O. Reg. 66/15: SPECIES AT RISK IN ONTARIO LIST

Link to law: http://www.ontario.ca/laws/regulation/r15066
Published: 2015-03-31

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Français

ontario regulation 66/15

made under the

Endangered Species Act, 2007

Made: March 12, 2015
Filed: March 31, 2015
Published on e-Laws: March 31, 2015
Printed in The Ontario Gazette: April 18, 2015


Amending O. Reg. 230/08

(SPECIES AT RISK IN ONTARIO LIST)

1. Schedules 2, 3 and 4 to Ontario Regulation 230/08 are revoked and the following substituted:

Schedule 2
Endangered Species


Column 1
Item


Column 2
Species Grouping


Column 3
Common Name


Column 4
Scientific Name




1.


Lichens


Pale-bellied Frost Lichen


Physconia subpallida




2.


Mosses


Spoon-leaved Moss


Bryoandersonia illecebra




3.


Vascular Plants


American Chestnut


Castanea dentata




4.


Vascular Plants


American Columbo


Frasera caroliniensis




5.


Vascular Plants


American Ginseng


Panax quinquefolius




6.


Vascular Plants


Bent Spike-rush


Eleocharis geniculata




7.


Vascular Plants


Bird’s-foot Violet


Viola pedata




8.


Vascular Plants


Bluehearts


Buchnera americana




9.


Vascular Plants


Blunt-lobed Woodsia


Woodsia obtusa




10.


Vascular Plants


Butternut


Juglans cinerea




11.


Vascular Plants


Cherry Birch


Betula lenta




12.


Vascular Plants


Cucumber Tree


Magnolia acuminata




13.


Vascular Plants


Drooping Trillium


Trillium flexipes




14.


Vascular Plants


Eastern Flowering Dogwood


Cornus florida




15.


Vascular Plants


Eastern Prairie Fringed-orchid


Platanthera leucophaea




16.


Vascular Plants


Eastern Prickly Pear Cactus


Opuntia humifusa




17.


Vascular Plants


Engelmann’s Quillwort


Isoetes engelmannii




18.


Vascular Plants


False Hop Sedge


Carex lupuliformis




19.


Vascular Plants


Few-flowered Club-rush


Trichophorum planifolium




20.


Vascular Plants


Forked Three-awned Grass


Aristida basiramea




21.


Vascular Plants


Four-leaved Milkweed


Asclepias quadrifolia




22.


Vascular Plants


Gattinger’s Agalinis


Agalinis gattingeri




23.


Vascular Plants


Heart-leaved Plantain


Plantago cordata




24.


Vascular Plants


Hoary Mountain-mint


Pycnanthemum incanum




25.


Vascular Plants


Horsetail Spike-rush


Eleocharis equisetoides




26.


Vascular Plants


Juniper Sedge


Carex juniperorum




27.


Vascular Plants


Large Whorled Pogonia


Isotria verticillata




28.


Vascular Plants


Nodding Pogonia


Triphora trianthophoros




29.


Vascular Plants


Ogden’s Pondweed


Potamogeton ogdenii




30.


Vascular Plants


Pink Milkwort


Polygala incarnata




31.


Vascular Plants


Red Mulberry


Morus rubra




32.


Vascular Plants


Scarlet Ammannia


Ammannia robusta




33.


Vascular Plants


Showy Goldenrod (Great Lakes Plains population)


Solidago speciosa




34.


Vascular Plants


Skinner’s Agalinis


Agalinis skinneriana




35.


Vascular Plants


Slender Bush-clover


Lespedeza virginica




36.


Vascular Plants


Small White Lady’s-slipper


Cypripedium candidum




37.


Vascular Plants


Small Whorled Pogonia


Isotria medeoloides




38.


Vascular Plants


Spotted Wintergreen


Chimaphila maculata




39.


Vascular Plants


Toothcup


Rotala ramosior




40.


Vascular Plants


Virginia Goat’s-rue


Tephrosia virginiana




41.


Vascular Plants


Virginia Mallow


Sida hermaphrodita




42.


Vascular Plants


Western Silvery Aster


Symphyotrichum sericeum




43.


Vascular Plants


White Prairie Gentian


Gentiana alba




44.


Vascular Plants


Wood-poppy


Stylophorum diphyllum




45.


Molluscs


Eastern Pondmussel


Ligumia nasuta




46.


