B 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

501. Tai O Wing On Street
(I) (大澳永安街
(一))

VEB/2002/T/TO-17A 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

502. Tai O Wing On Street
(II) (大澳永安街
(二))

VEB/2002/T/TO-17B 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

503. Tai Om (大菴) VEB/2002/P/TP-68 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

504. Tai Om Shan (大菴
山)

VEB/2002/P/TP-67 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

505. Tai Peng Tsuen (大
坪村)

VEB/2002/T/LN-10 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (North)
Rural Committee

506. Tai Po (低埔) VEB/2002/T/TC-15 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

507. Tai Po Kau (大埔滘) VEB/2002/P/TP-69 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

508. Tai Po Mei (大埔尾) VEB/2002/P/TP-71 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

509. Tai Po Tau (大埔頭) VEB/2002/P/TP-72 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee


510. Tai Po Tau Shui Wai

(大埔頭水圍)
VEB/2002/P/TP-73 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural

Committee
511. Tai Po Tin (大埔田) VEB/2002/N/TKL-05 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District

Rural Committee
512. Tai Po Tsai (大埔

仔)
VEB/2002/Q/HH-14 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural

Committee

513. Tai Po Tsai (大埗
仔)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-08 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

514. Tai Sang Wai (大生
圍)

VEB/2002/M/ST-18 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

515. Tai She Wan (大蛇
灣)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-39 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

516. Tai Shui Hang (大水
坑)

VEB/2002/R/ST-16 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

517. Tai Street (East) (大
街(東))

VEB/2002/Q/SK-63 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 50

518. Tai Street (West) (大
街(西))

VEB/2002/Q/SK-64 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

519. Tai Tan (大灘) VEB/2002/P/SKN-29 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North
Rural Committee

520. Tai Tau Leng (大頭
嶺)

VEB/2002/N/SS-12 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District
Rural
Committee

521. Tai Tei Tong (大地
塘)

VEB/2002/T/MW-02 1 October 2003 1 Mui Wo Rural
Committee

522. Tai To Tsuen (大道
村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-34 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

523. Tai Tong (大棠) VEB/2002/M/SPH-13 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung
Rural Committee

524. Tai Tong Wu (大塘
湖)

VEB/2002/N/STK-10 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

525. Tai Tseng Wai (大
井圍)

VEB/2002/M/PS-09 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

526. Tai Tung (大洞) VEB/2002/P/SKN-30 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North
Rural Committee

527. Tai Wai (大圍) VEB/2002/M/SPH-25 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung
Rural Committee

528. Tai Wai (大圍) VEB/2002/R/ST-38 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

529. Tai Wan (大環) VEB/2002/Q/SK-17 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

530. Tai Wan Kau Tsuen
(大灣舊村)

VEB/2002/T/LN-05 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island
(North) Rural
Committee

531. Tai Wan San Tsuen
(大灣新村)

VEB/2002/T/LN-01 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island
(North) Rural
Committee

532. Tai Wan Tau (大環
頭)

VEB/2002/Q/HH-02 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

533. Tai Wo (大窩) VEB/2002/P/TP-74 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

534. Tai Wo Tsuen (大窩
村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-15 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

535.


Tai Wong Ha Tsuen
(大王下村)

VEB/2002/S/TY-04


1 October 2003


1


Tsing Yi Rural
Committee

535A.*1 Tai Yeung Che (大
陽輋)

VEB/2002/P/TP-66 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

536. Tai Yuen (大園) VEB/2002/T/LN-09 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island
(North) Rural
Committee

537. Tak Lung Back
Street (德隆後街)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-60 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

538. Tak Lung Front
Street (德隆前街)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-59 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

539. Tak Yuet Lau (得月
樓)

VEB/2002/N/TKL-18 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 51

540. Tam Shui Hang (担
水坑)

VEB/2002/N/STK-22 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

541. Tam Wat (氹笏) VEB/2002/Q/SK-30 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

542. Tan Chuk Hang (丹
竹坑)

VEB/2002/N/F-01 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District
Rural Committee

543. Tan Ka Wan (蛋家
灣)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-31 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North
Rural Committee

544. Tan Kwai Tsuen (丹
桂村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-36 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

545. Tap Mun (塔門) VEB/2002/P/SKN-33 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North
Rural Committee

546. Tap Mun Fishermen
Village (塔門漁民
村)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-32 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North
Rural Committee

547. Tei Tong Tsai (地塘
仔)

VEB/2002/T/TC-01 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

548. Tin Fu Tsai (田夫
仔)

VEB/2002/L/TM-16 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

549. Tin Ha Wan (田下
灣)

VEB/2002/Q/HH-12 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

550. Tin Liu (田寮) VEB/2002/P/SKN-34 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North
Rural Committee

551. Tin Liu (田寮) VEB/2002/K/MW-03 1 October 2003 1 Ma Wan Rural
Committee

552. Tin Liu (田寮) VEB/2002/M/SPH-09 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung
Rural Committee

553. Tin Liu Ha (田寮下) VEB/2002/P/TP-75 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

554. Tin Shui Wai (I) (天
水圍(一))

VEB/2002/M/PS-23A 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

555. Tin Shui Wai (II) (天
水圍(二))

VEB/2002/M/PS-23B 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

556. Tin Sum (田心) VEB/2002/R/ST-34 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

557. Tin Sum Tsuen (田
心村)

VEB/2002/M/HT-13 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural
Committee

558. Tin Sum Tsuen (田
心村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-14 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

559. Ting Kau (汀九) VEB/2002/K/TW-03 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

560. Ting Kok (汀角) VEB/2002/P/TP-76 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

561. Tit Kim Hang (鐵鉗
坑)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-56 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

562. To Kwa Peng (土瓜
坪)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-35 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North
Rural Committee

563. To Shek (多石) VEB/2002/R/ST-23 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 52

Committee
564. To Tau Wan (渡頭

灣)
VEB/2002/R/ST-44 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural

Committee

565. To Yuen Tung (桃源
洞)

VEB/2002/P/TP-78 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

566. To Yuen Wai (桃園
圍)

VEB/2002/L/TM-04 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

567. Tong Fong (塘坊) VEB/2002/N/TKL-12 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural
Committee

568. Tong Fong Tsuen
(塘坊村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-04 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

569. Tong Fuk (塘福) VEB/2002/T/SL-03 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

570. Tong Hang (Lower)
(塘坑(下))

VEB/2002/N/F-26B 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District
Rural Committee

571. Tong Hang (Upper)
(塘坑(上))

VEB/2002/N/F-26A 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District
Rural Committee

572. Tong Kung Leng (唐
公嶺)

VEB/2002/N/SS-07 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District
Rural
Committee

573. Tong Sheung Tsuen
(塘上村)

VEB/2002/P/TP-79 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

574. Tong Tau Po (塘頭
埔)

VEB/2002/M/SPH-14 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung
Rural Committee

575. Tong To (塘肚) VEB/2002/N/STK-06 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural
Committee

576. Tong Yan San Tsuen
(I) (唐人新村(一))

VEB/2002/M/PS-37A 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

577. Tong Yan San Tsuen
(II) (唐人新村(二))

VEB/2002/M/PS-37B 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

578. Tong Yan San Tsuen
(III) (唐人新村
(三))

VEB/2002/M/PS-37C 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

579. Tsak Yue Wu (鯽魚
湖)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-19 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

580. Tsam Chuk Wan (斬
竹灣)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-26 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

581. Tsat Muk Kiu (七木
橋)

VEB/2002/N/STK-32 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural
Committee

582. Tsat Sing Kong
Tsuen (七星崗村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-08 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

583. Tseng Lan Shue (井
欄樹)

VEB/2002/Q/HH-15 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

584. Tseng Tau (井頭) VEB/2002/P/SKN-36 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North
Rural Committee

585. Tseng Tau (井頭) VEB/2002/P/TP-80 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 53

Committee
586. Tseng Tau Tsuen

(Middle and Lower)
(井頭村(中及下))

VEB/2002/L/TM-33B 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

587. Tseng Tau Tsuen
(Upper) (井頭村
(上))

VEB/2002/L/TM-33A 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

588. Tseung Kong Wai
(祥降圍)

VEB/2002/M/HT-01 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural
Committee

