O. Reg. 25/13: SPECIES AT RISK IN ONTARIO LIST

Link to law: http://www.ontario.ca/laws/regulation/r13025
Published: 2013-01-24

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Français

ontario regulation 25/13

made under the

Endangered Species Act, 2007

Made: January 24, 2013
Filed: January 24, 2013
Published on e-Laws: January 25, 2013
Printed in The Ontario Gazette: February 9, 2013


Amending O. Reg. 230/08

(SPECIES AT RISK IN ONTARIO LIST)

1. Schedules 1, 2, 3 and 4 to Ontario Regulation 230/08 are revoked and the following substituted:

Schedule 1
EXTIRPATED SPECIES


Item


Common Name


Scientific Name




Mosses




1.


Incurved Grizzled Moss


Ptychomitrium incurvum




Vascular Plants




2.


Illinois Tick-trefoil


Desmodium illinoense




3.


Spring Blue-eyed Mary


Collinsia verna




Insects




4


American Burying Beetle


Nicrophorus americanus




5.


Eastern Persius Duskywing


Erynnis persius persius




6.


Frosted Elfin


Callophrys irus




7.


Karner Blue


Lycaeides melissa samuelis




Fishes




8.


Gravel Chub


Erimystax x-punctatus




9.


Paddlefish


Polyodon spathula




Amphibians




10.


Blanchard’s Cricket Frog


Acris blanchardi




11.


Eastern Tiger Salamander


Ambystoma tigrinum




12.


Spring Salamander


Gyrinophilus porphyriticus




Reptiles




13.


Timber Rattlesnake


Crotalus horridus




Birds




14.


Eskimo Curlew


Numenius borealis




15.


Greater Prairie-Chicken


Tympanuchus cupido




schedule 2
ENDANGERED SPECIES


Item


Common Name


Scientific Name




Lichens




1.


Pale-bellied Frost Lichen


Physconia subpallida




Mosses




2.


Spoon-leaved Moss


Bryoandersonia illecebra




Vascular Plants




3.


American Chestnut


Castanea dentata




4.


American Columbo


Frasera caroliniensis




5.


American Ginseng


Panax quinquefolius




6.


Bent Spike-rush


Eleocharis geniculata




7.


Bird’s-foot Violet


Viola pedata




8.


Bluehearts


Buchnera americana




9.


Blunt-lobed Woodsia


Woodsia obtusa




10.


Butternut


Juglans cinerea




11.


Cherry Birch


Betula lenta




12.


Cucumber Tree


Magnolia acuminata




13.


Drooping Trillium


Trillium flexipes




14.


Eastern Flowering Dogwood


Cornus florida




15.


Eastern Prairie Fringed-orchid


Platanthera leucophaea




16.


Eastern Prickly Pear Cactus1


Opuntia humifusa




17.


Engelmann’s Quillwort


Isoetes engelmannii




18.


False Hop Sedge


Carex lupuliformis




19.


Few-flowered Club-rush2


Trichophorum planifolium




20.


Forked Three-awned Grass


Aristida basiramea




21.


Four-leaved Milkweed


Asclepias quadrifolia




22.


Gattinger’s Agalinis


Agalinis gattingeri




23.


Heart-leaved Plantain


Plantago cordata




24.


Hoary Mountain-mint


Pycnanthemum incanum




25.


Horsetail Spike-rush


Eleocharis equisetoides




26.


Juniper Sedge


Carex juniperorum




27.


Large Whorled Pogonia


Isotria verticillata




28.


Nodding Pogonia


Triphora trianthophora




29.


Ogden’s Pondweed


Potamogeton ogdenii




30.


Pink Milkwort


Polygala incarnata




31.


Red Mulberry


Morus rubra




32.


Scarlet Ammannia


Ammannia robusta




33.


Showy Goldenrod (Great Lakes Plains population)


Solidago speciosa




34.


Skinner’s Agalinis


Agalinis skinneriana




35.


Slender Bush-clover3


Lespedeza virginica




36.


Small White Lady’s-slipper


Cypripedium candidum




37.


Small Whorled Pogonia


Isotria medeoloides




38.


Spotted Wintergreen


Chimaphila maculata




39.


Toothcup


Rotala ramosior




40.


Virginia Goat’s-rue


Tephrosia virginiana




41.


Virginia Mallow


Sida hermaphrodita




42.


Western Silvery Aster


Symphyotrichum sericeum




43.


White Prairie Gentian


Gentiana alba




44.


Wood-poppy


Stylophorum diphyllum




Molluscs




45.


Eastern Pondmussel


Ligumia nasuta




46.


Fawnsfoot


Truncilla donaciformis




47.


Hickorynut


Obovaria olivaria




48.


Kidneyshell


Ptychobranchus fasciolaris




49.


Northern Riffleshell


Epioblasma torulosa rangiana




50.


Rayed Bean


Villosa fabalis




51.


Round Hickorynut


Obovaria subrotunda




52.


Round Pigtoe


Pleurobema sintoxia




53.


Salamander Mussel


Simpsonaias ambigua




54.


Snuffbox


Epioblasma triquetra




Insects




55.


