Advanced Search

Commission Regulation (EC) No 1332/2005 of 9 August 2005 amending Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein


Published: 2005-08-09

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now for only USD$40 per month.

19.8.2005   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 215/1


COMMISSION REGULATION (EC) NO 1332/2005

of 9 August 2005

amending Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,

Having regard to Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 of 9 December 1996 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein (1), and in particular Article 19(3), thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

At the 13th session of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora, hereinafter ‘the Convention’, held in Bangkok (Thailand) in October 2004, certain amendments were made to the Appendices to the Convention.

(2)

The species Orcaella brevirostris, Cacatua sulphurea, Amazona finschi, Pyxis arachnoides and Chrysalidocarpus decipiens were transfered from Appendix II to the Convention to Appendix I thereto.

(3)

The species Haliaeetus leucocephalus, Cattleya trianaei and Vanda coerulea, the Swaziland population of Ceratotherium simum simum (for the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in hunting trophies and in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations), the Cuban population of Crocodylus acutus and the Namibian population of Crocodylus niloticus were transfered from Appendix I to the Convention to Appendix II thereto.

(4)

The annotations for the listings in Appendix II to the Convention of the species Loxodonta africana (populations of Namibia and South Africa), Euphorbia spp., Orchidaceae, Cistanche deserticola and Taxus wallichiana were amended.

(5)

The species Malayemis subtrijuga, Notochelys platynota, Amyda cartilaginea, Carettochelys insculpta, Chelodina mccordi, Uroplatus spp., Carcharodon carcharias (currently listed on Appendix III), Cheilinus undulatus, Lithophaga lithophaga, Hoodia spp., Taxus chinensis, T. cuspidata, T. fuana, T. sumatrana), Aquilaria spp. (except for A. malaccensis, which was already listed in Appendix II), Gyrinops spp. and Gonystylus spp. (previously listed in Appendix III) were included in Appendix II to the Convention.

(6)

The species Agapornis roseicollis was deleted from Appendix II to the Convention.

(7)

Subsequent to the thirteenth session of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention, the Chinese populations of the species Chinemys megalocephala, C. nigricans, C. reevesii, Geoemyda spengleri, Mauremys iversoni, M. pritchardi, Ocadia glyhpistoma, O. philippeni, O. sinensis, Sacalia bealei, S. pseudocellata, S. quadriocellata, Palea steindachneri, Pelodiscus axenaria, P. maackii, P. parviformis, P. sinensis and Rafetus swinhoei were subsequently been added to Appendix III of the Convention at the request of China .

(8)

None of the Member States have entered a reservation in respect of any of those amendments.

(9)

The thirteenth session of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention also adopted new taxonomic references which necessitate the renaming and taxonomic reordering of some of the species listed in the Appendices to the Convention.

(10)

The amendments made to Appendices I, II and III to the Convention therefore necessitate amendments to Annexes A, B and C of the Annex to Regulation (EC) No 338/97.

(11)

Despite the fact that the species Haliaeetus leucocephalus was transfered to Appendix II to the Convention, Article 6(1) of Council Directive 79/409/EEC of 2 April 1979 on the conservation of wild birds (2) justifies its retention in Annex A of the Annex to Regulation (EC) No 338/97.

(12)

In accordance with the requirements of Article 12(2) of Council Directive 92/43/EEC of the 21 May 1992 on the conservation of natural habitats and of wild fauna and flora (3), Orcaella brevirostris is already listed in Annex A of the Annex to Regulation (EC) No 338/97.

(13)

The species Arisaema jacquemontii, A. speciosum, A. triphyllum, Biaris davisii ssp. davisii, Othonna armiana, O. euphorbioides, O. lobata, Adenia fruticosa, A. spinosa, Ceraria gariepina, C. longipedunculata, C. namaquensis, C. pygmaea, C. schaeferi, Trillium catesbaei, T. cernuum, T. flexipes, T. grandiflorum, T. luteum, T. recurvatum and T. undulatum - all currently included in Annex D of the Annex to Regulation (EC) No 338/97 - are not imported into the Community in such numbers as to warrant monitoring. Those species should therefore be deleted from Annex D.

(14)

On the other hand, Selaginella lepidophylla, not currently listed in Annexes A, B, C or D of the Annex to Regulation (EC) No 338/97 is being imported into the Community in such numbers as to warrant monitoring. That species should therefore be included in Annex D of the Annex to Regulation (EC) No 338/97.

(15)

The nature of the trade in Harpagophytum spp., currently listed in Annex D of the Annex to Regulation (EC) No 338/97, is such that the trade in dead plant material, as well as in live plants, warrants monitoring. The listing of that genus should therefore be amended by the insertion of an annotation to this effect.

(16)

In view of the extent of the amendments it is appropriate, for clarity purposes, to replace the Annex to Regulation (EC) No 338/97 in its entirety.

(17)

The measures provided for in this Regulation are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee on Trade in Wild Fauna and Flora,

HAS ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:

Article 1

The Annex to Regulation (EC) No 338/97 is replaced by the text in the Annex to this Regulation.

Article 2

This Regulation shall enter into force on the third day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Done at Brussels, 9 August 2005.

For the Commission

Stavros DIMAS

Member of the Commission


(1)  OJ L 61, 3.3.1997, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Commission Regulation (EC) No 834/2004 (OJ L 127, 29.4.2004, p. 40).

(2)  OJ L 103, 25.4.1979, p. 1. Directive as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 807/2003 (OJ L 122, 16.5.2003, p. 36).

(3)  OJ L 206, 22.7.1992, p. 7. Directive as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 284, 31.10.2003, p. 1).


ANNEX

‘ANNEX

Notes on interpretation of Annexes A, B, C and D

1.

Species included in these Annexes A, B, C and D are referred to:

(a)

by the name of the species; or

(b)

as being all of the species included in a higher taxon or designated part thereof.

2.

The abbreviation “spp.” is used to denote all species of a higher taxon.

3.

Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purposes of information or classification only.

4.

Species printed in bold in Annex A are listed there in consistency with their protection as provided for by Council Directive 79/409/EEC (Birds Directive) or Council Directive 92/43/EEC (Habitats Directive).

5.

The following abbreviations are used for plant taxa below the level of species:

(a)

“ssp” is used to denote subspecies;

(b)

“var(s)” is used to denote variety (varieties); and

(c)

“fa” is used to denote forma.

6.

The symbols “(I)”, “(II)” and “(III)” placed against the name of a species or higher taxon refer to the Appendices of the Convention in which the species concerned are listed as indicated in notes 7 to 9. Where none of these annotations appears, the species concerned are not listed in the Appendices to the Convention.

7.

(I) against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that the species or higher taxon concerned is included in Appendix I to the Convention.

8.

(II) against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that the species or higher taxon concerned is included in Appendix II to the Convention.

9.

(III) against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that it is included in Appendix III to the Convention. In this case the country with respect to which the species or higher taxon is included in Appendix III is also indicated.

10.

Hybrids may be specifically included in the Appendices but only if they from distinct and stable populations in the wild. Hybrid animals that have in their previous four generations of the lineage one or more specimens of species included in Annexes A or B shall be subject to the provisions of this Regulation just as if they were full species, even if the hybrid concerned is not specifically included in the Annexes.

11.

In accordance with Article 2(t) of this Regulation, the symbol “#” followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in Annex B or C designates parts or derivatives which are specified in relation thereto for the purposes of the Regulation as follows:

#1

Designates all parts and derivatives, except:

(a)

seeds, spores and pollen (including pollinia);

(b)

seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers, and

(c)

cut flowers of artificially propagated plants.

#2

Designates all parts and derivations, except:

(a)

seeds and pollen;

(b)

seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

(c)

cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

(d)

chemical derivatives and finished pharmaceutical products.

#3

Designates whole and sliced roots and parts of roots, excluding manufactured parts or derivatives such as powders, pills, extracts, tonics, teas and confectionery.

#4

Designates all parts and derivatives, except:

(a)

seeds, except those from Mexican cacti originating in Mexico, and pollen;

(b)

seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

(c)

cut flowers of artificially propagated plants;

(d)

fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalised or artificially propagated plants; and

(e)

separate stem joints (pads) and parts and derivatives therefore of naturalised or artifically propagated plants of the genus Opuntia subgenus Opuntia.

#5

Designates logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets;

#6

Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets and plywood

#7

Designates logs, wood-chips and unprocessed broken material;

#8

Designates all parts and derivatives, except:

(a)

seeds and pollen (including pollinia);

(b)

seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

(c)

cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

(d)

fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.

#9

Designates all parts and derivatives, except:

those bearing a label “Produced from Hoodia spp. material obtained through controlled harvesting and production in collaboration with the CITES Management Authorities of Botswana/Namibia/South Africa under Agreement No BW/NA/ZA xxxxxx”

#10

Designates all parts and derivatives, except:

(a)

seeds and pollen; and

(b)

finished pharmaceutical products.

12.

If no annotation is placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in Annexes B or C, this means that all readily recognisable parts or derivatives are included.

13.

As none of the species or higher taxa of flora included in Annex A is annotated to the effect that its hybrids shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of Article 4.1. of the Regulation, this means that artificially propagated hybrids produced from one or more of these species or taxa may be traded with a certificate of artificial propagation, and that seeds and pollen (including pollinia), cut flowers, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers of these hybrids are not subject to the provisions of the Regulation.

14.

Urine, faeces and ambergris which are waste products and gained without the manipulation of the animal concerned are not subject to the provisions of the Regulation.

15.

In respect of fauna species listed in Annex D, the provisions shall apply only to live specimens and whole, or substantially whole, dead specimens except for taxa which are annotated as follows to show that other parts and derivatives are also covered:

§ 1

Any whole, or substantially whole, skins, raw or tanned.

§ 2

Any feathers or any skin or other part with feathers on it.

16.

In respect of flora species listed in Annex D, the provisions shall apply only to live specimens except for taxa which are annotated as follows to show that other parts and derivatives are also covered:

§ 3

Dried and fresh plants, including, where appropriate; leaves, roots/rootstock, stems, seeds/spores, bark and fruits.

 

Annex A

Annex B

Annex C

Common name

FAUNA

CHORDATA (CHORDATES)

MAMMALIA

Mammals

MONOTREMATA

 

 

 

 

Tachyglossidae

 

 

 

Echidnas, spiny ant eaters

 

 

Zaglossus spp. (II)

 

Long-nosed echidnas

DASYUROMORPHIA

 

 

 

 

Dasyuridae

 

 

 

Dunnarts, marsupial mice, planigales

 

Sminthopsis longicaudata (I)

 

 

Long-tailed dunnart

 

Sminthopsis psammophila (I)

 

 

Sandhill dunnart

Thylacinidae

 

 

 

Tasmanian wolf, thylacine

 

Thylacinus cynocephalus (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Thylacine

PERAMELEMORPHIA

 

 

 

 

Peramelidae

 

 

 

Bandicoots

 

Chaeropus ecaudatus (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Pig-footed bandicoot

 

Macrotis lagotis (I)

 

 

Greater bilby

 

Macrotis leucura (I)

 

 

Lesser bilby

 

Perameles bougainville (I)

 

 

Western barred bandicoot

DIPROTODONTIA

 

 

 

 

Phalangeridae

 

 

 

Cuscus

 

 

Phalanger orientalis (II)

 

Grey cuscus

 

 

Spilocuscus maculatus (II)

 

Common spotted cuscus

Vombatidae

 

 

 

Wombats

 

Lasiorhinus krefftii (I)

 

 

Northern hairy-nosed wombat

Macropodidae

 

 

 

Kangaroos, wallabies

 

 

Dendrolagus dorianus

 

Unicoloured tree kangaroo

 

 

Dendrolagus goodfellowi

 

Goodfellow's tree kangaroo

 

 

Dendrolagus inustus (II)

 

Grizzled tree-kangaroo

 

 

Dendrolagus matschiei

 

Matschie's tree kangaroo

 

 

Dendrolagus ursinus (II)

 

Vogelkop tree-kangaroo

 

Lagorchestes hirsutus (I)

 

 

Rufous hare-wallaby

 

Lagostrophus fasciatus (I)

 

 

Banded hare-wallaby

 

Onychogalea fraenata (I)

 

 

Bridled nailtail wallaby

 

Onychogalea lunata (I)

 

 

Crescent nailtail wallaby

Potoroidae

 

 

 

Rat-kangaroos

 

Bettongia spp. (I)

 

 

Bettongs

 

Caloprymnus campestris (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Desert rat-kangaroo

SCANDENTIA

 

 

 

 

Tupaiidae

 

 

 

Tree shrews

 

 

Tupaiidae spp.

 

Tree shrews

CHIROPTERA

 

 

 

 

Phyllostomidae

 

 

 

Broad-nosed bats

 

 

 

Platyrrhinus lineatus (III Uruguay)

White-lined bat

Pteropodidae

 

 

 

Fruit bats, flying foxes

 

 

Acerodon spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Flying-foxes

 

Acerodon jubatus (I)

 

 

Golden-capped fruit bat

 

Acerodon lucifer (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Panay giant fruit bat

 

 

Pteropus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Flying-foxes

 

Pteropus insularis (I)

 

 

Truk flying-fox

 

Pteropus livingstonei (II)

 

 

Comoro black flying-fox

 

Pteropus mariannus (I)

 

 

Micronesian flying-fox

 

Pteropus molossinus (I)

 

 

Pohnpei flying-fox

 

Pteropus phaeocephalus (I)

 

 

Mortlock flying-fox

 

Pteropus pilosus (I)

 

 

Large Palau flying-fox

 

Pteropus rodricensis (II)

 

 

Rodriques flying-fox

 

Pteropus samoensis (I)

 

 

Samoan flying-fox

 

Pteropus tonganus (I)

 

 

Insular flying-fox

 

Pteropus voeltzkowi (II)

 

 

Pemba flying-fox

PRIMATES

 

 

 

Primates (apes and monkeys)

 

 

PRIMATES spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Primates

Lemuridae

 

 

 

Large Lemurs

 

Lemuridae spp. (I)

 

 

Large Lemurs

Megaladapidae

 

 

 

Sportive lemurs

 

Megaladapidae spp. (I)

 

 

Sportive lemurs

Cheirogaleidae

 

 

 

Dwarf lemurs and mouse-lemurs

 

Cheirogaleidae spp. (I)

 

 

Dwarf lemurs and mouse-lemurs

Indridae

 

 

 

Indri, sifakas and woolly lemurs

 

Indridae spp. (I)

 

 

Indri, sifakas and woolly lemurs

Daubentoniidae

 

 

 

Aye-aye

 

Daubentonia madagascariensis (I)

 

 

Aye-aye

Tarsiidae

 

 

 

Tarsiers

 

Tarsius spp. (II)

 

 

Tarsiers

Callithricidae

 

 

 

Marmosets, tamarins

 

Callimico goeldii (I)

 

 

Goeldi's marmoset

 

Callithrix aurita (I)

 

 

Buffy-tufted-ear marmoset

 

Callithrix flaviceps (I)

 

 

Buffy-headed marmoset

 

Leontopithecus spp. (I)

 

 

Lion tamarins

 

Saguinus bicolor (I)

 

 

Bare-faced tamarin

 

Saguinus geoffroyi (I)

 

 

Rufous-naped tamarin

 

Saguinus leucopus (I)

 

 

White-footed tamarin

 

Saguinus oedipus (I)

