Commission Regulation (EC) No 898/2005 of 15 June 2005 amending Council Regulation (EC) No 314/2004 concerning certain restrictive measures in respect of Zimbabwe


Published: 2005-06-15

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now for only USD$20 per month, or Get a Day Pass for only USD$4.99.
L_2005153EN.01000901.xml

16.6.2005   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 153/9

COMMISSION REGULATION (EC) No 898/2005
of 15 June 2005
amending Council Regulation (EC) No 314/2004 concerning certain restrictive measures in respect of Zimbabwe
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Council Regulation (EC) No 314/2004 of 19 February 2004 concerning certain restrictive measures in respect of Zimbabwe (1), and in particular Article 11 (b) thereof,
Whereas:

(1)

Annex III to Regulation (EC) No 314/2004 lists the persons covered by the freezing of funds and economic resources under that Regulation.

(2)

Council Decision 2005/444/CFSP (2) amends the Annex to Common Position 2004/161/CFSP (3). Annex III to Regulation (EC) No 314/2004 should, therefore, be amended accordingly.

(3)

In order to ensure that the measures provided for in this Regulation are effective, this Regulation should enter into force immediately,
HAS ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:
Article 1
Annex III to Regulation (EC) No 314/2004 is hereby replaced by the text set out in the Annex to this Regulation.
Article 2
This Regulation shall enter into force on the day of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.
Done at Brussels, 15 June 2005.


For the Commission

Eneko LANDÁBURU


Director-General of External Relations




(1)  OJ L 55, 24.2.2004, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Commission Regulation (EC) No 1488/2004 (OJ L 273, 21.8.2004, p. 12).

(2)  See page 37 of this Official Journal.

(3)  OJ L 50, 20.2.2004, p. 66.

ANNEX


‘ANNEX III
List of persons referred to in Article 6

1.

Mugabe, Robert Gabriel

President, born 21.2.1924

2.

Bonyongwe, Happyton

Director-General Central Intelligence Organisation, born 6.11.1960

3.

Buka (a.k.a. Bhuka), Flora

Minister for Special Affairs responsible for Land and Resettlement Programmes (Former Minister of State in the Vice-President’s Office and former Minister of State for the Land Reform Programme in the President’s Office), born 25.2.1968

4.

Chapfika, David

Deputy Minister of Finance (former Deputy Minister of Finance and Economic Development), born 7.4.1957

5.

Charamba, George

Permanent Secretary Department for Information and Publicity, born 4.4.1963

6.

Charumbira, Fortune Zefanaya

Former Deputy Minister for Local Government, Public Works and National Housing, born 10.6.1962

7.

Chigudu, Tinaye

Provincial Governor: Manicaland

8.

Chigwedere, Aeneas Soko

Minister of Education, Sports and Culture, born 25.11.1939

9.

Chihota, Phineas

Deputy Minister for Industry and International Trade

10.

Chihuri, Augustine

Police Commissioner, born 10.3.1953

11.

Chimbudzi, Alice

ZANU (PF) Politburo Committee Member

12.

Chimutengwende, Chen

Minister of State for Public and Interactive Affairs (former Minister of Post and Telecommunications), born 28.8.1943

13.

Chinamasa, Patrick Anthony

Minister of Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs, born 25.1.1947

14.

Chindori-Chininga, Edward Takaruza

Former Minister of Mines and Mining Development, born 14.3.1955

15.

Chipanga, Tongesai Shadreck

Former Deputy Minister of Home Affairs, born 10.10.1946

16.

Chitepo, Victoria

ZANU (PF) Politburo Committee Member, born 27.3.1928

17.

Chiwenga, Constantine

Commander Zimbabwe Defence Forces, General (former Army Commander, Lieutenant General), born 25.8.1956

18.

Chiweshe, George

Chairman, ZEC (Supreme Court Judge and Chairman of the controversial delimitation committee), born 4.6.1953

19.

Chiwewe, Willard

Provincial Governor: Masvingo (former Senior Secretary responsible for Special Affairs in the President’s Office), born 19.3.1949

20.

Chombo, Ignatius Morgan Chininya

Minister of Local Government, Public Works and National Housing, born 1.8.1952

21.