589. Tseung Kwan O (將
軍澳)

VEB/2002/Q/HH-04 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

590. Tsing Chuen Wai
(青磚圍)

VEB/2002/L/TM-02 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

591. Tsing Fai Tong (清
快塘)

VEB/2002/K/TW-12 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

592. Tsing Lung Tau (青
龍頭)

VEB/2002/K/TW-15 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

593. Tsing Lung Tsuen
(青龍村)

VEB/2002/M/ST-02 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

594. Tsing Shan Tsuen
(青山村)

VEB/2002/L/TM-18 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

595. Tsing Yi Fishermen
and St. Paul's Village
(青衣漁民及聖保
祿村)

VEB/2002/S/TY-07 1 October 2003 1 Tsing Yi Rural
Committee

596. Tsiu Hang (蕉坑) VEB/2002/Q/SK-13 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee


597. Tsiu Keng (蕉

徑)
VEB/2002/N/SS-03 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District

Rural
Committee

598. Tso Wo Hang (早禾
坑)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-46 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

599. Tsok Pok Hang (作
壆坑)

VEB/2002/R/ST-25 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

600. Tsuen Wan Sam
Tsuen (荃灣三村)

VEB/2002/K/TW-07 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

601. Tsung Pak Long (松
柏朗)

VEB/2002/N/SS-16 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District
Rural
Committee

602. Tsung Yuen Ha (松
園下)

VEB/2002/N/TKL-07 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural
Committee

603. Tsz Tin Tsuen (紫田
村)

VEB/2002/L/TM-06 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

604. Tsz Tong Tsuen (祠
堂村)

VEB/2002/N/F-07 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

605. Tsz Tong Tsuen (祠
堂村)

VEB/2002/M/KT-01 1 October 2003 1 Kam Tin Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 54

606. Tuen Mun Kau Hui
(屯門舊墟)

VEB/2002/L/TM-15 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

607. Tuen Mun San Hui
(屯門新墟)

VEB/2002/L/TM-24 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

608. Tuen Mun San Tsuen
(屯門新村)

VEB/2002/L/TM-07 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

609. Tuen Tsz Wai (屯子
圍)

VEB/2002/L/TM-05 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

610. Tui Min Hoi (對面
海)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-22 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

611. Tung A (東丫) VEB/2002/Q/SK-73 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

612. Tung Chun Wai (東
鎮圍)

VEB/2002/M/ST-11 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

613. Tung Lo Wan (銅鑼
灣)

VEB/2002/R/ST-36 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

614. Tung O (東澳) VEB/2002/T/LS-08 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island
(South) Rural
Committee

615. Tung Sam Kei (東心
淇)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-37 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

616. Tung Tau Tsuen (東
頭村)

VEB/2002/M/HT-02 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural
Committee

617. Tung Tau Tsuen (東
頭村)

VEB/2002/M/SPH-22 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung
Rural Committee

618. (Amended and renumbered as item 625E)
619. Tung Tsz (洞梓) VEB/2002/P/TP-81 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural

Committee
620. Uk Cheung (屋場) VEB/2002/Q/SK-54 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
621. Uk Tau (屋頭) VEB/2002/P/SKN-38 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
622. Wa Mei Shan (畫眉

山)
VEB/2002/N/F-13 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural

Committee

623. Wa Shan Tsuen (華
山村)

VEB/2002/N/SS-01 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District
Rural Committee

624. Wai Tau Tsuen (圍
頭村)

VEB/2002/P/TP-82 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

625. Wai Tsai (圍仔) VEB/2002/M/ST-08 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

625A.*2 Wang Chau Chung
Sam Wai (橫洲忠心
圍)

VEB/2002/M/PS-02 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

625B.*3 Wang Chau Fuk
Hing Tsuen (橫洲福
慶村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-25 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

625C.*4 Wang Chau Lam Uk
Tsuen ( 橫洲林屋

VEB/2002/M/PS-18 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 55

村)
625D.*5 Wang Chau Sai Tau

Wai (橫洲西頭圍)
VEB/2002/M/PS-16 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural

Committee
625E.*6 Wang Chau Tung

Tau Wai (橫洲東頭
圍)

VEB/2002/M/PS-27 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

625F.*7 Wang Chau Yeung
Uk Tsuen (橫洲楊
屋村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-22 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

626. Wang Long (橫塱) VEB/2002/T/LN-02 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island
(North) Rural
Committee

627. Wang Shan Keuk
(橫山脚)

VEB/2002/N/STK-05 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

628. Wang Toi Shan Ha
San Uk Tsuen (橫台
山下新屋村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-30 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

629. Wang Toi Shan Ho
Lik Pui Tsuen (橫台
山河瀝背村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-27 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

630. Wang Toi Shan Lo
Uk Tsuen (橫台山
羅屋村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-28 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

631. Wang Toi Shan Shan
Tsuen (橫台山散
村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-26 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

632. Wang Toi Shan
Wing Ning Lei
Tsuen (橫台山永寧
里村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-29 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

633. Wing Lung Wai (永
隆圍)

VEB/2002/M/KT-05 1 October 2003 1 Kam Tin Rural
Committee

634. Wing Ning Tsuen
(永寧村)

VEB/2002/M/PS-35 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

635. Wing Ping Tsuen
(永平村)

VEB/2002/M/ST-06 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

636. Wo Hop Shek (和合
石)

VEB/2002/N/F-03 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

637. Wo Keng Shan (禾
徑山)

VEB/2002/N/TKL-13 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

638. Wo Liu (禾寮) VEB/2002/Q/SK-72 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

639. Wo Liu Hang (禾寮
坑)

VEB/2002/R/ST-14 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

640. Wo Mei (窩美) VEB/2002/Q/SK-07 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

641. Wo Ping San Tsuen
(和平新村)

VEB/2002/L/TM-29 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 56

642. Wo Sang Wai (和生
圍)

VEB/2002/M/ST-17 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

643. Wo Tin (窩田) VEB/2002/T/MW-05 1 October 2003 1 Mui Wo Rural
Committee

644. Wo Yi Hop (和宜
合)

VEB/2002/K/TW-22 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

645. Wong Chuk Shan
New Village (黃竹
山新村)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-27 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

646. Wong Chuk Wan (黃
竹灣)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-04 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

647. Wong Chuk Yeung
(黃竹洋)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-39 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

648. Wong Chuk Yeung
(黃竹洋)

VEB/2002/R/ST-26 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

649. Wong Ka Wai and
Lung Tseng Tau (黃
家圍及龍井頭)

VEB/2002/T/TC-10 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

650. Wong Keng Tei (黃
麖地)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-01 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

651. Wong Keng Tsai (黃
麖仔)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-36 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

652. Wong Mo Ying (黃
毛應)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-06 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

653. Wong Nai Tau, Tai
Che and Fa Sham
Hang (黃泥頭、大
輋及花心坑)

VEB/2002/R/ST-04 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

654. Wong Nai Tun (黃
坭墩)

VEB/2002/M/SPH-05 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung
Rural Committee

655. Wong Uk (王屋) VEB/2002/R/ST-10 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

656. Wong Uk Tsuen (黃
屋村)

VEB/2002/M/SPH-21 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung
Rural Committee

657. Wong Yi Chau (黃
宜洲)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-50 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

658. Wong Yue Tan (黃
魚灘)

VEB/2002/P/TP-86 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

659. Wu Kai Sha and
Cheung Kang (烏溪
沙及長徑)

VEB/2002/R/ST-07 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

660. Wu Kau Tang (烏蛟
騰)

VEB/2002/N/STK-21 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

661. Wu Shek Kok (烏石
角)

VEB/2002/N/STK-02 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

662. Yan Sau Wai (仁壽 VEB/2002/M/ST-10 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 57

圍)
663. Yau Kam Tau (油柑

頭)
VEB/2002/K/TW-19 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee

664. Yau Tam Mei (I) (攸
潭美(一))

VEB/2002/M/ST-19A 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

665. Yau Tam Mei (II)
(攸潭美(二))

VEB/2002/M/ST-19B 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural
Committee

666. Yau Yue Wan (魷魚
灣)

VEB/2002/Q/HH-08 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

667. Yeung Siu Hang (楊
小坑)

VEB/2002/L/TM-08 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

668. Yeung Uk (楊屋) VEB/2002/K/TW-30 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

669. (Amended and renumbered as item 625F)
670. Yeung Uk Tsuen (楊

屋村)
VEB/2002/M/SPH-11 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung

Rural Committee

671. Yi O (二澳) VEB/2002/T/TO-03 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee

672. Yi Pei Chun (二陂
圳)

VEB/2002/K/TW-06 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

673. Yick Yuen Tsuen
(亦園村)

VEB/2002/L/TM-31 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

674. Yim Tin Kok Tsuen
(鹽田角村)

VEB/2002/S/TY-02 1 October 2003 1 Tsing Yi Rural
Committee

675. Yim Tin Tsai (鹽田
仔)

VEB/2002/Q/SK-25 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

676. Yim Tso Ha and Pok
Tau Ha (鹽灶下及
膊頭下)

VEB/2002/N/STK-07 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

677. Yin Kong (燕崗) VEB/2002/N/SS-06 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District
Rural Committee

678. Yin Ngam (燕岩) VEB/2002/P/TP-87 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

679. Ying Lung Wai (英
龍圍)

VEB/2002/M/SPH-17 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung
Rural Committee

