Commission Regulation (EC) No 667/2005 of 28 April 2005 amending Council Regulation (EC) No 798/2004 renewing the restrictive measures in respect of Burma/Myanmar


Published: 2005-04-28

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now for only USD$20 per month, or Get a Day Pass for only USD$4.99.

29.4.2005   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 108/35


COMMISSION REGULATION (EC) No 667/2005

of 28 April 2005

amending Council Regulation (EC) No 798/2004 renewing the restrictive measures in respect of Burma/Myanmar

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,

Having regard to Council Regulation (EC) No 798/2004 of 26 April 2004 renewing the restrictive measures in respect of Burma/Myanmar (1), and in particular Article 12 thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 798/2004 lists the competent authorities to which specific functions related to the implementation of that regulation are attributed. Article 12(a) of Regulation (EC) No 798/2004 empowers the Commission to amend Annex II on the basis of information supplied by Member States. Belgium, Hungary, the Netherlands and Sweden have informed the Commission of changes regarding their competent authorities. Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 798/2004 should, therefore, be amended.

(2)

Annex III to Regulation (EC) No 798/2004 lists the persons covered by the financial restrictive measures set out in Article 6 of that Regulation.

(3)

Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 798/2004 lists the Burmese state-owned enterprises subject to the restrictive measures set out in Article 8a of that Regulation.

(4)

Article 12(b) of Regulation (EC) No 798/2004 empowers the Commission to amend Annexes III and IV on the basis of decisions taken in respect of Annexes I and II to Common Position 2004/423/CFSP (2), renewing restrictive measures against Burma/Myanmar.

(5)

Common Position 2005/340/CFSP (3) amends Annexes I and II to Common Position 2004/423/CFSP. Annexes III and IV to Regulation (EC) No 798/2004 should, therefore, be amended accordingly. In order to ensure that the measures provided for in this Regulation are effective, this Regulation must enter into force immediately,

HAS ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:

Article 1

Annexes II, III and IV to Regulation (EC) No 798/2004 are replaced with the Annexes I, II and III to this Regulation.

Article 2

This Regulation shall enter into force on the day of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Done at Brussels, 28 April 2005.

For the Commission

Benita FERRERO-WALDNER

Member of the Commission


(1)  OJ L 125, 28.4.2004, p. 4. Regulation as last amended by Council Regulation (EC) No 1853/2004 (OJ L 323, 26.10.2004, p. 11).

(2)  OJ L 125, 28.4.2004, p. 61. Common Position as amended by Common Position 2004/730/CFSP (OJ L 323, 26.10.2004, p. 17).

(3)  See page 88 of this Official Journal.


ANNEX I

‘ANNEX II

List of competent authorities referred to in Article 4, 7 and 8

 

BELGIUM

Service public fédéral des affaires étrangères, commerce extérieur et coopération au développement

Egmont 1

Rue des Petits Carmes 19

B-1000 Bruxelles

Direction générale des affaires bilatérales

Service “Asie du sud et de l'Est, Océanie”

Téléphone (32-2) 501 82 74

Service des transports

Téléphone (32-2) 501 37 62

Fax: (32-2) 501 88 27

Direction générale coordination et des affaires européennes

Coordination de la politique commerciale

Téléphone (32-2) 501 83 20

Federale Overheidsdienst Buitenlandse Zaken, Buitenlandse Handel en Ontwikkelingssamenwerking

Egmont 1

Karmelietenstraat 15

B-1000 Brussel

Directie-generaal Bilaterale Zaken

Dienst Zuid- en Oost-Azië en Oceanië

Telefoon (32-2) 501 82 74

Dienst Vervoer

Telefoon (32-2) 501 37 62

Fax: (32-2) 501 88 27

Directie-generaal Europese Zaken en coördinatie

Coördinatie Handelsbeleid

Telefoon (32-2) 501 83 20

Service public fédéral de l'économie, des PME, des classes moyennes et de l'énergie

Potentiel économique

Direction Industries

Textile — Diamants et autres secteurs

City Atrium

Rue du Progrès 50

5ème étage

B-1210 Bruxelles

Tél général: 0032 (0) 2. 277.51.11

Fax: 0032 (0) 2.277.53.09

Fax: 0032 (0) 2.277.53.10

Federale Overheidsdienst Economie, KMO, Middenstand en Energie

Economisch potentieel

Directie Nijverheid

Textiel — Diamant en andere sectoren

City Atrium

Vooruitgangstraat 50

5de verdieping

B-1210 Brussel

Algemeen tel: 0032 (0) 2.277.51.11

Fax: 0032 (0) 2.277.53.09

Fax: 0032 (0) 2.277.53.10

Service Public Fédéral des Finances

Administration de la Trésorerie

30 Avenue des Arts

B-1040 Bruxelles

Fax 00 32 2 233 74 65

E-mail: Quesfinvragen.tf@minfin.fed.be

Federale Overheidsdienst Financiën

Administratie van de Thesaurie

Kunstlaan 30

B-1040 Brussel

Fax 00 32 2 233 74 65

E-mail: Quesfinvragen.tf@minfin.fed.be

Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest — Région de Bruxelles-Capitale:

Kabinet van de minister van Financiën, Begroting, Openbaar Ambt en Externe Betrekkingen van de Brusselse Hoofdstedelijke regering

Kunstlaan 9

B-1210 Brussel

Telefoon: (32-2) 209 28 25

Fax: (32-2) 209 28 12

Cabinet du ministre des finances, du budget, de la fonction publique et des relations extérieures du gouvernement de la Région de Bruxelles-Capitale

Avenue des Arts, 9

B-1210 Bruxelles

Téléphone (32-2) 209 28 25

Fax: (32-2) 209 28 12

Région wallonne:

Cabinet du ministre-président du gouvernement wallon

Rue May, 25-27

B-5100 Jambes-Namur

Téléphone (32-81) 33 12 11

Fax: (32-81) 33 13 13

Vlaams Gewest:

Administratie Buitenlands Beleid

Boudewijnlaan 30

B-1000 Brussel

Tel. (32-2) 553 59 28

Fax (32-2) 553 60 37

 

CZECH REPUBLIC

Ministerstvo průmyslu a obchodu

Licenční správa

Na Františku 32

110 15 Praha 1

Tel: +420 22406 2720

Fax: +420 22422 1811

Ministerstvo financí

Finanční analytický útvar

P.O. Box 675

Jindřišská 14

111 21 Praha 1

Tel: +420 25704 4501

Fax: +420 25704 4502

 

DENMARK

Erhvervs- og Boligstyrelsen

Dahlerups Pakhus

Langelinie Allé 17

DK-2100 København Ø

Tel. (45) 35 46 60 00

Fax (45) 35 46 60 01

Udenrigsministeriet

Asiatisk Plads 2

DK-1448 København K

Tel. (45) 33 92 00 00

Fax (45) 32 54 05 33

Justitsministeriet

Slotholmsgade 10

DK-1216 København K

Tel. (45) 33 92 33 40

Fax (45) 33 93 35 10

 

GERMANY

Concerning freezing of funds, financing and financial assistance:

Deutsche Bundesbank

Servicezentrum Finanzsanktionen

Postfach

D-80281 München

Tel. (49-89) 2889 3800

Fax (49-89) 350163 3800

Concerning goods, technical assistance and other services:

Bundesamt für Wirtschafts- und Ausfuhrkontrolle (BAFA)

Frankfurter Strasse 29-35

D-65760 Eschborn

Tel. (49) 61 96 908 — 0

Fax (49) 61 96 908 — 800

 

ESTONIA

Eesti Välisministeerium

Islandi väljak 1

15049 Tallinn

Tel +372 6 317 100

Fax: +372 6 317 199

Finantsinspektsioon

Sakala 4

15030 Tallinn

Tel: +372 6680500

Fax: +372 6680501

 

GREECE

A.