Dabengwa, Dumiso

ZANU (PF) Politburo Senior Committee Member, born 1939

22.

Damasane, Abigail

Deputy Minister for Women’s Affairs Gender and Community Development

23.

Goche, Nicholas Tasunungurwa

Minister of Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare (former Minister of State for National Security in the President’s Office), born 1.8.1946

24.

Gombe, G

Chairman, Electoral Supervisory Commission

25.

Gula-Ndebele, Sobuza

Former Chairman of Electoral Supervisory Commission

26.

Gumbo, Rugare Eleck Ngidi

Minister of Economic Development (former Minister of State for State Enterprises and Parastatals in the President’s Office), born 8.3.1940

27.

Hove, Richard

ZANU (PF) Politburo Secretary for Economic Affairs, born 1935

28.

Hungwe, Josaya (a.k.a. Josiah) Dunira

Former Provincial Governor: Masvingo, born 7.11.1935

29.

Jokonya, Tichaona

Minister of Information and Publicity, born 27.12.1938

30.

Kangai, Kumbirai

ZANU (PF) Politburo Committee Member, born 17.2.1938

31.

Karimanzira, David Ishemunyoro Godi

Provincial Governor: Harare and ZANU (PF) Politburo Secretary for Finance, born 25.5.1947

32.

Kasukuwere, Saviour

Deputy Minister for Youth Development & Employment Creation and ZANU (PF) Politburo Deputy-Secretary for Youth Affairs, born 23.10.1970

33.

Kaukonde, Ray

Provincial Governor: Mashonaland East, born 4.3.1963

34.

Kuruneri, Christopher Tichaona

Former Minister of Finance and Economic Development, born 4.4.1949. NB currently in remand

35.

Langa, Andrew

Deputy Minister of Environment and Tourism and former Deputy Minister of Transport and Communications

36.

Lesabe, Thenjiwe V.

ZANU (PF) Politburo Secretary for Women’s Affairs, born 1933

37.

Machaya, Jason (a.k.a. Jaison) Max Kokerai

Former Deputy Minister of Mines and Mining Development, born 13.6.1952

38.

Made, Joseph Mtakwese

Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development (former Minister of Lands, Agricultural and Rural Resettlement), born 21.11.1954

39.

Madzongwe, Edna (a.k.a. Edina)

ZANU (PF) Politburo Deputy Secretary for Production and Labour, born 11.7.1943

40.

Mahofa, Shuvai Ben

Former Deputy Minister for Youth Development, Gender and Employment Creation, born 4.4.1941

41.

Mahoso, Tafataona

Chair, Media Information Commission

42.

Makoni, Simbarashe

ZANU (PF) Politburo Deputy Secretary General for Economic Affairs (former Minister of Finance), born 22.3.1950

43.

Malinga, Joshua

ZANU (PF) Politburo Deputy Secretary for Disabled and Disadvantaged, born 28.4.1944

44.

Mangwana, Paul Munyaradzi

Minister of State (former Minister of Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare), born 10.8.1961

45.

Manyika, Elliot Tapfumanei

Minister without Portfolio (former Minister of Youth Development, Gender and Employment Creation), born 30.7.1955

46.

Manyonda, Kenneth Vhundukai

Former Deputy Minister of Industry and International Trade, born 10.8.1934

47.

Marumahoko, Rueben

Deputy Minister for Home Affairs (former Deputy Minister of Energy and Power Development), born 4.4.1948

48.

Masawi, Ephrahim Sango

Provincial Governor: Mashonaland Central

49.

Masuku, Angeline

Provincial Governor: Matabeleland South (ZANU (PF) Politburo Secretary for Disabled and Disadvantaged), born 14.10.1936

50.

Mathema, Cain

Provincial Governor: Bulawayo

51.

Mathuthu, Thokozile

Provincial Governor: Matabeleland North and ZANU (PF) Politburo Deputy Secretary for Transport and Social Welfare

52.

Matiza, Joel Biggie

Deputy Minister for Rural Housing and Social Amenities, born 17.8.1960

53.

Matonga, Brighton

Deputy Minister for Information and Publicity, born 1969

54.

Matshalaga, Obert

Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

55.

