ontario regulation 512/07
made under the
homemakers and nurses services act
Made: August 22, 2007
Filed: August 27, 2007
Published on e-Laws: August 28, 2007
Printed in The Ontario Gazette: September 15, 2007
Amending Reg. 634 of R.R.O. 1990
(General)
1. (1) The definitions of “approved band” and “nurse” in section 1 of Regulation 634 of the Revised Regulations of Ontario, 1990 are revoked and the following substituted:
“approved band” means a band approved by the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care and listed in Table 1;
“nurse” means a person who is a member of the College of Nurses of Ontario;
(2) Section 1 of the Regulation is amended by adding the following subsection:
(2) In this Regulation, when a form is referred to by number, the reference is to the form with that number that is described in Table 2 and is available on the website of the Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care.
2. Clause (b) of the definition of “person in need” in subsection 4 (1) of the Regulation is revoked and the following substituted:
(b) a person eligible for income support under the Ontario Disability Support Program Act, 1997,
(b.1) a person eligible for employment assistance or basic financial assistance under the Ontario Works Act, 1997, or
3. The Regulation is amended by adding the following Tables:
Table 1
Approved bands
Item
Bands
1.
Chippewas of Mnjikaning First Nation (Rama)
2.
Walpole Island
3.
Wasauksing First Nation (Parry Island)
4.
Six Nations of the Grand River
5.
Saugeen
6.
Chippewas of Nawash First Nation (Cape Croker)
7.
Mississauga’s of the Credit (New Credit)
8.
Moravian of the Thames
9.
Chippewas of Georgina Island
10.
Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte
11.
Alderville First Nation
12.
Curve Lake
13.
Mississauga’s of Scugog Island First Nation
14.
Hiawatha First Nation
15.
Aamjiwnaang (Chippewas of Sarnia)
16.
Chippewas of Kettle and Stoney Point
17.
Beausoleil (Christian Island)
18.
Mississauga
19.
Sagamok Anishnawbek (Spanish River)
20.
Whitefish Lake
21.
Nipissing First Nation
22.
Dokis
23.
Wahta Mohawk (Gibson)
24.
Batchewana First Nation
25.
Garden River First Nation
26.
Sheguiandah
27.
Sheshegwaning
28.
Aundeck-Omni-Kaning (Ojibways of Sucker Creek)
29.
M’Chigeeng First Nation (West Bay)
30.
Whitefish River
31.
Fort William
32.
Iskatewizaagegan #39 Independent First Nation
33.
Shoal Lake No. 40
34.
Naotkamegwanning (Whitefish Bay)
35.
Couchiching First Nation
36.
Shawanaga First Nation
37.
Serpent River
38.
Henvey Inlet First Nation
39.
Rainy River First Nations
40.
Algonquins of Pikwakanagan (Golden Lake)
41.
Oneida Nation of the Thames
42.
Wikwemikong
43.
Munsee-Delaware Nation
44.
Chippewas of the Thames First Nation
45.
Moose Deer Point
46.
Moose Cree First Nation (Moose Factory)
47.
Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation
48.
Constance Lake
49.
Wabaseemoong Independent Nations (Whitedog)
50.
Eagle Lake
51.
Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation (Sabaskong)
52.
Eabametoong First Nation
53.
Grassy Narrows First Nation (Islington)
54.
Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek (Rocky Bay)
55.
Nicickousemenecaning
56.
Naicatchewenin
57.
Lac La Croix
58.
Mishkeegogamang
59.
Marten Falls
60.
Anishinaabeg of Naongashiing (Big Island)
61.
Northwest Angle No. 33
62.
Ginoogaming First Nation
63.
Long Lake #58 First Nation
64.
Northwest Angle No. 37
65.
Cat Lake
66.
Brunswick House
67.
Ojibways of the Pic River First Nation (Pic Heron)
68.
Mattagami
69.
Seine River First Nation
70.
North Caribou Lake
71.
Pikangikum
72.
Big Grassy
73.
Matachewan
74.
Chapleau Ojibway
75.
Attawapiskat
76.
Sandy Lake
77.
Kingfisher
78.
Wunnumin
79.
Temagami First Nation
80.
Kasabonika Lake
81.
Bearskin Lake
82.
Magnetawan
83.
Muskrat Dam Lake
84.
Thessalon
85.
Wapekeka (Angling Lake)
86.
Michipicoten
87.
Anishinabe of Wauzhushk Onigum (Rat Portage)
88.
Obashkaandagaang (Washagamis Bay)
89.
Lac Seul
90.
Albany (Fort Albany)
91.
Fort Severn
92.
Stanjikoming First Nation
93.
Ochiichagwe’babigo’ining First Nation (Dalles)
94.
Wabauskang First Nation
95.
Pic Mobert
96.
Sachigo Lake
97.
Deer Lake
98.
North Spirit Lake
99.
Gull Bay
100.
Wahgoshig (Abitibi #70)
101.
Pays Plat
102.
Albany (Kashechewan)
103.
Poplar Hill
104.
Red Rock
105.
Zhiibaahaasing First Nation (Cockburn Island)
106.
Whitesand
107.
Kee-Way-Win
108.
Aroland
109.
Webequie First Nation
110.
Neskantaga First Nation
TABLE 2
FORMS
(See subsection 1 (2) and the website referred to in subsection 1 (2))
Form Number
Form Name
Date of Form
1
Application for Services
July 1, 2007
2
Consent to Inspect Assets
July 1, 2007
3
Medical Certificate
July 1, 2007
4
Determination of Available Monthly Income
July 1, 2007
4. Forms 1 to 4 of the Regulation are revoked.
5. This Regulation comes into force on the day it is filed.