Freezing of Assets

Ministry of Economy and Finance

General Directory of Economic Policy

Address: 5 Nikis Str., 101 80

Athens, Greece

Tel.: + 30 210 3332786

Fax: + 30 210 3332810

A.

ΔΕΣΜΕΥΣΗ ΚΕΦΑΛΑΙΩΝ

Υπουργείο Οικονομίας και Οικονομικών

Γενική Δ/νση Οικονομικής Πολιτικής

Δ/νση: Νίκης 5, ΑΘΗΝΑ 101 80

Τηλ.: + 30 210 3332786

Φαξ: + 30 210 3332810

B.

Import — Export restrictions

Ministry of Economy and Finance

General Directorate for Policy Planning and Management

Address Kornaroy Str.,

GR-105 63 Athens

Tel.: + 30 210 3286401-3

Fax.: + 30 210 3286404

Β.

ΠΕΡΙΟΡΙΣΜΟΙ ΕΙΣΑΓΩΓΩΝ — ΕΞΑΓΩΓΩΝ

Υπουργείο Οικονομίας και Οικονομικών

Γενική Δ/νση Σχεδιασμού και Διαχείρισης Πολιτικής

Δ/νση: Κορνάρου 1, Τ.Κ. 105 63

Αθήνα — Ελλάς

Τηλ.: + 30 210 3286401-3

Φαξ: + 30 210 3286404

 

SPAIN

Ministerio de Economía

Dirección General de Comercio e Inversiones

Paseo de la Castellana, 162

E-28046 Madrid

Tel. (34) 913 49 38 60

Fax (34) 914 57 28 63

Dirección General del Tesoro y Política Financiera

Subdirección General de Inspección y Control de Movimientos de Capitales

Ministerio de Economía

Paseo del Prado, 6

E-28014 Madrid

Tel. (00-34) 91 209 95 11

Fax (00-34) 91 209 96 56

 

FRANCE

Ministère de l'économie, des finances et de l'industrie

Direction générale des douanes et des droits indirects

Cellule embargo — Bureau E2

Tél.: (33) 1 44 74 48 93

Télécopie: (33) 1 44 74 48 97

Ministère de l'économie, des finances et de l'industrie

Direction du Trésor

Service des affaires européennes et internationales

Sous-direction E

139, rue du Bercy

75572 Paris Cedex 12

Tél.: (33) 1 44 87 72 85

Télécopie: (33) 1 53 18 96 37

Ministère des Affaires étrangères

Direction de la coopération européenne

Sous-direction des relations extérieures de la Communauté

Tél.: (33) 1 43 17 44 52

Télécopie: (33) 1 43 17 56 95

Direction générale des affaires politiques et de sécurité

Service de la Politique Étrangère et de Sécurité Commune

Tél.: (33) 1 43 17 45 16

Télécopie: (33) 1 43 17 45 84

 

IRELAND

Central Bank of Ireland

Financial Markets Department

PO Box 559

Dame Street

Dublin 2

Tel. (353-1) 671 66 66

Fax. (353-1) 671 65 61

Department of Foreign Affairs

Bilateral Economic Relations Division

80 St. Stephen's Green

Dublin 2

Tel. (353) 1 408 21 53

Fax. (353) 1 408 20 03

Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment

Export Licensing Unit

Block C

Earlsfort Centre

Lower Hatch St.

Dublin 2

Tel. (353) 1 631 25 34

Fax (353) 1 631 25 62

 

ITALY

Ministero degli Affari Esteri

Piazzale della Farnesina, 1 — 00194 Roma

D.G.A.O. — Ufficio II

Tel. (39) 06 3691 3820

Fax. (39) 06 3691 5161

U.A.M.A.

Tel. (39) 06 3691 3605

Fax. (39) 06 3691 8815

Ministero dell'Economia e delle Finanze

Dipartimento del Tesoro

Comitato di Sicurezza Finanziaria

Via XX Settembre, 97 — 00187 Roma

Tel. (39) 06 4761 3942

Fax. (39) 06 4761 3032

Ministero delle Attività Produttive

Direzione Generale Politica Commerciale

Viale Boston, 35 — 00144 Roma

Tel. (39) 06 59931

Fax. (39) 06 5964 7531

 

CYPRUS

Υπουργείο Εξωτερικών

Λεωφ. Προεδρικού Μεγάρου

1447 Λευκωσία

Τηλ: +357-22-300600

Φαξ: +357-22-661881

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Presidential Palace Avenue

1447 Nicosia

Tel: +357-22-300600

Fax: +357-22-661881

 

LATVIA

Latvijas Republikas Ārlietu ministrija

Brīvības iela 36

Rīga LV1395

Tel. Nr. (371) 7016201

Fax Nr. (371) 7828121

Noziedzīgi iegūto līdzekļu legalizācijas novēršanas dienests

Kalpaka bulvārī 6,

Rīgā, LV 1081

Tel: +7044 431

Fax: +7044 549

 

LITHUANIA

Economics Department

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania

J.Tumo-Vaižganto 2

LT-2600 Vilnius

Tel.: 370 5 236 25 92

Fax: 370 5 231 30 90

 

LUXEMBOURG

Ministère des Affaires Étrangères

Direction des relations économiques internationales

6, rue de la Congrégation

L-1352 Luxembourg

Tel. (352) 478 23 46

Fax (352) 22 20 48

Ministère des Finances

3, rue de la Congrégation

L-1352 Luxembourg

Tel. (352) 478-2712

Fax (352) 47 52 41

 

HUNGARY

Article 4

Ministry of Economic Affairs and Transport - Hungarian Trade Licencing Office

Margit krt.85.

H-1024 Budapest

Hungary

Postbox: 1537 Pf.: 345

Tel.: +36-1-336-7300

Gazdasági és Közlekedési Minisztérium - Kereskedelmi Engedélyezési Hivatal

Margit krt.85.

H-1024 Budapest

Magyarország

Postafiók: 1537 Pf.:345

Tel.: +36-1-336-7300

Article 7

Hungarian National Police

Teve u. 4-6.

H-1139 Budapest

Hungary

Tel./fax: +36-1-443-5554

Országos Rendőrfőkapitányság

1139 Budapest, Teve u. 4-6.

Magyarország

Tel./fax: +36-1-443-5554

Article 8

Ministry of Finance

József nádor tér. 2-4.

H-1051 Budapest

Hungary

Postbox: 1369 Pf.:481

Tel.: +36-1-318-2066, +36-1-327-2100

Fax: +36-1-318-2570, +36-1-327-2749

Pénzügyminisztérium

1051 Budapest, József nádor tér 2-4

Magyarország

Postafiók: 1369 Pf.:481

Tel.: +36-1-318-2066, +36-1-327-2100

Fax: +36-1-318-2570, +36-1-327-2749

 

MALTA

Bord ta' Sorveljanza dwar is-Sanzjonijiet

Direttorat ta' l-Affarijiet Multilaterali

Ministeru ta' l-Affarijiet Barranin

Palazzo Parisio

Triq il-Merkanti

Valletta CMR 02

Tel: +356 21 24 28 53

Fax: +356 21 25 15 20

 

NETHERLANDS

Minister van Economische Zaken

Belastingdienst/Douane Noord

Postbus 40200

8004 DE ZWOLLE

Telefoon: (31-38) — 467 25 41

Telefax: (31-38) — 469 5229

Minister van Financiën

Directie Financiële Markten/Afdeling Integriteit

Postbus 20201

2500 EE DEN HAAG

Telefoon: (31-70) — 342 8997

Telefax: (31-70) — 342 7984

 