 

 

Cotton-headed tamarin

Cebidae

 

 

 

New-world monkeys

 

Alouatta coibensis (I)

 

 

Coiba Island howler

 

Alouatta palliata (I)

 

 

Mantled howler

 

Alouatta pigra (I)

 

 

Guatemalan howler

 

Ateles geoffroyi frontatus (I)

 

 

Black-browed spider monkey

 

Ateles geoffroyi panamensis (I)

 

 

Red spider monkey

 

Brachyteles arachnoides (I)

 

 

Woolly spider monkey

 

Cacajao spp. (I)

 

 

Uakaris

 

Callicebus personatus (II)

 

 

Masked titi

 

Chiropotes albinasus (I)

 

 

White-nosed saki

 

Lagothrix flavicauda (I)

 

 

Yellow-tailed woolly monkey

 

Saimiri oerstedii (I)

 

 

Central American squirrel monkey

Cercopithecidae

 

 

 

Old-world monkeys

 

Cercocebus galeritus (I/II)

(The subspecies Cercocebus galeritus galeritus is listed in Appendix I)

 

 

Crested mangabey

 

Cercopithecus diana (I)

 

 

Diana guenon

 

Cercopithecus solatus (II)

 

 

Sun-tailed monkey

 

Colobus satanas (II)

 

 

Black colobus

 

Macaca silenus (I)

 

 

Lion-tailed macaque

 

Mandrillus leucophaeus (I)

 

 

Drill

 

Mandrillus sphinx (I)

 

 

Mandrill

 

Nasalis concolor (I)

 

 

Pig-tailed langur

 

Nasalis larvatus (I)

 

 

Proboscis monkey

 

Presbytis potenziani (I)

 

 

Mentawai leaf monkey

 

Procolobus pennantii (I/II)

(The species is listed in Appendix II but the subspecies Procolobus pennantii kirkii is listed in Appendix I)

 

 

Eastern red colobus

 

Procolobus preussi (II)

 

 

Preuss's colobus

 

Procolobus rufomitratus (I)

 

 

Tana River colobus

 

Pygathrix spp. (I)

 

 

Snub-nosed monkeys

 

Semnopithecus entellus (I)

 

 

Hanuman langur

 

Trachypithecus francoisi (II)

 

 

François' leaf monkey

 

Trachypithecus geei (I)

 

 

Golden langur

 

Trachypithecus johnii (II)

 

 

Nilgiri langur

 

Trachypithecus pileatus (I)

 

 

Capped langur

Hylobatidae

 

 

 

Gibbons

 

Hylobatidae spp. (I)

 

 

Gibbons

Hominidae

 

 

 

Chimpanzees, gorillas, orang-utan

 

Gorilla gorilla (I)

 

 

Gorilla

 

Pan spp. (I)

 

 

Chimpanzees

 

Pongo pygmaeus (I)

 

 

Orang-utan

XENARTHRA

 

 

 

 

Myrmecophagidae

 

 

 

American anteaters

 

 

Myrmecophaga tridactyla (II)

 

Giant anteater

 

 

 

Tamandua mexicana (III Guatemala)

Tamandua

Bradypodidae

 

 

 

Three-toed sloths

 

 

Bradypus variegatus (II)

 

Brown-throated sloth

Megalonychidae

 

 

 

Two-toed sloth

 

 

 

Choloepus hoffmanni (III Costa Rica)

Hoffmann's two-toed sloth

Dasypodidae

 

 

 

Armadillos

 

 

 

Cabassous centralis (III Costa Rica)

Northern naked-tailed armadillo

 

 

 

Cabassous tatouay (III Uruguay)

Greater naked-tailed armadillo

 

 

Chaetophractus nationi (II) (A zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)

 

Hairy armadillo

 

Priodontes maximus (I)

 

 

Giant armadillo

PHOLIDOTA

 

 

 

 

Manidae

 

 

 

Pangolins

 

 

Manis spp. (II)

(A zero annual export quota has been established for Manis crassicaudata, Manis pentadactyla and Manis javanica for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)

 

Pangolins

LAGOMORPHA

 

 

 

 

Leporidae

 

 

 

Hares, rabbits

 

Caprolagus hispidus (I)

 

 

Hispid rabbit

 

Romerolagus diazi (I)

 

 

Volcano rabbit

RODENTIA

 

 

 

 

Sciuridae

 

 

 

Ground squirrels, tree squirrels

 

Cynomys mexicanus (I)

 

 

Mexican prairie dog

 

 

 

Epixerus ebii (III Ghana)

Ebian's palm squirrel

 

 

 

Marmota caudata (III India)

Long-tailed marmot

 

 

 

Marmota himalayana (III India)

Himalayan marmot

 

 

Ratufa spp. (II)

 

Giant squirrels

 

 

 

Sciurus deppei (III Costa Rica)

Deppe's squirrel

Anomaluridae

 

 

 

African flying squirrels

 

 

 

Anomalurus beecrofti (III Ghana)

Beecroft's flying squirrel

 

 

 

Anomalurus derbianus (III Ghana)

Lord Derby's flying squirrel

 

 

 

Anomalurus pelii (III Ghana)

Pel's flying squirrel

 

 

 

Idiurus macrotis (III Ghana)

Long-eared flying squirrel

Muridae

 

 

 

Mice, rats

 

Leporillus conditor (I)

 

 

Greater stick-nest rat

 

Pseudomys praeconis (I)

 

 

Shark Bay mouse

 

Xeromys myoides (I)

 

 

False water-rat

 

Zyzomys pedunculatus (I)

 

 

Central rock-rat

Hystricidae

 

 

 

Old-world porcupines

 

Hystrix cristata (III Ghana)

 

 

North African crested porcupine

Erethizontidae

 

 

 

New-world porcupines

 

 

 

Sphiggurus mexicanus (III Honduras)

Mexican tree porcupine

 

 

 

Sphiggurus spinosus (III Uruguay)

Spiny tree porcupine

Agoutidae

 

 

 

Paca

 

 

 

Agouti paca (III Honduras)

Spotted paca

Dasyproctidae

 

 

 

Central american agoutis

 

 

 

Dasyprocta punctata (III Honduras)

Central American agouti

Chinchillidae

 

 

 

Chinchillas

 

Chinchilla spp. (I) (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation)

 

 

Chinchillas

CETACEA

 

 

 

Cetaceans (dolphins, porpoises, whales)

 

CETACEA spp. (I/II)  (1)

 

 

Cetaceans

CARNIVORA

 

 

 

 

Canidae

 

 

 

Dogs, foxes, wolves

 

 

 

Canis aureus (III India)

Golden jackal

 

Canis lupus (I/II)

(All populations except those of Spain north of the Douro and Greece north of the 39th parallel. Populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan are listed in Appendix I; all other populations are listed in Appendix II.)

Canis lupus (II) (Populations of Spain north of the Douro and Greece north of the 39th parallel)

 

Grey wolf

 

Canis simensis

 

 

Ethiopian wolf

 

 

Cerdocyon thous (II)

 

Forest fox

 

 

Chrysocyon brachyurus (II)

 

Maned wolf

 

 

Cuon alpinus (II)

 

Asiatic wild dog

 

 

Pseudalopex culpaeus (II)

 

Colpeo fox

 

 

Pseudalopex griseus (II)

 

Argentine grey fox

 

 

Pseudalopex gymnocercus (II)

 

Pampa fox

 

Speothos venaticus (I)

 

 

Bush dog

 

 

 

Vulpes bengalensis (III India)

Bengal fox

 

 

Vulpes cana (II)

 

Blanford's fox

 

 

Vulpes zerda (II)

 

Fennec fox

Ursidae

 

 

 

Bears

 

 

Ursidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Bears

 

Ailuropoda melanoleuca (I)

 

 

Giant panda

 

Ailurus fulgens (I)

 

 

Lesser panda

 

Helarctos malayanus (I)

 

 

Sun bear

 

Melursus ursinus (I)

 

 

Sloth bear

 

Tremarctos ornatus (I)

 

 

Spectacled bear

 

Ursus arctos (I/II)

(Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia and the subspecies Ursus arctos isabellinus are listed in Appendix I; all other populations and subspecies are listed in Appendix II).

 

 

Brown bear

 

Ursus thibetanus (I)

 

 

Asiatic black bear

Procyonidae

 

 

 

Coati, coatimundi

 

 

 

Bassaricyon gabbii (III Costa Rica)

Bushy-tailed olingo

 

 

 

Bassariscus sumichrasti (III Costa Rica)

Central American cacomistle

 

 

 

Nasua narica (III Honduras)

Coati

 

 

 

Nasua nasua solitaria (III Uruguay)

South Brazilian coati

 

 

 

Potos flavus (III Honduras)

Kinkajou

Mustelidae

 

 

 

Badgers, martens, weasels etc.

 

Lutrinae

 

 

 

Otters

 

 

Lutrinae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Otters

 

Aonyx congicus (I) (Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Cameroon clawless otter

 

Enhydra lutris nereis (I)

 

 

Southern sea otter

 

Lontra felina (I)

 

 

Marine otter

 

Lontra longicaudis (I)

 

 

South American river otter

 

Lontra provocax (I)

 

 

Southern river otter

 

Lutra lutra (I)

 

 

Eurasian otter

 

Pteronura brasiliensis (I)

 

 

Giant otter

 

Mellivorinae

 

 

 

Honey badgers

 

 

 

Mellivora capensis (III Botswana/Ghana)

Honey badger

 

Mephitinae

 

 

 

Skunks

 

 

Conepatus humboldtii (II)

 

Patagonian hog-nosed skunk

Mustelinae

 

 

 

Grisons, martens, tayra, weasels

 

 

 

Eira barbara (III Honduras)

Tayra

 

 

 

Galictis vittata (III Costa Rica)

Greater grison

 

 

 

Martes flavigula (III India)

Yellow-throated marten

 

 

 

Martes foina intermedia (III India)

Stone marten

 

 

 

Martes gwatkinsii (III India)

Nilgiri marten

 

Mustela nigripes (I)

 

 

Black-footed ferret

Viverridae

 

 

 

Binturong, civets, falanouc, fossa, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civet

 

 

 

Arctictis binturong (III India)

Binturong

 

 

 

Civettictis civetta (III Botswana)

African civet

 

 

Cryptoprocta ferox (II)

 

Fossa

 

 

Cynogale bennettii (II)

 

Otter-civet

 

 

Eupleres goudotii (II)

 

Falanouc

 

 

Fossa fossana (II)

 

Malagasy civet

 

 

Hemigalus derbyanus (II)

 

Banded palm civet

 

 

 

Paguma larvata (III India)

Masked palm civet

 

 

 

Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (III India)

Common palm civet

 

 

 

Paradoxurus jerdoni (III India)

Jerdon's palm civet

 

 

Prionodon linsang (II)

 

Banded linsang

 

Prionodon pardicolor (I)

 

 

Spotted linsang

 

 

 

Viverra civettina (III India)

Malabar large-spotted civet

 

 

 

Viverra zibetha (III India)

Large Indian civet

 

 

 

Viverricula indica (III India)

Small Indian civet

Herpestidae

 

 

 

Mongooses

 

 

 

Herpestes brachyurus fuscus (III India)

Indian brown mongoose

 

 

 

Herpestes edwardsii (III India)

Indian grey mongoose

 

 

 

Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus (III India)

Small Indian mongoose

 

 

 

Herpestes smithii (III India)

Ruddy mongoose

 

 

 

Herpestes urva (III India)

Crab-eating mongoose

 

 

 

Herpestes vitticollis (III India)

Stripe-necked mongoose

Hyaenidae

 

 

 

Aardwolf, hyenas

 

 

 

Proteles cristatus (III Botswana)

Aardwolf

Felidae

 

 

 

Cats, cheetahs, leopards, lions, tigers etc.

 

 

Felidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A. Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation)

 

Cats

 

Acinonyx jubatus (I) (Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150; Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in such specimens is subject to the provisions of Article 4.1. of this Regulation.)

 

 

Cheetah

 

Caracal caracal (I) (Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Asian Caracal

 

Catopuma temminckii (I)

 

 

Asiatic golden cat

 

Felis nigripes (I)

 

 

Black-footed cat

 

Felis silvestris (II)

 

 

Wild cat

 

Herpailurus yaguarondi(I) (Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Jaguarundi

 

Leopardus pardalis (I)

 

 

Ocelot

 

Leopardus tigrinus (I)

 

 

Little spotted cat

 

Leopardus wiedii (I)

 

 

Margay

 

Lynx lynx (II)

 

 

Eurasian lynx

 

Lynx pardinus (I)

 

 

Iberian lynx

 

Neofelis nebulosa (I)

 

 

Clouded leopard

 

Oncifelis geoffroyi (I)

 

 

Geoffroy's cat

 

Oreailurus jacobita (I)

 

 

Andean cat

 

Panthera leo persica (I)

 

 

Asiatic lion

 

Panthera onca (I)

 

 

Jaguar

 

Panthera pardus (I)

 

 

Leopard

 

Panthera tigris (I)

 

 

Tiger

 

Pardofelis marmorata (I)

 

 

Marbled cat

 

Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis (I) (Only the populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are included in Annex B.)

 

 

Bengal leopard cat

 

Prionailurus bengalensis iriomotensis (II)

 

 

Iriomote cat

 

Prionailurus planiceps (I)

 

 

Flat-headed cat

 

Prionailurus rubiginosus (I) (Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Annex B.)

 

 

Rusty-spotted cat

 

Puma concolor coryi (I)

 

 

Florida puma

 

Puma concolor costaricensis (I)

 

 

Costa Rican puma

 

Puma concolor couguar (I)

 

 

Eastern puma

 

Uncia uncia (I)

 

 

Snow leopard

Otariidae

 

 

 

Fur seals, sealions

 

 

Arctocephalus spp (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Fur seals

 

Arctocephalus philippii (II)

 

 

Juan Fernandez fur seal

 

Arctocephalus townsendi (I)

 

 

Guadelupe fur seal

Odobenidae

 

 

 

Walrus

 

 

Odobenus rosmarus (III Canada)

 

Walrus

Phocidae

 

 

 

Seals

 

 

Mirounga leonina (II)

 

Southern elephant-seal

 

Monachus spp. (I)

 

 

Monk seals

PROBOSCIDEA

 

 

 

 

Elephantidae

 

 

 

Elephants

 

Elephas maximus (I)

 

 

Asian elephant

 

Loxodonta africana (I) —(Except for the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are included in Annex B)

Loxodonta africana (II)

(Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa (2) and Zimbabwe (3); all other populations are included in Annex A)

 

African elephant

SIRENIA

 

 

 

 

Dugongidae

 

 

 

Dugong

 

Dugong dugon (I)

 

 

Dugong

Trichechidae

 

 

 

Manatees

 

Trichechidae spp. (I/II) (Trichechus inunguis and Trichechus manatus are listed in Appendix I. Trichechus senegalensis is listed in Appendix II.)