Aweme Borer Moth


Papaipema aweme




56.


Bogbean Buckmoth


Hemileuca sp.




57.


Hine’s Emerald


Somatochlora hineana




58.


Hungerford’s Crawling Water Beetle


Brychius hungerfordi




59.


Laura’s Clubtail


Stylurus laurae




60.


Northern Barrens Tiger Beetle


Cicindela patruela




61.


Pygmy Snaketail


Ophiogomphus howei




62.


Rapids Clubtail


Gomphus quadricolor




63.


Rusty-patched Bumble Bee


Bombus affinis




Fishes




64.


American Eel


Anguilla rostrata




65.


Eastern Sand Darter


Ammocrypta pellucida




66.


Northern Madtom


Noturus stigmosus




67.


Pugnose Shiner


Notropis anogenus




68.


Redside Dace


Clinostomus elongatus




69.


Shortnose Cisco


Coregonus reighardi




Amphibians




70.


Allegheny Mountain Dusky Salamander


Desmognathus ochrophaeus




71.


Fowler’s Toad


Anaxyrus fowleri




72.


Jefferson Salamander


Ambystoma jeffersonianum




73.


Northern Dusky Salamander


Desmognathus fuscus




74.


Small-mouthed Salamander


Ambystoma texanum




Reptiles




75.


Blue Racer


Coluber constrictor foxii




76.


Butler’s Gartersnake


Thamnophis butleri




77.


Common Five-lined Skink(Carolinian population)


Plestiodon fasciatus




78.


Eastern Foxsnake(Carolinian population)


Pantherophis gloydi




79.


Gray Ratsnake(Carolinian population)


Pantherophis spiloides




80.


Lake Erie Watersnake


Nerodia sipedon insularum




81.


Queensnake


Regina septemvittata




82.


Spotted Turtle


Clemmys guttata




83.


Wood Turtle


Glyptemys insculpta




Birds




84.


Acadian Flycatcher


Empidonax virescens




85.


Barn Owl


Tyto alba




86.


Golden Eagle


Aquila chrysaetos




87.


Henslow’s Sparrow


Ammodramus henslowii




88.


King Rail


Rallus elegans




89.


Kirtland’s Warbler


Setophaga kirtlandii




90.


Loggerhead Shrike


Lanius ludovicianus




91.


Northern Bobwhite


Colinus virginianus




92.


Piping Plover


Charadrius melodus




93.


Prothonotary Warbler


Protonotaria citrea




94.


Red Knot rufa subspecies


Calidris canutus rufa




95


Yellow-breasted Chat


Icteria virens




Mammals




96.


American Badger


Taxidea taxus




97.


Little Brown Myotis


Myotis lucifugus




98.


Mountain Lion or Cougar


Puma concolor




99.


Northern Myotis


Myotis septentrionalis




Notes to Schedule 2:

1 The classification of Eastern Prickly Pear Cactus applies to Fish Point Provincial Nature Reserve on Pelee Island in the Township of Pelee.

2 The classification of Few-flowered Club-rush applies to Lot 32, ranges 2 and 3, in the City of Pickering (formerly the geographic Township of Pickering), and to the Royal Botanical Gardens in the City of Hamilton.

3 The classification of Slender Bush-clover applies to Tallgrass Prairie Heritage Park, Ojibway Park and Black Oak Heritage Park in the City of Windsor.

schedule 3
THREATENED SPECIES


Item


Common Name


Scientific Name




Lichens




1.


Flooded Jellyskin


Leptogium rivulare




Vascular Plants




2.


American Water-willow


Justicia americana




3.


Branched Bartonia


Bartonia paniculata




4.


Colicroot


Aletris farinosa




5.


Common Hoptree


Ptelea trifoliata




6.


Crooked-stem Aster


Symphyotrichum prenanthoides




7.


Deerberry


Vaccinium stamineum




8.


Dense Blazing Star


Liatris spicata




9.


Dwarf Hackberry


Celtis tenuifolia




10.


False Rue-anemone


Enemion biternatum




11.


Goldenseal


Hydrastis canadensis




12.


Hill’s Thistle


Cirsium hillii




13.


Houghton’s Goldenrod


Solidago houghtonii




14.


Kentucky Coffee-tree


Gymnocladus dioicus




15.


Lakeside Daisy


Tetraneuris herbacea




16.


Pitcher’s Thistle


Cirsium pitcheri




17.


Purple Twayblade


Liparis liliifolia




18.


Round-leaved Greenbrier


Smilax rotundifolia




19.


Showy Goldenrod (Boreal population)


Solidago speciosa




20.


Small-flowered Lipocarpha


Lipocarpha micrantha




21.


White Wood Aster


Eurybia divaricata




22.


Wild Hyacinth


Camassia scilloides




23.


Willowleaf Aster


Symphyotrichum praealtum




Molluscs




24.


Mapleleaf Mussel


Quadrula quadrula




25.


Rainbow Mussel


Villosa iris




26.


Wavy-rayed Lampmussel


Lampsilis fasciola




Fishes




27.


Black Redhorse


Moxostoma duquesnei




28.