680. Ying Pun (營盤) VEB/2002/N/SS-17 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District
Rural Committee

681. Ying Pun Ha Chuk
Hang (營盤下竹坑)

VEB/2002/P/TP-88 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

682. Yue Kok (魚角) VEB/2002/P/TP-89 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

683. Yuen Kong San
Tsuen (元崗新村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-04 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

684. Yuen Kong Tsuen
(元崗村)

VEB/2002/M/PH-18 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

685. Yuen Leng Lei Uk
(元嶺李屋)

VEB/2002/P/TP-91 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

686. Yuen Leng Yip Uk
(元嶺葉屋)

VEB/2002/P/TP-92 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 58

686A. Yuen Long Kau Hui
(元朗舊墟)

VEB/2009/M/SPH-31 1 April 2011 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

687. Yuen Tun (圓墩) VEB/2002/K/TW-11 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

688. Yuen Tun Ha (元墩
下)

VEB/2002/P/TP-93 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural
Committee

689. Yung Shu O (榕樹
澳)

VEB/2002/P/SKN-40 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

690. Yung Shue Au (榕
樹凹)

VEB/2002/N/STK-28 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

691. Yung Shue Ha (榕樹
下)

VEB/2002/T/LS-02 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island
(South) Rural
Committee

692. Yung Shue Long (榕
樹塱)

VEB/2002/T/LN-03 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island
(North) Rural
Committee

693. Yung Shue Wan (榕
樹灣)

VEB/2002/T/LN-12 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island
(North) Rural
Committee

(Amended 12 of 2009 s. 11)
(Format changes—E.R. 3 of 2014)

_______________________________________________________________________
Note:
*1 This item was originally item 494 but has been amended and renumbered as item 535A - see 12 of 2009 s.

11.
*2 This item was originally item 36 but has been amended and renumbered as item 625A - see 12 of 2009 s.

11.
*3 This item was originally item 54 but has been amended and renumbered as item 625B - see 12 of 2009 s.

11.
*4 This item was originally item 160 but has been amended and renumbered as item 625C - see 12 of 2009 s.

11.
*5 This item was originally item 343 but has been amended and renumbered as item 625D - see 12 of 2009 s.

11.
*6 This item was originally item 618 but has been amended and renumbered as item 625E - see 12 of 2009 s.

11.
*7 This item was originally item 669 but has been amended and renumbered as item 625F - see 12 of 2009 s.

11.

Schedule: 2 Indigenous Village E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


[sections 2, 6, 61 & 67]

Column 1


Column 2 Column 3 Column 4








Name of village


Date of establishment of
the office of indigenous
inhabitant representative



Number of persons to hold
the office of indigenous
inhabitant representative






Rural Committee


1. A Ma Wat (亞媽笏) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

2. A Shan (鴉山) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
3. Au Ha (凹下) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
4. Au Pui Wan (坳背灣) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 59

5. Chai Kek (寨乪) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
6. Chap Wai Kon (插桅杆) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
7. Chau Tau (洲頭) 1 October 2003 2 San Tin Rural Committee
8. Che Ha (輋下) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
9. Che Keng Tuk (輋徑篤) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
10. Chek Keng (赤徑) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
11. Chek Lap Kok (赤鱲角) 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural

Committee
12. Chek Nai Ping (赤坭坪) 1 October 2003 2 Sha Tin Rural Committee
13. Cheung Kong Tsuen (長

江村)
1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural

Committee

14. Cheung Lek (長瀝) 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District Rural
Committee

15. Cheung Lek Mei (長瀝
尾)

1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee

16. Cheung Muk Tau (樟木
頭)

1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

17. Cheung Po Tsuen (長埔
村)

1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

18. Cheung Sha Lower
Village (長沙下村)

1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

19. Cheung Sha Upper
Village (長沙上村)

1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

20. Cheung Sheung (嶂上) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

21. Cheung Shue Tan (樟樹
灘)

1 October 2003 2 Tai Po Rural Committee

22. Cheung Uk Tei (張屋地) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
23. Choi Uk Tsuen (蔡屋村) 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural

Committee
24. Chow Tin Tsuen (週田

村)
1 October 2003 2 Ta Kwu Ling District

Rural Committee

25. Chuen Lung (川龍) 1 October 2003 3 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

26. Chuk Hang Tsuen (竹坑
村)

1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

27. Chuk Yuen (竹園) 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

28. Chuk Yuen (竹園) 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural Committee
29. Chung Kwai Chung (中

葵涌)
1 October 2003 3 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee

30. Chung Mei San Tsuen (涌
尾新村)

1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

31. Chung Mei Tsuen (涌美
村)

1 October 2003 3 Tsing Yi Rural Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 60

32. Chung Pui San Tsuen (涌
背新村)

1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

33. (Amended and renumbered as item 529A)
34. Chung Uk Tsuen (鍾屋

村)
1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

35. Chung Uk Tsuen (鍾屋
村)

1 October 2003 2 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

36. Fan Lau (汾流) 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural Committee
37. Fan Leng Lau (粉嶺樓) 1 October 2003 2 Fanling District Rural

Committee
38. Fan Tin San Yi Cho (蕃

田莘野祖)
1 October 2003 3 San Tin Rural Committee

39. Fanling Wai (粉嶺圍) 1 October 2003 3 Fanling District Rural
Committee

40. Fo Tan (火炭) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
41. Fong Ma Po (放馬莆) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
42. Fu Tau Chau (斧頭洲) 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural

Committee
43. Fu Tei Pai (虎地排) 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural

Committee
44. Fu Tei Tsuen (虎地村) 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural

Committee
45. Fu Yung Pei (芙蓉泌) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
46. Fui Sha Wai (灰沙圍) 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural

Committee
47. (Amended and renumbered as item 529B)
48. Fung Chi Tsuen (鳳池村) 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural

Committee
49. Fung Hang (鳳坑) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
50. Fung Kong Tsuen (鳳降

村)
1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural

Committee

51. Fung Shue Wo Tsuen (楓
樹窩村)

1 October 2003 1 Tsing Yi Rural Committee

52. Fung Wong Wu (鳳凰湖) 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

53. Fung Yuen (鳳園) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
54. Ha Che Tsuen (下輋村) 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural

Committee
55. Ha Fa Shan (下花山) 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
56. Ha Hang (下坑) 1 October 2003 2 Tai Po Rural Committee
57. Ha Keng Hau (下徑口) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
58. Ha Kwai Chung (下葵涌) 1 October 2003 2 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
59. Ha Ling Pei (下嶺皮) 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural

Committee
60. Ha Mei San Tsuen (蝦尾

新村)
1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural

Committee

61. Ha Shan Kai Wat (下山 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 61

雞乙) Rural Committee
62. Ha Tei Ha (蝦地下) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
63. Ha Tsuen Shi (廈村市) 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural

Committee
64. Ha Wo Che (下禾輋) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
65. Ha Wo Hang (下禾坑) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
66. Ha Wong Yi Au (下黃宜

坳)
1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

67. Ha Wun Yiu (下碗窰) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
68. Ha Yau Tin (下攸田) 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural

Committee
69. Ha Yeung (下洋) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
70. Ha Yeung (下洋) 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural

Committee
71. Ham Tin (咸田) 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural

Committee
72. Ham Tin (咸田) 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
73. Hang Ha Po (坑下莆) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
74. Hang Hau (坑口) 1 October 2003 3 Hang Hau Rural

Committee
75. Hang Mei Tsuen (坑尾

村)
1 October 2003 3 Ping Shan Rural

Committee

76. Hang Tau (坑頭) 1 October 2003 2 Sheung Shui District Rural
Committee

77. Hang Tau Tsuen (坑頭
村)

1 October 2003 2 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

78. Heung Yuen Wai (香園
圍)

1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

79. Hin Tin (顯田) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
80. Hing Keng Shek (慶徑

石)
1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee

81. Ho Chung (蠔涌) 1 October 2003 2 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

82. Ho Lek Pui (河瀝背) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
83. Ho Pui (河背) 1 October 2003 2 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
84. Ho Pui Tsuen (河背村) 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural

