Amendment of List of Exempt Native Specimens - Aquaculture (26/11/2014)

Link to law: https://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/F2014L01605

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA
 
Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999
 
Amendment of List of Exempt Native Specimens
 
 
I, PAUL MURPHY, Assistant Secretary, Wildlife Trade and Biosecurity Branch, as Delegate of the Minister for the Environment, pursuant to subsection 303DC(1) of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act), hereby amend the list of exempt native specimens established under section 303DB of the EPBC Act by revoking the conditions to which the inclusion of the following items in the list on 1 December 2009 and 24 February 2010 is subject:
 
·         Specimens and any associated notations in the Schedule
 
and imposing the following conditions to which inclusion of the specimens in the list is subject:
 
·         the specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility, and
 
·         the specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
 
 
 
Dated this 26th day of November 2014
 
 
….……………………P.Murphy……………………….
 
Delegate of the Minister for the Environment
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SCHEDULE
NSW

Taxon / Item
Common Name
Notation
 
Bony fishes (Osteichthyes)
 
 
 
Acanthopagrus australis
Yellowfin bream
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the New South Wales Fisheries Management Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
 
Aldrichetta forsteri
Yelloweye mullet
 
Amphiprion akindynos
Barrier Reef anenomefish
 
Amphiprion chrysopterus
Orange-fin anemonefish
 
Amphiprion latezonatus
Wideband anemonefish
 
Amphiprion mccullochi
McCulloch's anemonefish
 
Amphiprion melanopus
Red and black anemonefish
 
Amphiprion ocellaris
False-Clown anemonefish
 
Amphiprion percula
Clown anemonefish
 
Amphiprion rubrocinctus
Australian anemonefish
 
Amphriprion akindynos
Barrier Reef anemonefish
 
Anguilla australis
Eel-short finned
 
Anguilla reinhardtii
Eel-long finned
 
Apogon cyanosoma
Orange-lined cardinal fish
 
Assessor macneilli
Blue scissortail
 
Chelmon rostratus
Copperband butterflyfish
 
Chromileptes altivelis
Barramundi cod
 
Chrysiptera talboti
Talbot's demoiselle
 
Coryphaena hippurus
Mahi mahi
 
Cryptocentrus cinctus
Yellow shrimp goby
 
Cypho pupurascens
Oblique-lined dottyback
 
Ecsenius bicolor
Bicolor blenny
 
Ecsenius midas
Midas combtooth blenny
 
Epinephelus lanceolatus
Queensland groper
 
Galaxias maculatus
Common jollytail
 
Gallaxiella pusilla
Eastern dwarf galaxias
 
Girella tricuspidata
Luderick
 
Gobiomorphus australis
Striped gudgeon
 
Gobiomorphus coxii
Cox's gudgeon
 
Halichoeres chrysus
Golden wrasse
 
Hypseleotris compressa
Empire gudgeon
 
Hypseleotris galii
Firetailed gudgeon
 
Hypseleotris klunzingeri
Western carp gudgeon
 
Labroides bicolor
Bicolor cleanerfish
 
Labroides dimidiatus
Common cleanerfish
 
Labroides pectoralis
Breastspot cleanerfish
 
Lates calcarifer
Barramundi
 
Lutjanus argentimaculatus
Mangrove jack
 
Lutjanus sebae
Red emperor
 
Macquaria novemaculeata
Australian bass
 
Megalops cyprinoides
Oxeye herring
 
Mugil cephalus
Sea mullet
 
Nematalosa erebi
Bony bream
 
Notesthes robusta
Bullrout
 
Omobranchus anolius
Oyster blenny
 
Oxycirrhites typus
Longnose hawkfish
 
Philypnodon grandiceps
Flathead gudgeon
 
Platycephalus fuscus
Dusky flathead
 
Pomacentrus coelestis
Blue damsel
 
Premnas biaculeatus
Spine-cheek anemonefish
 
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia
Six-line wrasse
 
Pseudochromis cyanotaenia
Surge dottyback
 
Pseudochromis wilsoni
Yellowfin dottyback
 
Pseudogobius olorum
Blue-spot goby
 
Pseudomugil signifer
Pacific blue eye
 
Rachycentron canadum
Cobia
 
Scomber australasicus
Slimy mackerel
 
Sillago ciliata
Sand whiting
 
Synchiropus ocellatus
Ocellated dragonet
 
Synchiropus stellatus
Starry dragonet
 
Tandanus tandanus
Eel tailed catfish
 
Thenus indicus
Moreton Bay bug
 
Thenus orientalis
Moreton Bay bug
 
Trachurus novaezelandiae
Yellowtail scad
 
Trachystoma petardi
Freshwater mullet
 
Phylum: Mollusca
 
 

Pinctada imbricata
Akoya pearl oyster
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the New South Wales Fisheries Management Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.

