Français
ontario regulation 139/14
made under the
Endangered Species Act, 2007
Made: June 17, 2014
Filed: June 27, 2014
Published on e-Laws: June 27, 2014
Printed in The Ontario Gazette: July 12, 2014
Amending O. Reg. 230/08
(SPECIES AT RISK IN ONTARIO LIST)
1. Sections 1 to 4 of Ontario Regulation 230/08 are revoked and the following substituted:
Extirpated species
1. The species listed in Columns 3 and 4 of Schedule 1 according to their common and scientific names, and belonging to the species grouping referred to in Column 2 opposite the listed species, are classified by COSSARO as extirpated species.
Endangered species
2. The species listed in Columns 3 and 4 of Schedule 2 according to their common and scientific names, and belonging to the species grouping referred to in Column 2 opposite the listed species, are classified by COSSARO as endangered species.
Threatened species
3. The species listed in Columns 3 and 4 of Schedule 3 according to their common and scientific names, and belonging to the species grouping referred to in Column 2 opposite the listed species, are classified by COSSARO as threatened species.
Special concern species
4. The species listed in Columns 3 and 4 of Schedule 4 according to their common and scientific names, and belonging to the species grouping referred to in Column 2 opposite the listed species, are classified by COSSARO as special concern species.
2. Schedules 1 to 4 of the Regulation are revoked and the following substituted:
Schedule 1
Extirpated species
Column 1
Item
Column 2
Species Grouping
Column 3
Common Name
Column 4
Scientific Name
1.
Mosses
Incurved Grizzled Moss
Ptychomitrium incurvum
2.
Vascular Plants
Illinois Tick-trefoil
Desmodium illinoense
3.
Vascular Plants
Spring Blue-eyed Mary
Collinsia verna
4.
Insects
American Burying Beetle
Nicrophorus americanus
5.
Insects
Eastern Persius Duskywing
Erynnis persius persius
6.
Insects
Frosted Elfin
Callophrys irus
7.
Insects
Karner Blue
Lycaeides melissa samuelis
8.
Fishes
Gravel Chub
Erimystax x-punctatus
9.
Fishes
Paddlefish
Polyodon spathula
10.
Amphibians
Blanchard’s Cricket Frog
Acris blanchardi
11.
Amphibians
Eastern Tiger Salamander
Ambystoma tigrinum
12.
Amphibians
Spring Salamander
Gyrinophilus porphyriticus
13.
Reptiles
Timber Rattlesnake
Crotalus horridus
14.
Birds
Eskimo Curlew
Numenius borealis
15.
Birds
Greater Prairie-Chicken
Tympanuchus cupido
Schedule 2
Endangered Species
Column 1
Item
Column 2
Species Grouping
Column 3
Common Name
Column 4
Scientific Name
1.
Lichens
Pale-bellied Frost Lichen
Physconia subpallida
2.
Mosses
Spoon-leaved Moss
Bryoandersonia illecebra
3.
Vascular Plants
American Chestnut
Castanea dentata
4.
Vascular Plants
American Columbo
Frasera caroliniensis
5.
Vascular Plants
American Ginseng
Panax quinquefolius
6.
Vascular Plants
Bent Spike-rush
Eleocharis geniculata
7.
Vascular Plants
Bird’s-foot Violet
Viola pedata
8.
Vascular Plants
Bluehearts
Buchnera americana
9.
Vascular Plants
Blunt-lobed Woodsia
Woodsia obtusa
10.
Vascular Plants
Butternut
Juglans cinerea
11.
Vascular Plants
Cherry Birch
Betula lenta
12.
Vascular Plants
Cucumber Tree
Magnolia acuminata
13.
Vascular Plants
Drooping Trillium
Trillium flexipes
14.
Vascular Plants
Eastern Flowering Dogwood
Cornus florida
15.
Vascular Plants
Eastern Prairie Fringed-orchid
Platanthera leucophaea
16.
Vascular Plants
Eastern Prickly Pear Cactus1
Opuntia humifusa
17.