Committee
85. Ho Sheung Heung (河上

鄉)
1 October 2003 2 Sheung Shui District Rural

Committee

86. Hoi Ha (海下) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

87. Hoi Pa (Cheung Pei Shan
Road) (海壩(象鼻山路))

1 October 2003 2 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

88. Hoi Pa (South Platform)
(海壩(南台))

1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

89. Hoi Pa (Wo Yi Hop Road 1 October 2003 3 Tsuen Wan Rural



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 62

and Kwok Shui Road) (海
壩(和宜合道及國瑞
道))

Committee

90. Hok Tau Wai (鶴藪圍) 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

91. Hong Mei Tsuen (巷尾
村)

1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural
Committee

92. Hung Cho Tin (紅棗田) 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

93. Hung Leng (孔嶺) 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

94. Hung Uk Tsuen (洪屋村) 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

95. Kai Ham (界咸) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

96. Kai Leng (雞嶺) 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District Rural
Committee

97. Kak Tin (隔田) 1 October 2003 2 Sha Tin Rural Committee
98. Kam Chuk Pai San Tsuen

(金竹排新村)
1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

99. Kam Shan Village (錦山
村)

1 October 2003 3 Tai Po Rural Committee

100. Kam Tin Shing Mun San
Tsuen (錦田城門新村)

1 October 2003 1 Kam Tin Rural Committee


101. Kam Tsin (金錢) 1 October 2003 2 Sheung Shui District Rural

Committee
102. Kam Tsin Wai Tsuen (金

錢圍村)
1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural

Committee

103. Kan Tau Tsuen (簡頭村) 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

104. Kan Tau Wai (簡頭圍) 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

105. Kap Lung Tsuen (甲龍
村)

1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

106. Kap Tong (蛤塘) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

107. Kat Hing Wai (吉慶圍) 1 October 2003 2 Kam Tin Rural Committee
108. Kat O (吉澳) 1 October 2003 3 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
109. Kau Liu Ha (較寮下) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
110. Kau Lung Hang (九龍坑) 1 October 2003 2 Tai Po Rural Committee
111. Kau Sai San Tsuen (滘西

新村)
1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee

112. Kau Tam Tso (九担租) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

113. Kau To (九肚) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
114. Kau Wah Keng (九華徑) 1 October 2003 2 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
115. Kei Ling Ha Lo Wai (企 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 63

嶺下老圍) Committee
116. Kei Ling Ha San Wai (企

嶺下新圍)
1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee

117. Kei Lun Wai (麒麟圍) 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

118. Keung Shan, Lower (下羗
山)

1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural Committee

119. Kiu Tau Wai (橋頭圍) 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

120. Ko Lau Wan (高流灣) 1 October 2003 2 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

121. Ko Long (高塱) 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (North)
Rural Committee

122. Ko Po (高莆) 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

123. Ko Po Tsuen (高埔村) 1 October 2003 1 Kam Tin Rural Committee
124. Ko Tong (高塘) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
125. Kong Ha (崗下) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
126. Kong Tau (港頭) 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural

Committee
127. Kuk Po (谷埔) 1 October 2003 2 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
128. Kwan Mun Hau (關門口) 1 October 2003 3 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
129. Kwan Tei (軍地) 1 October 2003 2 Fanling District Rural

Committee
130. Kwu Hang (古坑) 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
131. Kwun Hang (官坑) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
132. Lai Chi Chong (荔枝莊) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
133. Lai Chi Shan (荔枝山) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
134.


Lai Chi Wo (荔枝窩)


1 October 2003


2


Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

134A. Lai Pek Shan (犂壁山) 1 April 2011 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
135. Lai Tau Shek (犂頭石) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
136. Lam Hau Tsuen (欖口村) 1 October 2003 2 Ping Shan Rural

Committee
137. Lam Tei (藍地) 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural

Committee
138. Lam Tin Tsuen (藍田村) 1 October 2003 2 Tsing Yi Rural Committee
139. (Amended and renumbered as item 529C)
140. Lau Shui Heung (流水响) 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural

Committee
141. Lee Uk Tsuen (李屋村) 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural

Committee
142. Lei Uk (李屋) 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District

Rural Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 64

143. Leng Pei Tsuen (嶺皮村) 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

144. Leng Tsai (嶺仔) 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

145. Leng Tsui (嶺咀) 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

146. Leung Tin Tsuen (良田
村)

1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

147. Leung Uk (梁屋) 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural Committee
148. Lin Au, Cheng Uk (蓮澳

鄭屋)
1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

149. Lin Au, Lei Uk (蓮澳李
屋)

1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

150. Lin Fa Tei (蓮花地) 1 October 2003 2 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

151. Lin Ma Hang (蓮麻坑) 1 October 2003 2 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

152. Lin Tong Mei (蓮塘尾) 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District Rural
Committee

153. Liu Pok (料壆) 1 October 2003 2 Sheung Shui District Rural
Committee

154. Lo So Shing (蘆鬚城) 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (South)
Rural Committee

155. Lo Tik Wan (蘆荻灣) 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (North)
Rural Committee

156. Lo Tsz Tin (蘆慈田) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
157. Lo Uk Tsuen (老屋村) 1 October 2003 1 Tsing Yi Rural Committee
158. Lo Uk Tsuen (羅屋村) 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural

Committee
159. Lo Wai (老圍) 1 October 2003 3 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
160. Loi Tung (萊洞) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
161. Lok Lo Ha (落路下) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
162. Lok Ma Chau (落馬洲) 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural Committee
163. Long Ke (浪茄) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
164. Long Keng (浪徑) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
165. Luk Chau (鹿洲) 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (South)

Rural Committee
166. Luk Keng (鹿頸) 1 October 2003 1 Ma Wan Rural Committee
167. Luk Keng Chan Uk (鹿頸

陳屋)
1 October 2003 2 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee

168. Luk Keng Wong Uk (鹿
頸黃屋)

1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

169. Luk Tei Tong (鹿地塘) 1 October 2003 1 Mui Wo Rural Committee
170. Lung A Pei (龍丫排) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
171. Lung Kwu Tan (龍鼓灘) 1 October 2003 2 Tuen Mun Rural

Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 65

172. Lung Mei (龍尾) 1 October 2003 2 Tai Po Rural Committee
173. Lung Mei (龍尾) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
174. Lung Yeuk Tau (龍躍頭) 1 October 2003 3 Fanling District Rural

Committee
175. Ma Kwu Lam (馬牯纜) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
176. Ma Liu (馬料) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
177. Ma Mei Ha (馬尾下) 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural

Committee
178. Ma Nam Wat (麻南笏) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
179. Ma Niu Shui San Tsuen

(馬料水新村)
1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural

Committee
180. Ma On Kong Tsuen (馬鞍

崗村)
1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural

Committee

181. Ma On Shan (馬鞍山) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
182. Ma Po Mei (麻布尾) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
183. Ma Sim Pai (馬閃排) 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
184. Ma Tin (馬田) 1 October 2003 2 Shap Pat Heung Rural

Committee
185. Ma Tseuk Leng Ha (麻雀

嶺下)
1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee

186. Ma Tseuk Leng Sheung
(麻雀嶺上)

1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

187. Ma Wan Chung (馬灣涌) 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

188. Ma Wan Main Street (馬
灣大街)

1 October 2003 5 Ma Wan Rural Committee

189. Ma Wat Tsuen (麻笏村) 1 October 2003 2 Fanling District Rural
Committee


190. Ma Yau Tong (馬游塘) 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural

Committee
191. Mai Po Tsuen (米埔村) 1 October 2003 2 San Tin Rural Committee
192. Man Kok Tsui (萬角咀) 1 October 2003 1 Mui Wo Rural Committee
193. Man Uk Pin (萬屋邊) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
194. Man Wo (蠻窩) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
195. Man Yee Wan New

Village (萬宜灣新村)
1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
196. Mang Kung Uk (孟公屋) 1 October 2003 5 Hang Hau Rural

Committee
197. Mau Ping New Village

(茅坪新村)
1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
198. Mau Tat (茅笪) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
199. Mau Tso Ngam (茂草岩) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
200. Mau Wu Tsai (茅湖仔) 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural

Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 66

201. Ming Tak Tong (明德堂) 1 October 2003 3 San Tin Rural Committee
202. Miu Tin (苗田) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
203. Mo Tat (模達) 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (South)

Rural Committee
204. Mo Tat Wan (模達灣) 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (South)

Rural Committee
205. Mok Ka (莫家) 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural

