O. Reg. 332/09: Species at Risk in Ontario List


Published: 2009-09-10

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now for only USD$20 per month, or Get a Day Pass for only USD$4.99.
Français

ontario regulation 332/09

made under the

endangered species act, 2007

Made: September 4, 2009
Filed: September 10, 2009
Published on e-Laws: September 11, 2009
Printed in The Ontario Gazette: September 26, 2009


Amending O. Reg. 230/08

(Species at Risk in Ontario List)

1. Schedules 1 to 4 to Ontario Regulation 230/08 are revoked and the following substituted:

Schedule 1
extirpated species


Item


Common Name


Scientific Name




Mosses




1.


Incurved Grizzled Moss


Ptychomitrium incurvum




Vascular Plants




2.


Illinois Tick-trefoil


Desmodium illinoense




3.


Spring Blue-eyed Mary


Collinsia verna




Insects




4.


Eastern Persius Duskywing


Erynnis persius persius




5.


Frosted Elfin


Callophrys irus




6.


Karner Blue


Lycaeides melissa samuelis




Fishes




7.


Atlantic Salmon (Lake Ontario population)


Salmo salar




8.


Gravel Chub


Erimystax x-punctatus




9.


Paddlefish


Polyodon spathula




Amphibians




10.


Eastern Tiger Salamander


Ambystoma tigrinum




11.


Spring Salamander


Gyrinophilus porphyriticus




Reptiles




12.


Timber Rattlesnake


Crotalus horridus




Birds




13.


Greater Prairie-Chicken


Tympanuchus cupido




 

schedule 2
endangered species


Item


Common Name


Scientific Name




Mosses




1.


Spoon-leaved Moss


Bryoandersonia illecebra




Vascular Plants




2.


American Chestnut


Castanea dentata




3.


American Columbo


Frasera caroliniensis




4.


American Ginseng


Panax quinquefolius




5.


Bent Spike-rush


Eleocharis geniculata




6.


Bird’s-foot Violet


Viola pedata




7.


Bluehearts


Buchnera americana




8.


Blunt-lobed Woodsia


Woodsia obtusa




9.


Butternut


Juglans cinerea




10.


Cherry Birch


Betula lenta




11.


Cucumber Tree


Magnolia acuminata




12.


Drooping Trillium


Trillium flexipes




13.


Eastern Flowering Dogwood


Cornus florida




14.


Eastern Prairie Fringed-orchid


Platanthera leucophaea




15.


Eastern Prickly Pear Cactus1


Opuntia humifusa




16.


Engelmann’s Quillwort


Isoetes engelmannii




17.


False Hop Sedge


Carex lupuliformis




18.


Few-flowered Club-rush2


Trichophorum planifolium




19.


Forked Three-awned Grass


Aristida basiramea




20.


Gattinger’s Agalinis


Agalinis gattingeri




21.


Heart-leaved Plantain


Plantago cordata




22.


Hoary Mountain-mint


Pycnanthemum incanum




23.


Horsetail Spike-rush


Eleocharis equisetoides




24.


Juniper Sedge


Carex juniperorum




25.


Large Whorled Pogonia


Isotria verticillata




26.


Nodding Pogonia


Triphora trianthophora




27.


Ogden’s Pondweed


Potamogeton ogdenii




28.


Pink Milkwort


Polygala incarnata




29.


Pitcher’s Thistle


Cirsium pitcheri




30.


Purple Twayblade


Liparis liliifolia




31.


Red Mulberry


Morus rubra




32.


Scarlet Ammannia


Ammannia robusta




33.


Showy Goldenrod


Solidago speciosa




34.


Skinner’s Agalinis


Agalinis skinneriana




35.


Slender Bush-clover3


Lespedeza virginica




36.


Small White Lady’s-slipper


Cypripedium candidum




37.


Small Whorled Pogonia


Isotria medeoloides




38.


Spotted Wintergreen


Chimaphila maculata




39.


Toothcup


Rotala ramosior




40.


Virginia Goat’s-rue


Tephrosia virginiana




41.


Western Silvery Aster


Symphyotrichum sericeum




42.


White Prairie Gentian


Gentiana alba




43.


Wood-poppy


Stylophorum diphyllum




Molluscs




44.


Eastern Pondmussel


Ligumia nasuta




45.


Fawnsfoot


Truncilla donaciformis




46.


Kidneyshell


Ptychobranchus fasciolaris




47.


Mudpuppy Mussel


Simpsonaias ambigua




48.


Northern Riffleshell


Epioblasma torulosa rangiana




49.


Rayed Bean


Villosa fabalis




50.


Round Hickorynut


Obovaria subrotunda




51.


Round Pigtoe


Pleurobema sintoxia




52.