Vascular Plants
Engelmann’s Quillwort
Isoetes engelmannii
18.
Vascular Plants
False Hop Sedge
Carex lupuliformis
19.
Vascular Plants
Few-flowered Club-rush2
Trichophorum planifolium
20.
Vascular Plants
Forked Three-awned Grass
Aristida basiramea
21.
Vascular Plants
Four-leaved Milkweed
Asclepias quadrifolia
22.
Vascular Plants
Gattinger’s Agalinis
Agalinis gattingeri
23.
Vascular Plants
Heart-leaved Plantain
Plantago cordata
24.
Vascular Plants
Hoary Mountain-mint
Pycnanthemum incanum
25.
Vascular Plants
Horsetail Spike-rush
Eleocharis equisetoides
26.
Vascular Plants
Juniper Sedge
Carex juniperorum
27.
Vascular Plants
Large Whorled Pogonia
Isotria verticillata
28.
Vascular Plants
Nodding Pogonia
Triphora trianthophora
29.
Vascular Plants
Ogden’s Pondweed
Potamogeton ogdenii
30.
Vascular Plants
Pink Milkwort
Polygala incarnata
31.
Vascular Plants
Red Mulberry
Morus rubra
32.
Vascular Plants
Scarlet Ammannia
Ammannia robusta
33.
Vascular Plants
Showy Goldenrod (Great Lakes Plains population)
Solidago speciosa
34.
Vascular Plants
Skinner’s Agalinis
Agalinis skinneriana
35.
Vascular Plants
Slender Bush-clover3
Lespedeza virginica
36.
Vascular Plants
Small White Lady’s-slipper
Cypripedium candidum
37.
Vascular Plants
Small Whorled Pogonia
Isotria medeoloides
38.
Vascular Plants
Spotted Wintergreen
Chimaphila maculata
39.
Vascular Plants
Toothcup
Rotala ramosior
40.
Vascular Plants
Virginia Goat’s-rue
Tephrosia virginiana
41.
Vascular Plants
Virginia Mallow
Sida hermaphrodita
42.
Vascular Plants
Western Silvery Aster
Symphyotrichum sericeum
43.
Vascular Plants
White Prairie Gentian
Gentiana alba
44.
Vascular Plants
Wood-poppy
Stylophorum diphyllum
45.
Molluscs
Eastern Pondmussel
Ligumia nasuta
46.
Molluscs
Fawnsfoot
Truncilla donaciformis
47.
Molluscs
Hickorynut
Obovaria olivaria
48.
Molluscs
Kidneyshell
Ptychobranchus fasciolaris
49.
Molluscs
Northern Riffleshell
Epioblasma torulosa rangiana
50.
Molluscs
Rayed Bean
Villosa fabalis
51.
Molluscs
Round Hickorynut
Obovaria subrotunda
52.
Molluscs
Round Pigtoe
Pleurobema sintoxia
53.
Molluscs
Salamander Mussel
Simpsonaias ambigua
54.
Molluscs
Snuffbox
Epioblasma triquetra
55.
Insects
Aweme Borer Moth
Papaipema aweme
56.
Insects
Bogbean Buckmoth
Hemileuca sp.
57.
Insects
Hine’s Emerald
Somatochlora hineana
58.
Insects
Hungerford’s Crawling Water Beetle
Brychius hungerfordi
59.
Insects
Laura’s Clubtail
Stylurus laurae
60.
Insects
Mottled Duskywing
Erynnis martialis
61.
Insects
Northern Barrens Tiger Beetle
Cicindela patruela
62.
Insects
Pygmy Snaketail
Ophiogomphus howei
63.
Insects
Rapids Clubtail
Gomphus quadricolor
64.
Insects
Riverine Clubtail
Stylurus amnicola
65.
Insects
Rusty-patched Bumble Bee
Bombus affinis
66.
Fishes
American Eel
Anguilla rostrata
67.