Molluscs


Fawnsfoot


Truncilla donaciformis




47.


Molluscs


Hickorynut


Obovaria olivaria




48.


Molluscs


Kidneyshell


Ptychobranchus fasciolaris




49.


Molluscs


Northern Riffleshell


Epioblasma torulosa rangiana




50.


Molluscs


Rayed Bean


Villosa fabalis




51.


Molluscs


Round Hickorynut


Obovaria subrotunda




52.


Molluscs


Round Pigtoe


Pleurobema sintoxia




53.


Molluscs


Salamander Mussel


Simpsonaias ambigua




54.


Molluscs


Snuffbox


Epioblasma triquetra




55.


Insects


Aweme Borer Moth


Papaipema aweme




56.


Insects


Bogbean Buckmoth


Hemileuca sp.




57.


Insects


Gypsy Cuckoo Bumble Bee


Bombus bohemicus




58.


Insects


Hine’s Emerald


Somatochlora hineana




59.


Insects


Hungerford’s Crawling Water Beetle


Brychius hungerfordi




60.


Insects


Laura’s Clubtail


Stylurus laurae




61.


Insects


Mottled Duskywing


Erynnis martialis




62.


Insects


Northern Barrens Tiger Beetle


Cicindela patruela




63.


Insects


Pygmy Snaketail


Ophiogomphus howei




64.


Insects


Rapids Clubtail


Gomphus quadricolor




65.


Insects


Riverine Clubtail


Stylurus amnicola   




66.


Insects


Rusty-patched Bumble Bee


Bombus affinis




67.


Fishes


American Eel


Anguilla rostrata




68.


Fishes


Eastern Sand Darter


Ammocrypta pellucida




69.


Fishes


Northern Madtom


Noturus stigmosus




70.


Fishes


Redside Dace


Clinostomus elongatus




71.


Fishes


Shortnose Cisco


Coregonus reighardi




72.


Amphibians


Allegheny Mountain Dusky Salamander


Desmognathus ochrophaeus




73.


Amphibians


Fowler’s Toad


Anaxyrus fowleri




74.


Amphibians


Jefferson Salamander


Ambystoma jeffersonianum




75.


Amphibians


Northern Dusky Salamander


Desmognathus fuscus




76.


Amphibians


Small-mouthed Salamander


Ambystoma texanum




77.


Reptiles


Blue Racer


Coluber constrictor foxii




78.


Reptiles


Butler’s Gartersnake


Thamnophis butleri




79.


Reptiles


Common Five-lined Skink (Carolinian population)


Plestiodon fasciatus




80.


Reptiles


Eastern Foxsnake (Carolinian population)


Pantherophis gloydi




81.


Reptiles


Gray Ratsnake (Carolinian population)


Pantherophis spiloides




82.


Reptiles


Lake Erie Watersnake


Nerodia sipedon insularum




83.


Reptiles


Massasauga (Carolinian population)


Sistrurus catenatus




84.


Reptiles


Queensnake


Regina septemvittata




85.


Reptiles


Spotted Turtle


Clemmys guttata




86.


Reptiles


Wood Turtle


Glyptemys insculpta




87.


Birds


Acadian Flycatcher


Empidonax virescens




88.


Birds


Barn Owl


Tyto alba




89.


Birds


Golden Eagle


Aquila chrysaetos




90.


Birds


Henslow’s Sparrow


Ammodramus henslowii




91.


Birds


King Rail


Rallus elegans




92.


Birds


Kirtland’s Warbler


Setophaga kirtlandii




93.


Birds


Loggerhead Shrike


Lanius ludovicianus




94.


Birds


Northern Bobwhite


Colinus virginianus




95.


Birds


Piping Plover


Charadrius melodus




96.


Birds


Prothonotary Warbler


Protonotaria citrea




97.


Birds


Red Knot rufa subspecies


Calidris canutus rufa




98.


Birds


Yellow-breasted Chat


Icteria virens




99.


Mammals


American Badger (Northwestern Ontario population)


Taxidea taxus taxus




100.


Mammals


American Badger (Southwestern Ontario population)


Taxidea taxus jacksoni




101.


Mammals


Eastern Small-footed Myotis


Myotis leibii




102.


Mammals


Little Brown Myotis


Myotis lucifugus




103.


Mammals


Mountain Lion or Cougar


Puma concolor




104.


