O. Reg. 224/11: Species at Risk in Ontario List


Published: 2011-06-08

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Get a Day Pass for only USD$49.99.
Français

ontario regulation 224/11

made under the

Endangered Species Act, 2007

Made: June 7, 2011
Filed: June 8, 2011
Published on e-Laws: June 10, 2011
Printed in The Ontario Gazette: June 25, 2011


Amending O. Reg. 230/08

(Species at Risk in Ontario List)

1. Schedules 1 to 4 to Ontario Regulation 230/08 are revoked and the following substituted:

Schedule 1
extirpated species


Item


Common Name


Scientific Name




Mosses




1.


Incurved Grizzled Moss


Ptychomitrium incurvum




Vascular Plants




2.


Illinois Tick-trefoil


Desmodium illinoense




3.


Spring Blue-eyed Mary


Collinsia verna




Insects




4.


Eastern Persius Duskywing


Erynnis persius persius




5.


Frosted Elfin


Callophrys irus




6.


Karner Blue


Lycaeides melissa samuelis




Fishes




7.


Gravel Chub


Erimystax x-punctatus




8.


Paddlefish


Polyodon spathula




Amphibians




9.


Eastern Tiger Salamander


Ambystoma tigrinum




10.


Spring Salamander


Gyrinophilus porphyriticus




Reptiles




11.


Timber Rattlesnake


Crotalus horridus




Birds




12.


Eskimo Curlew


Numenius borealis




13.


Greater Prairie-Chicken


Tympanuchus cupido




schedule 2
endangered species


Item


Common Name


Scientific Name




Lichens




1.


Pale-bellied Frost Lichen


Physconia subpallida




Mosses




2.


Spoon-leaved Moss


Bryoandersonia illecebra




Vascular Plants




3.


American Chestnut


Castanea dentata




4.


American Columbo


Frasera caroliniensis




5.


American Ginseng


Panax quinquefolius




6.


Bent Spike-rush


Eleocharis geniculata




7.


Bird’s-foot Violet


Viola pedata




8.


Bluehearts


Buchnera americana




9.


Blunt-lobed Woodsia


Woodsia obtusa




10.


Butternut


Juglans cinerea




11.


Cherry Birch


Betula lenta




12.


Cucumber Tree


Magnolia acuminata




13.


Drooping Trillium


Trillium flexipes




14.


Eastern Flowering Dogwood


Cornus florida




15.


Eastern Prairie Fringed-orchid


Platanthera leucophaea




16.


Eastern Prickly Pear Cactus1


Opuntia humifusa




17.


Engelmann’s Quillwort


Isoetes engelmannii




18.


False Hop Sedge


Carex lupuliformis




19.


Few-flowered Club-rush2


Trichophorum planifolium




20.


Forked Three-awned Grass


Aristida basiramea




21.


Four-leaved Milkweed


Asclepias quadrifolia




22.


Gattinger’s Agalinis


Agalinis gattingeri




23.


Heart-leaved Plantain


Plantago cordata




24.


Hoary Mountain-mint


Pycnanthemum incanum




25.


Horsetail Spike-rush


Eleocharis equisetoides




26.


Juniper Sedge


Carex juniperorum




27.


Large Whorled Pogonia


Isotria verticillata




28.


Nodding Pogonia


Triphora trianthophora




29.


Ogden’s Pondweed


Potamogeton ogdenii




30.


Pink Milkwort


Polygala incarnata




31.


Red Mulberry


Morus rubra




32.


Scarlet Ammannia


Ammannia robusta




33.


Showy Goldenrod (Great Lakes Plains population)


Solidago speciosa




34.


Skinner’s Agalinis


Agalinis skinneriana




35.


Slender Bush-clover3


Lespedeza virginica




36.


Small White Lady’s-slipper


Cypripedium candidum




37.


Small Whorled Pogonia


Isotria medeoloides




38.


Spotted Wintergreen


Chimaphila maculata




39.


Toothcup


Rotala ramosior




40.


Virginia Goat’s-rue


Tephrosia virginiana




41.


Virginia Mallow


Sida hermaphrodita




42.


Western Silvery Aster


Symphyotrichum sericeum




43.


White Prairie Gentian


Gentiana alba




44.


Wood-poppy


Stylophorum diphyllum




Molluscs




45.


Eastern Pondmussel


Ligumia nasuta




46.


Fawnsfoot


Truncilla donaciformis




47.


Kidneyshell


Ptychobranchus fasciolaris




48.


Mudpuppy Mussel


Simpsonaias ambigua




49.


Northern Riffleshell


Epioblasma torulosa rangiana




50.


Rayed Bean


Villosa fabalis




51.


Round Hickorynut


Obovaria subrotunda




52.


Round Pigtoe


Pleurobema sintoxia




53.


Snuffbox


Epioblasma triquetra




Insects




54.


Aweme Borer Moth


Papaipema aweme




55.