Fishes
Eastern Sand Darter
Ammocrypta pellucida
68.
Fishes
Northern Madtom
Noturus stigmosus
69.
Fishes
Redside Dace
Clinostomus elongatus
70.
Fishes
Shortnose Cisco
Coregonus reighardi
71.
Amphibians
Allegheny Mountain Dusky Salamander
Desmognathus ochrophaeus
72.
Amphibians
Fowler’s Toad
Anaxyrus fowleri
73.
Amphibians
Jefferson Salamander
Ambystoma jeffersonianum
74.
Amphibians
Northern Dusky Salamander
Desmognathus fuscus
75.
Amphibians
Small-mouthed Salamander
Ambystoma texanum
76.
Reptiles
Blue Racer
Coluber constrictor foxii
77.
Reptiles
Butler’s Gartersnake
Thamnophis butleri
78.
Reptiles
Common Five-lined Skink (Carolinian population)
Plestiodon fasciatus
79.
Reptiles
Eastern Foxsnake (Carolinian population)
Pantherophis gloydi
80.
Reptiles
Gray Ratsnake (Carolinian population)
Pantherophis spiloides
81.
Reptiles
Lake Erie Watersnake
Nerodia sipedon insularum
82.
Reptiles
Massasauga (Carolinian population)
Sistrurus catenatus
83.
Reptiles
Queensnake
Regina septemvittata
84.
Reptiles
Spotted Turtle
Clemmys guttata
85.
Reptiles
Wood Turtle
Glyptemys insculpta
86.
Birds
Acadian Flycatcher
Empidonax virescens
87.
Birds
Barn Owl
Tyto alba
88.
Birds
Golden Eagle
Aquila chrysaetos
89.
Birds
Henslow’s Sparrow
Ammodramus henslowii
90.
Birds
King Rail
Rallus elegans
91.
Birds
Kirtland’s Warbler
Setophaga kirtlandii
92.
Birds
Loggerhead Shrike
Lanius ludovicianus
93.
Birds
Northern Bobwhite
Colinus virginianus
94.
Birds
Piping Plover
Charadrius melodus
95.
Birds
Prothonotary Warbler
Protonotaria citrea
96.
Birds
Red Knot rufa subspecies
Calidris canutus rufa
97.
Birds
Yellow-breasted Chat
Icteria virens
98.
Mammals
American Badger
Taxidea taxus
99.
Mammals
Eastern Small-footed Myotis
Myotis leibii
100.
Mammals
Little Brown Myotis
Myotis lucifugus
101.
Mammals
Mountain Lion or Cougar
Puma concolor
102.
Mammals
Northern Myotis
Myotis septentrionalis
Notes to Schedule 2:
1 The classification of Eastern Prickly Pear Cactus applies to Fish Point Provincial Nature Reserve on Pelee Island in the Township of Pelee.
2 The classification of Few-flowered Club-rush applies to Lot 32, ranges 2 and 3, in the City of Pickering (formerly the geographic Township of Pickering), and to the Royal Botanical Gardens in the City of Hamilton.
3 The classification of Slender Bush-clover applies to Tallgrass Prairie Heritage Park, Ojibway Park and Black Oak Heritage Park in the City of Windsor.
schedule 3
Threatened species
Column 1
Item
Column 2
Species Grouping
Column 3
Common Name
Column 4
Scientific Name
1.
Lichens
Flooded Jellyskin
Leptogium rivulare
2.
Vascular Plants
American Water-willow
Justicia americana
3.
Vascular Plants
Branched Bartonia
Bartonia paniculata
4.
Vascular Plants
Colicroot
Aletris farinosa
5.
Vascular Plants
Common Hoptree
Ptelea trifoliata
6.
Vascular Plants
Deerberry
Vaccinium stamineum
7.
Vascular Plants
Dense Blazing Star
Liatris spicata
8.
Vascular Plants
Dwarf Hackberry
Celtis tenuifolia
9.
Vascular Plants
False Rue-anemone
Enemion biternatum
10.