AUSTRIA

Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft und Arbeit

Abteilung C/2/2

Stubenring 1

A-1010 Wien

Tel. (43-1) 711 00

Fax (43-1) 711 00-8386

Österreichische Nationalbank

Otto Wagner Platz 3,

A-1090 Wien

Tel. (01-4042043 1) 404 20-0

Fax (43 1) 404 20 — 73 99

Bundesministerium für Inneres

Bundeskriminalamt

Josef Holaubek Platz 1

A-1090 Wien

Tel (43 1) 313 45-0

Fax: (43 1) 313 45-85290

 

POLAND

Ministerstwo Spraw Zagranicznych

Departament Prawno — Traktatowy

Al. J. CH. Szucha 23

PL-00-580 Warszawa

Tel. (48 22) 523 93 48

Fax (48 22) 523 91 29

 

PORTUGAL

Ministério dos Negócios Estrangeiros

Direcção-Geral dos Assuntos Multilaterais

Largo Rilvas

P-1350-179 Lisboa

Tel. (351) 21 394 60 72

Fax (351) 21 394 60 73

Ministério das Finanças

Direcção Geral dos Assuntos Europeus e Relações Internacionais

Avenida Infante D. Henrique, n.o 1, C 2.o

P-1100 Lisboa

Tel. (351) 21 882 32 40/47

Fax (351) 21 882 32 49

 

SLOVENIA

Bank of Slovenia

Slovenska 35

1505 Ljubljana

Tel: +386 (1) 471 90 00

Fax: +386 (1) 251 55 16

http://www.bsi.si

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Slovenia

Prešernova 25

1000 Ljubljana

Tel: +386 1 478 20 00

Fax: +386 1 478 23 47

http://www.gov.si/mzz

 

SLOVAKIA

For financial and technical assistance related to military activities:

Ministerstvo hospodárstva Slovenskej republiky

Sekcia obchodných vzťahov a ochranspotrebiteľa

Mierová 19

827 15 Bratislava

tel: +421 2 4854 2116

fax: + 421 2 4854 3116

For funds and economic resources:

Ministerstvo financií Slovenskej republiky

Štefanovičova 5

817 82 Bratislava

tel: +421 2 5958 2201

fax: + 421 2 5249 3531

 

FINLAND

Ulkoasiainministeriö/Utrikesministeriet

PL/PB 176

00161 Helsinki/Helsingfors

Tel. (358) 9 16 05 59 00

Fax (358) 9 16 05 57 07

Puolustusministeriö/Försvarsministeriet

Eteläinen Makasiinikatu 8

00131 Helsinki/Helsingfors

PL/PB 31

Tel. (358) 9 16 08 81 28

Fax (358) 9 16 08 81 11

 

SWEDEN

Article 4

Inspektionen för strategiska produkter

Box 70252

SE-107 22 Stockholm

Tfn (46-8) 406 31 00

Fax (46-8) 20 31 00

Article 7

Försäkringskassan

SE-103 51 Stockholm

Tfn (46-8) 786 90 00

Fax (46-8) 411 27 89

Articles 8 and 9

Finansinspektionen

Box 6750

SE-113 85 Stockholm

Tfn (46-8) 787 80 00

Fax (46-8) 24 13 35

Article 8 a

Regeringskansliet

Utrikesdepartementet

Rättssekretariatet för EU-frågor

SE-103 39 Stockholm

Tfn (46-8) 405 10 00

Fax (46-8) 723 11 76

 

UNITED KINGDOM

Sanctions Licensing Unit

Export Control Organisation

Department of Trade and Industry

4 Abbey Orchard Street

London SW1P 2HT

United Kingdom

Tel. (44) 20 7215 0594

Fax (44) 20 7215 0593

HM Treasury

Financial Systems and International Standards

1, Horse Guards Road

London SW1A 2HQ

United Kingdom

Tel. (44-207) 270 5977

Fax (44-207) 270 5430

Bank of England

Financial Sanctions Unit

Threadneedle Street

London EC2R 8AH

United Kingdom

Tel. (44-207) 601 4607

Fax (44-207) 601 4309

 

EUROPEAN COMMUNITY

Commission of the European Communities

Directorate-General for External Relations

Directorate Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP) and European Security and Defence Policy (ESDP): Commission Coordination and contribution

Unit A.2: Legal and institutional matters, CFSP Joint Actions, Sanctions, Kimberley Process

CHAR 12/163

B-1049 Bruxelles/Brussel’


ANNEX II

‘ANNEX III

List referred to in Article 6

Table Notes:

1.

U is the Burmese equivalent of (English) Mr. and Daw that of Mrs.

2.

Aliases or variations in spelling are denoted by “a.k.a.

3.

The reference given in the first column is indicating the category and family affiliation of the listed person.

A.   STATE PEACE AND DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL (SPDC)

 

Name (first name, last name, gender)

Identifying information (poss. aliases, function/title, date and place of birth (d.o.b. & p.o.b.), passport/id number, spouse or son/daughter of …)

A1a

Senior General Than Shwe

Chairman, d.o.b. 2.2.1933

A1b

Kyaing Kyaing

spouse of Senior General Than Shwe

A1c

Thandar Shwe

daughter of Senior General Than Shwe

A1d

Khin Pyone Shwe

daughter of Senior General Than Shwe

A1e

Aye Aye Thit Shwe

daughter of Senior General Than Shwe

A1f

Tun Naing Shwe

a.k.a. Tun Tun Naing, son of Than Shwe

A1g

Khin Thanda

spouse of Tun Naing Shwe

A1h

Kyaing San Shwe

son of Than Shwe

A1i

Dr Khin Win Sein

spouse of Kyaing San Shwe

A1j

Thant Zaw Shwe

a.k.a. Maung Maung, son of Than Shwe

A1k

Dewar Shwe

daughter of Than Shwe

A1l

Kyi Kyi Shwe

daughter of Than Shwe

A2a

Vice-Senior General Maung Aye

Vice-Chairman, d.o.b. 25.12.1937

A2b

Mya Mya San

spouse of Vice-Senior General Maung Aye

A2c

Nandar Aye

daughter of Vice-Senior General Maung Aye, spouse of Major Pye Aung (D17d)

A3a

General Thura Shwe Mann

Chief of Staff, Coordinator of Special Operations (Army, Navy and Air)

A3b

Khin Lay Thet

spouse of Shwe Mann

A3c

Aung Thet Mann

son of Gen Thura Shwe Mann, Ayeya Shwe Wa Company

A3d

Toe Naing Mann

son of Shwe Mann

A3e

Zay Zin Latt

spouse of Toe Naing Mann, daughter of Khin Shwe (ref. L1), d.o.b. 24.3.1981

A3f

Shwe Mann Ko Ko

son of Gen Thura Shwe Mann

A4a

Lt-Gen Soe Win

Prime Minister since 19.10.2004, born 1946

A4b

Than Than Nwe

spouse of Lt-Gen Soe Win

A5a

Lt-Gen Thein Sein

Secretary 1 (since 19.10.2004) & Adjutant General

A5b

Khin Khin Win

spouse of Lt-Gen Thein Sein

A6a

Lt-Gen (Thiha Thura) Tin Aung Myint Oo

(Thiha Thura is a title) Quartermaster-General

A6b

Khin Saw Hnin

spouse of Lt-Gen Thiha Thura Tin Aung Myint Oo

A7a

Lt-Gen Kyaw Win

Chief of Armed Forces Training

A7b

San San Yee

spouse of Lt-Gen Kyaw Win

A7c

Nyi Nyi Aung

son of Lt-Gen Kyaw Win

A7d

San Thida Win

spouse of Nyi Nyi Aung

A7e

Min Nay Kyaw Win

son of Lt-Gen Kyaw Win

A7f

Dr Phone Myint Htun

son of Lt-Gen Kyaw Win

A7g

San Sabai Win

spouse of Dr Phone Myint Htun

A8a

Lt-Gen Tin Aye

Chief of Military Ordnance, Chairman UMEH

A8b

Kyi Kyi Ohn

spouse of Lt-Gen Tin Aye

A9a

Lt-Gen Ye Myint

Chief of Bureau of Special Operations 1 (Kachin, Chin, Sagaing, Magwe, Mandalay)

A9b

Tin Lin Myint

spouse of Lt-Gen Ye Myint, d.o.b. 25.1.1947

A9c

Theingi Ye Myint

daughter of Lt-Gen Ye Myint

A9d

Aung Zaw Ye Myint

son of Lt-Gen Ye Myint, Yetagun Construction Co.