Tapes dorsatus
Estuarine clam

Phylum: Annelida
 
 

Australonuphis parateres
 
Beach worm
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the New South Wales Fisheries Management Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.

Australonuphis teres
Beach worm

Diopatra aciculata
Tube worm

Diopatra dentata
Tube worm

Marphysa sanguinea
Bloodworms

Phylum: Arthropoda
 
 

Cherax cuspidatus
Cusped crayfish
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the New South Wales Fisheries Management Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.

Euastacus spinifer
Sydney crayfish

Euastacus valentulus
Strong crayfish

Metapenaeus ensis
Offshore greasyback prawn

Penaeus esculentus
Brown tiger prawn

Penaeus esculentus
Brown tiger prawn

Penaeus monodon
Black tiger prawn

Scylla serrata
Mud crab

 
Northern Territory

Taxon / Item
Common Name
Notation

Bony fishes (Osteichthyes)
 
 

Ambassis agrammus
Sailfin glassfish
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Northern Territory Fisheries Act 1988 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.

Ambassis interruptus
Longspined glassfish

Ambassis macleayi
Macleay’s glassfish

Ambassis sp
Northwest glassfish

Amphiprion spp
Clown fish

Arius berneyi
Berney’s catfish

Arius graffeii
Lesser salmon catfish

Arius leptaspis
Salmon catfish

Arius midgleyi
Midgley’s catfish

Bostrichthys zonatus
Barred gudgeon

Butis butis
Crimson tipped gudgeon

Chlamydogobius japalpa
Finke goby

Chlamydogobius ranunculus
Tadpole goby

Craterocephalus centralis
Finke River hardyhead

Craterocephalus marianae
Mariana’s hardyhead

Craterocephalus stercusmuscarum
+ssp.
Fly-specked hardyhead

Craterocephalus stramineus
Blackmast

Crateropcephalus stercusmuscarum
Fly-specked hardyhead

Crateropcephalus stramineus
Blackmast

Cromileptes altivelis
Barramundi cod

Denariusa bandata
Penny fish

Gerres filamentosus
Threadfin silver biddy

Hemigobius hoevenii
Small goby

Hephaestus carbo
Coal grunter

Hephaestus fuliginosus
Sooty grunter

Iriatherina werneri
Threadfin rainbowfish

Lates calcarifer
Barramundi

Lutjanus argentimaculartus  
Mangrove jack

Lutjanus johnii
Golden snapper

Megalops cyprinoids
Ox-eye herring

Melanotaenia exquisita
Exquisite rainbowfish

Melanotaenia mccullochi
McCulloch’s rainbowfish

Melanotaenia nigrans
Black-banded rainbowfish

Melanotaenia solata
Northern rainbowfish

Melanotaenia splendida australis
Western rainbowfish

Melanotaenia splendida inormata
Chequered rainbowfish

Melanotaenia splendida tatei
Desert rainbowfish

Melanotaenia trifasciata
Banded rainbowfish

Mogurnda larapintae
Desert mogurnda

Mogurnda mogurnda
Purple spotted gudgeon

Monodactylus argenteus
Diamondfish

Mugilogobius filifer
Threadfin mangrove goby

Mugilogobius littoralis
Seep goby

Mugilogobius platystomus
Indonesian goby

Mugilogobius rivulus
Small goby

Mugilogobius wilsoni
Wilson’s mangrove goby

Neosilurus ater
Black catfish

Neosilurus hyrtlii
Hyrtl’s tandan

Odonteleotris macrodon
Sinuous gudgeon

Ophiocara porocephala
Spangled gudgeon

Oxeleotris lineolata
Sleepy cod

Oxelotris nullipora
Poreless gudgeon

Oxyeleotris aruensis
Aru gudgeon

Oxyeleotris lineolata
Sleepy cod

Oxyeleotris selheimi
Giant gudgeon

Oxyelotris nullipora
Poreless gudgeon

Parrambassis gulliveri
Giant glassfish

Periophthalmus argentilineatus
Barred mudskipper

Pingalla lorentzi
Lorentz’s grunter

Pingalla midgleyi
Midgley’s grunter

Porochilus argenteus
Silver tandan

Porochilus obbesi
Obbes catfish

Porochilus rendahli
Renhahl’s tandan

Prionobutis microps
Small-eyed sleeper

Pseudomugil cyanodorsalis
Blue-back blue-eye

Pseudomugil gertrudae
Spotted blue-eye

Pseudomugil tenellus
Delicate blue-eye

Redigobius balteatus
Rhinohorn goby

Redigobius chrysosoma
Spotfin goby

Scleropages jardini
Gulf garatoga

Scortum ogilbyi
Gulf grunter

Strongylura kreftii
Freshwater longtom

Syncomistes butleri
Butlers grunter

Toxotes chatareus
Common archerfish

Toxotes lorenzi
Primitive archerfish

Phylum: Arthropoda
 
 

Cherax quadricarinatus
Red Claw Yabby
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Northern Territory Fisheries Act 1988 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.

Penaeus monodon
Black tiger prawn

Scylla serrata
Mud crab

Phylum: Echinodermata
 
 

Holothuria scabra.
Sandfish
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Northern Territory Fisheries Act 1988 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.

 
 
Queensland

Taxon / Item
Common Name
Notation
 
Bony fishes (Osteichthyes)
 
 
 
Acanthopagrus australis
Yellowfin bream           
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Queensland Fisheries Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
 
