O. Reg. 54/11: PHYSICIANS' PERSONAL INFORMATION


Published: 2011-03-08

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now for only USD$20 per month, or Get a Day Pass for only USD$4.99.
ONTARIO REGULATION 54/11

made under the

HEALTH INSURANCE ACT

Made: March 2, 2011
Filed: March 8, 2011
Published on e-Laws: March 9, 2011
Printed in The Ontario Gazette: March 26, 2011


PHYSICIANS’ PERSONAL INFORMATION

Definitions

1. In this Regulation,

“eHealth service” means a service to promote the delivery of health care services in Ontario that uses electronic systems and processes, information technology and communication technology to facilitate electronic availability and exchange of information related to health matters, including personal information and personal health information, by and among patients, health care providers and other permitted users;

“personal information” has the same meaning as in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act;

“provider registry” is an eHealth service provided by eHealth Ontario that enables the accurate identification of physicians providing physician services in Ontario.

Disclosure of personal information

2. (1) The Minister or the General Manager shall disclose to eHealth Ontario personal information about a physician if, in the opinion of the Minister or the General Manager, the disclosure is necessary in order for eHealth Ontario to develop and maintain a provider registry.

(2) Despite subsection (1), the Minister or the General Manager shall not disclose to eHealth Ontario any information relating to financial transactions in which a physician is involved.

Commencement

3. This Regulation comes into force on the later of April 1, 2011 and the day it is filed.