Midzi, Amos Bernard (Mugenva)

Minister of Mines and Mining Development (former Minister of Energy and Power Development), born 4.7.1952

56.

Mnangagwa, Emmerson Dambudzo

Minister of Rural Housing and Social Amenities (former Speaker of Parliament), born 15.9.1946

57.

Mohadi, Kembo Campbell Dugishi

Minister of Home Affairs (former Deputy Minister of Local Government, Public Works and National Housing), born 15.11.1949

58.

Moyo, Jonathan

Former Minister of State for Information and Publicity in the President’s Office, born 12.1.1957

59.

Moyo, July Gabarari

Former Minister of Energy and Power Development (former Minister of Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare), born 7.5.1950

60.

Moyo, Simon Khaya

ZANU (PF) Politburo Deputy Secretary for Legal Affairs, born 1945. NB Ambassador to South Africa

61.

Mpofu, Obert Moses

Minister for Industry and International Trade (former Provincial Governor: Matabeleland North) (ZANU (PF) Politburo Deputy Secretary for National Security), born 12.10.1951

62.

Msika, Joseph W.

Vice-President, born 6.12.1923

63.

Msipa, Cephas George

Provincial Governor: Midlands, born 7.7.1931

64.

Muchena, Olivia Nyembesi

Minister of State for Science and Technology (a.k.a. Nyembezi) in the President’s Office (former Minister of State in Vice-President Msika’s Office), born 18.8.1946

65.

Muchinguri, Oppah Chamu

Minister for Women’s Affairs, Gender and Zvipange Community Development ZANU (PF) Politburo Secretary for Gender and Culture, born 14.12.1958

66.

Mudede, Tobaiwa (Tonneth)

Registrar General, born 22.12.1942

67.

Mudenge, Isack Stanilaus Gorerazvo

Minister of Higher Tertiary Education (former Minister of Foreign Affairs), born 17.12.1941

68.

Mugabe, Grace

Spouse of Robert Gabriel Mugabe, born 23.7.1965

69.

Mugabe, Sabina

ZANU (PF) Politburo Senior Committee Member, born 14.10.1934

70.

Muguti, Edwin

Deputy Minister for Health and Child Welfare, born 1965

71.

Mujuru, Joyce Teurai Ropa

Vice-President (former Minister of Water Resources and Infrastructural Development), born 15.4.1955

72.

Mujuru, Solomon T.R.

ZANU (PF) Politburo Senior Committee Member, born 1.5.1949

73.

Mumbengegwi, Samuel Creighton

Former Minister of Industry and International Trade, born 23.10.1942

74.

Mumbengegwi, Simbarashe

Minister of Foreign Affairs, born 20.7.1945

75.

Murerwa, Herbert Muchemwa

Minister of Finance (former Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education), born 31.7.1941

76.

Mushohwe, Christopher Chindoti

Minister of Transport and Communications (former Deputy Minister of Transport and Communications), born 6.2.1954

77.

Mutasa, Didymus Noel Edwin

Minister for National Security (former Minister of Special Affairs in the President’s Office in charge of the Anti-Corruption and Anti-Monopolies Programme and former ZANU (PF) Politburo Secretary for External Relations), born 27.7.1935

78.

Mutezo, Munacho

Minister for Water Resources and Infrastructural Development

79.

Mutinhiri, Ambros (a.k.a. Ambrose)

Minister of Youth Development, Gender and Employment Creation, Retired Brigadier

80.

Mutiwekuziva, Kenneth Kaparadza

Deputy Minister of Small and Medium Enterprises Development and Employment Creation, (former Deputy Minister of Small and Medium Enterprises Development), born 27.5.1948

81.

Muzenda, Tsitsi V.

ZANU (PF) Politburo Senior Committee Member, born 28.10.1922

82.

Muzonzini, Elisha

Brigadier (former Director-General Central Intelligence Organisation), born 24.6.1957

83.

Ncube, Abedinico

Deputy Minister of Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare (former Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs), born 13.10.1954

84.

Ndlovu, Naison K.

ZANU (PF) Politburo Secretary for Production and Labour, born 22.10.1930

85.

Ndlovu, Richard

ZANU (PF) Politburo Deputy Commissariat, born 26.6.1942

86.