Acanthopagrus berda
Pikey bream           
 
Ambassis agassizi
Agassiz's olive glassfish  
 
Ambassis marianus
Estuary perchlet           
 
Ambassis nigripinnis
Olive perchlet 
 
Amblygobius phalaena
Banded goby              
 
Amniataba percoides
Black banded grunter      
 
Amphiprion akindynos
Barrier reef anemonefish 
 
Amphiprion melanopus
Fire clownfish           
 
Amphiprion percula
Orange clownfish         
 
Anodontiglanis dahli
Toothless catfish          
 
Arius graeffei
Graeffe's salmon catfish   
 
Arrhamphus sclerolepis
Snub-nosed garfish        
 
Arrhamphus solerolepis
Snub-nosed garfish        
 
Awaous crassilabrus
Roman nose goby            
 
Bidyanus welchi
Welch's grunter 
 
Caranx sexfasciatus
Bigeye trevally       
 
Chlamydogobius eremius
Desert goby                
 
Craterocephalus eyresii
Lake Eyre hardyhead        
 
Craterocephalus marjoriae
Marjorie's hardyhead       
 
Eleutheronema tetradactylum
Blue salmon          
 
Epinephelus coioides
Estuary cod
 
Epinephelus lanceolatus
Queensland/Giant grouper 
 
Giurus margaritacea
Snakehead gudgeon
 
Glossamia aprion
Queensland mouthbrooder    
 
Glossogobius aureus
Golden tank goby           
 
Glossogobius celebius
Celebes goby               
 
Glossogobius concavifrons
Concave goby               
 
Glossogobius giurus
Flathead goby              
 
Glossogobius sp. 1
Dwarf goby                 
 
Glossogobius sp. 2
Mulgrave goby              
 
Glossogobius sp. 3
Square bloth goby          
 
Glossolepsis incisus
Red rainbowfish        
 
Gobiomorphus australis
Striped gudgeon            
 
Holothuria scabra
Sandfish
 
Hypseleotris sp.1
Lake's carp gudgeon        
 
Hypseleotris sp.2
Midgley's carp gudgeon 
 
Hypseleotris sp.A
Midgley's gudgeon         
 
Kuhlia rupestris
Jungle perch - northern strain 
 
Kurtus gulliveri
Nursery fish               
 
Lates calcarifer
Barramundi
 
Leiopotherapon unicolor
Spangled perch             
 
Liza vaigiensis
Diamond scale mullet  
 
Lutjanus seabae
Red emperor            
 
Macquaira ambigua ambigua
Golden perch Murray-Darling strain
 
Macquaira ambigua n.sp
Golden perch Cooper Creek/Lake Eyre strain
 
Macquaria ambigua oriens
Golden perch Fitzroy/Dawson strain   
 
Melanotaenia boesemani
Boesmani rainbow       
 
Melanotaenia duboulayi
Duboulays rainbowfish  
 
Melanotaenia eachamensis
Lake Eachem rainbowfish 
 
Melanotaenia maccullochi
McCulloch's rainbowfish
 
Melanotaenia splendida
Splendid rainbowfish  
 
Melanotaenia splendida inornata
Chequered rainbowfish
 
Melanotaenia splendida splendida
Eastern rainbowfish    
 
Melanotaenia splendida tatei
Desert rainbowfish        
 
Melanotaenia spp.
Rainbowfish    
 
Melanotaenia trifaciata
Trifaciata rainbowfish  
 
Mogurnda adspersa
Purple spotted gudgeon
 
Mogurnda striata
Trout gudgeon            
 
Myxus petardi
Pinkeye mullet         
 
Myxus spp.
Mullet                        
 
Neoarius australis
Fork tail catfish         
 
Neosilorus hyrtlii
Hyrtl’s catfish
 
Neosilurus lyrtlii
Yellow fin tandan         
 
Neosilurus sp.
Mottled tandan             
 
Neosilurus sp.
Tandan                     
 
Neosilurus sp.
White tandan               
 
Neosilurus sp.3
Coopers Creek tandan       
 
Ophieleotris aporos
Snakehead gudgeon
 
Oxyeleotris lineolatus
Sleepy cod
 