A9e

Kay Khaing Ye Myint

daughter of Lt-Gen Ye Myint

A10a

Lt-Gen Aung Htwe

Chief of Bureau of Special Operations 2 (Kayah, Shan)

A10b

Khin Hnin Wai

spouse of Lt-Gen Aung Htwe

A11a

Lt-Gen Khin Maung Than

Chief of Bureau of Special Operations 3 (Pegu, Rangoon, Irrawaddy, Arakan)

A11b

Marlar Tint

spouse of Lt-Gen Khin Maung Than

A12a

Lt-Gen Maung Bo

Chief of Bureau of Special Operations 4 (Karen, Mon, Tenasserim)

A12b

Khin Lay Myint

spouse of Lt-Gen Maung Bo


B.   REGIONAL COMMANDERS

 

Name

Identifying information (inc. Command)

B1a

Maj-Gen Myint Swe

Rangoon (and Chief of Military Affairs Security)

B1b

Khin Thet Htay

spouse of Maj-Gen Myint Swe

B2a

Maj-Gen Ye Myint

Central-Mandalay Division

B2b

Myat Ngwe

spouse of Maj-Gen Ye Myint

B3a

Maj-Gen Thar Aye

a.k.a. Tha Aye, North Western-Sagaing Division

B3b

Wai Wai Khaing

a.k.a. Wei Wei Khaing, spouse of Maj-Gen Thar Aye

B4a

Maj-Gen Maung Maung Swe

North-Kachin State

B4b

Tin Tin New

spouse of Maj-Gen Maung Maung Swe

B4c

Ei Thet Thet Swe

daughter of Maj-Gen Maung Maung Swe

B4d

Kaung Kyaw Swe

son of Maj-Gen Maung Maung Swe

B5a

Maj-Gen Myint Hlaing

North Eastern-Shan State (North)

B5b

Khin Thant Sin

a.k.a. Khin Thant Zin, spouse of Maj-Gen Myint Hlaing

B6a

Maj-Gen Khin Zaw

Triangle-Shan State (East)

B6b

Khin Pyone Win

spouse of Maj-Gen Khin Zaw

B6c

Kyi Tha Khin Zaw

son of Maj-Gen Khin Zaw

B6d

Su Khin Zaw

daughter of Maj-Gen Khin Zaw

B7a

Maj-Gen Khin Maung Myint

Eastern-Shan State (South)

B7b

Win Win Nu

spouse of Maj-Gen Khin Maung Myint

B8a

Maj-Gen Thura Myint Aung

South Eastern-Mon State

B8b

Than Than New

spouse of Maj-Gen Thura Myint Aung

B9a

Maj-Gen Ohn Myint

Coastal-Tenasserim Division

B9b

Nu Nu Swe

spouse of Maj-Gen Ohn Myint

B10a

Maj-Gen Ko Ko

South-Pegu Division

B10b

Sao Nwan Khun Sum

spouse of Maj-Gen Ko Ko

B11a

Maj-Gen Soe Naing

South Western-Irrawaddy Division

B11b

Tin Tin Latt

spouse of Maj-Gen Soe Naing

B12a

Brig Gen Min Aung Hlaing

Western-Arakan State


C.   DEPUTY REGIONAL COMMANDERS

 

Name

Identifying information (inc. Command)

C1a

Brig-Gen Wai Lwin

Yangon

C1b

Swe Swe Oo

spouse of Brig-Gen Wai Lwin

C1c

Wai Phyo

son of Brig-Gen Wai Lwin

C1d

Lwin Yamin

daughter of Brig-Gen Wai Lwin

C2a

Brig-Gen Nay Win

Central

C2b

Nan Aye Mya

spouse of Brig-Gen Nay Win

C3a

Brig-Gen Tin Maung Ohn

North-Western

C4a

Brig-Gen San Tun

Northern

C4b

Tin Sein

spouse of Brig-Gen San Tun

C5a

Brig-Gen Hla Myint

North-Eastern

C5b

Su Su Hlaing

spouse of Brig-Gen Hla Myint

C7a

Brig Gen. Win Myint

Eastern

C8a

Brig-Gen Myo Hla

South-Eastern

C8b

Khin Hnin Aye

spouse of Brig-Gen Myo Hla

C9a

Brig-Gen Hone Ngaing

a.k.a. Hon Ngai, Coastal

C10a

Brig-Gen Thura Maung Ni

Southern

C10b

Nan Myint Sein

spouse of Brig-Gen Thura Maung Ni

C11a

Brig-Gen Tint Swe

South-Western

C11b

Khin Thaung

spouse of Brig-Gen Tint Swe

C11c

Ye Min

a.k.a. Ye Kyaw Swar Swe, son of Brig-Gen Tint Swe

C11d

Su Mon Swe

spouse of Ye Min

C12a

Brig Gen Tin Hlaing

Western


D.   MINISTERS

 

Name

Identifying information (inc. Ministry)

D1a

Than Shwe

PM's Office

D1b

Yin Yin Mya

spouse of U Than Shwe

D2a

Brig-Gen Pyi Sone

PM's Office since 18.9.2004 (previously Commerce)

D2b

Aye Pyay Wai Khin

spouse of Brig-Gen Pyi Sone

D2c

Kalyar Pyay Wai Shan

daughter of Brig-Gen Pyi Sone, husband (deceased) Major Kyaw San Win

D2d

Pan Thara Pyay Shan

daughter of Brig-Gen Pyi Sone

D3a

Maj-Gen Htay Oo

Agriculture and Irrigation since 18.9.2004 (previously Cooperatives since 25.8.2003)

D3b

Ni Ni Win

spouse of Maj-Gen Htay Oo

D4a

Brig-Gen Tin Naing Thein

Commerce (since 18.9.2004), previously Dep Minister of Forestry

D4b

Aye Aye

spouse of Brig-Gen Tin Naing Thein

D5a

Maj-Gen Saw Tun

Construction, d.o.b. 8.5.1935

D5b

Myint Myint Ko

spouse of Maj-Gen Saw Tun, d.o.b. 11.1.1945

D5c

Me Me Tun

daughter of Maj-Gen Saw Tun, d.o.b. 26.10.1967 Passport 415194

D5d

Maung Maung Lwin

spouse of Me Me Tun, d.o.b. 2.1.1969

D6a

Col Zaw Min

Cooperatives since 18.9.2004, previously Chairman Magwe PDC

D6b

Khin Mi Mi

wife of Col Zaw Min

D7a

Maj-Gen Kyi Aung

Culture

D7b

Khin Khin Lay

spouse of Maj-Gen Kyi Aung

D8a

Than Aung

Education

D8b

Win Shwe

spouse of U Than Aung

D9a

Maj-Gen Tin Htut

Electric Power

D9b

Tin Tin Nyunt

spouse of Maj-Gen Tin Htut

D10a

Brig-Gen Lun Thi

Energy

D10b

Khin Mar Aye

spouse of Brig-Gen Lun Thi

D10c

Mya Sein Aye

daughter of Brig-Gen Lun Thi

D10d

Zin Maung Lun

son of Brig-Gen Lun Thi

D10e

Zar Chi Ko

spouse of Zin Maung Lun

D11a

Maj-Gen Hla Tun

Finance & Revenue

D11b

Khin Than Win

spouse of Maj-Gen Hla Tun

D12a

U Nyan Win

Foreign Affairs since 18.9.2004, formerly Deputy Chief of Armed Forces Training, d.o.b. 22.1.1953