Vascular Plants
Goldenseal
Hydrastis canadensis
11.
Vascular Plants
Hill’s Thistle
Cirsium hillii
12.
Vascular Plants
Houghton’s Goldenrod
Solidago houghtonii
13.
Vascular Plants
Kentucky Coffee-tree
Gymnocladus dioicus
14.
Vascular Plants
Lakeside Daisy
Tetraneuris herbacea
15.
Vascular Plants
Pitcher’s Thistle
Cirsium pitcheri
16.
Vascular Plants
Purple Twayblade
Liparis liliifolia
17.
Vascular Plants
Round-leaved Greenbrier
Smilax rotundifolia
18.
Vascular Plants
Showy Goldenrod (Boreal population)
Solidago speciosa
19.
Vascular Plants
Small-flowered Lipocarpha
Lipocarpha micrantha
20.
Vascular Plants
White Wood Aster
Eurybia divaricata
21.
Vascular Plants
Wild Hyacinth
Camassia scilloides
22.
Vascular Plants
Willowleaf Aster
Symphyotrichum praealtum
23.
Molluscs
Lilliput
Taxolasma parvum
24.
Molluscs
Mapleleaf Mussel
Quadrula quadrula
25.
Molluscs
Rainbow Mussel
Villosa iris
26.
Molluscs
Threehorn Wartyback
Obliquaria reflexa
27.
Molluscs
Wavy-rayed Lampmussel
Lampsilis fasciola
28.
Fishes
Black Redhorse
Moxostoma duquesnei
29.
Fishes
Channel Darter
Percina copelandi
30.
Fishes
Cutlip Minnow
Exoglossum maxillingua
31.
Fishes
Lake Chubsucker
Erimyzon sucetta
32.
Fishes
Lake Sturgeon (Great Lakes-Upper St. Lawrence River population)
Acipenser fulvescens
33.
Fishes
Lake Sturgeon (Northwestern Ontario population)
Acipenser fulvescens
34.
Fishes
Pugnose Minnow
Opsopoeodus emiliae
35.
Fishes
Pugnose Shiner
Notropis anogenus
36.
Fishes
Shortjaw Cisco
Coregonus zenithicus
37.
Fishes
Silver Chub
Macrhybopsis storeriana
38.
Fishes
Silver Shiner
Notropis photogenis
39.
Fishes
Spotted Gar
Lepisosteus oculatus
40.
Reptiles
Blanding’s Turtle
Emydoidea blandingii
41.
Reptiles
Eastern Foxsnake (Georgian Bay population)
Pantherophis gloydi
42.
Reptiles
Eastern Hog-nosed Snake
Heterodon platirhinos
43.
Reptiles
Gray Ratsnake (Frontenac Axis population)
Pantherophis spiloides
44.
Reptiles
Massasauga (Great Lakes - St. Lawrence population)
Sistrurus catenatus
45.
Reptiles
Spiny Softshell
Apalone spinifera
46.
Birds
American White Pelican
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
47.
Birds
Bank Swallow
Riparia riparia
48.
Birds
Barn Swallow
Hirundo rustica
49.
Birds
Bobolink
Dolichonyx oryzivorus
50.
Birds
Cerulean Warbler
Setophaga cerulea
51.
Birds
Chimney Swift
Chaetura pelagica
52.
Birds
Eastern Meadowlark
Sturnella magna
53.
Birds
Eastern Whip-poor-will
Antrostomus vociferus
54.
Birds
Least Bittern
Ixobrychus exilis
55.
Mammals
Grey Fox
Urocyon cinereoargenteus
56.
Mammals
Polar Bear
Ursus maritimus
57.
Mammals
Wolverine
Gulo gulo
58.
Mammals
Woodland Caribou (Forest-dwelling boreal population)
Rangifer tarandus caribou
schedule 4
special concern species
Column 1
Item
Column 2
Species Grouping
Column 3
Common Name
Column 4
Scientific Name
1.
