Council Common Position 2005/80/CFSP of 31 January 2005 extending and amending Common Position 2004/133/CFSP on restrictive measures against extremists in the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM)


Published: 2005-01-31

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now for only USD$20 per month, or Get a Day Pass for only USD$4.99.

2.2.2005   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 29/45


COUNCIL COMMON POSITION 2005/80/CFSP

of 31 January 2005

extending and amending Common Position 2004/133/CFSP on restrictive measures against extremists in the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM)

THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Union, and in particular Article 15 thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

On 10 February 2004 the Council adopted Common Position 2004/133/CFSP on restrictive measures against extremists in the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM) and repealing Common Position 2001/542/CFSP (1).

(2)

Common Position 2004/133/CFSP applies for a 12-month period.

(3)

Following a review of Common Position 2004/133/CFSP, it is considered appropriate to extend its application for a further 12 months, as well as to expand the list of persons contained in its Annex,

HAS ADOPTED THIS COMMON POSITION:

Article 1

Common Position 2004/133/CFSP is hereby extended until 9 February 2006.

Article 2

The Annex to Common Position 2004/133/CFSP shall be replaced by the Annex to this Common Position.

Article 3

This Common Position shall take effect on the date of its adoption.

It shall apply as of 10 February 2005.

Article 4

This Common Position shall be published in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Done at Brussels, 31 January 2005.

For the Council

The President

J. ASSELBORN


(1)  OJ L 39, 11.2.2004, p. 19.


ANNEX

‘ANNEX

List of persons referred to in Article 1

 

Name

ADILI Gafur

Aka

Valdet Vardari

Date of birth

5.1.1959

Place of birth/origin

Kicevo (Harandjell)

 

Name

BAJRAMI Hamdi

Aka

Breza

Date of birth

16.8.1981

Place of birth/origin

Brest (FYROM)

 

Name

BEQIRI Idajet

Aka

 

Date of birth

20.2.1951

Place of birth/origin

Mallakaster, Fier (Albania)

 

Name

BUTKA Spiro

Aka

Vigan Gradica

Date of birth

29.5.1949

Place of birth/origin

Kosovo

 

Name

GEORGIEVSKI Goran

Aka

Mujo

Date of birth

2.12.1969

Place of birth/origin

Kumanovo

 

Name

HYSENI Xhemail

Aka

Xhimi Shea

Date of birth

15.8.1958

Place of birth/origin

Lipkovo (Lojane)

 

Name

JAKUPI Avdil

Aka

Cakalla

Date of birth

20.4.1974

Place of birth/origin

Tanusevce

 

Name

JAKUPI Lirim

Aka

“Commander Nazi”

Date of birth

1.8.1979

Place of birth/origin

Bujanovac (Serbia & Montenegro)

 

Name

KRASNIQI Agim

Aka

 

Date of birth

15.9.1979

Place of birth/origin

Kondovo (FYROM)

 

Name

LIMANI Fatmir

Aka

 

Date of birth

14.1.1973

Place of birth/origin

Kicevo (FYROM)

 

Name

MATOSHI Ruzhdi

Aka

 

Date of birth

6.3.1970

Place of birth/origin

Tetovo (FYROM)

 

Name

MISIMI Naser

Aka

 

Date of birth

8.1.1959

Place of birth/origin

Mala Recica, Tetovo, (FYROM)

 

Name

MUSTAFAJ Taip

Aka

Mustafai, Mustafi or Mustafa

Date of birth

23.1.1964

Place of birth/origin

Bacin Dol, Gostivar, (FYROM)

 

Name

REXHEPI Daut

Aka

Leka

Date of birth

6.1.1966

Place of birth/origin

Poroj

 

Name

RUSHITI Sait

Date of birth

7.7.1966

Place of birth/origin

Tetovo

 

Name

SAMIU Izair

Aka

Baci

Date of birth

23.7.1963

Place of birth/origin

Semsevo

 

Name

STOJKOV Goran

Date of birth

25.2.1970

Place of birth/origin

Strumica

 

Name

SUMA Emrush

Aka

 

Date of birth

27.5.1974

Place of birth/origin

Dirnce, Kosovo, Serbia & Montenegro

 

Name

SULEJMANI Fadil

Date of birth

5.12.1940

Place of birth/origin

Tetovo (Bosovce)

 

Name

SULEJMANI Gyner

Date of birth

3.3.1954

Place of birth/origin

Turkey

 

Name

UKSHINI Sami

Aka

“Commander Sokoli (Falcon)”

Date of birth

5.3.1963

Place of birth/origin

Djakovo, (Gjakova), Kosovo, Serbia & Montenegro’