Committee
206. Mok Tse Che (莫遮輋) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
207. Mong Tseng Tsuen (輞井

村)
1 October 2003 2 Ping Shan Rural

Committee

208. Mong Tseng Wai (輞井
圍)

1 October 2003 2 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

209. Mong Tung Wan (望東
灣)

1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

210. Mui Shue Hang (梅樹坑) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
211. Mui Tsz Lam (梅子林) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
212. Mui Tsz Lam (梅子林) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
213. Muk Kiu Tau (木橋頭) 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural

Committee
214. Muk Min Ha (木棉下) 1 October 2003 2 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
215. Muk Wu (木湖) 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District

Rural Committee
216. Nai Chung (泥涌) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
217. Nai Wai (泥圍) 1 October 2003 2 Tuen Mun Rural

Committee
218. Nam A (南丫) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
219. Nam Bin Wai (南邊圍) 1 October 2003 4 Shap Pat Heung Rural

Committee
220. Nam Chung (南涌) 1 October 2003 2 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
221. Nam Hang (南坑) 1 October 2003 2 Tai Po Rural Committee
222. Nam Hang (南坑) 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural

Committee
223. Nam Shan (南山) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
224. Nam Shan Tung (南山洞) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
225. Nam Wa Po (南華莆) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
226. Nam Wai (南圍) 1 October 2003 2 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
227. Ng Tung Chai (梧桐寨) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
228. Ng Uk Tsuen (吳屋村) 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District Rural

Committee
229. Ng Uk Tsuen (吳屋村) 1 October 2003 2 Ping Shan Rural

Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 67

230. Nga Iu Tau Tsun (瓦窰頭
村)

1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

231. Nga Yiu Ha (瓦窰下) 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

232. Ngar Yiu Tau (瓦窰頭) 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

233. Ngau Au (牛凹) 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

234. Ngau Hom Tsuen (鰲磡
村)

1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

235. Ngau Keng Tsuen (牛徑
村)

1 October 2003 2 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

236. Ngau Kwu Long (牛牯
塱)

1 October 2003 1 Mui Wo Rural Committee

237. Ngau Pei Sha (牛皮沙) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
238. Ngau Shi Wu (牛屎湖) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
239. Ngong Ping (昂坪) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
240. Ngong Ping (昂坪) 1 October 2003 2 Tai O Rural Committee
241. Ngong Wo (昂窩) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
242. Nim Wan (稔灣) 1 October 2003 2 Tuen Mun Rural

Committee
243. O Tau (澳頭) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
244. On Lung Tsuen (安龍村) 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural Committee
245. Pa Mei (壩尾) 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural

Committee
246. Pai Tau (排頭) 1 October 2003 2 Sha Tin Rural Committee
247. Pak A (北丫) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
248. Pak Kok Kau Tsuen (北

角舊村)
1 October 2003 2 Lamma Island (North)

Rural Committee

249. Pak Kok San Tsuen (北角
新村)

1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (North)
Rural Committee

250. Pak Kong (北港) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

251. Pak Kong Au (北港㘭) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

252. Pak Lap (白腊) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

253. Pak Mong (白芒) 1 October 2003 1 Mui Wo Rural Committee
254. Pak Ngan Heung (白銀

鄉)
1 October 2003 1 Mui Wo Rural Committee

255. Pak Ngau Shek Ha Tsuen
(白牛石下村)

1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

256. Pak Ngau Shek Sheung
Tsuen (白牛石上村)

1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

257. Pak Sha (白沙) 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 68

Committee
258. Pak Sha O (白沙澳) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
259. Pak Tam (北潭) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
260. Pak Tam Au (北潭凹) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
261. Pak Tam Chung (北潭涌) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
262. Pak Tin Pa (白田壩) 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
263. Pak Wai (北圍) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
264. Pan Chung (泮涌) 1 October 2003 2 Tai Po Rural Committee
265. Pan Chung San Tsuen (泮

涌新村)
1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

266. Pan Long Wan (檳榔灣) 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

267. Pat Tsz Wo (拔子窩) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
268. Pik Uk (壁屋) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
269. Ping Chau Chau Mei (平

洲洲尾)
1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee

270. Ping Chau Chau Tau (平
洲洲頭)

1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

271. Ping Chau Nai Tau (平洲
奶頭)

1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

272. Ping Chau Sha Tau (平洲
沙頭)

1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

273. Ping Chau Tai Tong (平
洲大塘)

1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

274. Ping Che (坪輋) 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

275. Ping Kong (丙崗) 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District Rural
Committee

276. Ping Long (坪朗) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
277. Ping Shan Chai (坪山仔) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
278. Ping Shan San Tsuen (屏

山新村)
1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural

Committee

279. Ping Tun (坪墩) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

280. Ping Yeung (坪洋) 1 October 2003 4 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

281. Po Sam Pai (布心排) 1 October 2003 2 Tai Po Rural Committee
282. Po Toi (蒲台) 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (South)

Rural Committee
283. Po Toi O (布袋澳) 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural

Committee
284. Po Tong Ha (寶塘下) 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural

Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 69

285. Pok Wai (壆圍) 1 October 2003 2 San Tin Rural Committee
286. Pui O Lo Uk Tsuen (貝澳

羅屋村)
1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural

Committee

287. Pui O Lo Wai (貝澳老
圍)

1 October 2003 2 South Lantao Rural
Committee

288. Pui O San Wai (貝澳新
圍)

1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

289. Pun Shan Chau (半山洲) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
290. Pun Uk Tsuen (潘屋村) 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural Committee
291. Sai Bin Wai (西邊圍) 1 October 2003 2 Shap Pat Heung Rural

Committee
292. Sai Keng (西徑) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
293. Sai Lau Kok (西樓角) 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
294. Sai O (西澳) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
295. (Amended and renumbered as item 529D)
296. Sai Wan (西灣) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
297. Sam A (三椏) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
298. Sam Tung Uk (三棟屋) 1 October 2003 3 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
299. San Hing Tsuen (新慶村) 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural

Committee
300. San Hing Tsuen (新慶村) 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural

Committee
301. San Lung Tsuen (新龍村) 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural Committee
302. San Sang Tsuen (新生村) 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural

Committee
303. San Shek Wan (䃟石灣) 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural

Committee
304. San Tau (䃟頭) 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural Committee
305. San Tau Kok (䃟頭角) 1 October 2003 2 Tai Po Rural Committee
306. San Tin (新田) 1 October 2003 2 Sha Tin Rural Committee
307. San Tong (新塘) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
308. San Tong Po (新塘莆) 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural

Committee
309. San Tsuen (新村) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee

310. San Tsuen (新村) 1 October 2003 3 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
311. San Tsuen (Lam Tsuen)

(新村(林村))
1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

312. San Uk Ka (新屋家) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
313. San Uk Ling (新屋嶺) 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District

Rural Committee
314. San Uk Tsai (新屋仔) 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural

Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 70

315. San Uk Tsai (新屋仔) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
316. San Uk Tsuen (新屋村) 1 October 2003 1 Tsing Yi Rural Committee
317. San Uk Tsuen (新屋村) 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural

Committee
318. San Wai (新圍) 1 October 2003 4 Ha Tsuen Rural

Committee
319. San Wai Tsai (新圍仔) 1 October 2003 2 Tai Po Rural Committee
320. San Wai Tsai (新圍仔) 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural

Committee
321. Sha Ha (沙下) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
322. Sha Kok Mei (沙角尾) 1 October 2003 3 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
323. Sha Kong Wai (沙江圍) 1 October 2003 2 Ping Shan Rural

Committee
324. Sha Lo Tung Cheung Uk

(沙螺洞張屋)
1 October 2003 2 Tai Po Rural Committee

325. Sha Lo Tung Lei Uk (沙
螺洞李屋)

1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

326. Sha Lo Wan (沙螺灣) 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural Committee
327. Sha Po (沙埔) 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (North)

Rural Committee
328. Sha Po Tsuen (沙埔村) 1 October 2003 2 Kam Tin Rural Committee
329. Sha Tin Wai (沙田圍) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
330. Sha Tsui New Village (沙

咀新村)
1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee

331. Sham Chung (深涌) 1 October 2003 2 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

332. Sham Chung (深涌) 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

333. Sham Tseng (深井) 1 October 2003 2 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

334. Shan Ha Tsuen (山廈村) 1 October 2003 3 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

335. Shan Ha Wai (山下圍) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
336. Shan Liu (山寮) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
337. Shan Liu (山寮) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
338. Shan Mei (山尾) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
339. Shan Pui (山貝) 1 October 2003 3 Shap Pat Heung Rural