Snuffbox


Epioblasma triquetra




53.


Wavy-rayed Lampmussel


Lampsilis fasciola




Insects




54.


Aweme Borer Moth


Papaipema aweme




55.


Rapids Clubtail


Gomphus quadricolor




Fishes




56.


American Eel


Anguilla rostrata




57.


Aurora Trout


Salvelinus fontinalis timagamiensis




58.


Northern Madtom


Noturus stigmosus




59.


Pugnose Shiner


Notropis anogenus




60.


Redside Dace


Clinostomus elongatus




61.


Shortnose Cisco


Coregonus reighardi




Amphibians




62.


Allegheny Mountain Dusky Salamander


Desmognathus ochrophaeus




63.


Northern Cricket Frog


Acris crepitans




64.


Northern Dusky Salamander


Desmognathus fuscus




65.


Small-mouthed Salamander


Ambystoma texanum




Reptiles




66.


Blue Racer


Coluber constrictor foxii




67.


Common Five-lined Skink(Carolinian population)


Plestiodon fasciatus




68.


Eastern Foxsnake(Carolinian population)


Pantherophis gloydi




69.


Gray Ratsnake(Carolinian population)


Pantherophis spiloides




70.


Lake Erie Watersnake


Nerodia sipedon insularum




71.


Spotted Turtle


Clemmys guttata




72.


Wood Turtle


Glyptemys insculpta




Birds




73.


Acadian Flycatcher


Empidonax virescens




74.


Barn Owl


Tyto alba




75.


Eskimo Curlew


Numenius borealis




76.


Golden Eagle


Aquila chrysaetos




77.


Henslow’s Sparrow


Ammodramus henslowii




78.


King Rail


Rallus elegans




79.


Kirtland’s Warbler


Dendroica kirtlandii




80.


Loggerhead Shrike


Lanius ludovicianus




81.


Northern Bobwhite


Colinus virginianus




82.


Piping Plover


Charadrius melodus




83.


Prothonotary Warbler


Protonotaria citrea




84.


Red Knot rufa subspecies


Calidris canutus rufa




Mammals




85.


American Badger


Taxidea taxus




86.


Mountain Lion or Cougar


Puma concolor




Notes to Schedule 2:

1  The classification of Eastern Prickly Pear Cactus applies to Fish Point Provincial Nature Reserve on Pelee Island in the Township of Pelee.

2  The classification of Few-flowered Club-rush applies to Lot 32, ranges 2 and 3, in the City of Pickering (formerly the geographic Township of Pickering), and to the Royal Botanical Gardens in the City of Hamilton.

3  The classification of Slender Bush-clover applies to Tallgrass Prairie Heritage Park, Ojibway Park and Black Oak Heritage Park in the City of Windsor.

schedule 3
threatened species


Item


Common Name


Scientific Name




Lichens




1.


Flooded Jellyskin


Leptogium rivulare




Vascular Plants




2.


American Water-willow


Justicia americana




3.


Branched Bartonia


Bartonia paniculata




4.


Colicroot


Aletris farinosa




5.


Common Hoptree


Ptelea trifoliata




6.


Crooked-stem Aster


Symphyotrichum prenanthoides




7.


Deerberry


Vaccinium stamineum




8.


Dense Blazing Star


Liatris spicata




9.


Dwarf Hackberry


Celtis tenuifolia




10.


Dwarf Lake Iris


Iris lacustris




11.


False Rue-anemone


Enemion biternatum




12.


Goldenseal


Hydrastis canadensis




13.


Hill’s Thistle


Cirsium hillii




14.


Houghton’s Goldenrod


Solidago houghtonii




15.


Kentucky Coffee-tree


Gymnocladus dioicus




16.


Lakeside Daisy


Hymenoxys herbacea




17.


Round-leaved Greenbrier


Smilax rotundifolia




18.


Small-flowered Lipocarpha


Lipocarpha micrantha




19.


White Wood Aster


Eurybia divaricata




20.


Wild Hyacinth


Camassia scilloides




21.


Willowleaf Aster


Symphyotrichum praealtum




Molluscs




22.


Mapleleaf Mussel


Quadrula quadrula




23.


Rainbow Mussel


Villosa iris




Fishes




24.


Black Redhorse


Moxostoma duquesnei




25.


Channel Darter


Percina copelandi




26.


Cutlip Minnow


Exoglossum maxillingua




27.


Eastern Sand Darter


Ammocrypta pellucida




28.


Lake Chubsucker


Erimyzon sucetta




29.


Lake Sturgeon (Great Lakes-Upper St. Lawrence River population)


Acipenser fulvescens




30.


Lake Sturgeon (Northwestern Ontario population)


Acipenser fulvescens




31.


Shortjaw Cisco


Coregonus zenithicus




32.