Mammals


Northern Myotis


Myotis septentrionalis




 

Schedule 3
threatened Species


Column 1
Item


Column 2
Species Grouping


Column 3
Common Name


Column 4
Scientific Name




1.


Vascular Plants


American Water-willow


Justicia americana




2.


Vascular Plants


Branched Bartonia


Bartonia paniculata




3.


Vascular Plants


Colicroot


Aletris farinosa




4.


Vascular Plants


Common Hoptree


Ptelea trifoliata




5.


Vascular Plants


Deerberry


Vaccinium stamineum




6.


Vascular Plants


Dense Blazing Star


Liatris spicata




7.


Vascular Plants


Dwarf Hackberry


Celtis tenuifolia




8.


Vascular Plants


False Rue-anemone


Enemion biternatum




9.


Vascular Plants


Goldenseal


Hydrastis canadensis




10.


Vascular Plants


Hill’s Thistle


Cirsium hillii




11.


Vascular Plants


Houghton’s Goldenrod


Solidago houghtonii




12.


Vascular Plants


Kentucky Coffee-tree


Gymnocladus dioicus




13.


Vascular Plants


Lakeside Daisy


Tetraneuris herbacea




14.


Vascular Plants


Pitcher’s Thistle


Cirsium pitcheri




15.


Vascular Plants


Purple Twayblade


Liparis liliifolia




16.


Vascular Plants


Round-leaved Greenbrier


Smilax rotundifolia




17.


Vascular Plants


Showy Goldenrod (Boreal population)


Solidago speciosa




18.


Vascular Plants


Small-flowered Lipocarpha


Lipocarpha micrantha




19.


Vascular Plants


White Wood Aster


Eurybia divaricata




20.


Vascular Plants


Wild Hyacinth


Camassia scilloides




21.


Vascular Plants


Willowleaf Aster


Symphyotrichum praealtum




22.


Molluscs


Lilliput


Taxolasma parvum




23.


Molluscs


Mapleleaf Mussel


Quadrula quadrula




24.


Molluscs


Rainbow Mussel


Villosa iris




25.


Molluscs


Threehorn Wartyback


Obliquaria reflexa




26.


Molluscs


Wavy-rayed Lampmussel


Lampsilis fasciola




27.


Fishes


Black Redhorse


Moxostoma duquesnei




28.


Fishes


Channel Darter


Percina copelandi




29.


Fishes


Cutlip Minnow


Exoglossum maxillingua




30.


Fishes


Lake Chubsucker


Erimyzon sucetta




31.


Fishes


Lake Sturgeon (Great Lakes - Upper St. Lawrence River population)


Acipenser fulvescens




32.


Fishes


Lake Sturgeon (Northwestern Ontario population)


Acipenser fulvescens




33.


Fishes


Pugnose Minnow


Opsopoeodus emiliae




34.


Fishes


Pugnose Shiner


Notropis anogenus




35.


Fishes


Shortjaw Cisco


Coregonus zenithicus




36.


Fishes


Silver Chub


Macrhybopsis storeriana




37.


Fishes


Silver Shiner


Notropis photogenis




38.


Fishes


Spotted Gar


Lepisosteus oculatus




39.


Reptiles


Blanding’s Turtle


Emydoidea blandingii




40.


Reptiles


Eastern Foxsnake (Georgian Bay population)


Pantherophis gloydi




41.


Reptiles


Eastern Hog-nosed Snake


Heterodon platirhinos




42.


Reptiles


Gray Ratsnake (Frontenac Axis population)


Pantherophis spiloides




43.


Reptiles


Massasauga (Great Lakes - St. Lawrence population)


Sistrurus catenatus




44.


Reptiles


Spiny Softshell


Apalone spinifera




45.


Birds


American White Pelican


Pelecanus erythrorhynchos




46.


Birds


Bank Swallow


Riparia riparia




47.


Birds


Barn Swallow


Hirundo rustica




48.


Birds


Bobolink


Dolichonyx oryzivorus




49.


Birds


Cerulean Warbler


Setophaga cerulea




50.


Birds


Chimney Swift


Chaetura pelagica




51.


Birds


Eastern Meadowlark


Sturnella magna




52.


Birds


Eastern Whip-poor-will


Antrostomus vociferus




53.


Birds


Least Bittern


Ixobrychus exilis




54.


Mammals


Grey Fox


Urocyon cinereoargenteus




55.


Mammals


Polar Bear


Ursus maritimus




56.