Committee
340. Shan Tsui (山嘴) 1 October 2003 2 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
341. Shap Long (拾浪) 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural

Committee
342. Shap Yi Wat (十二笏) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
343. She Shan (社山) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
344. She Tau (蛇頭) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
345. Shek Hang (石坑) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 71

346. Shek Kiu Tau (石橋頭) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

347. Shek Kwu Lung (石鼓壟) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
348. Shek Lau Po (石榴埔) 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural

Committee
349. Shek Lung Tsai (石壟仔) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
350. Shek Mun Kap (石門甲) 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural

Committee
351. Shek Pik San Tsuen (石碧

新村)
1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee

352. Shek Po Tsuen (石埗村) 1 October 2003 2 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

353. Shek Wai Kok (石圍角) 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

354. Shek Wu Tong Tsuen (石
湖塘村)

1 October 2003 2 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

355. Shek Wu Wai (石湖圍) 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural Committee
356. Sheung Che Tsuen (上輋

村)
1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural

Committee

357. Sheung Cheung Wai (上
璋圍)

1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee

358. Sheung Keng Hau (上徑
口)

1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee

359. Sheung Kwai Chung (上
葵涌)

1 October 2003 2 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

360. Sheung Ling Pei (上嶺
皮)

1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

361. Sheung Shan Kai Wat (上
山雞乙)

1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

362. Sheung Shui Heung (上水
鄉)

1 October 2003 3 Sheung Shui District Rural
Committee

363. Sheung Sze Wan (相思
灣)

1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

364. Sheung Tsuen (上村) 1 October 2003 3 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

365. Sheung Wo Che (上禾輋) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
366. Sheung Wo Hang (上禾

坑)
1 October 2003 2 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee

367. Sheung Wong Yi Au (上
黃宜坳)

1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

368. Sheung Wun Yiu (上碗
窰)

1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

369. Sheung Yau Tin (上攸田) 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

370. Sheung Yeung (上洋) 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

371. Shing Uk Tsuen (盛屋村) 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 72

372. Shuen Wan Chan Uk (船
灣陳屋)

1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

373. Shuen Wan Chim Uk (船
灣詹屋)

1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

374. Shuen Wan Lei Uk (船灣
李屋)

1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

375. Shuen Wan Sha Lan (船
灣沙欄)

1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

376. Shuen Wan Wai Ha (船灣
圍下)

1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

377. Shui Chiu Lo Wai (水蕉
老圍)

1 October 2003 2 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

378. Shui Chiu San Tsuen (水
蕉新村)

1 October 2003 2 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

379. Shui Hau (水口) 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

380. Shui Lau Tin Tsuen (水流
田村)

1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

381. Shui Mei Tsuen (水尾村) 1 October 2003 1 Kam Tin Rural Committee
382. Shui Pin Tsuen (水邊村) 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural

Committee
383. Shui Pin Wai (水邊圍) 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural

Committee
384. Shui Tau Tsuen (水頭村) 1 October 2003 2 Kam Tin Rural Committee
385. Shui Tin Tsuen (水田村) 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural

Committee
386. Shui Tsan Tin Tsuen (水

盞田村)
1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural

Committee

387. Shui Wo (水窩) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
388. Sik Kong Tsuen (錫降村) 1 October 2003 2 Ha Tsuen Rural

Committee
389. Sik Kong Wai (錫降圍) 1 October 2003 2 Ha Tsuen Rural

Committee
390. Siu A Chau (小鴉洲) 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural

Committee
391. Siu Hang San Tsuen (小

坑新村)
1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural

Committee

392. Siu Hang Tsuen (小坑村) 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

393. Siu Kau San Tsuen (小滘
新村)

1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

394. Siu Lek Yuen (小瀝源) 1 October 2003 2 Sha Tin Rural Committee
395. Siu Om Shan (小菴山) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
396. So Kwun Wat (掃管笏) 1 October 2003 3 Tuen Mun Rural

Committee
397. So Lo Pun (鎖羅盆) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
398. Sok Kwu Wan (索罟灣) 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (South)

Rural Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 73

399. Sun Fung Wai (順風圍) 1 October 2003 2 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

400. Sz Tau Leng (獅頭嶺) 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

401. Ta Ho Tun (打蠔墩) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

402. Ta Pang Po (打棚埔) 1 October 2003 1 Ma Wan Rural Committee
403. Ta Shek Wu Tsuen (打石

湖村)
1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural

Committee

404. Ta Tit Yan (打鐵印) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

405. Tai A Chau (大鴉洲) 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural

Committee
406. Tai Hang (泰亨) 1 October 2003 3 Tai Po Rural Committee
407. Tai Hang Hau (大坑口) 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural

Committee
408. Tai Ho (大蠔) 1 October 2003 1 Mui Wo Rural Committee
409. Tai Hong Wai (泰康圍) 1 October 2003 1 Kam Tin Rural Committee
410. Tai Kau San Tsuen (大滘

新村)
1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

411. Tai Kiu (大橋) 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

412. Tai Lam Chung (大欖涌) 1 October 2003 2 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

413. Tai Lam Liu (大南寮) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
414. Tai Lam Wu (大藍湖) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
415. Tai Long (大朗) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
416. Tai Long (大浪) 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural

Committee
417. Tai Long (大浪) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
418. Tai Long Wan (大浪灣) 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural Committee
419. Tai Mei Tuk (大美督) 1 October 2003 2 Tai Po Rural Committee
420. (Amended and renumbered as item 455A)
421. Tai Mong Tsai (大網仔) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
422. Tai No (大腦) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
423. Tai Om (大菴) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
424. Tai Om Shan (大菴山) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
425. Tai Pak (大白) 1 October 2003 1 Peng Chau Rural

Committee
426. Tai Peng Tsuen (大坪村) 1 October 2003 2 Lamma Island (North)

Rural
Committee

427. Tai Po (低埔) 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

428. Tai Po Kau (大埔滘) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
429. Tai Po Kau Hui (大 1 October 2003 3 Tai Po Rural Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 74

埔舊墟)
430. Tai Po Mei (大埔尾) 1 October 2003 2 Tai Po Rural Committee
431. Tai Po Tau (大埔頭) 1 October 2003 2 Tai Po Rural Committee
432. Tai Po Tau Shui Wai (大

埔頭水圍)
1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

433. Tai Po Tin (大埔田) 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

434. Tai Po Tsai (大埔仔) 1 October 2003 2 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

435. Tai Po Tsai (大埗仔) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

436. Tai She Wan (大蛇灣) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

437. Tai Shui Hang (大水坑) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
438. Tai Tan (大灘) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
439. Tai Tau Leng (大頭嶺) 1 October 2003 2 Sheung Shui District Rural

Committee
440. Tai Tei Tong (大地塘) 1 October 2003 1 Mui Wo Rural Committee
441. Tai Tong (大棠) 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural

Committee
442. Tai Tong Wu (大塘湖) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
443. Tai Tseng Wai (大井圍) 1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural

Committee
444. Tai Tsing Chau (大青洲) 1 October 2003 1 Ma Wan Rural Committee
445. Tai Tung (大洞) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
446. Tai Uk Wai (大屋圍) 1 October 2003 2 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
447. Tai Wai (大圍) 1 October 2003 2 Shap Pat Heung Rural

Committee
448. Tai Wai (大圍) 1 October 2003 3 Sha Tin Rural Committee
449. Tai Wan (大環) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
450. Tai Wan Kau Tsuen (大

灣舊村)
1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (North)

Rural Committee

451. Tai Wan San Tsuen (大灣
新村)

1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (North)
Rural Committee

452. Tai Wan Tau (大環頭) 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

453. Tai Wo (大窩) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
454. Tai Wo Tsuen (大窩村) 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural

Committee
455.