Bogbean Buckmoth


Hemileuca sp.




56.


Laura’s Clubtail


Stylurus laurae




57.


Northern Barrens Tiger Beetle


Cicindela patruela




58.


Rapids Clubtail


Gomphus quadricolor




59.


Rusty-patched Bumble Bee


Bombus affinis




Fishes




60.


American Eel


Anguilla rostrata




61.


Aurora Trout


Salvelinus fontinalis timagamiensis




62.


Eastern Sand Darter


Ammocrypta pellucida




63.


Northern Madtom


Noturus stigmosus




64.


Pugnose Shiner


Notropis anogenus




65.


Redside Dace


Clinostomus elongatus




66.


Shortnose Cisco


Coregonus reighardi




Amphibians




67.


Allegheny Mountain Dusky Salamander


Desmognathus ochrophaeus




68.


Fowler’s Toad


Anaxyrus fowleri




69.


Jefferson Salamander


Ambystoma jeffersonianum




70.


Northern Cricket Frog


Acris crepitans




71.


Northern Dusky Salamander


Desmognathus fuscus




72.


Small-mouthed Salamander


Ambystoma texanum




Reptiles




73.


Blue Racer


Coluber constrictor foxii




74.


Butler’s Gartersnake


Thamnophis butleri




75.


Common Five-lined Skink(Carolinian population)


Plestiodon fasciatus




76.


Eastern Foxsnake(Carolinian population)


Pantherophis gloydi




77.


Gray Ratsnake(Carolinian population)


Pantherophis spiloides




78.


Lake Erie Watersnake


Nerodia sipedon insularum




79.


Queensnake


Regina septemvittata




80.


Spotted Turtle


Clemmys guttata




81.


Wood Turtle


Glyptemys insculpta




Birds




82.


Acadian Flycatcher


Empidonax virescens




83.


Barn Owl


Tyto alba




84.


Golden Eagle


Aquila chrysaetos




85.


Henslow’s Sparrow


Ammodramus henslowii




86.


King Rail


Rallus elegans




87.


Kirtland’s Warbler


Dendroica kirtlandii




88.


Loggerhead Shrike


Lanius ludovicianus




89.


Northern Bobwhite


Colinus virginianus




90.


Piping Plover


Charadrius melodus




91.


Prothonotary Warbler


Protonotaria citrea




92.


Red Knot rufa subspecies


Calidris canutus rufa




Mammals




93.


American Badger


Taxidea taxus




94.


Mountain Lion or Cougar


Puma concolor




Notes to Schedule 2:

1  The classification of Eastern Prickly Pear Cactus applies to Fish Point Provincial Nature Reserve on Pelee Island in the Township of Pelee.

2  The classification of Few-flowered Club-rush applies to Lot 32, ranges 2 and 3, in the City of Pickering (formerly the geographic Township of Pickering), and to the Royal Botanical Gardens in the City of Hamilton.

3  The classification of Slender Bush-clover applies to Tallgrass Prairie Heritage Park, Ojibway Park and Black Oak Heritage Park in the City of Windsor.

schedule 3
threatened species


Item


Common Name


Scientific Name




Lichens




1.


Flooded Jellyskin


Leptogium rivulare




Vascular Plants




2.


American Water-willow


Justicia americana




3.


Branched Bartonia


Bartonia paniculata




4.


Colicroot


Aletris farinosa




5.


Common Hoptree


Ptelea trifoliata




6.


Crooked-stem Aster


Symphyotrichum prenanthoides




7.


Deerberry


Vaccinium stamineum




8.


Dense Blazing Star


Liatris spicata




9.


Dwarf Hackberry


Celtis tenuifolia




10.


Dwarf Lake Iris


Iris lacustris




11.


False Rue-anemone


Enemion biternatum




12.


Goldenseal


Hydrastis canadensis




13.


Hill’s Thistle


Cirsium hillii




14.


Houghton’s Goldenrod


Solidago houghtonii




15.


Kentucky Coffee-tree


Gymnocladus dioicus




16.


Lakeside Daisy


Hymenoxys herbacea




17.


Pitcher’s Thistle


Cirsium pitcheri




18.


Purple Twayblade


Liparis liliifolia




19.


Round-leaved Greenbrier


Smilax rotundifolia




20.


Showy Goldenrod (Boreal population)


Solidago speciosa




21.


Small-flowered Lipocarpha


Lipocarpha micrantha




22.


White Wood Aster


Eurybia divaricata




23.


Wild Hyacinth


Camassia scilloides




24.


Willowleaf Aster


Symphyotrichum praealtum




Molluscs




25.


Mapleleaf Mussel


Quadrula quadrula




26.


Rainbow Mussel


Villosa iris




27.


Wavy-rayed Lampmussel


Lampsilis fasciola




Fishes




28.


Black Redhorse


Moxostoma duquesnei




29.


Channel Darter


Percina copelandi




30.