 

 

Manatees

PERISSODACTYLA

 

 

 

 

Equidae

 

 

 

Horses, wild asses, zebras

 

Equus africanus (I) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Equus asinus, which is not subject to the provisions of this Regulation)

 

 

African ass

 

Equus grevyi (I)

 

 

Grevy's zebra

 

Equus hemionus (I/II) (The species is listed in Appendix II but subspecies Equus hemionus hemionus is listed in Appendix I)

 

 

Asiatic wild ass

 

Equus kiang (II)

 

 

Kiang

 

 

Equus onager (II) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A)

 

Onager ass

 

Equus onager khur (I)

 

 

Indian wild ass

 

Equus przewalskii (I)

 

 

Przewalski's horse

 

 

Equus zebra hartmannae (II)

 

Hartmann's mountain zebra

 

Equus zebra zebra (I)

 

 

Cape mountain zebra

Tapiridae

 

 

 

Tapirs

 

Tapiridae spp. (I) (Except for the species included in Annex B)

 

 

Tapirs

 

 

Tapirus terrestris (II)

 

Brazilian tapir

Rhinocerotidae

 

 

 

Rhinoceroses

 

Rhinocerotidae spp. (I) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex B)

 

 

Rhinoceroses

 

 

Ceratotherium simum simum (II) (Only the populations of South Africa and Swaziland; all other populations are included in Annex A. For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and trade in hunting trophies. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)

 

Southern white rhinoceros

ARTIODACTYLA

 

 

 

 

Tragulidae

 

 

 

Mouse-deer

 

 

 

Hyemoschus aquaticus (III Ghana)

Water chevrotain

Suidae

 

 

 

Babirusa, hogs, pigs

 

Babyrousa babyrussa (I)

 

 

Babirusa

 

Sus salvanius (I)

 

 

Pygmy hog

Tayassuidae

 

 

 

Peccaries

 

 

Tayassuidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and excluding the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States, which are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation) —

 

Peccaries

 

Catagonus wagneri (I)

 

 

Chacoan peccary

Hippopotamidae

 

 

 

Hippopotamuses

 

 

Hexaprotodon liberiensis (II)

 

Pygmy hippopotamus

 

 

Hippopotamus amphibius (II)

 

Hippopotamus

Camelidae

 

 

 

Camels, guanaco, vicuña

 

 

Lama guanicoe (II)

 

Guanaco

 

Vicugna vicugna (I) (Except for the populations of: Argentina [the population of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi‐captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan]; Bolivia [the whole population]; Chile [population of the Primera Región]; and Peru [the whole population]; which are included in Annex B)

Vicugna vicugna (II) (Only the populations of Argentina  (4)[the population of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi‐captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan]; Bolivia  (5)[the whole population]; Chile  (6)[population of the Primera Región]; Peru  (7)[the whole population]; all other populations are included in Annex A)

 

Vicuña

Moschidae

 

 

 

Musk deer

 

Moschus spp. (I) (Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Annex B)

Moschus spp. (II) (Except for the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Annex A)

 

Musk deer

Cervidae

 

 

 

Deer, huemuls, muntjacs, pudus

 

Axis calamianensis (I)

 

 

Calamian deer

 

Axis kuhlii (I)

 

 

Kuhl's hog deer

 

Axis porcinus annamiticus (I)

 

 

Indochina hog deer

 

Blastocerus dichotomus (I)

 

 

Marsh deer

 

Cervus duvaucelii (I)

 

 

Swamp deer

 

 

Cervus elaphus bactrianus (II)

 

Bactrian deer

 

 

 

Cervus elaphus barbarus (III Tunisia)

Barbary deer

 

Cervus elaphus hanglu (I)

 

 

Hangul

 

Cervus eldii (I)

 

 

Thamin

 

Dama mesopotamica (I)

 

 

Persian fallow deer

 

Hippocamelus spp. (I)

 

 

Huemuls

 

 

 

Mazama americana cerasina (III Guatemala)

Middle American red brocket

 

Megamuntiacus vuquanghensis (I)

 

 

Giant muntjac

 

Muntiacus crinifrons (I)

 

 

Black muntjac

 

 

 

Odocoileus virginianus mayensis (III Guatemala)

Guatemalan white-tailed deer

 

Ozotoceros bezoarticus (I)

 

 

Pampas deer

 

 

Pudu mephistophiles (II)

 

Northern pudu

 

Pudu puda (I)

 

 

Southern pudu

Antilocapridae

 

 

 

Pronghorn

 

Antilocapra americana (I) (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

 

Mexican pronghorn

Bovidae

 

 

 

Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep etc.

 

Addax nasomaculatus (I)

 

 

Addax

 

 

Ammotragus lervia (II)

 

Barbary sheep

 

 

Bison bison athabascae (II)

 

Wood bison

 

 

 

Antilope cervicapra (III Nepal)

Blackbuck

 

Bos gaurus (I) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Bos frontalis which is not subject to the provisions of this Regulation)

 

 

Gaur

 

Bos mutus (I) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Bos grunniens which is not subject to the provisions of this Regulation)

 

 

Wild yak

 

Bos sauveli (I)

 

 

Kouprey

 

 

 

Bubalus arnee (III Nepal) (Excludes the domesticated form which is referenced as Bubalus bubalis which is not subject to the provisions of this Regulation)

Wild Asiatic buffalo

 

Bubalus depressicornis (I)

 

 

Lowland anoa

 

Bubalus mindorensis (I)

 

 

Tamaraw

 

Bubalus quarlesi (I)

 

 

Mountain anoa

 

 

Budorcas taxicolor (II)

 

Takin

 

Capra falconeri (I)

 

 

Markhor

 

 

Cephalophus dorsalis (II)

 

Bay duiker

 

Cephalophus jentinki (I)

 

 

Jentink's duiker

 

 

Cephalophus monticola (II)

 

Blue duiker

 

 

Cephalophus ogilbyi (II)

 

Ogilby's duiker

 

 

Cephalophus silvicultor (II)

 

Yellow-backed duiker

 

 

Cephalophus zebra (II)

 

Banded duiker

 

 

 

Damaliscus lunatus (III Ghana)

Tsessebi

 

 

Damaliscus pygargus pygargus (II)

 

Bontebok

 

 

Gazella cuvieri (III Tunisia)

 

Edmi gazelle

 

Gazella dama (I)

 

 

Dama gazelle

 

 

Gazella dorcas (III Tunisia)

 

Dorcas gazelle

 

 

Gazella leptoceros (III Tunisia)

 

Rhim

 

Hippotragus niger variani (I)

 

 

Giant sable antelope

 

 

Kobus leche (II)

 

Lechwe

 

Naemorhedus baileyi (I)

 

 

Red goral

 

Naemorhedus caudatus (I)

 

 

Chinese goral

 

Naemorhedus goral (I)

 

 

Goral

 

Naemorhedus sumatraensis (I)

 

 

Mainland serow

 

Oryx dammah (I)

 

 

Scimitar-horned oryx

 

Oryx leucoryx (I)

 

 

Arabian oryx

 

 

Ovis ammon (II) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A)

 

Argali

 

Ovis ammon hodgsonii (I)

 

 

Tibetan argali

 

Ovis ammon nigrimontana (I)

 

 

Kara Tau argali

 

 

Ovis canadensis (II) (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

Mexican bighorn sheep

 

Ovis orientalis ophion (I)

 

 

Cyprus mouflon

 

 

Ovis vignei (II) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A)

 

Urial

 

Ovis vignei vignei (I)

 

 

Ladakh urial

 

Pantholops hodgsonii (I)

 

 

Chiru

 

Pseudoryx nghetinhensis (I)

 

 

Vu Quang ox

 

Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata (I)

 

 

Abruzzo chamois

 

 

Saiga tatarica (II)

 

Saiga antelope

 

 

 

Tetracerus quadricornis (III Nepal)

Four-horned antelope

 

 

 

Tragelaphus eurycerus (III Ghana)

Bongo

 

 

 

Tragelaphus spekii (III Ghana)

Sitatunga

AVES

Birds

STRUTHIONIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Struthionidae

 

 

 

Ostrich

 

Struthio camelus (I) (Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; all other populations are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

 

Ostrich

RHEIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Rheidae

 

 

 

Rheas

 

 

Rhea americana (II)

 

Greater rhea

 

Rhea pennata(I) (Except for the populations of Rhea pennata pennata of Argentina and Chile, which are included in Annex B)

 

 

Lesser rhea

 

 

Rhea pennata pennata (II) (Only the populations of Argentina and Chile)

 

Lesser rhea

TINAMIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Tinamidae

 

 

 

Tinamous

 

Tinamus solitarius (I)

 

 

Solitary tinamou

SPHENISCIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Spheniscidae

 

 

 

Penguins

 

 

Spheniscus demersus (II)

 

Jackass penguin

 

Spheniscus humboldti (I)

 

 

Humboldt penguin

PODICIPEDIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Podicipedidae

 

 

 

Grebes

 

Podilymbus gigas (I)

 

 

Atitlan Grebe

PROCELLARIIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Diomedeidae

 

 

 

Albatrosses

 

Diomedea albatrus (I)

 

 

Short-tailed albatross

PELECANIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Pelecanidae

 

 

 

Pelicans

 

Pelecanus crispus (I)

 

 

Dalmatian pelican

Sulidae

 

 

 

Boobies

 

Papasula abbotti (I)

 

 

Abbott's booby

Fregatidae

 

 

 

Frigatebirds

 

Fregata andrewsi (I)

 

 

Christmas frigatebird

CICONIIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Ardeidae

 

 

 

Egrets, herons

 

 

 

Ardea goliath (III Ghana)

Goliath heron

 

Bubulcus ibis (III Ghana)

 

 

Cattle egret

 

Casmerodius albus (III Ghana)

 

 

Great egret

 

Egretta garzetta (III Ghana)

 

 

Little egret

Balaenicipitidae

 

 

 

Shoebill, whale-headed stork

 

 

Balaeniceps rex (II)

 

Shoebill

Ciconiidae

 

 

 

Storks

 

Ciconia boyciana (I)

 

 

Oriental stork

 

Ciconia nigra (II)

 

 

Black stork

 

Ciconia stormi

 

 

Storm's stork

 

 

 

Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis (III Ghana)

Saddle-billed stork

 

Jabiru mycteria (I)

 

 

Jabiru

 

 

 

Leptoptilos crumeniferus (III Ghana)

Marabou stork

 

Leptoptilos dubius

 

 

Greater adjutant stork

 

Mycteria cinerea (I)

 

 

Milky stork

Threskiornithidae

 

 

 

Ibises, spoonbills

 

 

 

Bostrychia hagedash (III Ghana)

Hadada ibis

 

 

 

Bostrychia rara (III Ghana)

Spot-breasted ibis

 

 

Eudocimus ruber (II)

 

Scarlet ibis

 

Geronticus calvus (II)

 

 

Bald ibis

 

Geronticus eremita (I)

 

 

Waldrapp

 

Nipponia nippon (I)

 

 

Crested ibis

 

Platalea leucorodia (II)

 

 

Eurasian spoonbill

 

Pseudibis gigantea

 

 

Giant ibis

 

 

 

Threskiornis aethiopicus (III Ghana)

Sacred ibis

Phoenicopteridae

 

 

 

Flamingos

 

 

Phoenicopteridae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Flamingos

 

Phoenicopterus ruber (II)

 

 

Greater flamingo

ANSERIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Anatidae

 

 

 

Ducks, geese, swans etc.

 

 

 

Alopochen aegyptiacus (III Ghana)

Egyptian goose

 

 

 

Anas acuta (III Ghana)

Northern pintail

 

Anas aucklandica (I)

 

 

Brown teal

 

 

Anas bernieri (II)

 

Madagascar teal

 

 

 

Anas capensis (III Ghana)

Cape teal

 

 

 

Anas clypeata (III Ghana)

Northern shoveler

 

 

 

Anas crecca (III Ghana)

Common teal

 

 

Anas formosa (II)

 

Baikal teal

 

Anas laysanensis (I)

 

 

Laysan duck

 

Anas oustaleti (I)

 

 

Marianas mallard

 

 

 

Anas penelope (III Ghana)

Eurasian wigeon

 

Anas querquedula (III Ghana)

 

 

Garganey

 

Aythya innotata

 

 

Madagascar pochard

 

Aythya nyroca (III Ghana)

 

 

Ferruginous duck

 

Branta canadensis leucopareia (I)

 

 

Aleutian goose

 

Branta ruficollis (II)

 

 

Red-breasted goose

 

Branta sandvicensis (I)

 

 

Nene

 

 

 

Cairina moschata (III Honduras)

Muscovy duck

 

Cairina scutulata (I)

 

 

White-winged duck

 

 

Coscoroba coscoroba (II)

 

Coscoroba swan

 

 

Cygnus melanocorypha (II)

 

Black-necked swan

 

 

Dendrocygna arborea (II)

 

West Indian whistling-duck

 

 

 

Dendrocygna autumnalis (III Honduras)

Black-bellied whistling-duck

 

 

 

Dendrocygna bicolor (III Ghana/Honduras)

Fulvous whistling-duck

 

 

 

Dendrocygna viduata (III Ghana)

White-faced whistling-duck

 

Mergus octosetaceus

 

 

Brazilian merganser

 

 

 

Nettapus auritus (III Ghana)

African pygmy-goose

 

 

Oxyura jamaicensis

 

Ruddy duck

 

Oxyura leucocephala (II)

 

 

White-headed duck

 

 

 

Plectropterus gambensis (III Ghana)

Spur-winged goose

 

 

 

Pteronetta hartlaubii (III Ghana)

Hartlaub's duck

 

Rhodonessa caryophyllacea (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Pink-headed duck

 

 

Sarkidiornis melanotos (II)

 

Comb duck

 

Tadorna cristata

 

 

Crested shelduck

FALCONIFORMES

 

 

 

Diurnal birds of prey (eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures)

 

 

FALCONIFORMES spp. (II) — (Except for the species included in Annex A and for one species of the family Cathartidae included in Annex C; the other species of that family are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

Diurnal birds of prey

Cathartidae

 

 

 

New world vultures

 

Gymnogyps californianus (I)

 

 

California condor

 

 

 

Sarcoramphus papa (III Honduras)

King vulture

 

Vultur gryphus (I)

 

 

Andean condor

Pandionidae

 

 

 

Ospreys

 

Pandion haliaetus (II)

 

 

Osprey

Accipitridae

 

 

 

Hawk, eagles

 

Accipiter brevipes (II)

 

 

Levant sparrowhawk

 

Accipiter gentilis (II)

 

 

Northern goshawk

 

Accipiter nisus (II)

 

 

Eurasian sparrowhawk

 

Aegypius monachus (II)

 

 

Cinereous vulture

 

Aquila adalberti (I)

 

 

Adalbert's eagle

 

Aquila chrysaetos (II)

 

 

Golden eagle

 

Aquila clanga (II)

 

 

Greater spotted eagle

 

Aquila heliaca (I)

 

 

Imperial eagle

 

Aquila pomarina (II)

 

 

Lesser spotted eagle

 

Buteo buteo (II)

 

 

Common buzzard

 

Buteo lagopus (II)

 

 

Rough legged buzzard

 

Buteo rufinus (II)

 

 

Long-legged buzzard

 

Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii (I)

 

 

Cuban hook-billed kite

 

Circaetus gallicus (II)

 

 

Short-toed snake-eagle

 

Circus aeruginosus (II)

 

 

Western marsh-harrier

 

Circus cyaneus (II)

 

 

Northern harrier

 

Circus macrourus (II)

 

 

Pallid harrier

 

Circus pygargus (II)

 

 

Montagu's harrier

 

Elanus caeruleus (II)

 

 

Black-winged kite

 

Eutriorchis astur (II)

 

 

Madagascar serpent-eagle

 

Gypaetus barbatus (II)