Tai Wong Ha Tsuen (大
王下村)

1 October 2003


5 Tsing Yi Rural Committee

455A.*1 Tai Yeung Che (大陽輋) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
456. Tai Yuen (大園) 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (North)

Rural Committee
457. Tam Shui Hang (担水坑) 1 October 2003 3 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 75

458. Tam Wat (氹笏) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

459. Tan Chuk Hang (丹竹坑) 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural
Committee

460. Tan Ka Wan (蛋家灣) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

461. Tap Mun (塔門) 1 October 2003 2 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

462. Tei Tong Tsai (地塘仔) 1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

463. Tin Fu Tsai (田夫仔) 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

464. Tin Ha Wan (田下灣) 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

465. Tin Liu (田寮) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

466. Tin Liu (田寮) 1 October 2003 4 Ma Wan Rural Committee
467. Tin Liu (田寮) 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural

Committee
468. Tin Liu Ha (田寮下) 1 October 2003 2 Tai Po Rural Committee
469. Tin Sum (田心) 1 October 2003 2 Sha Tin Rural Committee
470. Tin Sum Tsuen (田心村) 1 October 2003 2 Ha Tsuen Rural

Committee
471. Tin Sum Tsuen (田心村) 1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural

Committee
472. Ting Kau (汀九) 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
473. Ting Kok (汀角) 1 October 2003 3 Tai Po Rural Committee
474. Tit Kim Hang (鐵鉗坑) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
475. To Kwa Peng (土瓜坪) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
476. To Shek (多石) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
477. To Yuen Tung (桃源洞) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
478. To Yuen Wai (桃園圍) 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural

Committee
479. Tong Fong (塘坊) 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District

Rural Committee
480. Tong Fong Tsuen (塘坊

村)
1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural

Committee

481. Tong Fuk (塘福) 1 October 2003 1 South Lantao Rural
Committee

482. Tong Kung Leng (唐公
嶺)

1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District Rural
Committee

483. Tong Sheung Tsuen (塘
上村)

1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

484. Tong Tau Po (塘頭埔) 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

485. Tong To (塘肚) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

486. Tsak Yue Wu (鯽魚湖) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 76

487. Tsam Chuk Wan (斬竹
灣)

1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

488. Tsat Muk Kiu (七木橋) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

489. Tsat Sing Kong Tsuen (七
星崗村)

1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

490. Tseng Lan Shue (井欄樹) 1 October 2003 2 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

491. Tseng Tau (井頭) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

492. Tseng Tau (井頭) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
493. Tseung Kong Wai (祥降

圍)
1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural

Committee

494. Tseung Kwan O (將軍澳) 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural
Committee

495. Tsing Chuen Wai (青磚
圍)

1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

496. Tsing Fai Tong (清快塘) 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

497. Tsing Lung Tau (青龍頭) 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

498. Tsing Lung Tsuen (青龍
村)

1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural Committee

499. Tsiu Hang (蕉坑) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

500. Tsiu Keng (蕉徑) 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District Rural
Committee


501. Tso Wo Hang (早禾坑) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
502. Tsok Pok Hang (作壆坑) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
503. Tsuen Wan Sam Tsuen

(荃灣三村)
1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
504. Tsung Pak Long (松柏朗) 1 October 2003 3 Sheung Shui District Rural

Committee
505. Tsung Yuen Ha (松園下) 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District

Rural Committee
506. Tsz Tin Tsuen (紫田村) 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural

Committee
507. Tsz Tong Tsuen (祠堂村) 1 October 2003 2 Fanling District Rural

Committee
508. Tsz Tong Tsuen (祠堂村) 1 October 2003 1 Kam Tin Rural Committee
509. Tuen Mun Kau Hui (屯門

舊墟)
1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural

Committee

510. Tuen Mun San Hui (屯門
新墟)

1 October 2003 2 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

511. Tuen Mun San Tsuen (屯
門新村)

1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee

512. Tuen Tsz Wai (屯子圍) 1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 77

513. Tui Min Hoi (對面海) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

514. Tung A (東丫) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

515. Tung Chun Wai (東鎮圍) 1 October 2003 2 San Tin Rural Committee
516. Tung Lo Wan (銅鑼灣) 1 October 2003 2 Sha Tin Rural Committee
517. Tung O (東澳) 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (South)

Rural Committee
518. Tung Sam Kei (東心淇) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
519. Tung Tau Tsuen (東頭村) 1 October 2003 1 Ha Tsuen Rural

Committee
520. Tung Tau Tsuen (東頭村) 1 October 2003 2 Shap Pat Heung Rural

Committee
521. (Amended and renumbered as item 529E)
522. Tung Tsz (洞梓) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
523. Uk Cheung (屋場) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
524. Uk Tau (屋頭) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
525. Wa Mei Shan (畫眉山) 1 October 2003 1 Fanling District Rural

Committee
526. Wa Shan Tsuen (華山村) 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District Rural

Committee
527. Wai Tau Tsuen (圍頭村) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
528. Wai Tsai (圍仔) 1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural Committee
529. Wan Tau Kok (運頭角) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
529A.*2 Wang Chau Chung Sam

Wai (橫洲忠心圍)
1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural

Committee
529B.*3 Wang Chau Fuk Hing

Tsuen (橫洲福慶村)
1 October 2003 2 Ping Shan Rural

Committee
529C.*4 Wang Chau Lam Uk

Tsuen (橫洲林屋村)
1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural

Committee
529D.*5 Wang Chau Sai Tau Wai

(橫洲西頭圍)
1 October 2003 1 Ping Shan Rural

Committee
529E.*6 Wang Chau Tung Tau Wai

(橫洲東頭圍)
1 October 2003 2 Ping Shan Rural

Committee
529F.*7 Wang Chau Yeung Uk

Tsuen (橫洲楊屋村)
1 October 2003 2 Ping Shan Rural

Committee
530. Wang Ling Tau San Tsuen

(橫嶺頭新村)
1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee

531. Wang Long (橫塱) 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (North)
Rural Committee

532. Wang Shan Keuk (橫山
脚)

1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

533. Wang Toi Shan Ha San
Uk Tsuen (橫台山下新
屋村)

1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

534. Wang Toi Shan Ho Lik
Pui Tsuen (橫台山河瀝

1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 78

背村)
535. Wang Toi Shan Lo Uk

Tsuen (橫台山羅屋村)
1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural

Committee
536. Wang Toi Shan Shan

Tsuen (橫台山散村)
1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural

Committee
537. Wang Toi Shan Wing

Ning Lei Tsuen (橫台山
永寧里村)

1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

538. Wing Lung Wai (永隆圍) 1 October 2003 1 Kam Tin Rural Committee
539. Wing Ping Tsuen (永平

村)
1 October 2003 1 San Tin Rural Committee

540. Wo Hop Shek (和合石) 1 October 2003 3 Fanling District Rural
Committee

541. Wo Keng Shan (禾徑山) 1 October 2003 1 Ta Kwu Ling District
Rural Committee

542. Wo Liu (禾寮) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

543. Wo Liu Hang (禾寮坑) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
544. Wo Mei (窩美) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
545. Wo Yi Hop (和宜合) 1 October 2003 2 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
546. Wong Chuk Shan New

Village (黃竹山新村)
1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
547. Wong Chuk Wan (黃竹

灣)
1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee

548. Wong Chuk Yeung (黃竹
洋)

1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural
Committee

549. Wong Chuk Yeung (黃竹
洋)

1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee

550. Wong Keng Tei (黃麖地) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

551. Wong Keng Tsai (黃麖
仔)

1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

552. Wong Mo Ying (黃毛應) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

553. Wong Nai Tun (黃坭墩) 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

554. Wong Uk (王屋) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural Committee
555. Wong Uk Tsuen (黃屋村) 1 October 2003 2 Shap Pat Heung Rural

Committee
556. Wong Yi Chau (黃宜洲) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural

Committee
557. Wong Yue Tan (黃魚灘) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
558. Wu Kau Tang (烏蛟騰) 1 October 2003 2 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
559. Wu Shek Kok (烏石角) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural Committee
560. Yan Sau Wai (仁壽圍) 1 October 2003 2 San Tin Rural Committee
561. Yau Kam Tau (油柑頭) 1 October 2003 2 Tsuen Wan Rural



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 79

Committee
562. Yau Yue Wan (魷魚灣) 1 October 2003 1 Hang Hau Rural

Committee
563. Yeung Siu Hang (楊小

坑)
1 October 2003 1 Tuen Mun Rural

Committee

564. Yeung Uk (楊屋) 1 October 2003 3 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

565. (Amended and renumbered as item 529F)
566. Yeung Uk Tsuen (楊屋

村)
1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural

Committee

567. Yi O (二澳) 1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural Committee
568. Yi Pak (二白) 1 October 2003 1 Peng Chau Rural

Committee
569. Yi Pei Chun (二陂圳) 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural

Committee
570. Yim Tin Kok Tsuen (鹽

田角村)
1 October 2003 1 Tsing Yi Rural Committee

571. Yim Tin Tsai (鹽田仔) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung Rural
Committee

572. Yin Kong (燕崗) 1 October 2003 1 Sheung Shui District Rural
Committee

573. Yin Ngam (燕岩) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
574. Ying Lung Wai (英龍圍) 1 October 2003 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural

Committee
575. Yue Kok (魚角) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
576. Yuen Kong San Tsuen (元

崗新村)
1 October 2003 1 Pat Heung Rural

Committee

577. Yuen Kong Tsuen (元崗
村)

1 October 2003 2 Pat Heung Rural
Committee

578. Yuen Leng Lei Uk (元嶺
李屋)

1 October 2003 2 Tai Po Rural Committee

579.