Cutlip Minnow


Exoglossum maxillingua




31.


Lake Chubsucker


Erimyzon sucetta




32.


Lake Sturgeon (Great Lakes-Upper St. Lawrence River population)


Acipenser fulvescens




33.


Lake Sturgeon (Northwestern Ontario population)


Acipenser fulvescens




34.


Shortjaw Cisco


Coregonus zenithicus




35.


Spotted Gar


Lepisosteus oculatus




Reptiles




36.


Blanding’s Turtle


Emydoidea blandingii




37.


Eastern Foxsnake (Georgian Bay population)


Pantherophis gloydi




38.


Eastern Hog-nosed Snake


Heterodon platirhinos




39.


Eastern Musk Turtle


Sternotherus odoratus




40.


Gray Ratsnake (Frontenac Axis population)


Pantherophis spiloides




41.


Massasauga


Sistrurus catenatus




42.


Spiny Softshell


Apalone spinifera




Birds




43.


American White Pelican


Pelecanus erythrorhynchos




44.


Bobolink


Dolichonyx oryzivorus




45.


Cerulean Warbler


Dendroica cerulea




46.


Chimney Swift


Chaetura pelagica




47.


Least Bittern


Ixobrychus exilis




48.


Peregrine Falcon


Falco peregrinus




49.


Whip-poor-will


Caprimulgus vociferus




Mammals




50.


Grey Fox


Urocyon cinereoargenteus




51.


Polar Bear


Ursus maritimus




52.


Wolverine


Gulo gulo




53.


Woodland Caribou (Forest-dwelling boreal population)


Rangifer tarandus caribou




schedule 4
special concern species


Item


Common Name


Scientific Name




Mosses




1.


Pygmy Pocket Moss


Fissidens exilis




Vascular Plants




2.


Blue Ash


Fraxinus quadrangulata




3.


Broad Beech Fern


Phegopteris hexagonoptera




4.


Climbing Prairie Rose


Rosa setigera




5.


Green Dragon


Arisaema dracontium




6.


Hart’s-tongue Fern


Asplenium scolopendrium




7.


Hill’s Pondweed


Potamogeton hillii




8.


Riddell’s Goldenrod


Solidago riddellii




9.


Shumard Oak


Quercus shumardii




10.


Swamp Rose-mallow


Hibiscus moscheutos




11.


Tuberous Indian-plantain


Arnoglossum plantagineum




Insects




12.


Monarch


Danaus plexippus




13.


West Virginia White


Pieris virginiensis




Fishes




14.


Blackstripe Topminnow


Fundulus notatus




15.


Bridle Shiner


Notropis bifrenatus




16.


Grass Pickerel


Esox americanus vermiculatus




17.


Lake Sturgeon (Southern Hudson Bay-James Bay population)


Acipenser fulvescens




18.


Northern Brook Lamprey


Ichthyomyzon fossor




19.


Pugnose Minnow


Opsopoeodus emiliae




20.


River Redhorse


Moxostoma carinatum




21.


Silver Chub


Macrhybopsis storeriana




22.


Silver Shiner


Notropis photogenis




23.


Spotted Sucker


Minytrema melanops




24.


Upper Great Lakes Kiyi


Coregonus kiyi kiyi




25.


Warmouth


Lepomis gulosus




Reptiles




26.


Common Five-lined Skink (Southern Shield population)


Plestiodon fasciatus




27.


Eastern Ribbonsnake


Thamnophis sauritus




28.


Milksnake


Lampropeltis triangulum




29.


Northern Map Turtle


Graptemys geographica




30.


Snapping Turtle


Chelydra serpentina




Birds




31.


Bald Eagle


Haliaeetus leucocephalus




32.


Black Tern


Chlidonias niger




33.


Canada Warbler


Wilsonia canadensis




34.


Common Nighthawk


Chordeiles minor




35.


Golden-winged Warbler


Vermivora chrysoptera




36.


Hooded Warbler


Wilsonia citrina




37.


Horned Grebe


Podiceps auritus




38.


Louisiana Waterthrush


Seiurus motacilla




39.


Olive-sided Flycatcher


Contopus cooperi




40.


Red-headed Woodpecker


Melanerpes erythrocephalus




41.


Short-eared Owl


Asio flammeus




42.


Yellow Rail


Coturnicops noveboracensis




43.


Yellow-breasted Chat


Icteria virens




Mammals




44.


Beluga


Delphinapterus leucas




45.


Eastern Mole


Scalopus aquaticus




46.


Eastern Wolf


Canis lupus lycaon




47.


Woodland Vole


Microtus pinetorum




Commencement

2. This Regulation comes into force on the day it is filed. 

Made by:
Pris par :

Le sous-ministre des Richesses naturelles,

David O’Toole

Deputy Minister of Natural Resources

Date made: June 7, 2011.
Pris le : 7 juin 2011.

 

Français

 

Related Laws