 

 

Lammergeier

 

Gyps fulvus (II)

 

 

Eurasian griffon

 

Haliaeetus spp. (I/II) (Haliaeetus albicilla is listed in Appendix I; the other species are listed in Appendix II)

 

 

Sea-eagles

 

Harpia harpyja (I)

 

 

Harpy eagle

 

Hieraaetus fasciatus (II)

 

 

Bonelli's eagle

 

Hieraaetus pennatus (II)

 

 

Booted eagle

 

Leucopternis occidentalis (II)

 

 

Grey-backed hawk

 

Milvus migrans (II)

 

 

Black kite

 

Milvus milvus (II)

 

 

Red kite

 

Neophron percnopterus (II)

 

 

Egyptian vulture

 

Pernis apivorus (II)

 

 

European honey-buzzard

 

Pithecophaga jefferyi (I)

 

 

Great Philippine eagle

Falconidae

 

 

 

Falcons

 

Falco araea (I)

 

 

Seychelles kestrel

 

Falco biarmicus (II)

 

 

Lanner falcon

 

Falco cherrug (II)

 

 

Saker falcon

 

Falco columbarius (II)

 

 

Merlin

 

Falco eleonorae (II)

 

 

Eleonora's falcon

 

Falco jugger (I)

 

 

Laggar falcon

 

Falco naumanni (II)

 

 

Lesser kestrel

 

Falco newtoni(I) (Only the population of the Seychelles)

 

 

Newton's kestrel

 

Falco pelegrinoides (I)

 

 

Barbary falcon

 

Falco peregrinus (I)

 

 

Peregrine falcon

 

Falco punctatus (I)

 

 

Mauritius kestrel

 

Falco rusticolus (I)

 

 

Gyrfalcon

 

Falco subbuteo (II)

 

 

Eurasian hobby

 

Falco tinnunculus (II)

 

 

Common kestrel

 

Falco vespertinus (II)

 

 

Red-footed falcon

GALLIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Megapodiidae

 

 

 

Megapodes, scrubfowl

 

Macrocephalon maleo (I)

 

 

Maleo

Cracidae

 

Crax spp.* (-/III) (The following species are listed in Appendix III: Crax alberti, Crax daubentoni and Crax globulosa for Colombia and Crax rubra for Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala and Honduras)

 

Curassows

 

Crax alberti (III Colombia)

 

 

Blue-knobbed curassow

 

Crax blumenbachii (I)

 

 

Red-billed curassow

 

Mitu mitu (I)

 

 

Alagoas curassow

 

Oreophasis derbianus (I)

 

 

Horned guan

 

 

Ortalis vetula (III Guatemala/Honduras)

 

Plain chachalaca

 

 

Pauxi spp. (-/III) (Pauxi pauxi is listed in Appendix III for Colombia)

 

Helmeted curassows

 

Penelope albipennis (I)

 

 

White-winged guan

 

 

 

Penelope purpurascens (III Honduras)

Crested guan

 

 

Penelopina nigra (III Guatemama)

 

Highland guan

 

Pipile jacutinga (I)

 

 

Black-fronted piping guan

 

Pipile pipile (I)

 

 

Trinidad piping guan

Phasianidae

 

 

 

Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans

 

 

Agelastes meleagrides (III Ghana)

 

White-breasted guineafowl

 

 

 

Agriocharis ocellata (III Guatemala)

Ocellated turkey

 

 

Arborophila charltonii (III Malaysia)

 

Chestnut-necklaced partridge

 

 

Arborophila orientalis (III Malaysia)

 

Grey-breasted partridge

 

 

Argusianus argus (II)

 

Great argus

 

 

 

Caloperdix oculea (III Malaysia)

Ferruginous partridge

 

Catreus wallichii (I)

 

 

Cheer pheasant

 

Colinus virginianus ridgwayi (I)

 

 

Masked bobwhite

 

Crossoptilon crossoptilon (I)

 

 

White eared-pheasant

 

Crossoptilon harmani (I)

 

 

Tibetan eared-pheasant

 

Crossoptilon mantchuricum (I)

 

 

Brown eared-pheasant

 

 

Gallus sonneratii (II)

 

Grey junglefowl

 

 

Ithaginis cruentus (II)

 

Blood pheasant

 

Lophophorus impejanus (I)

 

 

Himalayan monal

 

Lophophorus lhuysii (I)

 

 

Chinese monal

 

Lophophorus sclateri (I)

 

 

Sclater's monal

 

 

Lophura bulweri

 

Bulwer's pheasant

 

 

Lophura diardi

 

Siamese fireback

 

Lophura edwardsi (I)

 

 

Edwards' pheasant

 

 

Lophura erythrophthalma (III Malaysia)

 

Crestless fireback

 

 

Lophura hatinhensis

 

Vietnamese fireback

 

 

Lophura hoogerwerfi

 

Sumatran pheasant

 

 

Lophura ignita (III Malaysia)

 

Crested fireback

 

Lophura imperialis (I)

 

 

Imperial pheasant

 

 

Lophura inornata

 

Salvadori's pheasant

 

 

Lophura leucomelanos

 

Kalij pheasant

 

Lophura swinhoii (I)

 

 

Swinhoe's pheasant

 

 

 

Melanoperdix nigra (III Malaysia)

Black partridge

 

Odontophorus strophium

 

 

Gorgeted wood-quail

 

Ophrysia superciliosa

 

 

Himalayan quail

 

 

Pavo muticus (II)

 

Green peafowl

 

 

Polyplectron bicalcaratum (II)

 

Grey peacock-pheasant

 

Polyplectron emphanum (I)

 

 

Palawan peacock pheasant

 

 

Polyplectron germaini (II)

 

Germain's peacock-pheasant

 

 

 

Polyplectron inopinatum (III Malaysia)

Mountain peacock-pheasant

 

 

Polyplectron malacense (II)

 

Malayan peacock-pheasant

 

 

Polyplectron schleiermacheri (II)

 

Bornean peacock-pheasant

 

Rheinardia ocellata (I)

 

 

Crested argus

 

 

 

Rhizothera longirostris (III Malaysia)

Long-billed partridge

 

 

 

Rollulus rouloul (III Malaysia)

Crested partridge

 

Syrmaticus ellioti (I)

 

 

Elliot's pheasant

 

Syrmaticus humiae (I)

 

 

Hume's pheasant

 

Syrmaticus mikado (I)

 

 

Mikado pheasant

 

Tetraogallus caspius (I)

 

 

Caspian snowcock

 

Tetraogallus tibetanus (I)

 

 

Tibetan snowcock

 

Tragopan blythii (I)

 

 

Blyth's tragopan

 

Tragopan caboti (I)

 

 

Cabot's tragopan

 

Tragopan melanocephalus (I)

 

 

Western tragopan

 

 

 

Tragopan satyra (III Nepal)

Satyr tragopan

 

Tympanuchus cupido attwateri (I)

 

 

Attwater's prairie-chicken

GRUIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Gruidae

 

 

 

Cranes

 

 

Gruidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Cranes

 

Grus americana (I)

 

 

Whooping crane

 

Grus canadensis (I/II) (The species is listed in Appendix II but subspecies Grus canadensis nesiotes and Grus canadensis pulla are listed in Appendix I)

 

 

Sandhill crane

 

Grus grus (II)

 

 

Common crane

 

Grus japonensis (I)

 

 

Red-crowned crane

 

Grus leucogeranus (I)

 

 

Siberian crane

 

Grus monacha (I)

 

 

Hooded crane

 

Grus nigricollis (I)

 

 

Black-necked crane

 

Grus vipio (I)

 

 

White-necked crane

Rallidae

 

 

 

Coots, rails

 

Gallirallus sylvestris (I)

 

 

Lord Howe rail

Rhynochetidae

 

 

 

Kagu

 

Rhynochetos jubatus (I)

 

 

Kagu

Otididae

 

 

 

Bustards

 

 

Otididae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Bustards

 

Ardeotis nigriceps (I)

 

 

Indian bustard

 

Chlamydotis undulata (I)

 

 

Houbara bustard

 

Eupodotis indica (II)

 

 

Lesser florican

 

Eupodotis bengalensis (I)

 

 

Bengal florican

 

Otis tarda (II)

 

 

Great bustard

 

Tetrax tetrax (II)

 

 

Little bustard

CHARADRIIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Burhinidae

 

 

 

Thick-knees

 

 

 

Burhinus bistriatus (III Guatemala)

Double-striped thick-knee

Scolopacidae

 

 

 

Curlews, greenshanks

 

Numenius borealis (I)

 

 

Eskimo curlew

 

Numenius tenuirostris (I)

 

 

Slender-billed curlew

 

Tringa guttifer (I)

 

 

Nordmann's greenshank

Laridae

 

 

 

Gulls, terns

 

Larus relictus (I)

 

 

Relict gull

COLUMBIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Columbidae

 

 

 

Doves, pigeons

 

Caloenas nicobarica (I)

 

 

Nicobar pigeon

 

 

Columba caribaea

 

Ring-tailed pigeon

 

Claravis godefrida

 

 

Purple-winged ground-dove

 

 

 

Columba guinea (III Ghana)

Speckled pigeon

 

 

 

Columba iriditorques (III Ghana)

Western bronze-naped pigeon

 

Columba livia (III Ghana)

 

 

Rock pigeon

 

 

 

Columba mayeri (III Mauritius)

Pink pigeon

 

 

 

Columba unicincta (III Ghana)

Afep pigeon

 

 

Didunculus strigirostris

 

Tooth-billed pigeon

 

Ducula mindorensis (I)

 

 

Mindoro zone-tailed pigeon

 

 

Gallicolumba luzonica (II)

 

Luzon bleeding-heart

 

 

Goura spp. (II)

 

Crowned-pigeons

 

Leptotila wellsi

 

 

Grenada dove

 

 

 

Oena capensis (III Ghana)

Namaqua dove

 

 

 

Streptopelia decipiens (III Ghana)

Mourning collared-dove

 

 

 

Streptopelia roseogrisea (III Ghana)

African collared-dove

 

 

 

Streptopelia semitorquata (III Ghana)

Red-eyed dove

 

 

 

Streptopelia senegalensis (III Ghana)

Laughing dove

 

Streptopelia turtur (III Ghana)

 

 

European turtle-dove

 

 

 

Streptopelia vinacea (III Ghana)

Vinaceous dove

 

 

 

Treron calva (III Ghana)

African green-pigeon

 

 

 

Treron waalia (III Ghana)

Bruce's green-pigeon

 

 

 

Turtur abyssinicus (III Ghana)

Black-billed wood-dove

 

 

 

Turtur afer (III Ghana)

Blue-spotted wood-dove

 

 

 

Turtur brehmeri (III Ghana)

Blue-headed wood-dove

 

 

 

Turtur tympanistria (III Ghana)

Tambourine dove

PSITTACIFORMES

 

 

 

Cockatoos, lories, macaws, parakeets, parrots etc.

 

 

PSITTACIFORMES spp. (II) —(Except for the species included in Annex A and Annex C and excluding Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus and Nymphicus hollandicus, which are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

Parrots, etc.

Psittacidae

 

 

 

Amazons, cockatoos, lories, lorikeets, macaws, parakeets, parrots

 

Amazona arausiaca (I)

 

 

Red-necked parrot

 

Amazona barbadensis (I)

 

 

Yellow-shouldered parrot

 

Amazona brasiliensis (I)

 

 

Red-tailed parrot

 

Amazona finschi (I)

 

 

Lilac-crowned parrot

 

Amazona guildingii (I)

 

 

St Vincent parrot

 

Amazona imperialis (I)

 

 

Imperial parrot

 

Amazona leucocephala (I)

 

 

Cuban parrot

 

Amazona ochrocephala auropalliata (I)

 

 

Yellow-naped parrot

 

Amazona ochrocephala belizensis (I)

 

 

 

 

Amazona ochrocephala caribaea (I)

 

 

 

 

Amazona ochrocephala oratrix (I)

 

 

Yellow-headed parrot

 

Amazona ochrocephala parvipes (I)

 

 

 

 

Amazona ochrocephala tresmariae (I)

 

 

 

 

Amazona pretrei (I)

 

 

Red-spectacled parrot

 

Amazona rhodocorytha (I)

 

 

Red-browed parrot

 

Amazona tucumana (I)

 

 

Tucuman parrot

 

Amazona versicolor (I)

 

 

Saint Lucia parrot

 

Amazona vinacea (I)

 

 

Vinaceous parrot

 

Amazona viridigenalis (I)

 

 

Green-cheeked parrot

 

Amazona vittata (I)

 

 

Puerto Rican parrot

 

Anodorhynchus spp. (I)

 

 

Blue macaws

 

Ara ambigua (I)

 

 

Great green macaw

 

Ara glaucogularis (I)

 

 

Blue-throated macaw

 

Ara macao (I)

 

 

Scarlet macaw

 

Ara militaris (I)

 

 

Military macaw

 

Ara rubrogenys (I)

 

 

Red-fronted macaw

 

Cacatua goffini (I)

 

 

Tanimbar cockatoo

 

Cacatua haematuropygia (I)

 

 

Philippine cockatoo

 

Cacatua moluccensis (I)

 

 

Salmon-crested cockatoo

 

Cacatua sulphurea (I)

 

 

Yellow-crested cockatoo

 

Cyanopsitta spixii (I)

 

 

Spix's macaw

 

Cyanoramphus forbesi (I)

 

 

Chatham Island yellow-fronted parakeet

 

Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae (I)

 

 

Red-fronted parakeet

 

Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni (I)

 

 

Coxen's double-eyed fig parrot

 

Eos histrio (I)

 

 

Red and blue lory

 

Eunymphicus cornutus (I)

 

 

Horned parakeet

 

Geopsittacus occidentalis (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Night parrot

 

Guarouba guarouba (I)

 

 

Golden parakeet

 

Neophema chrysogaster (I)

 

 

Orange-bellied parrot

 

Ognorhynchus icterotis (I)

 

 

Yellow-eared parrot

 

Pezoporus wallicus (I)

 

 

Ground parrot

 

Pionopsitta pileata (I)

 

 

Pileated parrot

 

Probosciger aterrimus (I)

 

 

Palm cockatoo

 

Propyrrhura couloni (I)

 

 

Blue-headed macaw

 

Propyrrhura maracana (I)

 

 

Blue-winged macaw

 

Psephotus chrysopterygius (I)

 

 

Golden-shouldered parrot

 

Psephotus dissimilis (I)

 

 

Hooded parrot

 

Psephotus pulcherrimus (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Paradise parrot

 

Psittacula echo (I)

 

 

Mauritius parakeet

 

 

 

Psittacula krameri (III Ghana)

Rose-ringed parakeet

 

Pyrrhura cruentata (I)

 

 

Blue-throated parakeet

 

Rhynchopsitta spp. (I)

 

 

Thick-billed parrots

 

Strigops habroptilus (I)

 

 

Kakapo

 

Vini spp. (I/II) (Vini ultramarina is listed in Appendix I, the other species are listed in Appendix II)

 

 

Blue lorikeets

CUCULIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Musophagidae

 

 

 

Turacos

 

 

Corythaeola cristata (III Ghana)

 

Great blue turaco

 

 

Crinifer piscator (III Ghana)

 

Western grey plantain-eater

 

 

Musophaga porphyreolopha (II)

 

Purple-crested turaco

 

 

Musophaga violacea (III Ghana)