Yuen Leng Yip Uk (元嶺
葉屋)

1 October 2003


1


Tai Po Rural Committee


579A. Yuen Long Kau Hui (元
朗舊墟)

1 April 2011 1 Shap Pat Heung Rural
Committee

580. Yuen Tun (圓墩) 1 October 2003 1 Tsuen Wan Rural
Committee

581. Yuen Tun Ha (元墩下) 1 October 2003 1 Tai Po Rural Committee
582. Yung Shu O (榕樹澳) 1 October 2003 1 Sai Kung North Rural

Committee
583. Yung Shue Au (榕樹凹) 1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District

Rural
Committee

584. Yung Shue Ha (榕樹下) 1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (South)
Rural Committee

585. Yung Shue Long (榕樹
塱)

1 October 2003 1 Lamma Island (North)
Rural Committee

586. Yung Shue Wan (榕樹灣) 1 October 2003 2 Lamma Island (North)
Rural Committee

(Amended L.N. 28 of 2006; 12 of 2009 s. 12)



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 80

(Format changes—E.R. 3 of 2014)
_______________________________________________________________________
Note:
*1 This item was originally item 420 but has been amended and renumbered as item 455A - see 12 of 2009 s.

12.
*2 This item was originally item 33 but has been amended and renumbered as item 529A - see 12 of 2009 s.

12.
*3 This item was originally item 47 but has been amended and renumbered as item 529B - see 12 of 2009 s.

12.
*4 This item was originally item 139 but has been amended and renumbered as item 529C - see 12 of 2009 s.

12.
*5 This item was originally item 295 but has been amended and renumbered as item 529D - see 12 of 2009 s.

12.
*6 This item was originally item 521 but has been amended and renumbered as item 529E - see 12 of 2009 s.

12.
*7 This item was originally item 565 but has been amended and renumbered as item 529F - see 12 of 2009 s.

12.

Schedule: 3 Composite Indigenous Village E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014


[sections 2, 6, 61 & 67]


Column 1


Column 2


Column 3 Column 4


Column 5






Name of community




Names of
villages of
which the

community
is composed

Date of
establishment of

the office of
indigenous
inhabitant

representative


Number of
persons to

hold the office
of indigenous

inhabitant
representative









Rural Committee

1. Chok Ko Wan
and Pa Tau
Kwu (竹篙灣
及扒頭鼓)

(a) Chok Ko Wan (竹
篙灣); and

(b) Pa Tau Kwu (扒
頭鼓)

1 October 2003 1 Ma Wan Rural
Committee

2. Fa Peng, Tso
Wan and Tai
Chuen (花
坪、草灣及

大轉)

(a) Fa Peng (花坪);
(b) Tso Wan (草灣);

and
(c) Tai Chuen (大轉)

1 October 2003 1 Ma Wan Rural
Committee

3. Fui Yiu Ha
and Tse Uk
(灰窰下及謝
屋)

(a) Fui Yiu Ha (灰窰
下); and

(b) Tse Uk (謝屋)

1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

4. Kai Kuk Shue
Ha and Nam
Hang Mei (雞
谷樹下及南

坑尾)

(a) Kai Kuk Shue Ha
(雞谷樹下); and

(b) Nam Hang Mei
(南坑尾)

1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

5. Keung Shan,
Upper and
Luk Wu (上
羗山及鹿湖)

(a) Keung Shan,
Upper (上羗山);

and
(b) Luk Wu (鹿湖)

1 October 2003 1 Tai O Rural
Committee



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 81

6. Kwun Yam
Shan and
Kong Pui (觀
音山及崗背)

(a) Kwun Yam Shan
(觀音山); and

(b) Kong Pui (崗背)

1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

7. Lam Che and
Nim Un (藍
輋及稔園)

(a) Lam Che (藍輋);
and

(b) Nim Un (稔園)

1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

8. Ma Wan and
Wong Nai Uk
(馬灣及黃泥
屋)

(a) Ma Wan (馬灣);
and

(b) Wong Nai Uk (黃
泥屋)

1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

9. Muk Min Tau
and Tsiu
Hang (木棉
頭及蕉坑)

(a) Muk Min Tau (木
棉頭); and

(b) Tsiu Hang (蕉坑)

1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee

10. Sha Tin Tau
and Lee Uk
(沙田頭及李
屋)

(a) Sha Tin Tau (沙
田頭); and

(b) Lee Uk (李屋)

1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

11. Shek Kwu
Lung and
Nam Shan (石
古壟及南山)

(a) Shek Kwu Lung
(石古壟); and

(b) Nam Shan (南山)

1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

12. Wong Ka Wai
and Lung
Tseng Tau
(黃家圍及龍
井頭)

(a) Wong Ka Wai (黃
家圍); and

(b) Lung Tseng Tau
(龍井頭)

1 October 2003 1 Tung Chung Rural
Committee

13. Wong Nai
Tau, Tai Che
and Fa Sham
Hang (黃泥
頭、大輋及

花心坑)

(a) Wong Nai Tau (黃
泥頭);

(b) Tai Che (大輋);
and

(c) Fa Sham Hang (花
心坑)

1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

14. Wu Kai Sha
and Cheung
Kang (烏溪
沙及長徑)

(a) Wu Kai Sha (烏溪
沙); and

(b) Cheung Kang (長
徑)

1 October 2003 1 Sha Tin Rural
Committee

15. Yim Tso Ha
and Pok Tau
Ha (鹽灶下
及膊頭下)

(a) Yim Tso Ha (鹽
灶下); and

(b) Pok Tau Ha (膊頭
下)

1 October 2003 1 Sha Tau Kok District
Rural Committee


(Amended 12 of 2009 s. 13)
(Format changes—E.R. 3 of 2014)


Schedule: 3A Market Town 5 of 2014 01/04/2015


[sections 2, 3A, 6A,



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 82

61 & 67 &
Schedule 6]


Market Town


Column 1 Column 2 Column 3 Column 4 Column 5



Name
of Market Town

Map on
which the area of the

Market Town is
delineated

Date of
establishment

of the office of kaifong
representative

Number of
persons to hold

the office of
kaifong

representative Rural Committee

1. Cheung Chau
(長洲)

MTEB/2014/T/ CC-01 1 April 2015 39 Cheung Chau Rural
Committee


2. Peng Chau
(坪洲)

MTEB/2014/T/ PC-01 1 April 2015 17 Peng Chau Rural
Committee

(Schedule 3A added 5 of 2014 s. 16)

Schedule: 4 (Omitted as spent—E.R. 3 of 2014) E.R. 3 of 2014 18/09/2014




Schedule: 5 (Repealed 5 of 2014 s. 17) 5 of 2014 01/04/2015




Schedule: 6 Transitional Provisions Relating to Rural Representative
Election Legislation (Amendment) Ordinance 2014

5 of 2014 01/04/2015



[section 70]


1. Interpretation


In this Schedule—
amending Ordinance (《修訂條例》) means the Rural Representative Election Legislation (Amendment)

Ordinance 2014 (5 of 2014);
Market Town (墟鎮) means—

(a) the Market Town known as “Cheung Chau” which is included in Schedule 3A added by section 16
of the amending Ordinance;

(b) the Market Town known as “Peng Chau” which is included in Schedule 3A added by section 16 of
the amending Ordinance.


2. The first election for a Market Town

The first election to elect a person as a Kaifong Representative for a Market Town is to be held in 2015.


3. Registration of electors for Market Towns

Section 15(1)(a) does not apply in relation to the registration of a person as an elector for a Market Town in the

first provisional register, or the first final register, to be compiled and published for that Market Town after the
date on which the amending Ordinance is published in the Gazette*.


4. Compilation of first Market Towns provisional register



Cap 576 - Rural Representative Election Ordinance 83


Section 17(3), (4)(a) and (b), (5) and (6) does not apply in relation to the compilation of the first provisional

register for Market Towns after the date on which the amending Ordinance is published in the Gazette*.
(Schedule 6 added 5 of 2014 s. 18)


_________________________________________________________________________________
Note:
* Date of publication in the Gazette : 4 April 2014.