Migration Regulations 1994 - Specification of a Class of Persons - IMMI 12/094

Link to law: https://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/F2012L02217

 



Commonwealth of Australia
 
Migration Regulations 1994
 
CLASS OF PERSONS
 
(Paragraphs 010.611(1)(c) and 020.611(1)(b))
 
 
I, CHRIS BOWEN, Minister for Immigration and Citizenship, acting under paragraphs 010.611(1)(c) and 020.611(1)(b) of Schedule 2 to the Migration Regulations 1994 (‘the Regulations’):
 
1.                  SPECIFY as a class of persons for the purposes of paragraphs 010.611(1)(c) and 020.611(1)(b) of Schedule 2 to the Regulations, where the substantive visa application has not been finally determined, the following onshore Partner and Parent visa applicants who apply for an associated Bridging A Visa (Subclass 010) and Bridging B Visa (Subclass 020):
 
(a)        Partner (Subclass 820);
(b)        Partner (Subclass 801);
(c)        Aged Parent (Subclass 804);
(d)        Contributory Aged Parent Temporary (Subclass 884); and
(e)        Contributory Aged Parent (Subclass 864).
 
This Instrument number IMMI 12/094, commences on 24 November 2012.
 
Dated 9 November 2012
 
 
CHRIS BOWEN
Minister for Immigration and Citizenship
 
[NOTE 1:       Paragraph 010.611(1) of the Regulations provides that, in the case of a visa granted to a non-citizen who satisfies the criterion in subclause 010.211(4); or is an applicant for a Protection (Class AZ) or Protection (Class XA) visa who is not a person described in subclause (2) or satisfies the criterion in subclause 010.211(2); or is a person in a class of persons specified by the Minister by an instrument in writing, there are no visa conditions.
NOTE 2:        Paragraph 020.611(1) of the Regulations provides that, in the case of a visa granted to a non-citizen who is an applicant for a Protection (Class AZ) or Protection (Class XA) visa who is not a person described in subclause (2) or (2A) or satisfies the criterion in subclause 020.212(2); or a person in a class of persons specified by the Minister by an instrument in writing, there are no visa conditions.]
Read Entire Law on www.comlaw.gov.au