 

Violet turaco

 

 

Tauraco spp. (II)(Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Turacos

 

Tauraco bannermani (II)

 

 

Bannerman's turaco

STRIGIFORMES

 

 

 

Owls

 

 

STRIGIFORMES spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Owls

Tytonidae

 

 

 

Barn owls

 

Tyto alba (II)

 

 

Barn owl

 

Tyto soumagnei (I)

 

 

Soumagne's owl

Strigidae

 

 

 

Owls

 

Aegolius funereus (II)

 

 

Boreal owl

 

Asio flammeus (II)

 

 

Short-eared owl

 

Asio otus (II)

 

 

Long-eared owl

 

Athene blewitti (I)

 

 

Forest owlet

 

Athene noctua (II)

 

 

Little owl

 

Bubo bubo (II)

 

 

Eurasian eagle-owl

 

Glaucidium passerinum (II)

 

 

Eurasian pygmy-owl

 

Mimizuku gurneyi (I)

 

 

Lesser eagle-owl

 

Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata (I)

 

 

Norfolk boobook

 

Ninox squamipila natalis (I)

 

 

Christmas hawk-owl

 

Nyctea scandiaca (II)

 

 

Snowy owl

 

Otus ireneae (II)

 

 

Sokoke scops-owl

 

Otus scops (II)

 

 

Eurasian scops-owl

 

Strix aluco (II)

 

 

Tawny owl

 

Strix nebulosa (II)

 

 

Great grey owl

 

Strix uralensis (II)

 

 

Ural owl

 

Surnia ulula (II)

 

 

Northern hawk owl

APODIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Trochilidae

 

 

 

Hummingbirds

 

 

Trochilidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Hummingbirds

 

Glaucis dohrnii (I)

 

 

Hook-billed hermit

TROGONIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Trogonidae

 

 

 

Quetzals

 

Pharomachrus mocinno (I)

 

 

Resplendent quetzal

CORACIIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Bucerotidae

 

 

 

Hornbills

 

 

Aceros spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Hornbills

 

Aceros nipalensis (I)

 

 

Rufous-necked hornbill

 

Aceros subruficollis (I)

 

 

Plain-pouched hornbill

 

 

Anorrhinus spp. (II)

 

Hornbills

 

 

Anthracoceros spp. (II)

 

Hornbills

 

 

Buceros spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Hornbills

 

Buceros bicornis (I)

 

 

Great hornbill

 

Buceros vigil (I)

 

 

Helmeted hornbill

 

 

Penelopides spp. (II)

 

Hornbills

PICIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Capitonidae

 

 

 

Barbets

 

 

Semnornis ramphastinus (III Colombia)

 

Toucan barbet

Ramphastidae

 

 

 

Toucans

 

 

Baillonius bailloni (III Argentina)

 

Saffron toucanet

 

 

Pteroglossus aracari (II)

 

Black-necked aracari

 

 

Pteroglossus castanotis (III Argentina)

 

Chestnut-eared aracari

 

 

Pteroglossus viridis (II)

 

Green aracari

 

 

Ramphastos dicolorus (III Argentina)

 

Red-breasted toucan

 

 

Ramphastos sulfuratus (II)

 

Keel-billed toucan

 

 

Ramphastos toco (II)

 

Toco toucan

 

 

Ramphastos tucanus (II)

 

Red-billed toucan

 

 

Ramphastos vitellinus (II)

 

Channel-billed toucan

 

 

Selenidera maculirostris (III Argentina)

 

Spot-billed toucanet

Picidae

 

 

 

Woodpeckers

 

Campephilus imperialis (I)

 

 

Imperial woodpecker

 

Dryocopus javensis richardsi (I)

 

 

Tristam's woodpecker

PASSERIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Cotingidae

 

 

 

Cotingas

 

 

 

Cephalopterus ornatus (III Colombia)

Amazonian umbrella bird

 

 

 

Cephalopterus penduliger (III Colombia)

Long-wattled umbrella bird

 

Cotinga maculata (I)

 

 

Banded cotinga

 

 

Rupicola spp. (II)

 

Cocks-of-the-rock

 

Xipholena atropurpurea (I)

 

 

White-winged cotinga

Pittidae

 

 

 

Pittas

 

 

Pitta guajana (II)

 

Banded pitta

 

Pitta gurneyi (I)

 

 

Gurney's pitta

 

Pitta kochi (I)

 

 

Whiskered pitta

 

 

Pitta nympha (II)

 

Fairy pitta

Atrichornithidae

 

 

 

Scrub-birds

 

Atrichornis clamosus (I)

 

 

Noisy scrub-bird

Hirundinidae

 

 

 

Martins

 

Pseudochelidon sirintarae (I)

 

 

White-eyed river-martin

Pycnonotidae

 

 

 

Bulbuls

 

 

Pycnonotus zeylanicus (II)

 

Straw-headed bulbul

Muscicapidae

 

 

 

Old-world flycatchers

 

Bebrornis rodericanus (III Mauritius)

 

 

Rodriguez brush-warbler

 

 

Cyornis ruckii (II)

 

Rueck's blue-flycatcher

 

Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Western rufous bristlebird

 

Dasyornis longirostris (I)

 

 

Western bristlebird

 

 

Garrulax canorus (II)

 

Melodious laughing thrush

 

 

Leiothrix argentauris (II)

 

Silver-eared mesia

 

 

Leiothrix lutea (II)

 

Red-billed leiothrix

 

 

Liocichla omeiensis (II)

 

Omei shan liocichla

 

Picathartes gymnocephalus (I)

 

 

White-necked rockfowl

 

Picathartes oreas (I)

 

 

Grey-necked rockfowl

 

 

 

Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (III Mauritius)

Mascarene paradise-flycatcher

Nectariniidae

 

 

 

Sunbirds

 

 

Anthreptes pallidigaster

 

Amani sunbird

 

 

Anthreptes rubritorques

 

Banded sunbird

Zosteropidae

 

 

 

White-eyes

 

Zosterops albogularis (I)

 

 

White-chested white-eye

Meliphagidae

 

 

 

Honey-eaters

 

Lichenostomus melanops cassidix (I)

 

 

Helmeted honeyeater

Emberizidae

 

 

 

Cardinals, tanagers

 

 

Gubernatrix cristata (II)

 

Yellow cardinal

 

 

Paroaria capitata (II)

 

Yellow-billed cardinal

 

 

Paroaria coronata (II)

 

Red-crested cardinal

 

 

Tangara fastuosa (II)

 

Seven-coloured tanager

Icteridae

 

 

 

New-world blackbirds

 

Agelaius flavus (I)

 

 

Saffron-cowled blackbird

Fringillidae

 

 

 

Finches

 

Carduelis cucullata (I)

 

 

Red siskin

 

 

Carduelis yarrellii (II)

 

Yellow-faced siskin

 

 

 

Serinus canicapillus (III Ghana)

West African seedeater

 

 

 

Serinus leucopygius (III Ghana)

White-rumped seedeater

 

 

 

Serinus mozambicus (III Ghana)

Yellow-fronted canary

Estrildidae

 

 

 

Mannikins, waxbills

 

 

 

Amadina fasciata (III Ghana)

Cut throat

 

 

Amandava formosa (II)

 

Green avadavat

 

 

 

Amandava subflava (III Ghana)

Zebra waxbill

 

 

 

Estrilda astrild (III Ghana)

Common waxbill

 

 

 

Estrilda caerulescens (III Ghana)

Lavender waxbill

 

 

 

Estrilda melpoda (III Ghana)

Orange-cheeked waxbill

 

 

 

Estrilda troglodytes (III Ghana)

Black-rumped waxbill

 

 

 

Lagonosticta rara (III Ghana)

Black-bellied firefinch

 

 

 

Lagonosticta rubricata (III Ghana)

African firefinch

 

 

 

Lagonosticta rufopicta (III Ghana)

Bar-breasted firefinch

 

 

 

Lagonosticta senegala (III Ghana)

Red-billed firefinch

 

 

 

Lagonosticta vinacea (III Ghana)

Black-faced firefinch

 

 

 

Lonchura bicolor (III Ghana)

Black-and-white mannikin

 

 

 

Lonchura cantans (III Ghana)

African silverbill

 

 

 

Lonchura cucullata (III Ghana)

Bronze mannikin

 

 

 

Lonchura fringilloides (III Ghana)

Magpie mannikin

 

 

 

Mandingoa nitidula (III Ghana)

Green-backed twinspot

 

 

 

Nesocharis capistrata (III Ghana)

Grey-headed olive-back

 

 

 

Nigrita bicolor (III Ghana)

Chestnut-breasted negrofinch

 

 

 

Nigrita canicapilla (III Ghana)

Grey-headed negrofinch

 

 

 

Nigrita fusconota (III Ghana)

White-breasted negrofinch

 

 

 

Nigrita luteifrons (III Ghana)

Pale-fronted negrofinch

 

 

 

Ortygospiza atricollis (III Ghana)

African quailfinch

 

 

Padda fuscata

 

Timor sparrow

 

 

Padda oryzivora (II)

 

Java sparrow

 

 

 

Parmoptila rubrifrons (III Ghana)

Jameson's antpecker

 

 

 

Pholidornis rushiae (III Ghana)

Tit-hylia

 

 

Poephila cincta cincta (II)

 

Southern black-throated finch

 

 

 

Pyrenestes ostrinus (III Ghana)

Black-bellied seedcracker

 

 

 

Pytilia hypogrammica (III Ghana)

Red-faced pytilia

 

 

 

Pytilia phoenicoptera (III Ghana)

Red-winged pytilia

 

 

 

Spermophaga haematina (III Ghana)

Western bluebill

 

 

 

Uraeginthus bengalus (III Ghana)

Red-cheeked cordonbleu

Ploceidae

 

 

 

Weavers, whydahs

 

 

 

Amblyospiza albifrons (III Ghana)

Grosbeak weaver

 

 

 

Anaplectes rubriceps (III Ghana)

Red-headed weaver

 

 

 

Anomalospiza imberbis (III Ghana)

Parasitic weaver

 

 

 

Bubalornis albirostris (III Ghana)

White-billed buffalo weaver

 

 

 

Euplectes afer (III Ghana)

Yellow-crowned bishop

 

 

 

Euplectes ardens (III Ghana)

Red-collared widowbird

 

 

 

Euplectes franciscanus (III Ghana)

Orange bishop

 

 

 

Euplectes hordeaceus (III Ghana)

Black-winged bishop

 

 

 

Euplectes macrourus (III Ghana)

Yellow-mantled widowbird

 

 

 

Malimbus cassini (III Ghana)

Black-throated malimbe

 

 

 

Malimbus malimbicus (III Ghana)

Crested malimbe

 

 

 

Malimbus nitens (III Ghana)

Gray's malimbe

 

 

 

Malimbus rubricollis (III Ghana)

Red-headed malimbe

 

 

 

Malimbus scutatus (III Ghana)

Red-vented malimbe

 

 

 

Pachyphantes superciliosus (III Ghana)

Compact weaver

 

 

 

Passer griseus (III Ghana)

Grey-headed sparrow

 

 

 

Petronia dentata (III Ghana)

Bush petronia

 

 

 

Plocepasser superciliosus (III Ghana)

Chestnut-crowned sparrow-weaver

 

 

 

Ploceus albinucha (III Ghana)

Maxwell's black weaver

 

 

 

Ploceus aurantius (III Ghana)

Orange weaver

 

 

 

Ploceus cucullatus (III Ghana)

Village weaver

 

 

 

Ploceus heuglini (III Ghana)

Heuglin's masked-weaver

 

 

 

Ploceus luteolus (III Ghana)

Little weaver

 

 

 

Ploceus melanocephalus (III Ghana)

Black-headed weaver

 

 

 

Ploceus nigerrimus (III Ghana)

Vieillot's black weaver

 

 

 

Ploceus nigricollis (III Ghana)

Black-necked weaver

 

 

 

Ploceus pelzelni (III Ghana)

Slender-billed weaver

 

 

 

Ploceus preussi (III Ghana)

Preuss's weaver

 

 

 

Ploceus tricolor (III Ghana)

Yellow-mantled weaver

 

 

 

Ploceus vitellinus (III Ghana)

Vitelline masked-weaver

 

 

 

Quelea erythrops (III Ghana)

Red-headed quelea

 

 

 

Sporopipes frontalis (III Ghana)

Speckle-fronted weaver

 

 

 

Vidua chalybeata (III Ghana)

Village indigobird

 

 

 

Vidua interjecta (III Ghana)

Uelle paradise-whydah

 

 

 

Vidua larvaticola (III Ghana)

Baka indigobird

 

 

 

Vidua macroura (III Ghana)

Pin-tailed whydah

 

 

 

Vidua orientalis (III Ghana)

Northern paradise whydah

 

 

 

Vidua raricola (III Ghana)

Jambandu indigobird

 

 

 

Vidua togoensis (III Ghana)

Togo paradise-whydah

 

 

 

Vidua wilsoni (III Ghana)

Pale-winged indigobird

Sturnidae

 

 

 

Mynas

 

 

Gracula religiosa (II)

 

Hill myna

 

Leucopsar rothschildi (I)

 

 

Bali myna

Paradisaeidae

 

 

 

Birds of paradise

 

 

Paradisaeidae spp. (II)

 

Birds of paradise

REPTILIA

Reptiles

TESTUDINATA

 

 

 

 

Dermatemydidae

 

 

 

Central American river turtle

 

 

Dermatemys mawii (II)

 

Central American river turtle

Platysternidae

 

 

 

Big-headed turtle

 

 

Platysternon megacephalum (II)

 

Big-headed turtle

Emydidae

 

 

 

Box turtles, freshwater turtles

 

 

Annamemys annamensis (II)

 

Annam pond turtle

 

Batagur baska (I)

 

 

Batagur

 

 

Callagur borneoensis (II)

 

Painted terrapin

 

 

 

Chinemys megalocephala (III China)

Big-headed pond turtle

 

 

 

Chinemys nigricans (III China)

Red-necked turtle

 

 

 

Chinemys reevesii (III China)

Reeve's turle

 

 

Chrysemys picta

 

 

 

 

Clemmys insculpta (II)

 

Wood turtle

 

Clemmys muhlenbergii (I)

 

 

Bog turtle

 

 

Cuora spp. (II)

 

Asian box turtles

 

Geoclemys hamiltonii (I)

 

 

Black pond turtle

 

 

 

Geoemyda spengleri (III China)

Black-breasted leaf turtle

 

 

Heosemys depressa (II)

 

Arakan forest turtle

 

 

Heosemys grandis (II)

 

Giant Asian turtle

 

 

Heosemys leytensis (II)

 

Philippine pond turtle

 

 

Heosemys spinosa (II)

 

Spiny turtle

 

 

Hieremys annandalii (II)

 

Yellow-headed temple turtle

 

 

Kachuga spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Roofed turtles

 

Kachuga tecta (I)

 

 

Indian sawback turtle

 

 

Leucocephalon yuwonoi (II)

 

Sulawesi forest turtle

 

 

Malayemys subtrijuga (II)

 

Malayan snail-eating turtle

 

 

 

Mauremys iversoni (III China)

Fujian pond turtle

 

 

Mauremys mutica (II)

 

Yellow pond turtle

 

 

 

Mauremys pritchardi (III China)

Pritchard's pond turtle

 

Melanochelys tricarinata (I)

 

 

Three-keeled land tortoise

 

Morenia ocellata (I)

 

 

Burmese swamp turtle

 

 

Notochelys platynota (II)

 

Malayan flat-shelled turtle

 

 

 

Ocadia glyphistoma (III China)

Notch-mouthed stripe-necked turtle

 

 

 

Ocadia philippeni (III China)

Philippen's stripe-necked turtle

 

 

 

Ocadia sinensis (III China)

Chinese stripe-necked turtle

 

 

Orlitia borneensis (II)

 

Malayan giant turtle

 

 

Pyxidea mouhotii (II)

 

Keeled bix turtle

 

 

 

Sacalia bealei (III China)

Beal's eyed turtle

 

 

 

Sacalia pseudocellata (III China)

Chinese false-eyed turtle

 

 

 

Sacalia quadriocellata (III China)

Four-eyed turtle

 

 

Siebenrockiella crassicollis (II)

 

Black marsh turtle

 

 

Terrapene spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Box-turtles

 

Terrapene coahuila (I)

 

 

Aquatic box turtle

 

 

Trachemys scripta elegans

 

Red-eared terrapin

Testudinidae

 

 

 

Tortoises

 

 

Testudinidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A; a zero annual export quota has been established for Geochelone sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes.)