D12b

Myint Myint Soe

spouse of U Nyan Win

D13a

Brig-Gen Thein Aung

Forestry

D13b

Khin Htay Myint

spouse of Brig-Gen Thein Aung

D14a

Prof. Dr. Kyaw Myint

Health

D14b

Nilar Thaw

spouse of Prof. Dr. Kyaw Myint

D15a

Maj-Gen Maung Oo

Home Affairs

D15b

Nyunt Nyunt Oo

spouse of Maj-Gen Maung Oo

D16a

Maj-Gen Sein Htwa

Ministry of Immigration & Population, as well as Ministry of Social Welfare, Relief & Resettlement

D16b

Khin Aye

spouse of Maj-Gen Sein Htwa

D17a

Aung Thaung

Industry 1

D17b

Khin Khin Yi

spouse of U Aung Thaung

D17c

Captain Nay Aung

son of U Aung Thaung

D17d

Major Pyi Aung

a.k.a. Pye Aung, son of U Aung Thaung (married to A2c)

D17e

Major Moe Aung

son of U Aung Thaung

D17f

Dr. Thu Nandi Aung

daughter of Aung Thaung

D18a

Maj-Gen Saw Lwin

Industry 2

D18b

Moe Moe Myint

spouse of Maj-Gen Saw Lwin

D19a

Brig-Gen Kyaw Hsan

Information

D19b

Kyi Kyi Win

spouse of Brig-Gen Kyaw Hsan

D20a

Brig-Gen Maung Maung Thein

Livestock & Fisheries

D20b

Myint Myint Aye

spouse of Brig-Gen Maung Maung Thein

D20c

Min Thein

son of Brig-Gen Maung Maung Thein

D21a

Brig-Gen Ohn Myint

Mines

D21b

San San

spouse of Brig-Gen Ohn Myint

D21c

Thet Naing Oo

son of Brig-Gen Ohn Myint

D21d

Min Thet Oo

son of Brig-Gen Ohn Myint

D22a

Soe Tha

National Planning & Economic Development

D22b

Kyu Kyu Win

spouse of U Soe Tha

D22c

Kyaw Myat Soe

son of U Soe Tha

D22d

Wei Wei Lay

spouse of Kyaw Myat Soe

D23a

Col Thein Nyunt

Progress of Border Areas & National Races & Development Affairs

D23b

Kyin Khaing

spouse of Col Thein Nyunt

D24a

Maj-Gen Aung Min

Rail Transportation

D24b

Wai Wai Thar

spouse of Maj-Gen Aung Min

D25a

Brig-Gen Thura Myint Maung

Religious Affairs

D25b

Aung Kyaw Soe

son of Brig-Gen Thura Myint Maung

D25c

Su Su Sandi

spouse of Aung Kyaw Soe

D25d

Zin Myint Maung

daughter of Brig-Gen Thura Myint Maung

D26a

(U) Thaung

Science & Technology Concurrently Labour (since 5.11.2004)

D26b

May Kyi Sein

spouse of U Thaung

D27a

Brig-Gen Thura Aye Myint

Sports

D27b

Aye Aye

spouse of Brig-Gen Thura Aye Myint

D27c

Nay Linn

son of Brig-Gen Thura Aye Myint

D28a

Brig-Gen Thein Zaw

Minister of Telecommunications, Post & Telegraphs and Minister of Hotels & Tourism

D28b

Mu Mu Win

spouse of Brig-Gen Thein Zaw

D29a

Maj-Gen Thein Swe

Transport, since 18.9.2004 (previously PM's Office since 25.8.2003)

D29b

Mya Theingi

spouse of Maj-Gen Thein Swe


E.   DEPUTY MINISTERS

 

Name

Identifying information (inc. Ministry)

E1a

Ohn Myint

Agriculture & Irrigation

E1b

Thet War

spouse of U Ohn Myint

E2a

Brig-Gen Aung Tun

Commerce

E3a

Brig-Gen Myint Thein

Construction

E3b

Mya Than

spouse of Brig-Gen Myint Thein

E4a

Brig-Gen Soe Win Maung

Culture

E4b

Myint Myint Wai

spouse of Brig-Gen Soe Win Maung

E5a

Brig-Gen Khin Maung Win

Defence

E6a

Maj-Gen Aung Hlaing

Defence (since 23.8.2003)

E6b

Soe San

son of Maj-Gen Aung Hlaing

E7a

Myo Nyunt

Education

E7b

Marlar Thein

wife of Myo Nyunt

E8a

Brig-Gen Aung Myo Min

Education

E8b

Thazin New

wife of Brig-Gen Aung Myo Min

E9a

Myo Myint

Electric Power

E9b

Tin Tin Myint

spouse of Myo Myint

E10a

Brig-Gen Than Htay

Energy (since 25.8.2003)

E10b

Soe Wut Yi

wife of Brig-Gen Than Htay

E11a

Col Hla Thein Swe

Finance & Revenue

E11b

Thida Win

wife of Col Hla Thein Swe

E12a

Kyaw Thu

Foreign Affairs; d.o.b. 15.8.1949

E12b

Lei Lei Kyi

spouse of U Kyaw Thu

E13a

Maung Myint

Foreign Affairs w.e.f. 18.9.04

E14a

Prof. Dr. Mya Oo

Health, d.o.b. 25.1.1940

E14b

Tin Tin Mya

spouse of Prof. Dr. Mya Oo

E14c

Dr. Tun Tun Oo

son of Prof. Dr. Mya Oo, d.o.b. 26.7.1965

E14d

Dr. Mya Thuzar

daughter of Prof. Dr. Mya Oo, d.o.b. 23.9.1971

E14e

Mya Thidar

daughter of Prof. Dr. Mya Oo, d.o.b. 10.6.1973

E14f

Mya Nandar

daughter of Prof. Dr. Mya Oo, d.o.b. 29.5.1976

E15a

Brig-Gen Phone Swe

Home Affairs (since 25.8.2003)

E15b

San San Wai

wife of Brig-Gen Phone Swe

E16a

Brig-Gen Aye Myint Kyu

Hotels & Tourism

E16b

Khin Swe Myint

spouse of Brig-Gen Aye Myint Kyu

E17a

Maung Aung

Immigration & Population

E17b

Hmwe Hmwe

wife of Maung Aung

E18a

Brig-Gen Thein Tun

Industry 1

E19a

Lt-Col Khin Maung Kyaw

Industry 2

E19b

Mi Mi Wai

spouse of Lt-Col Khin Maung Kyaw

E20a

Brig-Gen Aung Thein

Information

E20b

Tin Tin New

spouse of Brig-Gen Aung Thein

E21a

Thein Sein

Information, USDA CEC member

E21b

Khin Khin Wai

spouse of U Thein Sein

E21c

Thein Aung Thaw

son of U Thein Sein

E21d

Su Su Cho

spouse of Thein Aung Thaw

E22a

Brig-Gen Win Sein

Labour

E22b

Wai Wai Linn

spouse of Brig-Gen Win Sein

E23a

Myint Thein

Mines

E23b

Khin May San

spouse of U Myint Thein

E24a

Col Tin Ngwe

Progress of Border Areas & National Races & Development Affairs

E24b

Khin Mya Chit

wife of Col Tin Ngwe

E25a

Brig-Gen Than Tun

Progress of Border Areas & National Races & Development Affairs

E25b

May Than Tun

daughter of Brig-Gen Than Tun, d.o.b. 25.6.1970

E25c

Ye Htun Myat

spouse of May Than Tun

E26a

(Thura U) Thaung Lwin

(Thura is a title), Rail Transportation

E26b

Dr. Yi Yi Htwe

spouse of Thura U Thaung Lwin

E27a

Brig-Gen (Thura) Aung Ko

(Thura is a title), Religious Affairs, USDA CEC member

E27b

Myint Myint Yee

a.k.a. Yi Yi Myint, spouse of Brig-Gen Thura Aung Ko

E28a

Kyaw Soe

Science and Technology

E29a

Dr. Chan Nyein

Science & Technology

E29b

Sandar Aung

spouse of Dr. Chan Nyein

E30a

Brig-Gen Kyaw Myint

Social Welfare, Relief & Resettlement

E30b

Khin Nwe Nwe

spouse of Brig-Gen Kyaw Myint

E31a

Pe Than

Both Min. of Transport and Min. of Rail Transportation

E31b

Cho Cho Tun

spouse of U Pe Than

E32a

Col Nyan Tun Aung

Transport


F.   OTHER TOURISM-RELATED APPOINTMENTS

 

