Migration Agents Regulations 1998 - Specification Of Prescribed Continuing Professional Development For Applicants For Registration As A Migration Agent - IMMI 12/067

Link to law: https://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/F2012L01588

 
 
                                                   Commonwealth of Australia
 
Migration Agents Regulations 1998
 
 
Prescribed continuing professional development for applicants for registration as a Migration Agent
(Regulation 6)
 
 
I, CHRIS BOWEN, Minister for Immigration and Citizenship, acting under regulation 6 of the Migration Agent Regulations 1998 (‘the Regulations’):
 
1)      SPECIFY that the prescribed minimum score in an exam in English Language proficiency for the purposes of subregulation 6(2)(a) is:
a)      an overall score of 7.0 in the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) Academic or General Training formats with a minimum score of 6.5 in each subtest (speaking, listening, reading and writing); OR
b)      an overall score of 100 in the Internet Based Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL iBT) with a minimum score of 22 in each subtest (speaking, listening, reading and writing);
that was completed on or after 1 January 2008 or no more than 24 months prior to the agent’s initial registration with the Migration Agents Registration Authority (‘the Authority’) where continuous registration has been maintained.
 
2)      SPECIFY that the applicant is within a specified class of persons for the purposes of subregulation 6(2)(c) if:
a)      the Authority has determined as part of a previous application that the agent complies with the English Language proficiency requirements specified at (1); OR
b)      the agent was registered prior to 1 January 2004 and has been registered with the Authority for a period not less than 10 years (excluding any period of suspension); OR
c)      the Authority is satisfied that the agent has met one of the two education options set out below:
Education Option 1:
Education Option 2:

Successful completion of:
·         secondary school studies to the equivalent of Australian Year 12 level, with a minimum of 4 years' study at secondary school or equivalent;
and
·         a Bachelor degree, or a higher degree, with a minimum of 3 years’ equivalent full-time study;
where
o   the secondary school and degree studies were completed at one or more educational institutions in an approved country (listed below); and
o   English was the primary language of instruction during the studies; and
o   the applicant was resident in the approved country (listed below) throughout the study periods.
Successful completion of:
·         the equivalent of secondary school studies to Australian Year 10 or Australian Year 12 level;
and
·         at least 10 years of primary and/or secondary schooling at an institution in an approved country listed below);
where
o   English was the primary language of instruction at the school/s;  and
o   the applicant was resident in an approved country (listed below) throughout the schooling period. 
 
o    
 

Approved countries: Australia, New Zealand, United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland, United States of America, Republic of South Africa, Canada

 
 
This Instrument, IMMI 12/067, commences on 1 January 2014.
 
 
Dated  16 July             2012
 
 
 
 
 
                                                Chris Bowen
 
                                                           
Minister for Immigration and Citizenship
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                                                          
 
Read Entire Law on www.comlaw.gov.au