Mammals


Wolverine


Gulo gulo




57.


Mammals


Woodland Caribou (Forest-dwelling boreal population)


Rangifer tarandus caribou




 

Schedule 4
spEcial concern Species


Column 1
Item


Column 2
Species Grouping


Column 3
Common Name


Column 4
Scientific Name




1.


Mosses


Pygmy Pocket Moss


Fissidens exilis




2.


Vascular Plants


Blue Ash


Fraxinus quadrangulata




3.


Vascular Plants


Broad Beech Fern


Phegopteris hexagonoptera




4.


Vascular Plants


Climbing Prairie Rose


Rosa setigera




5.


Vascular Plants


Crooked-stem Aster


Symphyotrichum prenanthoides




6.


Vascular Plants


Dwarf Lake Iris


Iris lacustris




7.


Vascular Plants


Green Dragon


Arisaema dracontium




8.


Vascular Plants


Hart’s-tongue Fern


Asplenium scolopendrium




9.


Vascular Plants


Hill’s Pondweed


Potamogeton hillii




10.


Vascular Plants


Riddell’s Goldenrod


Solidago riddellii




11.


Vascular Plants


Shumard Oak


Quercus shumardii




12.


Vascular Plants


Swamp Rose-mallow


Hibiscus moscheutos




13.


Vascular Plants


Tuberous Indian-plantain


Arnoglossum plantagineum




14.


Insects


Monarch


Danaus plexippus




15.


Insects


West Virginia White


Pieris virginiensis




16.


Fishes


Blackstripe Topminnow


Fundulus notatus




17.


Fishes


Bridle Shiner


Notropis bifrenatus




18.


Fishes


Grass Pickerel


Esox americanus vermiculatus




19.


Fishes


Lake Sturgeon (Southern Hudson Bay - James Bay population)


Acipenser fulvescens




20.


Fishes


Northern Brook Lamprey


Ichthyomyzon fossor




21.


Fishes


River Redhorse


Moxostoma carinatum




22.


Fishes


Silver Lamprey (Great Lakes - Upper St. Lawrence River population)


Ichthyomyzon unicuspis




23.


Fishes


Spotted Sucker


Minytrema melanops




24.


Fishes


Upper Great Lakes Kiyi


Coregonus kiyi kiyi




25.


Fishes


Warmouth


Lepomis gulosus




26.


Reptiles


Common Five-lined Skink (Southern Shield population)


Plestiodon fasciatus




27.


Reptiles


Eastern Musk Turtle


Sternotherus odoratus




28.


Reptiles


Eastern Ribbonsnake


Thamnophis sauritus




29.


Reptiles


Milksnake


Lampropeltis triangulum




30.


Reptiles


Northern Map Turtle


Graptemys geographica




31.


Reptiles


Snapping Turtle


Chelydra serpentina




32.


Birds


Bald Eagle


Haliaeetus leucocephalus




33.


Birds


Black Tern


Chlidonias niger




34.


Birds


Canada Warbler


Cardellina canadensis




35.


Birds


Common Nighthawk


Chordeiles minor




36.


Birds


Eastern Wood-Pewee


Contopus virens




37.


Birds


Golden-winged Warbler


Vermivora chrysoptera




38.


Birds


Grasshopper Sparrow


Ammodramus savannarum




39.


Birds


Horned Grebe


Podiceps auritus




40.


Birds


Louisiana Waterthrush


Parkesia motacilla




41.


Birds


Olive-sided Flycatcher


Contopus cooperi




42.


Birds


Peregrine Falcon


Falco peregrinus




43.


Birds


Red-headed Woodpecker


Melanerpes erythrocephalus




44.


Birds


Short-eared Owl


Asio flammeus




45.


Birds


Wood Thrush


Hylocichla mustelina




46.


Birds


Yellow Rail


Coturnicops noveboracensis




47.


Mammals


Beluga


Delphinapterus leucas




48.


Mammals


Eastern Mole


Scalopus aquaticus




49.


Mammals


Eastern Wolf


Canis lupus lycaon




50.


Mammals


Woodland Vole


Microtus pinetorum




 

Commencement

2. This Regulation comes into force on the day it is filed.

Made by:
Pris par :

Le sous-ministre des Richesses naturelles et des Forêts,

Bill Thornton

Deputy Minister of Natural Resources and Forestry

Date made: March 12, 2015.
Pris le : 12 mars 2015.

 

Français