Name

Identifying information (inc. post held)

F1a

Capt. (Retd.) Htay Aung

Director General at Hotels & Tourism Directorate (Managing Director, Myanmar Hotels and Tourism Services until August 2004)

F2

Tin Maung Shwe

Deputy Director General, Hotels and Tourism Directorate

F3

Soe Thein

Managing Director, Myanma Hotels and Tourism Services since October 2004 (previously General Manager)

F4

Khin Maung Soe

General Manager

F5

Tint Swe

General Manager

F6

Lt-Col Yan Naing

General Manager, Ministry of Hotels & Tourism

F7

Nyunt Nyunt Than

Director for Tourism Promotion, Ministry of Hotels & Tourism (female)


G.   SENIOR MILITARY OFFICERS (Brigadier-General and above)

 

Name

Identifying information (inc. function)

G1a

Maj-Gen Hla Shwe

Deputy Adjutant General

G3a

Maj-Gen Soe Maung

Judge Advocate General

G4a

Brig-Gen Thein Htaik

a.k.a. Hteik, Inspector General

G5a

Maj-Gen Saw Hla

Provost Marshal

G6a

Maj Gen Khin Maung Tun

Vice Quarter Master General

G7a

Maj-Gen Lun Maung

Auditor General

G8a

Maj-Gen Nay Win

Military Assistant to the SPDC Chairman

G9a

Maj-Gen Hsan Hsint

Military Appointments General, d.o.b. 1951

G9b

Khin Ma Lay

spouse of Maj-Gen Hsan Hsint

G9c

Okkar San Sint

son of Maj-Gen Hsan Hsint

G10a

Maj-Gen Hla Aung Thein

Camp Commandant, Rangoon

G10b

Amy Khaing

spouse of Hla Aung Thein

G11a

Maj-Gen Win Myint

Deputy Chief of Armed Forces Training

G12a

Maj-Gen Aung Kyi

Deputy Chief of Armed Forces Training

G12b

Thet Thet Swe

spouse of Maj-Gen Aung Kyi

G13a

Maj-Gen Moe Hein

Commandant, National Defence College

G14a

Maj-Gen Khin Aung Myint

Director of Public Relations & Psychological Warfare, Board Member UMEHL

G15a

Maj Gen Thein Tun

Director of Signals; member of National Convention Convening Management Committee

G16a

Maj-Gen Than Htay

Director of Supply & Transport

G17a

Maj-Gen Khin Maung Tint

Director of Security Printing Works

G18a

Maj Gen Sein Lin

Director, MOD (Precise job not known. Formerly Director Ordnance)

G19a

Maj-Gen Kyi Win

Director of Artillery & Armour, Board member UMEHL

G20a

Maj-Gen Tin Tun

Director, Military Engineers

G21a

Maj-Gen Aung Thein

Director, Resettlement

G22a

Maj-Gen Aye Myint

MOD

G23a

Brig-Gen Myo Myint

Commandant Defence Services Records Office

G24a

Brig-Gen Than Maung

Deputy Commandant of National Defence College

G25a

Brig-Gen Win Myint

Rector DSTA

G26a

Brig-Gen Than Sein

Commandant, Defence Services Hospital, Mingaladon, d.o.b. 1.2.1946, Bago

G26b

Rosy Mya Than

spouse of Brig-Gen Than Sein

G28a

Brig-Gen Than Maung

Director of Peoples' Militia & Frontier Forces

G29a

Brig-Gen Khin Naing Win

Director, Defence Industries

G30a

Brig-Gen Zaw Win

Commandant of Bahtoo Station (Shan State) and Principle of Combat Training School of Defence Services (Army)

Navy

G31a

Vice-Admiral Soe Thein

Commander-in-Chief (Navy)

G31b

Khin Aye Kyin

spouse of Rear Admiral Soe Thein

G31c

Yimon Aye

daughter of Rear Admiral Soe Thein, d.o.b. 12.7.1980

G31d

Aye Chan

son of Rear Admiral Soe Thein, d.o.b. 23.9.1973

G31e

Thida Aye

daughter of Rear Admiral Soe Thein, d.o.b. 23.3.1979

G32a

Commodore Nyan Tun

Chief of Staff (Navy), Board member UMEHL

Air Force

G33a

Lt-Gen Myat Hein

Commander-in-Chief (Air)

G33b

Htwe Htwe Nyunt

spouse of Lt-Gen Myat Hein

G34a

Brig-Gen Ye Chit Pe

Staff of C in C Air, Mingaladon

G35a

Brig-Gen Khin Maung Tin

Commandant of Shande Air Training School, Meiktila

G36a

Brig-Gen Zin Yaw

Chief of Staff (Air), Member of UMEHL Board

Light Infantry Divisions (LID)

G37a

Brig-Gen Hla Htay Win

11 LID Yemon

G39a

Brig-Gen Tin Tun Aung

33 LID, Sagaing

G41a

Brig-Gen Thet Oo

55 LID, Kalaw/Aungban

G42a

Brig-Gen Khin Zaw Oo

66 LID, Pyay/Inma

G43a

Brig-Gen Than Htay

77 LID, Bago

G44a

Brig-Gen Aung Than Htut

88 LID, Magwe

Other Brigadier-Generals

G47a

Brig-Gen Htein Win

Taikkyi Station

G48a

Brig-Gen Khin Maung Aye

Meiktila Station Comander

G49a

Brig-Gen Khin Maung Aye

ROC-Kale, Sagaing Division

G50a

Brig-Gen Khin Zaw Win

Khamaukgyi station

G51a

Brig-Gen Kyaw Aung

Southern MR, Toungoo Station Commander

G52a

Brig-Gen Kyaw Aung

MOC-8, Dawei/Tavoy Station

G53a

Brig-Gen Kyaw Oo Lwin

ROC Tanai

G54a

Brig-Gen Kyaw Thu

Phugyi Station

G55a

Brig-Gen Maung Maung Shein

Kawkareik

G56a

Brig-Gen Min Thein

MOC-3, Mogaung Station,

G57a

Brig-Gen Mya Win

MOC-10, Kyigone Station

G58a

Brig-Gen Mya Win

Kalaw

G59a

Brig-Gen Myo Lwin

MOC-7, Pekon Station

G60a

Brig-Gen Myint Soe

MOC-5, Taungup Station

G61a

Brig-Gen Myint Aye

MOC-9, Kyauktaw Station

G62a

Brig-Gen Nyunt Hlaing

MOC-17, Mong Pan Station

G63a

Brig-Gen Ohn Myint

Mon State USDA CEC member

G64a

Brig-Gen Soe New

MOC-21 Bhamo Station

G65a

Brig-Gen Soe Oo

MOC-16, Hsenwi Station

G66a

Brig-Gen Than Tun

Kyaukpadaung Station

G67a

Brig-Gen Than Win

ROC-Laukkai

G68a

Brig-Gen Than Tun Aung

ROC-Sittwe

G69a

Brig-Gen Thaung Aye

Mongnaung Station

G70a

Brig-Gen Thaung Htaik

Aungban station

G71a

Brig-Gen Thein Hteik

MOC-13, Bokpyin Station

G72a

Brig-Gen Thura Myint Thein

Namhsan TOC

G72a

Brig-Gen Win Aung

Mong Hsat

G73a

Brig-Gen Myo Tint

Officer on Special Duty, Ministry of Transport

G74a

Brig-Gen Thura Sein Thaung

Officer on Special Duty, Ministry for Social Welfare

G75a

Brig-Gen Phone Zaw Han

Mayor of Mandalay since Feb 2005, formerly commander of Kyaukme

G76a

Brig Gen Hla Min

Pegu West Division PDC, Chairman

G77a

Brig-Gen Win Myint

Pyinmana Station


H.   MILITARY OFFICERS RUNNING PRISONS AND POLICE

 