 

Tortoises

 

Geochelone nigra (I)

 

 

Galapagos giant tortoise

 

Geochelone radiata (I)

 

 

Radiated tortoise

 

Geochelone yniphora (I)

 

 

Angonoka

 

Gopherus flavomarginatus (I)

 

 

Bolson tortoise

 

Malacochersus tornieri (II)

 

 

Pancake tortoise

 

Psammobates geometricus (I)

 

 

Geometric tortoise

 

Pyxis arachnoides (I)

 

 

Madagascar spider tortoise

 

Pyxis planicauda (I)

 

 

Madagascar flat-shelled tortoise

 

Testudo graeca (II)

 

 

Spur-thighed tortoise

 

Testudo hermanni (II)

 

 

Hermann's tortoise

 

Testudo kleinmanni (I)

 

 

Egyptian tortoise

 

Testudo marginata (II)

 

 

Marginated tortoise

 

Testudo werneri (I)

 

 

 

Cheloniidae

 

 

 

Sea turtles

 

Cheloniidae spp. (I)

 

 

Sea turtles

Dermochelyidae

 

 

 

Leatherback turtle

 

Dermochelys coriacea (I)

 

 

Leatherback turtle

Trionychidae

 

 

 

Softshell turtles, terrapins

 

 

Amyda cartilaginea (II)

 

Southeast Asian soft-shelled turtle

 

Apalone ater (I)

 

 

Cuatro Cienagas soft-shell turtle

 

Aspideretes gangeticus (I)

 

 

Indian soft-shell turtle

 

Aspideretes hurum (I)

 

 

Peacock soft-shell turtle

 

Aspideretes nigricans (I)

 

 

Black soft-shell turtle

 

 

Chitra spp. (II)

 

Narrow-headed softshell turtles

 

 

Lissemys punctata (II)

 

Indo-Gangetic flap-shelled turtle

 

 

 

Palea steindachneri (III China)

Wattle-necked softshell turtle

 

 

Pelochelys spp. (II)

 

Giant softshell turtles

 

 

 

Pelodiscus axenaria (III China)

 

 

 

 

Pelodiscus maackii (III China)

 

 

 

 

Pelodiscus parviformis (III China)

 

 

 

 

Pelodiscus sinensis (III China)

Chinese softshell turtle

 

 

 

Rafetus swinhoei (III China)

Yangtze softshell turtle

 

 

 

Trionyx triunguis (III Ghana)

African soft-shell turtle

Pelomedusidae

 

 

 

Afro-American sideneck turtles

 

 

Erymnochelys madagascariensis (II)

 

Madagascar sideneck turtle

 

 

 

Pelomedusa subrufa (III Ghana)

Helmeted turtle

 

 

Peltocephalus dumeriliana (II)

 

Big-headed sideneck turtle

 

 

 

Pelusios adansonii (III Ghana)

Adanson's mud turtle

 

 

 

Pelusios castaneus (III Ghana)

West African mud turtle

 

 

 

Pelusios gabonensis (III Ghana)

African forest turtle

 

 

 

Pelusios niger (III Ghana)

West African black forest turtle

 

 

Podocnemis spp. (II)

 

Sideneck turtles

Carettochelyidae

 

 

 

Pig-nosed turtles

 

 

Carettochelys insculpta (II)

 

Pig-nosed turtle

Chelidae

 

 

 

Austro-American sideneck turtles

 

 

Chelodina mccordi (II)

 

Roti snake-necked turtle

 

Pseudemydura umbrina (I)

 

 

Western swamp turtle

CROCODYLIA

 

 

 

Caimans, crocodiles, alligators

 

 

CROCODYLIA spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Caimans, crocodiles, alligators

Alligatoridae

 

 

 

Alligators, caimans

 

Alligator sinensis (I)

 

 

Chinese alligator

 

Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis (I)

 

 

Rio Apaporis spectacled caiman

 

Caiman latirostris (I) (Except for the population of Argentina, which is included in Annex B)

 

 

Broad-nosed caiman

 

Melanosuchus niger (I) (Except for the population of Ecuador, which is included in Annex B, and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group)

 

 

Black caiman

Crocodylidae

 

 

 

Crocodiles

 

Crocodylus acutus (I) (Except for the population of Cuba, which is included in Annex B)

 

 

American crocodile

 

Crocodylus cataphractus (I)

 

 

African slender-snouted crocodile

 

Crocodylus intermedius (I)

 

 

Orinoco crocodile

 

Crocodylus mindorensis (I)

 

 

Philippine crocodile

 

Crocodylus moreletii (I)

 

 

Morelet's crocodile

 

Crocodylus niloticus (I) (Except for the populations of Botswana, Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania [subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1 600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens], Zambia and Zimbabwe; these populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Nile crocodile

 

Crocodylus palustris (I)

 

 

Mugger crocodile

 

Crocodylus porosus (I) (Except for the populations of Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Annex B)

 

 

Estuarine crocodile

 

Crocodylus rhombifer (I)

 

 

Cuban crocodile

 

Crocodylus siamensis (I)

 

 

Siamese crocodile

 

Osteolaemus tetraspis (I)

 

 

West African dwarf crocodile

 

Tomistoma schlegelii (I)

 

 

False gharial

Gavialidae

 

 

 

Gavial or gharial

 

Gavialis gangeticus (I)

 

 

Gharial

RHYNCHOCEPHALIA

 

 

 

 

Sphenodontidae

 

 

 

Tuataras

 

Sphenodon spp. (I)

 

 

Tuataras

SAURIA

 

 

 

 

Gekkonidae

 

 

 

Geckos

 

 

Cyrtodactylus serpensinsula (II)

 

Serpent Island gecko

 

 

 

Hoplodactylus spp. (III New Zealand)

Sticky-toed geckos

 

 

 

Naultinus spp. (III New Zealand)

New Zealand tree geckos

 

 

Phelsuma spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Day geckos

 

Phelsuma guentheri (II)

 

 

Round Island day gecko

 

 

Uroplatus spp. (II)

 

Flat-tailed geckos

Agamidae

 

 

 

Spiny-tailed lizards (Agamas, mastigures)

 

 

Uromastyx spp. (II)

 

Spiny-tailed lizards

Chamaeleonidae

 

 

 

Chameleons

 

 

Bradypodion spp. (II)

 

Dwarf chameleons

 

 

Brookesia spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Dwarf chameleons

 

Brookesia perarmata (I)

 

 

Dwarf spiny chameleon

 

 

Calumma spp. (II)

 

Madagascar Chameleons

 

 

Chamaeleo spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Chameleons

 

Chamaeleo chamaeleon (II)

 

 

European chameleon

 

 

Furcifer spp. (II)

 

Madagascar Chameleons

Iguanidae

 

 

 

Iguanas

 

 

Amblyrhynchus cristatus (II)

 

Galapagos marine iguana

 

Brachylophus spp. (I)

 

 

Fiji iguanas

 

 

Conolophus spp. (II)

 

Galapagos land iguanas

 

Cyclura spp. (I)

 

 

Ground iguanas

 

 

Iguana spp. (II)

 

Iguanas

 

 

Liolaemus gravenhorstii

 

Striped ground iguana

 

 

Phrynosoma coronatum (II)

 

Coast horned lizard

 

Sauromalus varius (I)

 

 

San Esteban Island chuckwalla

Lacertidae

 

 

 

Lizards

 

Gallotia simonyi (I)

 

 

Hierro giant lizard

 

Podarcis lilfordi (II)

 

 

Lilford's wall lizard

 

Podarcis pityusensis (II)

 

 

Ibiza wall lizard

Cordylidae

 

 

 

Spiny-tailed lizards

 

 

Cordylus spp. (II)

 

Girdled lizards

Teiidae

 

 

 

Caiman lizards, tegu lizards

 

 

Crocodilurus amazonicus (II)

 

Dragon lizard

 

 

Dracaena spp. (II)

 

Caiman lizards

 

 

Tupinambis spp.(II)

 

Tegus

Scincidae

 

 

 

Skinks

 

 

Corucia zebrata (II)

 

Prehensile-tailed skink

Xenosauridae

 

 

 

Chinese crocodile lizard

 

 

Shinisaurus crocodilurus (II)

 

Chinese crocodile lizard

Helodermatidae

 

 

 

Gila monster and beaded lizard

 

 

Heloderma spp. (II)

 

Gila monster and beaded lizard

Varanidae

 

 

 

Monitor lizards

 

 

Varanus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Monitor lizards

 

Varanus bengalensis (I)

 

 

Indian monitor

 

Varanus flavescens (I)

 

 

Yellow monitor

 

Varanus griseus (I)

 

 

Desert monitor

 

Varanus komodoensis (I)

 

 

Komodo dragon

 

Varanus nebulosus (I)

 

 

Clouded monitor

 

Varanus olivaceus (II)

 

 

Gray's monitor

SERPENTES

 

 

 

Snakes

Loxocemidae

 

 

 

Mexican dwarf boa

 

 

Loxocemidae spp. (II)

 

Mexican dwarf boa

Pythonidae

 

 

 

Pythons

 

 

Pythonidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Pythons

 

Python molurus molurus (I)

 

 

Indian python

Boidae

 

 

 

Boas

 

 

Boidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Boas

 

Acrantophis spp. (I)

 

 

Madagascar ground boas

 

Boa constrictor occidentalis (I)

 

 

Argentine boa constrictor

 

Epicrates inornatus (I)

 

 

Puerto Rican boa

 

Epicrates monensis (I)

 

 

Virgin Island tree boa

 

Epicrates subflavus (I)

 

 

Jamaican boa

 

Eryx jaculus (II)

 

 

Spotted sand boa

 

Sanzinia madagascariensis (I)

 

 

Madagascar tree boa

Bolyeriidae

 

 

 

Round Island boas

 

 

Bolyeriidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Round Island boas

 

Bolyeria multocarinata (I)

 

 

Round Island boa

 

Casarea dussumieri (I)

 

 

Round Island keel-scaled boa

Tropidophiidae

 

 

 

Wood boas

 

 

Tropidophiidae spp. (II)

 

Wood boas

Colubridae

 

 

 

Typical snakes, water snakes, whip snakes

 

 

 

Atretium schistosum (III India)

Olive keel-back

 

 

 

Cerberus rhynchops (III India)

Dog-faced water snake

 

 

Clelia clelia (II)

 

Mussurana

 

 

Cyclagras gigas (II)

 

False cobra

 

 

Dromicus chamissonis

 

Chilean ground snake

 

 

Elachistodon westermanni (II)

 

Indian egg-eating snake

 

 

Ptyas mucosus (II)

 

Common rat snake

 

 

 

Xenochrophis piscator (III India)

Checkered keel-back

Elapidae

 

 

 

Cobras, coral snakes

 

 

Hoplocephalus bungaroides (II)

 

Broad-headed snake

 

 

 

Micrurus diastema (III Honduras)

Atlantic coral snake

 

 

 

Micrurus nigrocinctus (III Honduras)

Central American coral snake

 

 

Naja atra (II)

 

Chinese spitting cobra

 

 

Naja kaouthia (II)

 

Monocellate cobra

 

 

Naja mandalayensis (II)

 

 

 

 

Naja naja (II)

 

Indian cobra

 

 

Naja oxiana (II)

 

Central Asian cobra

 

 

Naja philippinensis (II)

 

North Philippine spitting cobra

 

 

Naja sagittifera (II)

 

Andaman cobra

 

 

Naja samarensis (II)

 

South-east Philippine spitting cobra

 

 

Naja siamensis (II)

 

Indochinese spitting cobra

 

 

Naja sputatrix (II)

 

South Indonesian spitting cobra

 

 

Naja sumatrana (II)

 

Golden spitting cobra

 

 

Ophiophagus hannah (II)

 

King cobra

Viperidae

 

 

 

Vipers

 

 

 

Crotalus durissus (III Honduras)

Neotropical rattlesnake

 

 

Crotalus durissus unicolor

 

Aruba rattlesnake

 

 

Crotalus willardi

 

Ridge-nosed rattlesnake

 

 

 

Daboia russelii (III India)

Russell's viper

 

Vipera latifii

 

 

Latifi's viper

 

Vipera ursinii (I) (Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the USSR; these latter populations are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

 

Orsini's viper

 

 

Vipera wagneri (II)

 

Wagner's viper

AMPHIBIA

Amphibians

ANURA

 

 

 

 

Bufonidae

 

 

 

Toads

 

Altiphrynoides spp. (I)

 

 

Malcolm's Ethiopian toad

 

Atelopus zeteki (I)

 

 

Golden frog

 

Bufo periglenes (I)

 

 

Golden toad

 

Bufo superciliaris (I)

 

 

Cameroon toad

 

Nectophrynoides spp. (I)

 

 

African viviparous toads

 

Nimbaphrynoides spp. (I)

 

 

Nimba toads

 

Spinophrynoides spp. (I)

 

 

Osgood's Ethiopian toad

Dendrobatidae

 

 

 

Poison frogs

 

 

Dendrobates spp. (II)

 

Poison-arrow frogs

 

 

Epipedobates spp. (II)

 

Poison-arrow frogs

 

 

Minyobates spp. (II)

 

Poison-arrow frogs

 

 

Phyllobates spp.(II)

 

Poison-arrow frogs

Mantellidae

 

 

 

Mantella frogs

 

 

Mantella spp. (II)

 

Mantella frogs

Microhylidae

 

 

 

Tomato frogs

 

Dyscophus antongilii (I)

 

 

Tomato frog

 

 

Scaphiophryne gottlebei (II)

 

Red rain frog

Ranidae

 

 

 

Frogs

 

 

Conraua goliath

 

Goliath frog

 

 

Euphlyctis hexadactylus (II)

 

Six-fingered frog

 

 

Hoplobatrachus tigerinus (II)

 

Tiger frog

 

 

Rana catesbeiana

 

American bullfrog

Myobatrachidae

 

 

 

Gastric brooding frogs

 

 

Rheobatrachus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Gastric brooding frog

 

Rheobatrachus silus (II)

 

 

Platypus frog

CAUDATA

 

 

 

 

Ambystomidae

 

 

 

Axolotls

 

 

Ambystoma dumerilii (II)

 