Channel Darter


Percina copelandi




29.


Cutlip Minnow


Exoglossum maxillingua




30.


Lake Chubsucker


Erimyzon sucetta




31.


Lake Sturgeon (Great Lakes-Upper St. Lawrence River population)


Acipenser fulvescens




32.


Lake Sturgeon (Northwestern Ontario population)


Acipenser fulvescens




33.


Pugnose Minnow


Opsopoeodus emiliae




34.


Shortjaw Cisco


Coregonus zenithicus




35.


Silver Chub


Macrhybopsis storeriana




36.


Silver Shiner


Notropis photogenis




37.


Spotted Gar


Lepisosteus oculatus




Reptiles




38.


Blanding’s Turtle


Emydoidea blandingii




39.


Eastern Foxsnake (Georgian Bay population)


Pantherophis gloydi




40.


Eastern Hog-nosed Snake


Heterodon platirhinos




41.


Eastern Musk Turtle


Sternotherus odoratus




42.


Gray Ratsnake (Frontenac Axis population)


Pantherophis spiloides




43.


Massasauga


Sistrurus catenatus




44.


Spiny Softshell


Apalone spinifera




Birds




45.


American White Pelican


Pelecanus erythrorhynchos




46.


Barn Swallow


Hirundo rustica




47.


Bobolink


Dolichonyx oryzivorus




48.


Cerulean Warbler


Setophaga cerulea




49.


Chimney Swift


Chaetura pelagica




50.


Eastern Meadowlark


Sturnella magna




51.


Eastern Whip-poor-will


Caprimulgus vociferus




52.


Least Bittern


Ixobrychus exilis




Mammals




53.


Grey Fox


Urocyon cinereoargenteus




54.


Polar Bear


Ursus maritimus




55.


Wolverine


Gulo gulo




56.


Woodland Caribou (Forest-dwelling boreal population)


Rangifer tarandus caribou




schedule 4
SPECIAL CONCERN SPECIES


Item


Common Name


Scientific Name




Mosses




1.


Pygmy Pocket Moss


Fissidens exilis




Vascular Plants




2.


Blue Ash


Fraxinus quadrangulata




3.


Broad Beech Fern


Phegopteris hexagonoptera




4.


Climbing Prairie Rose


Rosa setigera




5.


Dwarf Lake Iris


Iris lacustris




6.


Green Dragon


Arisaema dracontium




7.


Hart’s-tongue Fern


Asplenium scolopendrium




8.


Hill’s Pondweed


Potamogeton hillii




9.


Riddell’s Goldenrod


Solidago riddellii




10.


Shumard Oak


Quercus shumardii




11.


Swamp Rose-mallow


Hibiscus moscheutos




12.


Tuberous Indian-plantain


Arnoglossum plantagineum




Insects




13.


Monarch


Danaus plexippus




14.


West Virginia White


Pieris virginiensis




Fishes




15.


Blackstripe Topminnow


Fundulus notatus




16.


Bridle Shiner


Notropis bifrenatus




17.


Grass Pickerel


Esox americanus vermiculatus




18.


Lake Sturgeon (Southern Hudson Bay-James Bay population)


Acipenser fulvescens




19.


Northern Brook Lamprey


Ichthyomyzon fossor




20.


River Redhorse


Moxostoma carinatum




21.


Silver Lamprey (Great Lakes - Upper St. Lawrence River population)


Ichthyomyzon unicuspis




22.


Spotted Sucker


Minytrema melanops




23.


Upper Great Lakes Kiyi


Coregonus kiyi kiyi




24.


Warmouth


Lepomis gulosus




Reptiles




25.


Common Five-lined Skink (Southern Shield population)


Plestiodon fasciatus




26.


Eastern Ribbonsnake


Thamnophis sauritus




27.


Milksnake


Lampropeltis triangulum




28.


Northern Map Turtle


Graptemys geographica




29.


Snapping Turtle


Chelydra serpentina




Birds




30.


Bald Eagle


Haliaeetus leucocephalus




31.


Black Tern


Chlidonias niger




32.


Canada Warbler


Cardellina canadensis




33.


Common Nighthawk


Chordeiles minor




34.


Golden-winged Warbler


Vermivora chrysoptera




35.


Horned Grebe


Podiceps auritus




36.


Louisiana Waterthrush


Parkesia motacilla




37.


Olive-sided Flycatcher


Contopus cooperi




38


Peregrine Falcon


Falco peregrinus




39.


Red-headed Woodpecker


Melanerpes erythrocephalus




40.


Short-eared Owl


Asio flammeus




41.


Yellow Rail


Coturnicops noveboracensis




Mammals




42.


Beluga


Delphinapterus leucas




43.


Eastern Mole


Scalopus aquaticus




44.


Eastern Wolf


Canis lupus lycaon




45.


Woodland Vole


Microtus pinetorum




Commencement

2. This Regulation comes into force on the day it is filed.

Made by:
Pris par :

Le sous-ministre des Richesses naturelles,

David O’Toole

Deputy Minister of Natural Resources

Date made: January 24, 2013.
Pris le : 24 janvier 2013.

 

Français