Mosses
Pygmy Pocket Moss
Fissidens exilis
2.
Vascular Plants
Blue Ash
Fraxinus quadrangulata
3.
Vascular Plants
Broad Beech Fern
Phegopteris hexagonoptera
4.
Vascular Plants
Climbing Prairie Rose
Rosa setigera
5.
Vascular Plants
Crooked-stem Aster
Symphyotrichum prenanthoides
6.
Vascular Plants
Dwarf Lake Iris
Iris lacustris
7.
Vascular Plants
Green Dragon
Arisaema dracontium
8.
Vascular Plants
Hart’s-tongue Fern
Asplenium scolopendrium
9.
Vascular Plants
Hill’s Pondweed
Potamogeton hillii
10.
Vascular Plants
Riddell’s Goldenrod
Solidago riddellii
11.
Vascular Plants
Shumard Oak
Quercus shumardii
12.
Vascular Plants
Swamp Rose-mallow
Hibiscus moscheutos
13.
Vascular Plants
Tuberous Indian-plantain
Arnoglossum plantagineum
14.
Insects
Monarch
Danaus plexippus
15.
Insects
West Virginia White
Pieris virginiensis
16.
Fishes
Blackstripe Topminnow
Fundulus notatus
17.
Fishes
Bridle Shiner
Notropis bifrenatus
18.
Fishes
Grass Pickerel
Esox americanus vermiculatus
19.
Fishes
Lake Sturgeon (Southern Hudson Bay-James Bay population)
Acipenser fulvescens
20.
Fishes
Northern Brook Lamprey
Ichthyomyzon fossor
21.
Fishes
River Redhorse
Moxostoma carinatum
22.
Fishes
Silver Lamprey (Great Lakes - Upper St. Lawrence River population)
Ichthyomyzon unicuspis
23.
Fishes
Spotted Sucker
Minytrema melanops
24.
Fishes
Upper Great Lakes Kiyi
Coregonus kiyi kiyi
25.
Fishes
Warmouth
Lepomis gulosus
26.
Reptiles
Common Five-lined Skink (Southern Shield population)
Plestiodon fasciatus
27.
Reptiles
Eastern Musk Turtle
Sternotherus odoratus
28.
Reptiles
Eastern Ribbonsnake
Thamnophis sauritus
29.
Reptiles
Milksnake
Lampropeltis triangulum
30.
Reptiles
Northern Map Turtle
Graptemys geographica
31.
Reptiles
Snapping Turtle
Chelydra serpentina
32.
Birds
Bald Eagle
Haliaeetus leucocephalus
33.
Birds
Black Tern
Chlidonias niger
34.
Birds
Canada Warbler
Cardellina canadensis
35.
Birds
Common Nighthawk
Chordeiles minor
36.
Birds
Eastern Wood-Pewee
Contopus virens
37.
Birds
Golden-winged Warbler
Vermivora chrysoptera
38.
Birds
Horned Grebe
Podiceps auritus
39.
Birds
Louisiana Waterthrush
Parkesia motacilla
40.
Birds
Olive-sided Flycatcher
Contopus cooperi
41.
Birds
Peregrine Falcon
Falco peregrinus
42.
Birds
Red-headed Woodpecker
Melanerpes erythrocephalus
43.
Birds
Short-eared Owl
Asio flammeus
44.
Birds
Wood Thrush
Hylocichla mustelina
45.
Birds
Yellow Rail
Coturnicops noveboracensis
46.
Mammals
Beluga
Delphinapterus leucas
47.
Mammals
Eastern Mole
Scalopus aquaticus
48.
Mammals
Eastern Wolf
Canis lupus lycaon
49.
Mammals
Woodland Vole
Microtus pinetorum
Commencement
3. This Regulation comes into force on the day it is filed.
Made by:
Pris par :
La sous-ministre des Richesses naturelles,
Tracey Mill
Deputy Minister of Natural Resources
Date made: June 17, 2014.
Pris le : 17 juin 2014.
Français