Spotted Gar


Lepisosteus oculatus




Amphibians




33.


Fowler’s Toad


Anaxyrus fowleri




34.


Jefferson Salamander


Ambystoma jeffersonianum




Reptiles




35.


Blanding’s Turtle


Emydoidea blandingii




36.


Butler’s Gartersnake


Thamnophis butleri




37.


Eastern Foxsnake (Georgian Bay population)


Pantherophis gloydi




38.


Eastern Hog-nosed Snake


Heterodon platirhinos




39.


Eastern Musk Turtle


Sternotherus odoratus




40.


Gray Ratsnake (Frontenac Axis population)


Pantherophis spiloides




41.


Massasauga


Sistrurus catenatus




42.


Queensnake


Regina septemvittata




43.


Spiny Softshell


Apalone spinifera




Birds




44.


American White Pelican


Pelecanus erythrorhynchos




45.


Chimney Swift


Chaetura pelagica




46.


Least Bittern


Ixobrychus exilis




47.


Peregrine Falcon


Falco peregrinus




48.


Whip-poor-will


Caprimulgus vociferus




Mammals




49.


Grey Fox


Urocyon cinereoargenteus




50.


Polar Bear


Ursus maritimus




51.


Wolverine


Gulo gulo




52.


Woodland Caribou (Forest-dwelling boreal population)


Rangifer tarandus caribou




 

schedule 4
special concern species


Item


Common Name


Scientific Name




Mosses




1.


Pygmy Pocket Moss


Fissidens exilis




Vascular Plants




2.


Blue Ash


Fraxinus quadrangulata




3.


Broad Beech Fern


Phegopteris hexagonoptera




4.


Climbing Prairie Rose


Rosa setigera




5.


Green Dragon


Arisaema dracontium




6.


Hart’s-tongue Fern


Asplenium scolopendrium




7.


Hill’s Pondweed


Potamogeton hillii




8.


Riddell’s Goldenrod


Solidago riddellii




9.


Shumard Oak


Quercus shumardii




10.


Swamp Rose-mallow


Hibiscus moscheutos




11.


Tuberous Indian-plantain


Arnoglossum plantagineum




Insects




12.


Monarch


Danaus plexippus




13.


West Virginia White


Pieris virginiensis




Fishes




14.


Blackstripe Topminnow


Fundulus notatus




15.


Bridle Shiner


Notropis bifrenatus




16.


Grass Pickerel


Esox americanus vermiculatus




17.


Lake Sturgeon (Southern Hudson Bay-James Bay population)


Acipenser fulvescens




18.


Northern Brook Lamprey


Ichthyomyzon fossor




19.


Pugnose Minnow


Opsopoeodus emiliae




20.


River Redhorse


Moxostoma carinatum




21.


Silver Chub


Macrhybopsis storeriana




22.


Silver Shiner


Notropis photogenis




23.


Spotted Sucker


Minytrema melanops




24.


Upper Great Lakes Kiyi


Coregonus kiyi kiyi




25.


Warmouth


Lepomis gulosus




Reptiles




26.


Common Five-lined Skink (Southern Shield population)


Plestiodon fasciatus




27.


Eastern Ribbonsnake


Thamnophis sauritus




28.


Five-lined Skink


Eumeces fasciatus




29.


Milksnake


Lampropeltis triangulum




30.


Northern Map Turtle


Graptemys geographica




31.


Snapping Turtle


Chelydra serpentina




Birds




32.


Bald Eagle


Haliaeetus leucocephalus




33.


Black Tern


Chlidonias niger




34.


Canada Warbler


Wilsonia canadensis




35.


Cerulean Warbler


Dendroica cerulea




36.


Common Nighthawk


Chordeiles minor




37.


Golden-winged Warbler


Vermivora chrysoptera




38.


Hooded Warbler


Wilsonia citrina




39.


Horned Grebe


Podiceps auritus




40.


Louisiana Waterthrush


Seiurus motacilla




41.


Olive-sided Flycatcher


Contopus cooperi




42.


Red-headed Woodpecker


Melanerpes erythrocephalus




43.


Short-eared Owl


Asio flammeus




44.


Yellow Rail


Coturnicops noveboracensis




45.


Yellow-breasted Chat


Icteria virens




Mammals




46.


Beluga


Delphinapterus leucas




47.


Eastern Mole


Scalopus aquaticus




48.


Eastern Wolf


Canis lupus lycaon




49.


Woodland Vole


Microtus pinetorum




 

2. This Regulation comes into force on the day it is filed.

Made by:
Pris par :

Le sous-ministre des Richesses naturelles,

Virginia West

Deputy Minister of Natural Resources

Date made: September 4, 2009.
Pris le : 4 septembre 2009.

 

Français