Oxyeleotris nullipora
Poreless gudgeon          
 
Oxyeleotris selheimi
Giant gudgeon          
 
Parambassis gulliveri
Giant perchlet                
 
Paraplesiops bleekeri
Eastern blue devil       
 
Paraplesiops powerii
Northern blue devil      
 
Philypnodon sp.1
Dwarf flathead gudgeon 
 
Pingalla gilberti
Gilbert's grunter         
 
Pomadasys kaakan
Javelin grunter 
 
Premnas biaculatus
Spine-cheeked anemonefish
 
Redigobius bikolanus
Speckled goby              
 
Retropinna semoni
Smelt                      
 
Rhadinocentrus ornatus
Ornate rainbowfish
 
Scatophagus argus
Spotted scat               
 
Scleropages jardinii
Northern saratoga
 
Scleropages leichardti
Southern saratoga
 
Scortum barcoo
Barcoo grunter 
 
Scortum barcoo
Barcoo grunter 
 
Scortum hilii
Leathery grunter        
 
Selenotoca multifasciata
Butterfish                    
 
Sicyopterus lagocephalus
Rabbithead cling goby
 
Sillago ciliate
Sand whiting          
 
Stichopus chloronotus
Greenfish
 
Strongylura kreffti
Long tom                   
 
Syngnathoides biaculeatus
Pipehorse                
 
Syngnathoides paegneus
Ghost pipefish           
 
Tandanus glencoensis
Glencoe tandan             
 
Tandanus spp.
Catfish                             
 
Tateurndina ocellicauda
Eye-spot sleeper        
 
Toxotidae chatareus
Sevenspot archerfish
 
Valenciennea strigata
Blue-band goby           
 
Varia lacustris
Lake grunter              
 
 
 
Phylum: Mollusca
 
 

Amusium balloti
Saucer scallops
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Queensland Fisheries Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.

Haliotis asinina
Abalone                

Pinctada margaritifera
Black lip pearl oyster 

Pinctada maxima
Gold lip pearl oyster  

Pteria penguin
Penguin pearl oyster   

Phylum: Arthropoda
 
 

Macrobrachium rosenbergii
Freshwater shrimp         
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Queensland Fisheries Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.

Penaeus merguiensis
Banana prawn

Penaeus monodon
Black tiger prawn

Scylla serrata
Mud crab

 
South Australia

Taxon / Item
Common Name
Notation
 
Bony fishes (Osteichthyes)
 
 
 
Acanthopagrus butcheri
Black bream
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the South Australian Aquaculture Act 2001 and Fisheries Management Act 2007 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
 
Arripis georgianus
Tommy ruff
 
Arripis trutta
Australian salmon
 
Bidyanus bidyanus
Silver perch
 
Gadopsis marmoratus
River blackfish
 
Macquaria ambigua
Golden perch
 
Macquaria colonorum
Estuary perch
 
Melanotaenia fluviatilis
Murray rainbowfish
 
Nanoperca australis
Pygmy perch
 
Pagrus auratus
Snapper
 
Pseudaphritis urvilliii
Congolli
 
Pseudocaranx dentex
Silver trevally
 
Rhombosolea tapirina
Greenback flounder
 
Seriola lalandi
Yellowtail kingfish
 
Sillaginoides punctata
King George whiting
 
Sillago schomburgii
Yellowfin whiting
 
Tandanus tandanus and Neosilurus spp.
Eel-tailed catfish
 
Thunnus maccoyii
Southern bluefin tuna
 
Phylum: Mollusca
 
 

Alathyria jacksoni
River mussel
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the South Australian Aquaculture Act 2001 and Fisheries Management Act 2007 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.