Lake Patzcuaro salamander

 

 

Ambystoma mexicanum (II)

 

Axolotl

Cryptobranchidae

 

 

 

Giant salamanders

 

Andrias spp. (I)

 

 

Giant salamanders

ELASMOBRANCHII

(Sharks and rays)

ORECTOLOBIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Rhincodontidae

 

 

 

Whale sharks

 

 

Rhincodon typus (II)

 

Whale shark

LAMNIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Lamnidae

 

 

 

Great white shark

 

 

Carcharodon carcharias (II)

 

Great white shark

Cetorhinidae

 

 

 

Basking Sharks

 

 

Cetorhinus maximus (II)

 

Basking shark

ACTINOPTERYGII

Fish

ACIPENSERIFORMES

 

ACIPENSERIFORMES spp. (II) .(Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Sturgeons and paddlefish

Acipenseridae

 

 

 

Sturgeons

 

Acipenser brevirostrum (I)

 

 

Shortnose sturgeon

 

Acipenser sturio (I)

 

 

Common sturgeon

OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Osteoglossidae

 

 

 

Arapaimas, bonytongues

 

 

Arapaima gigas (II)

 

Arapaima

 

Scleropages formosus (I)

 

 

Asian arowana

CYPRINIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Cyprinidae

 

 

 

Blind carps, plaeesok

 

 

Caecobarbus geertsi (II)

 

African blind barb fish

 

Probarbus jullieni (I)

 

 

Ikan temoleh

Catostomidae

 

 

 

Cui-ui

 

Chasmistes cujus (I)

 

 

Cui-ui

SILURIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Pangasiidae

 

 

 

Pangasid catfish

 

Pangasianodon gigas (I)

 

 

Giant catfish

SYNGNATHIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Syngnathidae

 

 

 

Pipefishes, seahorses

 

 

Hippocampus spp. (II)

 

Seahorses

PERCIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Labridae

 

 

 

Wrasses

 

 

Cheilinus undulatus (II)

 

Humphead wrasse

Sciaenidae

 

 

 

Totoabas

 

Totoaba macdonaldi (I)

 

 

Totoaba

SARCOPTERYGII

Lungfishes

COELACANTHIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Coelacanthidae

 

 

 

Coelacanths

 

Latimeria spp. (I)

 

 

Coelacanths

CERATODONTIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Ceratodontidae

 

 

 

Australian lungfishes

 

 

Neoceratodus forsteri (II)

 

Australian lungfish

ECHINODERMATA (STARFISH, BRITTLE STARS, SEA URCHINS AND SEA CUCUMBERS)

HOLOTHUROIDEA

Sea cucumbers

ASPODOCHIROTIDA

 

 

 

 

Stichopodidae

 

 

 

Sea cucumbers

 

 

 

Isostichopus fuscus (III Ecuador)

 

ARTHROPODA (ARTHROPODS)

ARACHNIDA

Spiders and scorpions

SCORPIONES

 

 

 

 

Scorpionidae

 

 

 

Scorpions

 

 

Pandinus dictator (II)

 

 

 

 

Pandinus gambiensis (II)

 

Giant Senegalese scorpion

 

 

Pandinus imperator (II)

 

Emperor scorpion

ARANEAE

 

 

 

 

Theraphosidae

 

 

 

Red-kneed tarantulas, tarantulas

 

 

Aphonopelma albiceps (II)

 

 

 

 

Aphonopelma pallidum (II)

 

Chihuahua rose-grey tarantula

 

 

Brachypelma spp (II)

 

Central Americn tarantulas

INSECTA

Insects

COLEOPTERA

 

 

 

Beetles

Lucanidae

 

 

 

Stag beetles

 

 

 

Colophon spp. (III South Africa)

Cape stag beetles

LEPIDOPTERA

 

 

 

Butterflies

Papilionidae

 

 

 

Birdwing and swallowtail butterflies

 

 

Atrophaneura jophon (II)

 

Sri Lankan rose

 

 

Atrophaneura palu

 

Palu swallowtail butterfly

 

 

Atrophaneura pandiyana (II)

 

 

 

 

Baronia brevicornis

 

Short-horned baronia

 

 

Bhutanitis spp. (II)

 

Swallowtail butterflies

 

 

Graphium sandawanum

 

Apo swallowtail butterfly

 

 

Graphium stresemanni

 

 

 

 

Ornithoptera spp. (II) (except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Birdwing butterflies

 

Ornithoptera alexandrae (I)

 

 

Queen Alexandra's birdwing

 

 

Papilio benguetanus

 

 

 

Papilio chikae (I)

 

 

Luzon peacock swallowtail

 

 

Papilio esperanza

 

 

 

 

Papilio grosesmithi

 

 

 

Papilio homerus (I)

 

 

Homerus swallowtail

 

Papilio hospiton (I)

 

 

Corsican swallowtail

 

 

Papilio maraho

 

Broad-tailed swallowtail

 

 

Papilio morondavana

 

Madagascan emperor swallowtail

 

 

Papilio neumoegeni

 

 

 

 

Parides ascanius

 

Fluminense swallowtail butterfly

 

 

Parides hahneli

 

Hahnel's amazonian swallowtail butterfly

 

Parnassius apollo (II)

 

 

Mountain apollo

 

 

Teinopalpus spp. (II)

 

Kaiser-I-Hind butterflies

 

 

Trogonoptera spp. (II)

 

Birdwing butterflies

 

 

Troides spp. (II)

 

Birdwing butterflies

ANNELIDA (SEGMENTED WORMS AND LEECHES)

HIRUDINOIDEA

Leeches

ARHYNCHOBDELLA

 

 

 

 

Hirudinidae

 

 

 

Leeches

 

 

Hirudo medicinalis (II)

 

Medicinal leech

MOLLUSCA (MOLLUSCS)

BIVALVIA

Bivalve molluscs (clams, mussels etc.)

VENERIDA

 

 

 

 

Tridacnidae

 

 

 

Giant clams

 

 

Tridacnidae spp. (II)

 

Giant clams

UNIONIDA

 

 

 

 

Unionidae

 

 

 

Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels

 

Conradilla caelata (I)

 

 

Birdwing pearly mussel

 

 

Cyprogenia aberti (II)

 

Western fanshell mussel

 

Dromus dromas (I)

 

 

Dromedary pearly mussel

 

Epioblasma curtisii (I)

 

 

Curtis' pearly mussel

 

Epioblasma florentina (I)

 

 

Yellow-blossom pearly mussel

 

Epioblasma sampsonii (I)

 

 

Wabash riffleshell

 

Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua (I)

 

 

White catspaw mussel

 

Epioblasma torulosa gubernaculum (I)

 

 

Green-blossom pearly mussel

 

 

Epioblasma torulosa rangiana (II)

 

Northern riffleshell

 

Epioblasma torulosa torulosa (I)

 

 

Turbercled-blossom pearly mussel

 

Epioblasma turgidula (I)

 

 

Turgid-blossom pearly mussel

 

Epioblasma walkeri (I)

 

 

Tan riffleshell

 

Fusconaia cuneolus (I)

 

 

Fine-rayed pigtoe pearly mussel

 

Fusconaia edgariana (I)

 

 

Shiny pigtoe pearly mussel

 

Lampsilis higginsii (I)

 

 

Higgins' eye pearly mussel

 

Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata (I)

 

 

Pink mucket pearly mussel

 

Lampsilis satur (I)

 

 

Sandback pocketbook mussel

 

Lampsilis virescens (I)

 

 

Alabama lamp pearly mussel

 

Plethobasus cicatricosus (I)

 

 

White warty-back pearly mussel

 

Plethobasus cooperianus (I)

 

 

Orange-footed pimpleback mussel

 

 

Pleurobema clava (II)

 

Clubshell pearly mussel

 

Pleurobema plenum (I)

 

 

Rough pigtoe pearly mussel

 

Potamilus capax (I)

 

 

Fat pocketbook pearly mussel

 

Quadrula intermedia (I)

 

 

Cumberland monkey-face pearly mussel

 

Quadrula sparsa (I)

 

 

Appalachian monkey-face pearly mussel

 

Toxolasma cylindrellus (I)

 

 

Pale lilliput pearly mussel

 

Unio nickliniana (I)

 

 

Nicklin's pearly mussel

 

Unio tampicoensis tecomatensis (I)

 

 

Tampico pearly mussel

 

Villosa trabalis (I)

 

 

Cumberland bean pearly mussel

MYTILOIDA

 

 

 

 

Mytilidae

 

 

 

Marine mussels

 

 

Lithophaga lithophaga (II)

 

European date mussel

GASTROPODA

Slugs, snails and conches

STYLOMMATOPHORA

 

 

 

 

Achatinellidae

 

 

 

Agate snails, oatu tree snails

 

Achatinella spp. (I)

 

 

Little agate shells

Camaenidae

 

 

 

Green tree snail

 

 

Papustyla pulcherrima (II)

 

Manus green tree snail

MESOGASTROPODA

 

 

 

 

Strombidae

 

 

 

Conches

 

 

Strombus gigas (II)

 

Queen conch

CNIDARIA (CORALS, FIRE CORALS, SEA ANEMONES)

ANTHOZOA

Corals, sea anemones

HELIOPORACEA

 

 

 

 

Helioporidae

 

 

 

Blue coral

 

 

Helioporidae spp. (II) (8)

 

Blue coral

STOLONIFERA

 

 

 

 

Tubiporidae

 

 

 

Organpipe corals

 

 

Tubiporidae spp. (II) (8)

 

Organpipe corals

ANTIPATHARIA

 

ANTIPATHARIA spp. (II)

 

Black corals

SCLERACTINIA

 

SCLERACTINIA spp. (II) (8)

 

Stony corals

HYDROZOA

Sea ferns, fire corals, stinging medusas

MILLEPORINA

 

 

 

 

Milleporidae

 

 

 

Wello fire corals

 

 

Milleporidae spp. (II) (8)

 

Wello fire corals

STYLASTERINA

 

 

 

 

Stylasteridae

 

 

 

Lace corals

 

 

Stylasteridae spp. (II) (8)

 

Lace corals

FLORA

AGAVACEAE

 

 

 

Agaves

 

Agave arizonica (I)

 

 

New River agave

 

Agave parviflora (I)

 

 

Santa Cruz striped agave

 

 

Agave victoriae-reginae (II) #1

 

Queen Victoria agave

 

Nolina interrata (I)

 

 

Dehesa bear-grass

AMARYLLIDACEAE

 

 

 

Amaryllids

 

 

Galanthus spp. (II) #1

 

Snowdrops

 

 

Sternbergia spp. (II) #1

 

Sternbergias

APOCYNACEAE

 

 

 

Dogbanes

 

 

Hoodia spp. (II) #9

 

Hoodia

 

 

Pachypodium spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)#1

 

Elephant trunks

 

Pachypodium ambongense (I)

 

 

 

 

Pachypodium baronii (I)

 

 

 

 

Pachypodium decaryi (I)

 

 

 

 

 

Rauvolfia serpentina (II) #2

 

Snake-root devil-pepper

ARALIACEAE

 

 

 

Aralias

 

 

Panax ginseng (II) + (Only the population of the Russian Federation; no other population is included in the Annexes to this Regulation) #3

 

Ginseng

 

 

Panax quinquefolius (II) #3

 

American ginseng

ARAUCARIACEAE

 

 

 

Auricarias

 

Araucaria araucana (I)

 

 

Monkey-puzzle tree

BERBERIDACEAE

 

 

 

Barberries

 

 

Podophyllum hexandrum (II) #2

 

Himalayan may-apple

BROMELIACEAE

 

 

 

Air plants, bromelias

 

 

Tillandsia harrisii (II) #1

 

Harris' tillandsia

 

 

Tillandsia kammii (II) #1

 

Kamm's tillandsia

 

 

Tillandsia kautskyi (II) #1

 

Kautsky's tillandsia

 

 

Tillandsia mauryana (II) #1

 

Maury's tillandsia

 

 

Tillandsia sprengeliana (II) #1

 

Sprenge's tillandsia

 

 

Tillandsia sucrei (II) #1

 

Sucre tillandsia

 

 

Tillandsia xerographica (II) #1

 

Xerographic tillandsia

CACTACEAE

 

 

 

Cacti

 

 

CACTACEAE spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) (9)#4

 

Cacti

 

Ariocarpus spp. (I)

 

 

Living rock cacti

 

Astrophytum asterias (I)

 

 

Star cactus

 

Aztekium ritteri (I)

 

 

Aztec cactus

 

Coryphantha werdermannii (I)

 

 

Jobali pincushion cactus

 

Discocactus spp. (I)

 

 

Discocacti

 

Echinocereus ferreirianus ssp. lindsayi (I)

 

 

Lindsay's hedgehog cacti

 

Echinocereus schmollii (I)

 

 

Lamb's-tail cactus

 

Escobaria minima (I)

 

 

Nelle's cactus

 

Escobaria sneedii (I)

 

 

Sneed's pincushion cactus

 

Mammillaria pectinifera(I)

 

 

Conchilinque

 

Mammillaria solisioides (I)

 

 

Pitayita

 

Melocactus conoideus (I)

 

 

Conelike Turk's-cap cactus

 

Melocactus deinacanthus (I)

 

 

Wonderfully-bristled Turk's cap cactus

 

Melocactus glaucescens (I)

 

 

Woolly waxy-stemmed Turk's-cap cactus

 

Melocactus paucispinus (I)

 

 

Few-spined Turk's-cap cactus

 

Obregonia denegrii (I)

 

 

Artichoke cactus

 

Pachycereus militaris (I)

 

 

Grenadier's cap

 

Pediocactus bradyi (I)

 

 

Brady's pincushion cactus

 

Pediocactus knowltonii (I)

 

 

Knowlton's cactus

 

Pediocactus paradinei (I)

 

 

Houserock valley cactus

 

Pediocactus peeblesianus (I)

 

 

Peebles's Navajo cactus

 

Pediocactus sileri (I)

 

 

Siler's pincushion cactus

 

Pelecyphora spp. (I)

 

 

Pine cane cactus

 

Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp. tobuschii (I)

 

 

Tobusch fishhook cactus

 

Sclerocactus erectocentrus (I)

 

 

Needle-spined pineapple cactus

 

Sclerocactus glaucus (I)

 

 

Uinta Basin hookless cactus

 

Sclerocactus mariposensis (I)

 

 

Mariposa cactus

 

Sclerocactus mesae-verdae (I)

 

 

Mesa Verde cactus

 

Sclerocactus nyensis (I)

 

 

Tonopah fishook cactus

 

Sclerocactus papyracanthus (I)

 

 

Grama-grass cactus

 

Sclerocactus pubispinus (I)

 

 

Great-Basin fishhook cactus

 

Sclerocactus wrightiae (I)

 

 

Wright's fishhook cactus

 

Strombocactus spp. (I)

 

 

Peyote

 

Turbinicarpus spp. (I)

 

 

Turbinicarps

 

Uebelmannia spp. (I)

 

 

Uebelmann cacti

CARYOCARACEAE

 

 

 

Ajos

 

 

Caryocar costaricense (II) #1

 

Ajillo

COMPOSITAE

(ASTERACEAE)

 

 

 

Asters, daisies, costus

 

Saussurea costus (I) (also known as S. Costus or Aucklandia)

 

 

Costus

CRASSULACEAE

 

 

 

Dudleyas, crassulas

 

 