Name

Identifying information (inc. function)

H1a

Maj-Gen Khin Yi

DG, Myanmar Police Force

H1b

Khin May Soe

spouse of Maj-Gen Khin Yi

H2a

Police Brig-Gen Zaw Win

Director General of the Prisons Dept. (Ministry of Home Affairs) since August 2004, previously Deputy DG Myanmar Police Force. Former military.


I.   UNION SOLIDARITY AND DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION (USDA) (senior USDA office-holders who have not been included elsewhere)

 

Name

Identifying information (inc. function)

I1a

Brig-Gen Aung Thein Lin

Mayor & Chairman of the Yangon City Development Committee (Secretary)

I1b

Khin San New

spouse of Brig-Gen Aung Thein Lin

I1b

Thidar Myo

daughter of Brig-Gen Aung Thein Lin

I2a

Col Maung Par

Vice Mayor of YCDC (CEC Member)

I2b

Khin Nyunt Myaing

spouse of Col Maung Par

I2c

Naing Win Par

son of Col Maung Par


J.   PERSONS WHO BENEFIT FROM GOVERNMENT ECONOMIC POLICIES

 

Name

Identifying information (inc. company)

J1a

Tay Za

Managing Director, Htoo Trading Co., d.o.b. 18.7.1964; Passport 306869 ID card MYGN 006415. Father U Myint Swe (6.11.1924) Mother Daw Ohn (12.8.1934)

J1b

Thidar Zaw

spouse of U Tay Za, d.o.b. 24.2.1964, ID card KMYT 006865 Passport 275107. Parents U Zaw Nyunt (dec'd), Daw Htoo (dec'd)

J1c

Pye Phyo Tay Za

son of Tay Za (J1a); d.o.b. 29.1.1987

J2a

Thiha

Brother of Tay Za (J1a), d.o.b. 24.6.1960 Director Htoo Trading. Distributor of London cigarettes (Myawadi Trading)

J3a

Aung Ko Win

a.k.a. Saya Kyaung, Kanbawza Bank

J3b

Nan Than Htwe

spouse of U Aung Ko Win

J4a

Tun Myint Naing

a.k.a. Steven Law, Asia World Co.

J4b

(Ng) Seng Hong

spouse of U Tun Myint Naing

J5a

Khin Shwe

Zaykabar Co., d.o.b. 21.1.1952. See also A22, A23

J5b

San San Kywe

spouse of U Khin Shwe

J5c

Zay Thiha

son of U Khin Shwe; d.o.b. 1.1.1977

J6a

Htay Myint

Yuzana Co., d.o.b. 6.2.1955

J6b

Aye Aye Maw

spouse of U Htay Myint, d.o.b. 17.11.1957

J6c

Zar Chi Htay

daughter of U Htay Myint, d.o.b. 17.2.1981

J7a

Kyaw Win

Shwe Thanlwin Trading Co.

J7b

Nan Mauk Loung Sai

a.k.a. Nang Mauk Lao Hsai, wife of Kyaw Win

J8a

Ko Lay

Minister at the PM's Office until Feb 2004, Mayor of Rangoon until August 2003

J8b

Khin Khin

spouse of U Ko Lay

J8c

San Min

son of U Ko Lay

J8d

Than Han

son of U Ko Lay

J8e

Khin Thida

daughter of U Ko Lay

J8f

Zaw Htun Oo

spouse of Khin Thida, son of late Sec 2 Lt-Gen Tin Oo

J9a

Aung Phone

Former Minister for Forestry; d.o.b. 20.11.1939, Rtd July 2003

J9b

Khin Sitt Aye

spouse of U Aung Phone, d.o.b. 14.9.1943

J9c

Sitt Thwe Aung

a.k.a. Sit Thway Aung, son of U Aung Phone, d.o.b. 10.7.1977

J9d

Thin Zar Tun

spouse of Sitt Thwe Aung, d.o.b. 14.4.1978

J9e

Sitt Thaing Aung

a.k.a. Sit Taing Aung, son of U Aung Phone, d.o.b. 13.11.1971

J10a

Maj-Gen Nyunt Tin

Former Minister of Agriculture & Irrigation Rtd September 2004

J10b

Khin Myo Oo

spouse of Maj-Gen Nyunt Tin

J10c

Kyaw Myo Nyunt

son of Maj-Gen Nyunt Tin

J10d

Thu Thu Ei Han

daughter of Maj-Gen Nyunt Tin

J11a

Khin Maung Thein

Former Minister for Finance & Revenue Rtd 1.2.2003

J11b

Su Su Thein

spouse of U Khin Maung Thein

J11c

Daywar Thein

son of U Khin Maung Thein, d.o.b. 25.12.1960

J11d

Thawdar Thein

daughter of U Khin Maung Thein, d.o.b. 6.3.1958

J11e

Maung Maung Thein

son of U Khin Maung Thein, d.o.b. 23.10.1963

J11f

Khin Yadana Thein

daughter of U Khin Maung Thein, d.o.b. 6.5.1968

J11g

Marlar Thein

daughter of U Khin Maung Thein, d.o.b. 25.2.1965

J11h

Hnwe Thida Thein

daughter of U Khin Maung Thein, d.o.b. 28.7.1966


K.   MILITARY-OWNED ENTERPRISES

 

Name

Identifying information (inc. company)

K1a

Maj-Gen (Retd) Win Hlaing

MD, Union of Myanmar Economic Holdings

K1b

Ma Ngeh

daughter of Maj-Gen (Retd) Win Hlaing

K1c

Zaw Win Naing

Managing Director of Kambawza Bank. Husband of Ma Ngeh (K1b), and nephew of Aung Ko Win (J3b)

K1d

Win Htway Hlaing

son of Maj-Gen (Retd) Win Hlaing, representative for KESCO company

K2

Col Ye Htut

Myanmar Economic Corporation

K3

Col Myint Aung

MD at Myawaddy Trading Co.

K4

Col Myo Myint

MD Bandoola Transportation Co.

K5

Col (Retd) Thant Zin

MD at Myanmar Land and Development

K6

Lt-Col (Retd) Maung Maung Aye

UMEHL, Chairman Myanmar Breweries

K7

Col Aung San

MD at Hsinmin Cement Plant Construction Project


L.   FORMER MEMBERS OF THE SPDC

L1a

(Retd) General Khin Nyunt

Former Prime Minister (Aug 3-October 2004), d.o.b. 11.10.1939

L1b

Dr. Khin Win Shwe

wife of Khin Nyunt, d.o.b. 6.10.1940

L1c

Dr. Ye Naing Win

son of Khin Nyunt

L1d

Thin Le Le Win

daughter of Khin Nyunt

L1e

Zaw Naing Oo

son of Khin Nyunt’


ANNEX III

‘ANNEX IV

List of Burmese State-owned enterprises referred to in Article 8(a)

Name

Address

Name of Director

I.   