Chlamys bifrons
Queens scallop

Donax deltoides
Goolwa cockles

Haliotis conicopora
Brownlip abalone

Haliotis cyclobates
Cyclobates abalone

Haliotis laevigata
Greenlip abalone

Haliotis roei
Roe’s abalone

Haliotis rubra
Blacklip abalone

Haliotis scalaris
Staircase abalone

Mimachlamys asperrimus
Doughboy scallop

Octopus australis
Southern octopus

Octopus maorum
Maori octopus

Octopus pallidus
Pale octopus

Ostrea angasi
Native oyster

Pecten fumatus
Scallop

Sepioteuthis australis
Southern calamari

Velesunio ambiguus
Billabong mussel

Phylum: Arthropoda
 
 

Cherax destructor
Yabbies
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the South Australian Aquaculture Act 2001 and Fisheries Management Act 2007 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.

Cherax tenuimanus
Marron

Euastacus armatus
Murray crayfish

Euastacus bispinosa
South East Freshwater Crayfish

Jasus edwardsii
Southern rock lobster

Macrobrachium spp.
Macrobrachium spp.

Melicertus latisulcatus
Western king prawn

Paratya spp.
Paratya spp.

Portunus pelagicus
Blue crabs

Phylum: Echinodermata
 
 

Heliocidaris erythrogramma
Purple sea urchin
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the South Australian Aquaculture Act 2001 and Fisheries Management Act 2007 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.

 
Victoria

Taxon / Item
Common Name
Notation
 
Bony fishes (Osteichthyes)
 
 
 
Argyronsomus japonicus
Mulloway
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Victorian Fisheries Act 1995 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
 
Chrysophrys auratas
Snapper
 
Gadopsis bispinosus
Two-spined blackfish
 
Galaxias olidus
Mountain galaxias
 
Galaxias truttaceus
Galaxias
 
Nannoperca australis
Pygmy perch
 
Sillaginoides puntatus
King George whiting
 
Phylum: Mollusca
 
 

Subninella undulata
Periwinkle
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Victorian Fisheries Act 1995 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.

Velesunio ambiguss
Freshwater mussel

Phylum: Arthropoda
 
 

Cherax albidus
Yabby
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Victorian Fisheries Act 1995 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.

Paratya australiensis
Freshwater shrimp

Phylum: Echinodermata
 
 

Centrostephanus rogersii
Urchin
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Victorian Fisheries Act 1995 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.

Holothuria sp
Sea Cucumber

 
Tasmania

Taxon / Item
Common Name
Notation

Phylum: Mollusca
 
 

Chlamys asperrimus
Doughboy scallop
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Tasmanian Living Marine Resources Management Act 1995 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.

Equichlamys bifrons
Queen scallop

Haliotis laevigata
Greenlip abalone

Haliotis rubra
Blacklip abalone

Mytilus edulis
Blue mussel

Pecten fumatis
Commercial scallop

 
Western Australia

Taxon / Item
Common Name
Notation
 
Bony fishes (Osteichthyes)
 
 
 
Argyrosomus holoepidotus
Mulloway
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Western Australian Fish Resources Management Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.
 
Epinephilus coiides
Estuary cod
 
Latjanus argentimaculatus
Mangrove jack
 
Plectropomus leopardus
Coral trout
 
Protnibea diacanthus
Mulloway
 
Tandanus bostocki
Freshwater cobbler
 
Phylum: Mollusca
 
 

Pinctada albina
Pearl oysters
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Western Australian Fish Resources Management Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.

Pinctada fucata
Pearl oysters

Pteria falcata
Pearl oysters

Saccostrea cuculata
Western rock oyster

Saccostrea echinata
Tropical rock oyster

Striostrea mytiloides
Tropical rock oyster

Phylum: Arthropoda
 
 

Panulirus ornatus
Tropical rock lobster - painted
The specimen, or the fish or invertebrate from which it is derived, was produced lawfully in an aquaculture facility operating in accordance with the Western Australian Fish Resources Management Act 1994 and subordinate legislation.
 
The specimens are included in the list until 26 November 2015.

Panulirus versicolor
Tropical rock lobster - green

Scyllarus sp
Moreton bay bugs