Dudleya stolonifera (II) #1

 

Laguna beach dudleya

 

 

Dudleya traskiae (II)

 

Santa Barbara Island dudleya

CUPRESSACEAE

 

 

 

Cypresses

 

Fitzroya cupressoides (I)

 

 

Alerce

 

Pilgerodendron uviferum (I)

 

 

Pilgerodendron

CYATHEACEAE

 

 

 

Tree ferns

 

 

Cyathea spp. (II) #1

 

Tree ferns

CYCADACEAE

 

 

 

Cycads

 

 

CYCADACEAE spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) #1

 

Cycads

 

Cycas beddomei (I)

 

 

Beddome's cycad

DIAPENSIACEAE

 

 

 

Oconee bells

 

 

Shortia galacifolia (II) #1

 

Oconee bells

DICKSONIACEAE

 

 

 

Tree ferns

 

 

Cibotium barometz (II) #1

 

 

 

 

Dicksonia spp. (II) (Only the populations of the Americas; no other populations are included in the Annexes to this Regulation: includes Dicksonia berteriana, D. externa, D. sellowiana and D. stuebelii) #1

 

Tree ferns

DIDIEREACEAE

 

 

 

Didiereas

 

 

DIDIEREACEAE spp. (II) #1

 

Alluaudias, didiereas

DIOSCOREACEAE

 

 

 

Yams

 

 

Dioscorea deltoidea (II) #1

 

Elephant's foot

DROSERACEAE

 

 

 

Sundews

 

 

Dionaea muscipula (II) #1

 

Venus fly-trap

EUPHORBIACEAE

 

 

 

Spurges

 

 

Euphorbia spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A; succulent species only; artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia trigona, artificially propagated, crested, fan-shaped or colour mutants of Euphorbia lactea, when grafted on artificially propagated root stock of Euphorbia neriifolia and artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia“Milii” when they are traded in shipments of 100 or more plants and readily recognisable as artificially propagated specimens, are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation) #1

 

Euphorbias

 

Euphorbia ambovombensis (I)

 

 

 

 

Euphorbia capsaintemariensis (I)

 

 

 

 

Euphorbia cremersii (I)

 

 

 

 

Euphorbia cylindrifolia (I)

 

 

 

 

Euphorbia decaryi (I)

 

 

 

 

Euphorbia francoisii (I)

 

 

 

 

Euphorbia handiensis (II)

 

 

 

 

Euphorbia lambii (II)

 

 

 

 

Euphorbia moratii (I)

 

 

 

 

Euphorbia parvicyathophora (I)

 

 

 

 

Euphorbia quartziticola (I)

 

 

 

 

Euphorbia tulearensis (I)

 

 

 

 

Euphorbia stygiana (II)

 

 

 

FOUQUIERIACEAE

 

 

 

Ocotillos, boojums

 

 

Fouquieria columnaris (II) #1

 

Boojum tree

 

Fouquieria fasciculata (I)

 

 

Arbol del barril

 

Fouquieria purpusii (I)

 

 

 

GNETACEAE

 

 

 

Joint firs

 

 

 

Gnetum montanum (III Nepal) #1

 

JUGLANDACEAE

 

 

 

Walnuts, gavilan

 

 

Oreomunnea pterocarpa (II) #1

 

Gavilàn

LEGUMINOSAE

(FABACEAE)

 

 

 

Legumes

 

Dalbergia nigra (I)

 

 

Brazilian rosewood

 

 

 

Dipteryx panamensis (III Costa Rica)

Almendro

 

 

Pericopsis elata (II) #5

 

Afrormosia

 

 

Platymiscium pleiostachyum (II) #1

 

Quira macawood

 

 

Pterocarpus santalinus (II) #7

 

Red sandalwood

LILIACEAE

 

 

 

Lilies

 

 

Aloe spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and Aloe vera; also known as Aloe barbadensis, which is not included in the Annexes to this Regulation) #1

 

Aloes

 

Aloe albida (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe albiflora (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe alfredii (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe bakeri (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe bellatula (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe calcairophila (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe compressa (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe delphinensis (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe descoingsii (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe fragilis (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe haworthioides (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe helenae (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe laeta (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe parallelifolia (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe parvula (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe pillansii (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe polyphylla (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe rauhii (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe suzannae (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe versicolor (I)

 

 

 

 

Aloe vossii (I)

 

 

 

MAGNOLIACEAE

 

 

 

Magnolias

 

 

 

Magnolia liliifera var. obovata (III Nepal) #1

Safan

MELIACEAE

 

 

 

Mahoganies

 

 

 

Cedrela odorata (III Population of Colombia, Population of Peru) #5

 

 

 

Swietenia humilis (II) #1

 

Honduras mahogany

 

 

Swietenia mahagoni (II) #5

 

Caribbean mahogany

 

 

Swietenia macrophylla (II) (Population of the Neotropics - iincludes Central and South America and the Caribbean) #6

 

Big-leaf mahogany

NEPENTHACEAE

 

 

 

Pitcher plants (old-world)

 

 

Nepenthes spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) #1

 

Tropical pitcher plants

 

Nepenthes khasiana (I)

 

 

Indian pitcher plant

 

Nepenthes rajah (I)

 

 

Giant tropical pitcher plant

ORCHIDACEAE

 

 

 

Orchids

 

 

ORCHIDACEAE spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) (10)#8

 

Orchids

 

For all of the following Annex A species, tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers, are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation)

 

 

 

 

Aerangis ellisii (I)

 

 

 

 

Cephalanthera cucullata (II)

 

 

Hooded helleborine

 

Cypripedium calceolus (II)

 

 

Lady's slipper orchid

 

Dendrobium cruentum (I)

 

 

 

 

Goodyera macrophylla (II)

 

 

 

 

Laelia jongheana (I)

 

 

Madeiran lady's-tresses

 

Laelia lobata (I)

 

 

 

 

Liparis loeselii (II)

 

 

Fen orchid

 

Ophrys argolica (II)

 

 

Eyed bee orchid

 

Ophrys lunulata (II)

 

 

Crescent ophrys

 

Orchis scopulorum (II)

 

 

Madeiran orchid

 

Paphiopedilum spp. (I)

 

 

Asian slipper orchids

 

Peristeria elata (I)

 

 

Holy ghost orchid

 

Phragmipedium spp. (I)

 

 

South American slipper orchids

 

Renanthera imschootiana (I)

 

 

Red vanda

 

Spiranthes aestivalis (II)

 

 

Autumn lady's-tresses

OROBANCHACEAE

 

 

 

Broomrapes

 

 

Cistanche deserticola (II) #1

 

Desert cistanche

PALMAE

(ARECACEAE)

 

 

 

Palms

 

 

Beccariophoenix madagascariensis (II)

 

 

 

Chrysalidocarpus decipiens (I)

 

 

Butterfly palm

 

 

Lemurophoenix halleuxii (II)

 

Hovitra varimena

 

 

Marojejya darianii (II)

 

Ravimbe

 

 

Neodypsis decaryi (II) #1

 

Triangle palm

 

 

Ravenea louvelii(II)

 

Lakamarefo

 

 

Ravenea rivularis (II)

 

Gora

 

 

Satranala decussilvae (II)

 

Satranabe

 

 

Voanioala gerardii (II)

 

Voanioala

PAPAVERACEAE

 

 

 

Poppies

 

 

 

Meconopsis regia (III Nepal) #1

Himalayan poppy

PINACEAE

 

 

 

Pine family

 

Abies guatemalensis (I)

 

 

Guatemalan fir

PODOCARPACEAE

 

 

 

Podocarps

 

 

 

Podocarpus neriifolius (III Nepal) #1

 

 

Podocarpus parlatorei (I)

 

 

 

PORTULACACEAE

 

 

 

Portulacas, purslanes

 

 

Anacampseros spp. (II) #1

 

Purselanes

 

 

Avonia spp. #1

 

 

 

 

Lewisia serrata (II) #1

 

Saw-toothed lewisia

PRIMULACEAE

 

 

 

Primulas, cyclamens

 

 

Cyclamen spp. (II) (11)#1

 

Cyclamens

PROTEACEAE

 

 

 

Proteas

 

 

Orothamnus zeyheri (II) #1

 

Marsh-rose

 

 

Protea odorata (II) #1

 

Ground-rose

RANUNCULACEAE

 

 

 

Buttercups

 

 

Adonis vernalis (II) #2

 

Yellow adonis

 

 

Hydrastis canadensis (II) #3

 

 

ROSACEAE

 

 

 

Roses, cherries

 

 

Prunus africana (II) #1

 

African cherry

RUBIACEAE

 

 

 

 

 

Balmea stormiae (I)

 

 

Ayugue

SARRACENIACEAE

 

 

 

Pitcher plants (new world)

 

 

Sarracenia spp. (II) (Except for the species included on Annex A) #1

 

Pitcher plants

 

Sarracenia rubra ssp. alabamensis (I)

 

 

Alabama canebrake pitcher plant

 

Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii (I)

 

 

Mountain sweet pitcher plant

 

Sarracenia oreophila (I)

 

 

Green pitcher plant

SCROPHULARIACEAE

 

 

 

Figworts

 

 

Picrorhiza kurrooa (II) #3

 

Indian gentian

STANGERIACEAE

 

 

 

Stangerias (cycads)

 

 

Bowenia spp. (II) #1

 

Cycads

 

Stangeria eriopus (I)

 

 

Stangeria

TAXACEAE

 

 

 

Yews

 

 

Taxus chinensis (II) (12)#10

 

Chinese yew

 

 

Taxus cuspidata (II) (12)#10

 

Japanese yew

 

 

Taxus fuana (II) (12)#10

 

Tibetan yew

 

 

Taxus sumatrana (II) (12)#10

 

Sumatran yew

 

 

Taxus wallichiana (II) #10

 

Himalayan yew

TROCHODENDRACEAE

(TETRACENTRACEAE)

 

 

 

Tetracentrons

 

 

 

Tetracentron sinense (III Nepal) #1

 

THYMELEACEAE

(AQUILARIACEAE)

 

 

 

Agarwood, ramin

 

 

Aquilaria spp. (II) #1

 

Agarwood

 

 

Gonystylus spp. (II) #1

 

Ramin

 

 

Gyrinops spp. (II) #1

 

Agarwood

VALERIANACEAE

 

 

 

Valerians

 

 

Nardostachys grandiflora #3

 

 

WELWITSCHIACEAE

 

 

 

Welwitschias

 

 

Welwitschia mirabilis (II) #1

 

Welwitschia

ZAMIACEAE

 

ZAMIACEAE spp. (II) (Except for the species included on Annex A) #1

 

Cycads

 

Ceratozamia spp. (I)

 

 

Horncones

 

Chigua spp. (I)

 

 

 

 

Encephalartos spp. (I)

 

 

Bread palms

 

Microcycas calocoma (I)

 

 

Palm corcho

ZINGIBERACEAE

 

 

 

Ginger lilies

 

 

Hedychium philippinense (II) #1

 

Philippine garland-flower

ZYGOPHYLLACEAE

 

 

 

Lignum-vitae

 

 

Guaiacum spp. (II) #2

 

Lignum-vitae


<

 

Annex D

Common name

FAUNA

CHORDATA (CHORDATES)

MAMMALIA

Mammals

CARNIVORA

 

 

Canidae

 

Dogs, foxes, wolves

 

Vulpes vulpes griffithi (III India) § 1

Red fox

 

Vulpes vulpes montana (III India) § 1

Red fox

 

Vulpes vulpes pusilla (III India) § 1

Red fox

Mustelidae

Mustela altaica (III India) § 1

Mountain weasel

 

Mustela erminea ferghanae (III India) § 1

Stoat

 

Mustela kathiah (III India) § 1

Yellow-bellied weasel

 

Mustela sibirica (III India) § 1

Siberian weasel

AVES

Birds

ANSERIFORMES

 

 

Anatidae

 

Ducks, geese, swans

 

Anas melleri

Meller's duck

GALLIFORMES

 

 

Megapodiidae

 

Megapodes, scrubfowl

 

Megapodius wallacei

Moluccan scrubfowl

Cracidae

 

Chachalas, currassows, guans

 

Penelope pileata

White-crested guan

Phasianidae

 

Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans

 

Arborophila gingica

White-necklaced partridge

 

Syrmaticus reevesii § 2

Reeves's pheasant

COLUMBIFORMES

 

 

Columbidae

 

Doves, pigeons

 

Columba oenops

Peruvian pigeon

 

Ducula pickeringii

Grey imperial-pigeon

 

Gallicolumba criniger

Mindanao bleeding-heart

 

Ptilinopus marchei

Flame-breasted fruit-dove

 

Turacoena modesta

Black cuckoo-dove

PASSERIFORMES

 

 

Cotingidae

 

Cotingas

 

Procnias nudicollis

Bare-throated bellbird

Pittidae

 

Pittas

 

Pitta nipalensis

Blue-naped pitta

 

Pitta steerii

Azure-breasted pitta

Bombycillidae

 

Waxwings

 

Bombycilla japonica

Japanese waxwing

Muscicapidae

 

Old-world flycatchers

 

Cochoa azurea

Javan cochoa

 

Cochoa purpurea

Purple cochoa

 

Garrulax formosus

Red-winged laughingthrush

 

Garrulax galbanus

Yellow-throated laughingthrush

 

Garrulax milnei

Red-tailed laughing thrush

 

Niltava davidi

Fujian niltava

 

Stachyris whiteheadi

Chestnut-faced babbler

 

Swynnertonia swynnertoni (Also referenced as Pogonicichla swynnertoni)

Swynnerton's robin

 

Turdus dissimilis

Black-breasted thrush

Sittidae

 

Nuthatches

 

Sitta magna

Giant nuthatch

 

Sitta yunnanensis

Yunnan nuthatch

Emberizidae

 

Cardinals, seedeaters, tanagers

 

Dacnis nigripes

Black-legged dacnis

 

Sporophila falcirostris

Temminck's seedeater

 

Sporophila frontalis

Buffy-throated seedeater

 

Sporophila hypochroma

Grey-and-chestnut seedeater

 

Sporophila palustris

Marsh seedeater

Icteridae

 

New-world blackbirds

 

Sturnella militaris

Pampas meadowlark

Fringillidae

 

Finches

 

Carpodacus roborowskii

Tibetan rosefinch

 

Carduelis ambigua

Black-headed greenfinch

 

Carduelis atrata

Black siskin

 

Pyrrhula erythaca

Grey-headed bullfinch

 

Serinus canicollis

Cape canary

 

Serinus hypostictus (Frequently traded as Serinus citrinelloides)

East African citril

Estrildidae

 

Mannikins, waxbills

 

Amandava amandava

Red avadavat

 

Cryptospiza reichenovii

Red-faced crimson-wing

 

Erythrura coloria

Red-eared parrotfinch

 

Erythrura viridifacies

Green-faced parrotfinch

 

Estrilda quartinia (Frequently traded as Estrilda melanotis)

Yellow-bellied waxbill

 

Hypargos niveoguttatus

Peters's twinspot

 

Lonchura griseicapilla

Grey-headed silverbill

 

Lonchura punctulata

Scaly-breasted munia

 

Lonchura stygia

Black munia

Sturnidae

 

Mynahs, starlings

 

Cosmopsarus regius

Golden-breasted starling

 

Mino dumontii

Yellow-faced myna

 

Sturnus erythropygius

White-headed starling