UNION OF MYANMAR ECONOMIC HOLDING LTD

UNION OF MYANMAR ECONOMIC HOLDING LTD

189/191 MAHABANDOOLA ROAD

CORNER OF 50th STREET

YANGON

MAJ-GEN WIN HLAING MANAGING DIRECTOR

A.   

MANUFACTURING

1.

MYANMAR RUBY ENTERPRISE

24/26, 2nd FL., SULE PAGODA ROAD,

YANGON

(MIDWAY BANK BUILDING)

 

2.

MYANMAR IMPERIAL JADE CO. LTD

24/26, 2nd FL., SULE PAGODA ROAD,

YANGON

(MIDWAY BANK BUILDING)

 

3.

MYANMAR RUBBER WOOD CO. LTD

 

 

4.

MYANMAR PINEAPPLE JUICE PRODUCTION

 

 

5.

MYAWADDY CLEAN DRINKING WATER SERVICE

4/A, No 3 MAIN ROAD,

MINGALARDON TSP,

YANGON

 

6.

SIN MIN (KING ELEPHANTS) CEMENT FACTORY (KYAUKSE)

189/191 MAHABANDOOLA ROAD,

CORNER OF 50th STREET

YANGON

COL MAUNG MAUNG AYE, MANAGING DIRECTOR

7.

TAILORING SHOP SERVICE

 

 

8.

NGWE PIN LE (SILVER SEA) LIVESTOCK BREEDING AND FISHERY CO.

1093, SHWE TAUNG GYAR ST.

INDUSTRIAL ZONE II,

WARD 63,

SOUTH DAGON TSP,

YANGON

 

9.

GRANITE TILE FACTORY (KYAIKTO)

189/191 MAHABANDOOLA ROAD,

CORNER OF 50th STREET

YANGON

 

10.

SOAP FACTORY (PAUNG)

189/191 MAHABANDOOLA ROAD,

CORNER OF 50th STREET

YANGON

 

B.   

TRADING

1.

MYAWADDY TRADING LTD

189/191 MAHABANDOOLA ROAD,

CORNER OF 50th STREET

YANGON

COL MYINT AUNG, MANAGING DIRECTOR

C.   

SERVICES

1.

MYAWADDY BANK LTD

24-26 SULE PAGODA ROAD,

YANGON

BRIG-GEN WIN HLAING AND U TUN KYI, MANAGING DIRECTORS

2.

BANDOOLA TRANSPORTATION CO. LTD

399, THIRI MINGALAR ROAD,

INSEIN TSP,

YANGON AND/OR PARAMI ROAD,

SOUTH OKKALAPA,

YANGON

COL MYO MYINT, MANAGING DIRECTOR

3.

MYAWADDY TRAVEL SERVICES

24-26 SULE PAGODA ROAD,

YANGON

 

4.

NAWADAY HOTEL AND TRAVEL SERVICES

335/357, BOGYOKE AUNG SAN ROAD,

PADEBAN TSP,

YANGON

COL (RETD) MAUNG THAUNG, MANAGING DIRECTOR

5.

MYAWADDY AGRICULTURE SERVICES

189/191 MAHABANDOOLA ROAD,

CORNER OF 50th STREET

YANGON

 

6.

MYANMAR AR (POWER) CONSTRUCTION SERVICES

189/191 MAHABANDOOLA ROAD,

CORNER OF 50th STREET

YANGON

 

JOINT VENTURES

A.   

MANUFACTURING

1.

MYANMAR SEGAL INTERNATIONAL LTD

PYAY ROAD,

PYINMABIN INDUSTRIAL ZONE,

MINGALARDON TSP,

YANGON

U BE AUNG, MANAGER

2.

MYANMAR DAEWOO INTERNATIONAL

PYAY ROAD,

PYINMABIN INDUSTRIAL ZONE,

MINGALARDON TSP,

YANGON

 

3.

ROTHMAN OF PALL MALL

MYANMAR PRIVATE LTD

No 38, VIRGINIA PARK,

No 3, TRUNK ROAD,

PYINMABIN INDUSTRIAL ZONE,

YANGON

 

4.

MYANMAR BREWERY LTD

No 45, No 3, TRUNK ROAD,

PYINMABIN INDUSTRIAL ZONE,

MINGALARDON TSP,

YANGON

LT-COL (RETD) MAUNG MAUNG AYE, CHAIRMAN

5.

MYANMAR POSCO STEEL CO. LTD

PLOT 22, No 3, TRUNK ROAD,

PYINMABIN INDUSTRIAL ZONE,

MINGALARDON TSP,

YANGON

 

6.

MYANMAR NOUVEAU STEEL CO. LTD

No 3, TRUNK ROAD,

PYINMABIN INDUSTRIAL ZONE,

MINGALARDON TSP,

YANGON

 

7.

BERGER PAINT MANUFACTURING CO. LTD

PLOT No 34/A,

PYINMABIN INDUSTRIAL ZONE,

MINGALARDON TSP,

YANGON

 

8.

THE FIRST AUTOMOTIVE CO. LTD

PLOT No 47,

PYINMABIN INDUSTRIAL ZONE,

MINGALARDON TSP,

YANGON

U AYE CHO AND/OR LT-COL TUN MYINT, MANAGING DIRECTOR

B.   

SERVICES

1.

NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT CORP.

3/A, THAMTHUMAR STREET,

7 MILE,

MAYANGONE TSP,

YANGON

DR. KHIN SHWE, CHAIRMAN

2.

HANTHA WADDY GOLF RESORT AND MYODAW (CITY) CLUB LTD

No 1, KONEMYINTTHA STREET,

7 MILE,

MAYANGONE TSP,

YANGON AND THIRI MINGALAR ROAD,

INSEIN TSP,

YANGON

 

II.   

MYANMA ECONOMIC CORPORATION (MEC)

MYANMA ECONOMIC CORPORATION (MEC)

SHWEDAGON PAGODA ROAD

DAGON TSP,

YANGON

COL YE HTUT OR BRIG GEN KYAW WIN, MANAGING DIRECTOR

1.

INNWA BANK

554-556, MERCHANT STREET,

CORNER OF 35th STREET,

KYAUKTADA TSP,

YANGON

U YIN SEIN, GENERAL MANAGER

2.

MYAING GALAY (RHINO BRAND) CEMENT FACTORY

FACTORIES DEPT,

MEC HEAD OFFICE,

SHWEDAGON PAGODA ROAD,

DAGON TSP,

YANGON

COL KHIN MAUNG SOE

3.

DAGON BREWERY

555/B, No 4,

HIGHWAY ROAD,

HLAW GAR WARD, SHWE PYI

THAR TSP,

YANGON

 

4.

MEC STEEL MILLS

(HMAW BI/PYI/YWAMA)

FACTORIES DEPT,

MEC HEAD OFFICE,

SHWEDAGON PAGODA ROAD,

DAGON TSP,

YANGON

COL KHIN MAUNG SOE

5.

MEC SUGAR MILL

KANT BALU

 

6.

MEC OXYGEN AND GASES FACTORY

MINDAMA ROAD,

MINGALARDON TSP,

YANGON

 

7.

MEC MARBLE MINE

PYINMANAR

 

8.

MEC MARBLE TILES FACTORY

LOIKAW

 

9.

MEC MYANMAR CABLE WIRE FACTORY

No 48, BAMAW A TWIN WUN ROAD, ZONE (4),

HLAING THAR YAR INDUSTRIAL ZONE,

YANGON

 

10.

MEC SHIP BREAKING SERVICE

THILAWAR, THAN NYIN TSP

 

11.

MEC DISPOSABLE SYRINGE FACTORY

FACTORIES DEPT,

MEC HEAD OFFICE,

SHWEDAGON PAGODA ROAD,

DAGON TSP,

YANGON

 

12.

GYPSUM MINE

THIBAW’