Ndlovu, Sikhanyiso

ZANU (PF) Politburo Deputy Secretary for Commissariat, born 20.9.1949

87.

Nguni, Sylvester

Deputy Minister for Agriculture, born 4.8.1955

88.

Nhema, Francis

Minister of Environment and Tourism, born 17.4.1959

89.

Nkomo, John Landa

Speaker of Parliament (former Minister of Special Affairs in the President’s Office), born 22.8.1934

90.

Nyambuya, Michael Reuben

Minister for Energy and Power Development (former Lieutenant General, Provincial Governor: Manicaland), born 23.7.1955

91.

Nyanhongo, Magadzire Hubert

Deputy Minister of Transport and Communications

92.

Nyathi, George

ZANU (PF) Politburo Deputy Secretary of Science and Technology

93.

Nyoni, Sithembiso Gile

Glad Minister of Small and Medium Enterprises Development and Employment Creation (former Minister of Small and Medium Enterprises Development), born 20.9.1949

94.

Parirenyatwa, David Pagwese

Minister of Health and Child Welfare (former Deputy Minister), born 2.8.1950

95.

Patel, Khantibhal

ZANU (PF) Politburo Deputy Secretary for Finance, born 28.10.1928

96.

Pote, Selina M.

ZANU (PF) Politburo Deputy Secretary for Gender and Culture

97.

Rusere, Tino

Deputy Minister for Mines and Mining Development (former Deputy Minister for Water Resources and Infrastructural Development), born 10.5.1945

98.

Sakabuya, Morris

Deputy Minister for Local Government, Public Works and Urban Development

99.

Sakupwanya, Stanley

ZANU (PF) Politburo Deputy Secretary for Health and Child Welfare

100.

Samkange, Nelson Tapera

Crispen Provincial Governor: Mashonaland West

101.

Sandi or Sachi, E.

ZANU (PF) Politburo Deputy Secretary for Women’s Affairs

102.

Savanhu, Tendai

ZANU (PF) Deputy Secretary for Transport and Social Welfare, born 21.3.1968

103.

Sekeramayi, Sydney

Minister of Defence, born 30.3.1944 (a.k.a. Sidney) Tigere

104.

Sekeremayi, Lovemore

Chief Elections Officer

105.

Shamu,Webster

Minister of State for Policy Implementation (former Minister of State for Policy Implementation in the President’s Office), born 6.6.1945

106.

Shamuyarira, Nathan Marwirakuwa

ZANU (PF) Politburo Secretary for Information and Publicity, born 29.9.1928

107.

Shiri, Perence

Air Marshal (Air Force), born 1.11.1955

108.

Shumba, Isaiah Masvayamwando

Deputy Minister of Education, Sports and Culture, born 3.1.1949

109.

Sibanda, Jabulani

Former Chair, National War Veterans Association, born 31.12.1970

110.

Sibanda, Misheck Julius Mpande

Cabinet Secretary (successor to No 117 Charles Utete), born 3.5.1949

111.

Sibanda, Phillip Valerio

Commander Zimbabwe National Army, (a.k.a. Valentine) Lieutenant General, born 25.8.1956

112.

Sikosana, Absolom

ZANU (PF) Politburo Secretary for Youth Affairs

113.

Stamps, Timothy

Health Advisor in the Office of the President, born 15.10.1936

114.

Tawengwa, Solomon Chirume

ZANU (PF) Politburo Deputy Secretary for Finance, born 15.6.1940

115.

Tungamirai, Josiah T.

Minister of State for Indigenisation and Empowerment, Retired Air Marshall (former ZANU (PF) Politburo Secretary for Empowerment and Indigenisation), born 8.10.1948

116.

Udenge, Samuel

Deputy Minister of Economic Development

117.

Utete, Charles

Chairman of the Presidential Land Review Committee (former Cabinet Secretary), born 30.10.1938

118.

Zimonte, Paradzai

Prisons Director, born 4.3.1947

119.

Zhuwao, Patrick

Deputy Minister for Science and Technology (NB nephew of Robert Gabriel Mugabe)

120.

Zvinavashe, Vitalis

Retired General (former Chief of Defence Staff), born 27.9.1943’